Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Lockdown Protocol
FPS 2024

Lockdown Protocol

75%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
259 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
120 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
190 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
88 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
122 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
57 FPS
6.2ms Frame Time
9ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 18,683
Graphics Card
Required 27,646
Your GPU 41,187

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 57 76 87 122
1440p QHD 88 118 135 190
1080p Full HD 120 161 184 259

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 161
1920x1080 Low 259
1920x1080 Medium 184
1920x1080 Ultra 120
2560x1440 High 118
2560x1440 Low 190
2560x1440 Medium 135
2560x1440 Ultra 88
3840x2160 High 76
3840x2160 Low 122
3840x2160 Medium 87
3840x2160 Ultra 57

Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System

Can Intel Core i5-12400 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti run Lockdown Protocol? The measured data indicates this combination is broadly capable across all tested resolutions, with the primary limitation appearing only at 4K Ultra settings. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS by resolution and settings, identifies the best playable configurations, examines CPU versus GPU scaling, and contextualizes the combo’s rank among 3,714 tested combinations.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The dataset provides average FPS for all resolution and settings combinations, with min/max values recorded only for the Medium preset at each resolution. At 1920x1080, the average FPS scales from 259 at Low settings down to 120 at Ultra. The Medium preset at this resolution yields an average of 184 FPS, with a minimum of 156 and a maximum of 211. High settings produce 161 FPS average. The spread between Low and Ultra is 139 FPS, indicating a strong performance headroom even at the highest preset.

Moving to 2560x1440, the averages remain high but show expected scaling. Low settings deliver 190 FPS, High drops to 118, and Ultra settles at 88 FPS. The Medium preset averages 135 FPS, with a recorded range of 115 to 155 FPS. The delta between Low and Ultra here is 102 FPS, slightly narrower than at 1080p, suggesting the GPU becomes relatively more important as pixel count increases.

At 3840x2160, the performance curve steepens. Low settings still average 122 FPS, but Medium falls to 87 FPS (min 74, max 100), High averages 76 FPS, and Ultra drops to 57 FPS. This is the only resolution where Ultra falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is 65 FPS, the smallest absolute difference across resolutions but proportionally significant because the starting point is lower. The min/max data for Medium at each resolution shows a consistent pattern: at 1080p the range is 55 FPS, at 1440p it is 40 FPS, and at 4K it narrows to 26 FPS, indicating tighter frame pacing at higher resolutions.

Best Settings per Resolution

The playable threshold is defined as 60 FPS average. At 1920x1080, all four settings presets clear this bar. The most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with an average of 120 FPS. This leaves substantial margin above the threshold, so users can run the maximum visual quality without concern.

At 2560x1440, the situation is identical in terms of playability: every preset from Low to Ultra averages above 60 FPS. The best settings are Ultra at 88 FPS average. This is comfortably above the threshold, offering a 28 FPS buffer. The data shows no need to compromise on visual quality at this resolution.

At 3840x2160, the options narrow. Ultra averages 57 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is High, averaging 76 FPS. Medium also qualifies at 87 FPS, and Low at 122 FPS, but High represents the best visual quality that maintains playable performance. The margin at High is 16 FPS above the threshold, which is adequate but not overwhelming. Users seeking the highest fidelity at 4K would need to accept Ultra’s sub-60 FPS average or drop to High for a stable experience.

CPU and GPU Roles

The scaling between resolutions and presets reveals the balance of component load. At 1920x1080, the difference between Low and Ultra is 139 FPS (259 to 120). At 2560x1440, the same settings range spans 102 FPS (190 to 88). At 3840x2160, the span narrows to 65 FPS (122 to 57). This progressive reduction in the performance gap between Low and Ultra as resolution increases indicates that the GPU becomes the dominant bottleneck at higher pixel counts, while at 1080p the CPU has more influence on the upper bound of performance.

The Intel Core i5-12400’s single-thread performance, as indicated by a 3dmark single-thread score of 910 and a passmark single-thread score of 3456, appears sufficient to drive high frame rates at 1080p. The fact that Low settings at 1080p reach 259 FPS suggests the CPU can feed the GPU well beyond typical display refresh rates. However, the GPU’s role becomes clearer when examining the 4K data: even at Low settings, the average is 122 FPS, which is less than half of the 1080p Low average. This drop is primarily attributable to the RTX 3080 Ti’s pixel throughput limits at 3840x2160, rather than CPU limitation.

At 1440p, the pattern is intermediate. The RTX 3080 Ti’s memory bandwidth of 912.4 GB/s and 12 GB of GDDR6X memory support high settings without apparent capacity issues. The fact that Ultra at 1440p achieves 88 FPS while 4K Ultra drops to 57 FPS shows a 35% performance reduction for a 2.25x increase in pixel count, which is roughly consistent with GPU-bound scaling. The CPU’s 6 cores and 12 threads, with a boost clock of 4.40 GHz, appear sufficient to avoid bottlenecking the GPU at all tested resolutions, as evidenced by the smooth scaling pattern rather than a plateau at higher resolutions.

How This Combo Ranks

Among 3,714 tested combos, this pairing of Intel Core i5-12400 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti ranks 936th in Lockdown Protocol. This places it in the 74.8th percentile of all tested combinations, meaning roughly three-quarters of tested systems perform worse in this game. The rank reflects a balance of CPU and GPU capabilities that is well-suited to the game’s demands, though it is not near the top tier.

The CPU itself sits at the 72nd percentile against all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 18,683. Its nearest rivals in performance are the AMD EPYC 7643 (delta -0.1%), Intel Core i7-1355U (delta -0.3%), AMD Ryzen AI 5 330 (delta -0.7%), and Intel Core i3-14100F (delta +0.9%). This clustering indicates the i5-12400’s compute performance is within 1% of several very different processors, from a server-grade EPYC to a mobile i7.

The GPU ranks higher, at the 83rd percentile against all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 41,187. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon Pro 5300 (delta +0.8%), NVIDIA Tesla M40 24 GB (delta -1.2%), NVIDIA Tesla M40 (delta -1.7%), and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 (delta +2%). The RTX 3080 Ti outperforms the newer RTX 5070 by 2% in average benchmark score, though the margin is small. The combo’s overall rank of 936 out of 3,714 suggests that the GPU’s higher percentile relative to its peers compensates for the CPU’s more mid-range standing, resulting in a system that handles this game well but is not exceptional.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Lockdown Protocol at 1920x1080 with maximum settings?

A: Yes. At 1920x1080 Ultra settings, the average FPS is 120, which is double the 60 FPS playable threshold. All presets at this resolution exceed 60 FPS, with Low reaching 259 FPS average.

Q: What is the highest quality setting that maintains 60 FPS at 3840x2160?

A: The High preset at 4K averages 76 FPS, which is the most demanding preset that stays above 60 FPS. The Ultra preset drops to 57 FPS average, below the playable threshold.

Q: How does the RTX 3080 Ti compare to the RTX 5070 in this context?

A: In average benchmark scores, the RTX 3080 Ti scores 41,187 versus the RTX 5070’s 40,377, a 2% advantage for the 3080 Ti. Both GPUs rank near each other, with the 3080 Ti at the 83rd percentile and the 5070 listed as a nearest rival with a +2% delta.

Q: Is the Core i5-12400 a bottleneck at 1080p?

A: The data suggests no. At 1080p Low settings, the system reaches 259 FPS average, indicating the CPU can drive very high frame rates. The single-thread benchmark scores (3dmark single-thread 910, passmark single-thread 3456) support sufficient IPC for this game.

Q: What frame rates can be expected at 1440p Medium settings?

A: At 2560x1440 Medium settings, the average FPS is 135, with a minimum of 115 and a maximum of 155. This provides a solid margin above the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: Does the system maintain stable frame pacing at 4K Medium?

A: The measured range at 4K Medium is 74 to 100 FPS, with an average of 87. The 26 FPS spread between min and max is the narrowest of any Medium preset tested, indicating relatively consistent frame delivery at this setting.

The Verdict

The Intel Core i5-12400 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti combination can run Lockdown Protocol with playable performance at all three tested resolutions, but the ceiling varies. At 1920x1080, every preset from Low to Ultra clears the 60 FPS threshold, with Ultra averaging 120 FPS. This resolution offers the most headroom, making it suitable for high-refresh-rate displays. At 2560x1440, Ultra settings average 88 FPS, also comfortably above the threshold, so users can maximize visual quality without sacrificing playability.

At 3840x2160, the verdict requires more nuance. The Ultra preset averages 57 FPS, which fails the 60 FPS playable threshold. However, High settings achieve 76 FPS, Medium reaches 87 FPS, and Low hits 122 FPS. Therefore, the system can run the game at 4K with High settings as the best visual option that maintains playable frame rates. The data indicates this is a capable 4K machine for Lockdown Protocol, but not one that can max out every setting at that resolution. Overall, the system is a strong performer for this game, with the only compromise being 4K Ultra, which falls just short of the playable line.

Similar Performance Alternatives

For the Intel Core i5-12400, the nearest performance rivals are a mixed group. The AMD EPYC 7643 has an average benchmark score of 18,697, a negligible 0.1% difference from the i5-12400’s 18,683. The Intel Core i7-1355U scores 18,730 (0.3% higher), while the AMD Ryzen AI 5 330 scores 18,811 (0.7% higher). The Intel Core i3-14100F scores 18,519, which is 0.9% lower. In practice, any of these CPUs would deliver nearly identical compute performance in Lockdown Protocol, meaning the game’s frame rates would be essentially unchanged with a swap to any of these parts.

For the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti, the nearest GPU rivals are also closely matched. The AMD Radeon Pro 5300 scores 40,870, just 0.8% lower. The NVIDIA Tesla M40 24 GB scores 41,707 (1.2% higher), and the standard Tesla M40 scores 41,897 (1.7% higher). The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 scores 40,377, which is 2% lower. Given these deltas, a system using any of these GPUs with the i5-12400 would produce nearly identical frame rates in this game, with differences of only a few FPS at most. The RTX 5070, despite being a newer generation, is statistically equivalent in average benchmark score to the 3080 Ti, so users considering that card should expect similar Lockdown Protocol performance.