Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Lockdown Protocol
FPS 2024

Lockdown Protocol

58%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
165 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
77 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
121 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
56 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
78 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
36 FPS
9.7ms Frame Time
15ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 18,683
Graphics Card
Required 27,646
Your GPU 19,765

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 36 49 56 78
1440p QHD 56 75 86 121
1080p Full HD 77 103 117 165

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 103
1920x1080 Low 165
1920x1080 Medium 117
1920x1080 Ultra 77
2560x1440 High 75
2560x1440 Low 121
2560x1440 Medium 86
2560x1440 Ultra 56
3840x2160 High 49
3840x2160 Low 78
3840x2160 Medium 56
3840x2160 Ultra 36

Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System

The Intel Core i5-12400 paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT delivers a solid 1080p and 1440p gaming experience in Lockdown Protocol, with 4K requiring significant settings compromises. Benchmark data shows this combo achieves a playable 60 FPS threshold at all tested resolutions, but only at specific quality presets. The system ranks in the 65th percentile overall for this title, placing it in the upper tier of tested configurations, though the data indicates clear performance boundaries at higher resolutions.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its strongest performance. With Low settings, the average FPS reaches 165, providing a high-refresh-rate experience. Moving to Medium settings, the average drops to 117 FPS, with a minimum of 100 FPS and a maximum of 135 FPS, indicating consistent frame pacing. High settings produce an average of 103 FPS, while Ultra settings still maintain a comfortable 77 FPS average. All 1080p presets comfortably exceed the 60 FPS playable threshold, with even the most demanding Ultra preset leaving a 17 FPS margin above the minimum requirement.

At 2560x1440, performance scales predictably but with more variation across presets. Low settings achieve an average of 121 FPS, which is a 26.7% reduction compared to the same preset at 1080p. Medium settings average 86 FPS, with a minimum of 73 FPS and a maximum of 99 FPS, keeping frame times stable. High settings produce a 75 FPS average, still above the 60 FPS threshold. Ultra settings, however, fall below the playable threshold with a 56 FPS average, marking the first preset in the testing matrix that fails to maintain smooth gameplay.

At 3840x2160, the performance ceiling becomes apparent. Low settings achieve a 78 FPS average, which remains playable. Medium settings drop to a 56 FPS average, with a minimum of 47 FPS and a maximum of 64 FPS, indicating frame drops that would be noticeable during intense scenes. High settings fall further to a 49 FPS average, and Ultra settings bottom out at 36 FPS. The data shows a clear 4K limitation: only the Low preset stays above the 60 FPS threshold, and even that preset has only an 18 FPS margin above the minimum.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo ranks 2439th out of 3714 tested combinations in Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the 65th percentile of all tested systems. This position indicates that while the i5-12400 and RX 6650 XT are not top-tier hardware, they perform above the median for this specific game. The ranking reflects the balance between the CPU's strong single-thread performance and the GPU's mid-range rasterization capabilities.

The percentile ranking of 72 for the CPU against all tested processors suggests the i5-12400 is handling its workload adequately, while the GPU's 65th percentile ranking against all tested graphics cards indicates the RX 6650 XT is the more likely bottleneck in demanding scenarios. The 4K Ultra result of 36 FPS aligns with this assessment, as the GPU's 8 GB memory buffer and 128-bit bus become limiting factors at higher resolutions.

CPU and GPU Roles

The scaling between resolutions reveals the GPU's dominant role in this game. From 1080p Low to 1440p Low, the average FPS drops from 165 to 121, a 26.7% reduction. From 1440p Low to 4K Low, the average drops from 121 to 78, a further 35.5% reduction. This consistent degradation pattern across resolution increases—while keeping the same preset—indicates that the RX 6650 XT is the primary performance limiter. The CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads, with a boost clock of 4.40 GHz, appear sufficient to feed the GPU at lower resolutions.

The preset scaling at 1080p further illustrates this dynamic. Moving from Low to Medium reduces the average from 165 to 117 FPS, a 29.1% drop. From Medium to High, the average falls to 103 FPS, an 11.9% reduction. From High to Ultra, the average drops to 77 FPS, a 25.2% decrease. The non-linear pattern suggests that at lower presets, the CPU can keep up with the GPU's frame output, but at Ultra settings, the GPU's shading units and memory bandwidth become saturated. At 4K, the gap between Low (78 FPS) and Medium (56 FPS) is a 28.2% drop, reinforcing that the GPU is the binding constraint at higher resolutions.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The CPU's nearest rivals, based on average benchmark scores, include the AMD EPYC 7643, which scores 0.1% lower, and the Intel Core i7-1355U, which scores 0.3% lower. The AMD Ryzen AI 5 330 scores 0.7% lower, while the Intel Core i3-14100F scores 0.9% higher. These deltas are minimal, indicating that swapping the i5-12400 for any of these processors would produce nearly identical frame rates in Lockdown Protocol, assuming the GPU remains constant.

For the GPU, the nearest rivals are the NVIDIA Tesla K40m, which scores 0.6% lower, and the AMD FirePro D300, which scores 0.7% higher. The AMD FirePro W7000 scores 0.7% lower, while the NVIDIA Quadro K5200 scores 0.8% higher. These benchmark deltas suggest that these professional-grade cards would deliver comparable performance to the RX 6650 XT in this game, though their driver optimization for gaming may differ. The tight clustering of scores—all within 1% of each other—means that any of these alternatives would produce near-identical FPS results in the measured scenarios.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which delivers a 77 FPS average. This is the recommended setting for 1080p users, as it provides the highest visual fidelity while maintaining a 17 FPS buffer above the playable threshold. The data shows no need to compromise at this resolution.

At 2560x1440, the best playable setting is High, which achieves a 75 FPS average. Ultra settings fall to 56 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold, so High represents the optimal balance between visual quality and performance. Medium settings also work at 86 FPS, but High offers better image quality without sacrificing smoothness.

At 3840x2160, the only playable setting is Low, which delivers a 78 FPS average. Medium settings drop to 56 FPS, which fails the 60 FPS requirement. Users targeting 4K must accept Low settings to maintain smooth gameplay, or they may consider reducing the resolution to 1440p for higher quality presets.

The Verdict

This PC can run Lockdown Protocol, but the experience varies significantly by resolution. At 1920x1080, all four presets—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—clear the 60 FPS threshold, with the Ultra preset providing a 77 FPS average. At 2560x1440, three presets are playable: Low (121 FPS), Medium (86 FPS), and High (75 FPS), while Ultra falls short at 56 FPS. At 3840x2160, only the Low preset achieves playable performance at 78 FPS, with Medium (56 FPS), High (49 FPS), and Ultra (36 FPS) all failing the 60 FPS requirement.

The data indicates that this combo is best suited for 1080p gaming, where it can run the game at maximum settings with headroom. For 1440p, users should stick to High settings for the best experience. At 4K, the system is only viable with Low settings, which undermines the visual benefits of the higher resolution. The verdict is clear: this is a capable 1080p and 1440p machine, but not a 4K gaming setup for this title.

FAQ

Q: What is the average FPS at 1080p with Ultra settings?

A: The average FPS at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings is 77, which exceeds the 60 FPS playable threshold by 17 FPS.

Q: Can this combo run Lockdown Protocol at 4K?

A: Yes, but only with Low settings, which deliver a 78 FPS average. Medium settings drop to 56 FPS, High to 49 FPS, and Ultra to 36 FPS, all below the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: What is the best playable preset at 1440p?

A: High settings at 2560x1440 provide a 75 FPS average, making it the most demanding preset that stays above 60 FPS. Ultra settings at this resolution only reach 56 FPS.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Intel Core i5-12400 scores 0.1% higher than the AMD EPYC 7643 and 0.3% higher than the Intel Core i7-1355U. It scores 0.7% higher than the AMD Ryzen AI 5 330 and 0.9% lower than the Intel Core i3-14100F.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded at 1080p Medium settings?

A: The minimum FPS at 1920x1080 with Medium settings is 100, with a maximum of 135 FPS and an average of 117 FPS.

Q: What is the combo's rank among all tested configurations?

A: This combo ranks 2439th out of 3714 tested combinations in Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the 65th percentile of all tested systems.

Q: Which component is the primary bottleneck at 4K?

A: The GPU, AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT, is the limiting factor at 4K. The frame rate drops from a 78 FPS average at Low settings to 36 FPS at Ultra settings, indicating that the GPU's 8 GB memory and 128-bit bus cannot sustain higher presets at this resolution.