Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Lockdown Protocol
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing but may impact FPS.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 25 | 33 | 38 | 53 |
| 1440p QHD | 38 | 51 | 59 | 82 |
| 1080p Full HD | 52 | 70 | 80 | 112 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System
The Intel Core i5-11400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB pairing delivers a mid-range 1080p experience in Lockdown Protocol, with recorded frame rates that place it squarely in the 50th percentile for GPUs and 71st for CPUs. The data shows this combo is capable of smooth gameplay at 1080p on most settings, but the 4 GB VRAM limit and the GPU's overall performance ceiling become apparent as resolution increases. The following analysis breaks down the measured performance, component roles, and what the numbers mean for prospective players.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The CPU and GPU in this pairing occupy different tiers in the database, and their nearest rivals reflect that split. For the Intel Core i5-11400F, the average benchmark score of 17177 places it within a tight cluster of processors. The closest competitor is the AMD EPYC 7H12, which scores 17120, a mere 0.3% difference. That is a negligible gap, meaning the EPYC 7H12 would deliver nearly identical CPU-bound performance in Lockdown Protocol. On the other side, the Intel Core i5-12450H scores 17239, just 0.4% higher, and the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 8300G scores 17278, 0.6% higher. The Intel Core Ultra 7 164U trails slightly at 17074, 0.6% lower. For practical purposes, all four of these processors would behave almost exactly like the i5-11400F in this game, with no meaningful difference in frame pacing or bottleneck behavior.
The GPU side presents a different picture. The RTX 3050 4 GB has no nearest rivals listed in the database, meaning its performance profile is more isolated. Its percentile ranking of 50 places it exactly at the median of all tested GPUs, which indicates that it sits at the boundary between entry-level and mid-range performance. In Lockdown Protocol specifically, the measured results suggest the GPU is the dominant constraint at higher resolutions, so any alternative GPU in the same percentile range would likely produce similar scaling behavior across presets. The absence of rival data means the database treats this card as a standalone data point, but the FPS numbers themselves provide the clearest comparison.
CPU and GPU Roles
The benchmark results reveal a clear division of labor between the CPU and GPU in Lockdown Protocol, with the balance shifting as resolution changes. At 1920x1080, the CPU has more headroom, and the GPU becomes the limiting factor. The evidence is in the scaling: moving from Low to Medium at 1080p drops the average from 112 to 80 FPS, a 28.6% reduction. Going from Medium to High drops it further to 70 FPS, and Ultra falls to 52 FPS. This steep decline with each preset increase points to the GPU struggling with higher graphical loads, while the CPU's 12 threads and 4.40 GHz boost clock keep pace without becoming the bottleneck.
At 2560x1440, the GPU's load grows significantly. The Low preset averages 82 FPS, which is still playable, but Medium drops to 59 FPS and High falls to 51 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium at 1440p is 28%, similar to the 1080p scaling, but the absolute numbers are lower across the board. This indicates that the GPU's memory bandwidth of 192.0 GB/s and 128-bit bus are being saturated more frequently. The CPU, with its 51.2 GB/s memory bandwidth, is not the limiting factor here; the RTX 3050's 4 GB VRAM and 2048 shading units are.
At 3840x2160, the GPU's role becomes dominant. The Low preset averages only 53 FPS, and every other preset falls below 40 FPS. The CPU's contribution is minimal at this resolution, as the GPU is clearly overwhelmed. The data shows that the i5-11400F would not be the primary constraint even at 4K, because the FPS drops are directly tied to GPU settings rather than CPU workload. In summary, the CPU matters most at 1080p where it can still feed the GPU, but the GPU dictates performance at 1440p and above.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The recorded data provides a complete picture of performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers an average of 112 FPS, which is the highest recorded value for this combo. Medium averages 80 FPS with a minimum of 68 and a maximum of 92. High averages 70 FPS, and Ultra drops to 52 FPS. The minimum and maximum data points for Medium show a 24 FPS spread, which indicates some frame time variance but no severe stuttering.
Moving to 2560x1440, the numbers step down noticeably. Low averages 82 FPS, Medium averages 59 FPS with a minimum of 50 and a maximum of 67, High averages 51 FPS, and Ultra averages 38 FPS. The Medium preset at 1440p shows a 17 FPS spread between minimum and maximum, tighter than at 1080p, but the average sits just below the 60 FPS threshold. High and Ultra both fall well below playable levels.
At 3840x2160, the performance collapses under the GPU's VRAM and bandwidth constraints. Low averages 53 FPS, Medium averages 38 FPS with a minimum of 32 and a maximum of 43, High averages 33 FPS, and Ultra averages 25 FPS. None of these settings reach 60 FPS, and even the Low preset falls short by 7 FPS. The data shows a consistent pattern: each resolution step down halves the available performance headroom, and the 4 GB VRAM appears to be the limiting factor at 4K.
The Verdict
The short answer is yes, this PC can run Lockdown Protocol, but only at specific resolutions and settings. The verdict data in the database is unambiguous. At 1920x1080, the playable settings are High, Low, and Medium, all of which exceed 60 FPS. The best setting is High, which averages 70 FPS. This is the sweet spot for this combo, offering both visual quality and smooth gameplay.
At 2560x1440, only the Low preset is playable, averaging 82 FPS. Medium falls just short at 59 FPS, which is technically below the 60 FPS threshold, and High and Ultra are not viable. Players who insist on 1440p will need to drop to Low settings to maintain smooth performance. At 3840x2160, no settings are playable. The highest recorded average is 53 FPS on Low, which misses the 60 FPS mark. The verdict is clear: this combo is a 1080p machine for Lockdown Protocol, with 1440p possible only on minimal settings and 4K out of reach.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested CPU and GPU combinations for Lockdown Protocol, this pairing ranks 3269 out of 3714 combos. That places it in the lower 12% of all tested configurations, which is a sobering statistic. The rank reflects the GPU's limitations more than the CPU's, as the RTX 3050 4 GB sits at the 50th percentile for all GPUs while the i5-11400F sits at the 71st percentile for all CPUs. The mismatch is evident: the CPU is capable, but the GPU holds the combo back.
The rank of 3269 out of 3714 means that the vast majority of other tested combos deliver higher frame rates in this game. This is consistent with the measured data, which shows the combo struggling at higher resolutions and presets. Players with this hardware should expect a mid-pack experience, not a top-tier one. The ranking also suggests that upgrading the GPU alone would yield significant gains, since the CPU has headroom to support a faster graphics card.
FAQ
Q: Can the Intel Core i5-11400F and RTX 3050 4 GB run Lockdown Protocol at 1080p with High settings?
A: Yes. The recorded data shows an average of 70 FPS at 1920x1080 with High settings, which clears the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: What is the best setting for this combo at 1440p?
A: The Low preset is the only playable option at 2560x1440, averaging 82 FPS. The Medium preset averages 59 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: Is 4K gaming possible with this hardware?
A: No. At 3840x2160, the highest average FPS is 53 on Low settings, and all other presets fall below 40 FPS. No 4K settings reach the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The i5-11400F scores 17177 in the database, which is 0.3% higher than the AMD EPYC 7H12 and 0.6% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 7 164U. The Intel Core i5-12450H scores 0.4% higher and the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 8300G scores 0.6% higher.
Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking?
A: The RTX 3050 4 GB ranks in the 50th percentile of all GPUs in the database, meaning it performs better than half of all tested graphics cards.
Q: What is the combo's overall rank in Lockdown Protocol?
A: This pairing ranks 3269 out of 3714 tested combos, placing it in the lower 12% of all configurations for this game.