Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Lockdown Protocol
FPS 2024

Lockdown Protocol

54%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
146 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
68 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
107 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
50 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
69 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
32 FPS
11.1ms Frame Time
17ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 17,177
Graphics Card
Required 27,646
Your GPU 19,036

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 32 43 49 69
1440p QHD 50 66 76 107
1080p Full HD 68 90 103 146

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 90
1920x1080 Low 146
1920x1080 Medium 103
1920x1080 Ultra 68
2560x1440 High 66
2560x1440 Low 107
2560x1440 Medium 76
2560x1440 Ultra 50
3840x2160 High 43
3840x2160 Low 69
3840x2160 Medium 49
3840x2160 Ultra 32

Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System

Lockdown Protocol delivers a fast-paced FPS experience that leans heavily on graphical fidelity, and the combination of an Intel Core i5-11400F with an AMD Radeon RX 6600 proves to be a well-balanced pairing for the majority of modern displays. The database measurements reveal a system that handles 1080p and 1440p gaming with confidence, while 4K requires a deliberate reduction in visual quality to maintain fluidity. This analysis breaks down exactly what frame rates to expect, which settings to prioritize, and where this combination stands relative to its hardware peers.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, this configuration delivers a strong performance across all tested presets. With Low settings, the average frame rate reaches 146 FPS, providing a highly responsive experience for competitive play. Moving to Medium settings drops the average to 103 FPS, with a recorded minimum of 88 FPS and a maximum of 119 FPS. High settings still produce a smooth 90 FPS average. Even at Ultra, the highest preset, the system maintains an average of 68 FPS.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain playable across most settings. Low settings achieve an average of 107 FPS, while Medium delivers 76 FPS with a minimum of 64 FPS and a maximum of 87 FPS. High settings at this resolution average 66 FPS. Ultra stands as the only preset that dips below the 60 FPS threshold, with an average of 50 FPS.

3840x2160 proves to be the most demanding resolution for this hardware. Low settings are the only preset that clears the 60 FPS mark, averaging 69 FPS. Medium settings drop to 49 FPS, with a minimum of 42 FPS and a maximum of 56 FPS. High settings average 43 FPS, and Ultra falls to 32 FPS. The data clearly shows that 4K gaming at higher presets is not viable with this combination.

Best Settings per Resolution

For 1920x1080, the best possible setting that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which delivers an average of 68 FPS. This allows the user to experience the game with maximum visual detail without sacrificing smoothness. The Core i5-11400F and Radeon RX 6600 are well-suited to this resolution, and the data confirms that even the highest preset is comfortably playable.

At 2560x1440, the most demanding preset that remains above 60 FPS is High, achieving an average of 66 FPS. This provides a strong visual quality uplift over Medium while staying within the playable threshold. Users with a 1440p display can confidently select High settings for a good balance of clarity and performance.

For 3840x2160, the only preset that maintains a 60 FPS average is Low, at 69 FPS. While this requires a significant reduction in graphical fidelity, it is the single viable path to smooth 4K gameplay with this hardware. The database records no other 4K preset that reaches the 60 FPS threshold.

CPU and GPU Roles

The scaling between resolutions and presets reveals a clear shift in performance bottlenecks. At 1920x1080, the system shows strong headroom: Low settings generate 146 FPS, while Ultra drops to 68 FPS. This 78 FPS gap is almost entirely driven by GPU workload, as the CPU is not heavily taxed at lower resolutions. The Intel Core i5-11400F, with its 6 cores and 12 threads, provides ample throughput for the game's logic at 1080p, as evidenced by the high frame rates even at Ultra.

Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rate at Low settings drops to 107 FPS from 146 FPS at 1080p, a reduction of 39 FPS. This initial drop is largely due to the increased pixel count putting more demand on the Radeon RX 6600. However, the spread between Low and Ultra at 1440p (107 to 50 FPS) still shows the GPU scaling strongly with visual settings. The CPU remains capable, but the GPU begins to take on a more dominant role as the pixel count rises.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the primary limiter. Low settings average 69 FPS, while Medium drops to 49 FPS and Ultra falls to 32 FPS. The incremental gains from lowering settings are less pronounced than at 1440p or 1080p because the GPU is saturated by the 8.3 million pixel workload. The 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on the RX 6600 also plays a role here: the frame buffer demands of 4K textures and geometry can strain this capacity, especially at Ultra where the average dips to 32 FPS. The CPU, in contrast, has relatively little impact at this resolution, as the system is consistently GPU-bound.

In summary: at 1080p, the CPU and GPU share the workload evenly with headroom on both sides. At 1440p, the GPU becomes the primary performance arbiter. At 4K, the GPU is the sole limiting factor, and the CPU's additional power cannot compensate for the GPU's inability to render at high settings.

Similar Performance Alternatives

From the database’s nearest rivals for the Intel Core i5-11400F, several CPUs would yield very similar overall system performance. The AMD EPYC 7H12 has an average benchmark score of 17120, a mere 0.3% delta from the i5-11400F’s 17177. The Intel Core i5-12450H scores 17239, just 0.4% lower, and the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 8300G scores 17278, 0.6% lower. The Intel Core Ultra 7 164U scores 17074, 0.6% higher. Any of these processors would produce nearly identical frame rates in Lockdown Protocol, as the game's CPU demands are easily met by all of them.

For the AMD Radeon RX 6600, the nearest GPU rivals show equally tight clustering. The NVIDIA Quadro K6000 has an average score of 19030, a 0% delta. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile scores 19049, 0.1% lower. The NVIDIA Tesla K20m scores 19089, 0.3% lower. The NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada Generation scores 18954, 0.4% higher. While the Quadro K6000 and Tesla K20m are workstation cards, their raw compute performance aligns closely with the RX 6600. The RTX 4050 Mobile, being a mobile part, is a notable comparison for users considering laptop alternatives. In practice, any of these GPUs would deliver frame rates within a few percent of the RX 6600 in this title.

The Verdict

Can this PC run Lockdown Protocol? Yes, decisively, but the experience varies by resolution. The verdict by resolution from the database is clear.

At 1920x1080, all four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) are playable above the 60 FPS threshold. The best setting, Ultra, averages 68 FPS. This is a definitive pass.

At 2560x1440, three of four presets are playable: Low at 107 FPS, Medium at 76 FPS, and High at 66 FPS. Ultra falls short at 50 FPS. The best playable setting is High at 66 FPS. This is a comfortable pass for most users.

At 3840x2160, only Low settings are playable, averaging 69 FPS. Medium (49 FPS), High (43 FPS), and Ultra (32 FPS) all fail the 60 FPS requirement. The system can run the game at 4K, but only with the lowest visual quality enabled. This is a conditional pass: it works, but with significant compromises.

Overall, this combination ranks 2901 out of 3714 tested configurations in the database for Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the lower-middle tier of all tested systems. For its intended market, however, it excels: 1080p gaming at Ultra and 1440p gaming at High are both smooth experiences.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Lockdown Protocol at 1920x1080 on Ultra settings?

A: Yes. The database measurements show an average of 68 FPS at 1080p Ultra, which is above the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: What is the best setting for 2560x1440 that stays above 60 FPS?

A: High settings at 1440p deliver an average of 66 FPS, making it the most demanding preset that maintains smooth performance.

Q: Is 4K gaming viable with the Intel Core i5-11400F and Radeon RX 6600?

A: Only at Low settings, which average 69 FPS. Medium, High, and Ultra all fall below 60 FPS, with Ultra averaging only 32 FPS.

Q: How does the Intel Core i5-11400F compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Intel Core i5-12450H is only 0.4% slower, and the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 8300G is 0.6% slower. The AMD EPYC 7H12 is 0.3% slower, and the Intel Core Ultra 7 164U is 0.6% faster. All would produce nearly identical frame rates.

Q: What GPU performance is similar to the Radeon RX 6600?

A: The NVIDIA Quadro K6000 matches it exactly at 0% delta, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile is 0.1% slower and the NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada Generation is 0.4% faster. The NVIDIA Tesla K20m is 0.3% slower.

Q: Does the CPU or GPU matter more for this game at different resolutions?

A: At 1080p, both components share the load evenly. At 1440p, the GPU becomes the primary factor. At 4K, the GPU is the sole limitation, and the CPU has minimal impact on performance.