Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Lockdown Protocol
FPS 2024

Lockdown Protocol

41%
Not Recommended Your system may struggle with this game.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
200 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
121 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
180 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
89 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
123 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
57 FPS
6.2ms Frame Time
9ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 14,185
Graphics Card
Required 27,646
Your GPU 13,543

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 57 76 87 123
1440p QHD 89 118 135 180
1080p Full HD 121 161 176 200

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 161
1920x1080 Low 200
1920x1080 Medium 176
1920x1080 Ultra 121
2560x1440 High 118
2560x1440 Low 180
2560x1440 Medium 135
2560x1440 Ultra 89
3840x2160 High 76
3840x2160 Low 123
3840x2160 Medium 87
3840x2160 Ultra 57

Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System

# FAQ

Q: Can this system run Lockdown Protocol at 60 FPS on a 4K display?

A: Yes. The measured data shows playable performance at 3840x2160 on High, Low, and Medium settings, with High delivering an average of 76 FPS. Ultra settings fall below the 60 FPS threshold with an average of 57 FPS.

Q: What is the best settings preset at each resolution?

A: At 3840x2160, the best playable preset is High (76 FPS average). At 2560x1440, Ultra is the best choice (89 FPS average). At 1920x1080, Ultra again leads with 121 FPS average.

Q: How does the CPU compare to similar processors in the database?

A: The Intel Core i5-10400F holds the 68th percentile among all CPUs with an average benchmark score of 14185. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Xeon 6756E (0.2% ahead), Intel Core 7 160UL (0.3% behind), AMD EPYC 7552 (0.5% ahead), and AMD Ryzen 3 7320C (0.6% behind).

Q: How does the GPU compare to similar graphics cards in the database?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT sits in the 55th percentile among all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 13543. Its nearest rivals are the AMD Radeon HD 7770M (0.1% ahead), NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570 (0.2% ahead), NVIDIA P106-090 (0.5% ahead), and AMD Radeon Pro 555 (1% ahead).

Q: What is the frame time consistency like at Medium settings?

A: The database records min and max FPS values only for the Medium preset. At 1920x1080 Medium, the range spans from 149 FPS minimum to 202 FPS maximum, with an average of 176 FPS. At 2560x1440 Medium, the range is 115 to 156 FPS (average 135), and at 3840x2160 Medium, it is 74 to 100 FPS (average 87).

Q: What is the overall ranking of this CPU and GPU combination in Lockdown Protocol?

A: The combo ranks 1074 out of 3714 tested combinations, placing it in the upper portion of the database's tested systems.

# CPU and GPU Roles

The recorded FPS data reveals a clear pattern: this system is heavily GPU-bound at higher resolutions, while the CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads from the Comet Lake architecture provide sufficient headroom at lower resolutions. The scaling between 1920x1080 and 2560x1440 at the same settings demonstrates where the graphics card begins to dominate. At High settings, moving from 1080p to 1440p drops the average from 161 FPS to 118 FPS, a 27% reduction. At Ultra settings, the same resolution step drops from 121 FPS to 89 FPS, a 26% reduction. These consistent percentage drops indicate the GPU is the primary limiter once resolution increases, as the CPU workload per frame remains relatively static.

The transition from 1440p to 4K shows even steeper scaling losses. At High settings, the average falls from 118 FPS to 76 FPS, a 36% reduction. At Ultra settings, it drops from 89 FPS to 57 FPS, a 36% reduction as well. This uniform scaling behavior across settings presets suggests that the RX 9070 XT's 16 GB of GDDR6 memory and 256-bit bus (644.6 GB/s bandwidth) are being fully utilized at higher resolutions, while the CPU's single-thread performance (3dmark_single_thread score of 688, cinebench_r23_singlecore score of 1451) remains adequate even at 4K.

The settings presets themselves reveal the GPU's architecture. Moving from Low to Ultra at any resolution increases the frame cost substantially. At 1080p, the difference between Low (200 FPS) and Ultra (121 FPS) is 40%. At 1440p, Low delivers 180 FPS while Ultra delivers 89 FPS, a 51% gap. At 4K, Low produces 123 FPS and Ultra produces 57 FPS, a 54% gap. This widening gap at higher resolutions confirms that the RDNA 4.0 architecture (48.66 TFLOPS FP32, 128 ROPs) scales predictably with increased shading work, while the CPU's role diminishes as the GPU becomes the bottleneck.

For players targeting high refresh rates at 1080p, the CPU's 12 threads matter. The passmark_multithread score of 12115 and the cinebench_r23_multicore score of 10283 suggest that Lockdown Protocol's FPS genre benefits from the CPU's multi-threaded capabilities when the GPU is not saturated. However, at 4K, even the Low preset (123 FPS average) shows that the GPU can largely overcome any CPU limitations, as the frame rate remains far above the 60 FPS playable threshold.

# Measured FPS Breakdown

1920x1080: The database records the highest performance at this resolution. Low settings produce an average of 200 FPS. Medium settings average 176 FPS, with a recorded minimum of 149 FPS and maximum of 202 FPS. High settings average 161 FPS. Ultra settings average 121 FPS. Every preset clears the 60 FPS playable threshold with substantial margin, and even the most demanding preset (Ultra) maintains an average that exceeds the threshold by 101%.

2560x1440: Performance remains strong at this resolution. Low settings average 180 FPS. Medium settings average 135 FPS, with a minimum of 115 FPS and maximum of 156 FPS. High settings average 118 FPS. Ultra settings average 89 FPS. All presets remain well above the 60 FPS threshold, with Ultra being the only preset that drops below 100 FPS average. The minimum recorded value at Medium (115 FPS) still exceeds the playable threshold by nearly double.

3840x2160: This is the only resolution where the system approaches the playable boundary. Low settings average 123 FPS. Medium settings average 87 FPS, with a minimum of 74 FPS and maximum of 100 FPS. High settings average 76 FPS. Ultra settings average 57 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The database's verdict confirms that High, Low, and Medium are playable at 4K, with High being the best playable preset at 76 FPS average. Ultra is not recommended at this resolution due to the sub-60 FPS average.

The Medium settings data provides the only complete min/max tracking. At 1080p Medium, the 149 to 202 FPS range shows a 53 FPS spread, indicating frame pacing variance of roughly 30% around the average. At 1440p Medium, the 115 to 156 FPS range shows a 41 FPS spread. At 4K Medium, the 74 to 100 FPS range shows a 26 FPS spread. The narrowing spread at higher resolutions suggests that GPU-bound scenarios produce more consistent frame times, whereas CPU-bound scenarios at lower resolutions allow greater variance.

# Similar Performance Alternatives

The CPU's nearest rivals in the database include the Intel Xeon 6756E (0.2% higher average score), Intel Core 7 160UL (0.3% lower), AMD EPYC 7552 (0.5% higher), and AMD Ryzen 3 7320C (0.6% lower). These processors would deliver nearly identical CPU-bound performance in Lockdown Protocol. The Xeon 6756E and EPYC 7552 are server-class parts, meaning that in a gaming context, their additional core counts would not translate to higher frame rates in this title, as the game appears to scale primarily with the 6-core/12-thread configuration. The Ryzen 3 7320C, despite being a lower-tier part, matches the i5-10400F within 0.6%, indicating that Lockdown Protocol does not heavily penalize lower core counts when the GPU is the limiting factor.

The GPU's nearest rivals are older or lower-tier parts: AMD Radeon HD 7770M (0.1% higher), NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570 (0.2% higher), NVIDIA P106-090 (0.5% higher), and AMD Radeon Pro 555 (1% higher). These comparisons reflect the database's average benchmark scores rather than gaming-specific performance. In Lockdown Protocol, the RX 9070 XT's actual measured performance at 4K Ultra (57 FPS) suggests that these rival GPUs, which score similarly in synthetic averages, would likely fall short of the 60 FPS threshold at 4K Ultra. The GTX 570, for instance, lacks the 16 GB VRAM capacity and the RDNA 4.0 architecture's modern feature set, so the synthetic score similarity should not be interpreted as equivalent gaming performance.

Users considering a system based on this CPU and GPU pairing should note that the CPU's nearest rivals include parts from very different market segments. The Xeon 6756E and EPYC 7552 are data-center processors, while the Ryzen 3 7320C is a low-power mobile part. The fact that all four sit within 0.6% of the i5-10400F in average score means the CPU tier has reached a plateau for this game's workload. The GPU tier, by contrast, shows that the RX 9070 XT's synthetic score places it alongside much older hardware, but its real-world Lockdown Protocol results (200 FPS at 1080p Low) far exceed what any of those older GPUs could deliver in a modern FPS title.

# The Verdict

This system can absolutely run Lockdown Protocol. The measured data confirms playable performance at all three tested resolutions, with the only exception being 4K Ultra settings. At 1920x1080, every preset from Low to Ultra clears the 60 FPS threshold, with Ultra averaging 121 FPS. At 2560x1440, the same holds true, with Ultra averaging 89 FPS. At 3840x2160, High, Low, and Medium presets are all playable, with High delivering the best playable experience at 76 FPS average.

The verdict by resolution is clear: 1080p users can enable any preset and enjoy frame rates well above 60 FPS. 1440p users can run Ultra settings at 89 FPS average, providing a comfortable margin above the playable threshold. 4K users must choose between High (76 FPS), Medium (87 FPS), or Low (123 FPS), but all three deliver smooth gameplay. The only configuration to avoid is 4K Ultra, where the 57 FPS average falls short of the 60 FPS target.

For players who prioritize frame rate over visual fidelity, the Low preset at 4K (123 FPS) offers the best combination of high resolution and smoothness. For those who want maximum quality, 1440p Ultra at 89 FPS is the optimal balance. The system's 16 GB VRAM and modern architecture ensure that texture-heavy scenes at 4K High remain playable, as evidenced by the 76 FPS average.

# How This Combo Ranks

Among 3714 tested combinations in the database, this CPU and GPU pairing ranks 1074th in Lockdown Protocol. This places it in the 71st percentile of all tested systems, meaning approximately 29% of tested combos perform better. The rank reflects the system's capability to deliver high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, while being moderately constrained at 4K Ultra.

The ranking is influenced by both components. The CPU's 68th percentile standing among all CPUs and the GPU's 55th percentile among all GPUs combine to produce a system that outperforms its individual percentile rankings in this specific game. This suggests that Lockdown Protocol is more forgiving of lower-tier components than the synthetic benchmarks would indicate, or that the game's optimization favors the specific balance of 6 fast cores and a modern high-end GPU.

The 1074 rank out of 3714 puts this combo in the upper-middle tier of the database. Systems ranked above it would likely include combinations of newer high-end CPUs (such as those with higher single-thread scores) paired with flagship GPUs. Systems ranked below it would include older GPUs or lower-core-count CPUs. For a 10th-gen Intel CPU paired with a 2025 GPU, this ranking demonstrates that the CPU does not bottleneck the GPU significantly in this title, as the combination achieves frame rates that would satisfy most players at all but the most demanding 4K settings.