Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Lockdown Protocol
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 53 | 70 | 80 | 113 |
| 1440p QHD | 81 | 109 | 124 | 175 |
| 1080p Full HD | 111 | 148 | 170 | 239 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 ranks 1202 out of 3714 tested combinations in Lockdown Protocol. That places this build comfortably in the upper third of the database, roughly the 68th percentile of all recorded combos. For a game like Lockdown Protocol, a fast-paced FPS, this ranking signals a system that can handle competitive play without chasing the absolute top end of the leaderboard.
The CPU side carries a strong synthetic profile. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 scores 35314 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 2044 in single-core, with a Geekbench multi-core result of 20992. Its average benchmark score sits at 77740, which places it in the 95th percentile of all CPUs. Against its nearest rivals, the margin is thin: it trails the Intel Core i9-14900K by 1.7% on average score, while leading the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX by 1.6%, the AMD EPYC Embedded 8224P by 1.6%, and the AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX by 2%. In practical terms, this CPU is not the bottleneck in this pairing.
The GPU, the RTX 4080, holds an average benchmark score of 54247, placing it in the 86th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival data is telling: the RTX 4080 SUPER scores 0.1% higher, which is essentially a tie. The AMD Radeon Pro W5700X sits 1.1% above, the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB is 2.6% above, and the AMD Radeon 8060S is 2.7% above. None of these deltas represent a meaningful performance gap. The RTX 4080 is a well-established high-end card, and within this game it performs as the data suggests, with no dramatic swings.
The overall combo rank reflects a balanced system. The CPU is a top-tier mobile part, and the GPU is a desktop-class high-end card. Together they produce frame rates that are playable at every resolution tested, which is not something every combo in the database can claim.
CPU and GPU Roles
Lockdown Protocol scales predictably with resolution, and the data shows which component carries the load at each step. At 1920x1080, the CPU has more room to drive frame rates, and the GPU is less stressed. The jump from Low to Ultra at 1080p moves from 239 FPS down to 111 FPS, a drop of 128 FPS, which is a 54% reduction in performance from the lowest to the highest preset. That is a large swing, and it indicates the settings menu has a strong impact on the GPU workload even at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, the pattern continues but the frame rates compress slightly. Low runs at 175 FPS, Ultra at 81 FPS. The delta is 94 FPS, a 54% reduction again. The consistency of this percentage across 1080p and 1440p suggests the game's graphics settings scale the GPU load in a uniform way, regardless of resolution. The CPU is still capable of feeding the GPU at these frame rates, as shown by the high Low preset numbers.
At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the clear limiting factor. Low produces 113 FPS, Medium 80 FPS, High 70 FPS, and Ultra drops to 53 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra here is 60 FPS, a 53% reduction, matching the pattern seen at lower resolutions. However, the absolute numbers are lower, which indicates the GPU is running out of headroom at 4K. The CPU, with its 16 cores and 32 threads, is not the constraint; the recorded data shows the same percentage scaling across resolutions, which points to a GPU-bound workload at higher settings.
The medium preset provides a useful middle data point. At 1080p Medium, the average is 170 FPS with a minimum of 144 and a maximum of 195. At 1440p Medium, the average is 124 FPS with a minimum of 106 and a maximum of 143. At 4K Medium, the average is 80 FPS with a minimum of 68 and a maximum of 92. The minimums at Medium stay well above the 60 FPS playable threshold at every resolution, which shows this preset is a reliable choice for smooth gameplay.
Best Settings per Resolution
The database records measured frame rates for four presets at three resolutions. The best settings are defined as the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS on average.
At 3840x2160, the High preset delivers an average of 70 FPS. Ultra drops to 53 FPS, which is below the playable threshold. Therefore, High is the best choice at 4K. The Medium preset averages 80 FPS and Low averages 113 FPS, both playable, but High offers the highest visual quality while staying above 60 FPS.
At 2560x1440, every preset clears the threshold. Low runs at 175 FPS, Medium at 124 FPS, High at 109 FPS, and Ultra at 81 FPS. The best settings are Ultra, since it is the most demanding preset and still averages 81 FPS. This gives the player maximum visual fidelity with a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS line.
At 1920x1080, the same situation applies. Low averages 239 FPS, Medium 170 FPS, High 148 FPS, and Ultra 111 FPS. Ultra is the best settings choice, averaging 111 FPS. This is a strong result for a competitive FPS, as even the highest preset leaves enough frame rate headroom for fast motion and responsive aiming.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Lockdown Protocol at 4K?
A: Yes. At 3840x2160, the High preset averages 70 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS playable threshold. Medium averages 80 FPS and Low averages 113 FPS. Ultra does not meet the threshold, averaging 53 FPS.
Q: What is the best preset at 1440p?
A: Ultra is the best preset at 2560x1440, averaging 81 FPS. This is the most demanding settings option and it still clears the 60 FPS threshold comfortably.
Q: How does the RTX 4080 compare to the RTX 4080 SUPER in this game?
A: The recorded average benchmark scores are nearly identical. The RTX 4080 scores 54247, while the RTX 4080 SUPER scores 54209, a delta of 0.1%. In practical gaming terms, this is a negligible difference.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more important for Lockdown Protocol?
A: The data indicates the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions and presets. At 4K Ultra, the average drops to 53 FPS, below the 60 FPS threshold, while the CPU remains a high-end part with a 95th percentile ranking. The scaling pattern across resolutions points to a GPU-bound workload at demanding settings.
Q: What frame rates can I expect at 1080p with Ultra settings?
A: The average is 111 FPS at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings. This is well above the playable threshold and suitable for fast-paced FPS gameplay.
Q: Does the Medium preset stay above 60 FPS at all resolutions?
A: Yes. Medium averages 170 FPS at 1080p, 124 FPS at 1440p, and 80 FPS at 4K. The minimum recorded values are 144, 106, and 68 FPS respectively, all above 60 FPS.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The recorded measurements cover three resolutions and four presets. Minimum and maximum values are only available for the Medium preset, so the remaining entries report average FPS only.
At 1920x1080, the Low preset averages 239 FPS. Medium averages 170 FPS, with a minimum of 144 and a maximum of 195. High averages 148 FPS. Ultra averages 111 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 128 FPS, and every preset remains far above the 60 FPS threshold.
At 2560x1440, Low averages 175 FPS. Medium averages 124 FPS, with a minimum of 106 and a maximum of 143. High averages 109 FPS. Ultra averages 81 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 94 FPS. All presets clear the playable threshold, with Ultra having the smallest margin at 21 FPS above 60.
At 3840x2160, Low averages 113 FPS. Medium averages 80 FPS, with a minimum of 68 and a maximum of 92. High averages 70 FPS. Ultra averages 53 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 60 FPS. The Ultra preset is the only configuration in the entire dataset that falls below 60 FPS, and the High preset is the most demanding option that remains playable.
The Medium preset is the only one with recorded minimum and maximum values. At 1080p, the minimum of 144 FPS is more than double the playable threshold. At 1440p, the minimum of 106 FPS still leaves a 46 FPS buffer. At 4K, the minimum of 68 FPS is 8 FPS above the threshold. These minimums suggest frame pacing is stable, with no severe dips recorded at the Medium preset.
The Verdict
This PC can run Lockdown Protocol, and it does so with authority at most settings. The verdict by resolution is clear from the measured data.
At 3840x2160, the playable settings are High, Low, and Medium. The best settings are High, averaging 70 FPS. Ultra is not playable, averaging 53 FPS. For a 4K display, the player must accept High or lower to stay above 60 FPS.
At 2560x1440, all four presets are playable. The best settings are Ultra, averaging 81 FPS. This is the ideal configuration for a 1440p monitor, offering maximum quality without compromising frame rate.
At 1920x1080, all four presets are playable. The best settings are Ultra, averaging 111 FPS. This provides a high-quality competitive experience with plenty of headroom.
The CPU is not a limiting factor in this game. Its 95th percentile ranking and benchmark scores, including a Cinebench R23 multi-core result of 35314, place it well above the demands of Lockdown Protocol. The GPU, with a 86th percentile ranking, is the component that determines playability at the highest settings. The data shows a system that is capable of smooth gameplay at 1080p and 1440p with maximum settings, and at 4K with High settings. For players who prioritize frame rate over visual fidelity, even the 4K Low preset at 113 FPS is a strong option. This combo delivers a versatile experience across all three resolutions, with the only caveat being 4K Ultra, which falls short of the 60 FPS threshold.