Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Lockdown Protocol
FPS 2024

Lockdown Protocol

100%
Excellent Match Your system exceeds recommended requirements!

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
189 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
88 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
138 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
64 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
89 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
41 FPS
8.5ms Frame Time
13ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 77,740
Graphics Card
Required 27,646
Your GPU 37,648

Recommendations

Excellent!

Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 41 55 63 89
1440p QHD 64 86 98 138
1080p Full HD 88 117 134 189

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 117
1920x1080 Low 189
1920x1080 Medium 134
1920x1080 Ultra 88
2560x1440 High 86
2560x1440 Low 138
2560x1440 Medium 98
2560x1440 Ultra 64
3840x2160 High 55
3840x2160 Low 89
3840x2160 Medium 63
3840x2160 Ultra 41

Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 ranks 2043 out of 3714 tested combos for Lockdown Protocol. This places the pairing in the 55th percentile overall, meaning roughly 45% of all tested combinations deliver higher frame rates in this specific FPS title. The rank reflects a solid mid-to-upper tier position, not a top-tier enthusiast setup, but one that clearly handles the game at mainstream resolutions and settings.

The CPU itself sits in the 95th percentile among all tested processors, a very strong showing. The GPU, by contrast, sits in the 81st percentile among all tested graphics cards. The gap between these two percentile positions is informative: the processor is substantially stronger relative to its own field than the graphics card is relative to its field. In practice, for a game like Lockdown Protocol, this means the RTX 4070 is likely the limiting factor in most scenarios, with the Ryzen AI Max+ 395 having ample headroom to feed frames.

Looking at the measured data, the combo crosses the 60 FPS playable threshold at multiple resolution and preset combinations. At 3840x2160, the system achieves 63 FPS on Medium settings, barely clearing the bar. At 2560x1440, every preset from Low through Ultra stays above 60 FPS, with Ultra landing at 64 FPS. At 1920x1080, all presets clear 60 FPS comfortably, with Ultra reaching 88 FPS. The overall ranking of 2043 out of 3714 is consistent with a system that is playable across the board but not exceptional at 4K Ultra.

The database shows a clear performance hierarchy across resolutions. Moving from 1080p to 1440p to 4K, the average frame rates at each preset drop in a predictable pattern. The largest absolute drops occur at the higher presets, where pixel throughput demands scale more aggressively. The data indicates this combo is best suited for 1440p gaming, where it can run maximum settings while maintaining a 60 FPS floor.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The nearest rivals for the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 provide context for its compute capabilities. The AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX scores 1.6% higher on average, while the AMD EPYC Embedded 8224P also sits 1.6% ahead. The Intel Core i9-14900K is 1.7% behind, and the AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX trails by 2%. These deltas are small, all within a 3.7% band. For Lockdown Protocol specifically, any of these CPUs would produce nearly identical frame rates when paired with the same GPU, since the game's demands at the tested settings do not appear to stress the processor to its limits.

On the GPU side, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070's nearest rivals are clustered tightly. The NVIDIA Tesla P4 scores 0.1% higher, the AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 is 0.4% ahead, and the AMD Radeon PRO W6400 is 1.3% behind. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile is 1.3% ahead. These are all within a 2.6% spread, meaning any of these cards would deliver nearly interchangeable frame rates in Lockdown Protocol. The practical takeaway: if a system builder has any of these GPUs paired with a comparable modern CPU, the gaming experience in this title would be very similar to what the RTX 4070 delivers.

The CPU and GPU rival groups together suggest that this combo's performance is representative of a broader class of mid-range-to-high-end hardware from the last few years. A system with an Intel Core i9-14900K and a Radeon RX Vega 56, for instance, would likely land within a few percentage points of this combo's results. The database's measured FPS figures should be interpreted as characteristic of this performance tier rather than unique to these exact components.

When considering upgrades, the data indicates that moving to a faster GPU would yield larger gains than moving to a faster CPU, given the CPU's 95th percentile standing versus the GPU's 81st percentile. However, the nearest rival data shows that the RTX 4070 is already closely matched with several alternatives, so the upgrade path would require a significant jump in GPU tier to see meaningful FPS improvements.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Lockdown Protocol at 4K resolution?

A: Yes, but with limitations. At 3840x2160, the system achieves 89 FPS on Low settings, 63 FPS on Medium, 55 FPS on High, and 41 FPS on Ultra. The playable threshold is 60 FPS, so Medium is the highest preset that clears the bar at this resolution.

Q: What is the best settings preset at 1440p for this combo?

A: At 2560x1440, all four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) stay above 60 FPS. Ultra delivers 64 FPS on average, making it the best visual quality option that remains playable. Medium reaches 98 FPS and High reaches 86 FPS.

Q: How does the RTX 4070 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?

A: The RTX 4070 is within 1.3% of the NVIDIA Tesla P4, AMD Radeon RX Vega 56, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile, and AMD Radeon PRO W6400. The Tesla P4 scores 0.1% higher, the RX Vega 56 is 0.4% higher, the RTX 4080 Mobile is 1.3% higher, and the Radeon PRO W6400 is 1.3% lower.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU more important for this game at 1080p?

A: The GPU is the more significant factor. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 sits in the 95th percentile among CPUs, while the RTX 4070 sits in the 81st percentile among GPUs. At 1920x1080, the GPU's lower relative standing means it is more likely to be the bottleneck, especially at higher presets.

Q: Does the system maintain 60 FPS on Ultra settings at any resolution?

A: Yes. At 2560x1440, Ultra averages 64 FPS. At 1920x1080, Ultra averages 88 FPS. At 3840x2160, Ultra drops to 41 FPS, which is below the playable threshold.

Q: How many tested combos does this system rank ahead of?

A: The combo ranks 2043 out of 3714 total tested combinations. This means it outperforms 1671 other combos, or roughly 45% of the field, and trails 1711 combos, or roughly 55% of the field.

The Verdict

This PC can run Lockdown Protocol, but the experience varies significantly by resolution and preset. At 1920x1080, the system clears 60 FPS on every preset, from 189 FPS on Low to 88 FPS on Ultra. This is a thoroughly playable experience at any settings level. At 2560x1440, the combo also clears 60 FPS on every preset, with Ultra at 64 FPS being the highest quality option that remains playable. At 3840x2160, the system clears 60 FPS on Low (89 FPS) and Medium (63 FPS), but falls below the threshold on High (55 FPS) and Ultra (41 FPS).

The verdict by resolution is clear: 1080p and 1440p are fully playable at maximum settings, while 4K requires dropping to Medium or below to maintain a 60 FPS average. The playable settings at 4K are Low and Medium, with Medium being the best choice at 63 FPS. For users prioritizing visual fidelity at 4K, this combo will not deliver Ultra settings at a playable frame rate.

The data suggests this system is best positioned as a 1440p gaming machine for Lockdown Protocol. At that resolution, it offers the full range of presets with headroom above 60 FPS, allowing users to choose between maximum quality at 64 FPS or higher refresh rates at 98 FPS on Medium and 138 FPS on Low. At 1080p, the system is even more capable, with Low settings reaching 189 FPS, which would satisfy high-refresh-rate monitor owners.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 3840x2160, the measured frame rates are as follows. Low settings produce an average of 89 FPS. Medium settings produce an average of 63 FPS, with a minimum of 54 FPS and a maximum of 73 FPS. High settings produce an average of 55 FPS. Ultra settings produce an average of 41 FPS. The Medium preset is the only one at this resolution with recorded min and max values, indicating frame pacing that dips below the 60 FPS average at times but also exceeds it.

At 2560x1440, Low settings deliver 138 FPS on average. Medium settings deliver 98 FPS on average, with a minimum of 83 FPS and a maximum of 113 FPS. High settings deliver 86 FPS on average. Ultra settings deliver 64 FPS on average. The Medium preset again shows the full min/max range, with the minimum of 83 FPS still well above the 60 FPS playable threshold.

At 1920x1080, Low settings reach 189 FPS on average. Medium settings reach 134 FPS on average, with a minimum of 114 FPS and a maximum of 154 FPS. High settings reach 117 FPS on average. Ultra settings reach 88 FPS on average. The Medium preset's minimum of 114 FPS indicates no frame rate drops below the playable threshold at any point during measurement.

The scaling from 1080p to 4K shows expected behavior. At Low settings, the average drops from 189 to 89 FPS, a 53% reduction. At Medium, it drops from 134 to 63 FPS, a 53% reduction. At High, it drops from 117 to 55 FPS, a 53% reduction. At Ultra, it drops from 88 to 41 FPS, a 53% reduction. The consistent percentage drop across presets suggests the GPU's pixel throughput scales uniformly with resolution, with no sudden bottlenecks appearing at any particular setting level.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Medium, with an average of 63 FPS. Low also clears the threshold at 89 FPS, but Medium offers better visual quality while still maintaining playability. High drops to 55 FPS and Ultra drops to 41 FPS, both below the 60 FPS threshold.

At 2560x1440, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with an average of 64 FPS. All lower presets also clear the threshold, with High at 86 FPS, Medium at 98 FPS, and Low at 138 FPS. Ultra is the recommended choice here since it provides maximum visual quality with only a small margin above the playable threshold.

At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with an average of 88 FPS. This leaves substantial headroom above the 60 FPS threshold, making Ultra the clear recommendation. Lower presets are also viable for higher refresh rates, with Medium at 134 FPS and Low at 189 FPS, but Ultra provides the best balance of quality and performance.

The recommended settings by resolution are: Medium at 4K, Ultra at 1440p, and Ultra at 1080p. These choices maximize visual quality while ensuring the average frame rate stays above 60 FPS. Users who prioritize frame rate over visual fidelity can drop to lower presets for significantly higher averages, particularly at 1080p and 1440p.

CPU and GPU Roles

The data indicates that the GPU plays the dominant role in determining performance in Lockdown Protocol across all tested resolutions. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 sits in the 95th percentile among CPUs, while the RTX 4070 sits in the 81st percentile among GPUs. This relative positioning suggests the GPU is the bottleneck in most scenarios, as its lower percentile ranking means it is more likely to be the limiting component.

The scaling between resolutions confirms this. When moving from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160, the average frame rates drop by roughly 53% at every preset level. This consistent percentage reduction aligns with the GPU's pixel throughput limits rather than any CPU constraint. If the CPU were the limiting factor, the drop from 1080p to 4K would be less pronounced at lower presets, where CPU overhead is relatively higher.

The scaling between presets at a fixed resolution also points to GPU dominance. At 1920x1080, moving from Low to Ultra reduces the average from 189 to 88 FPS, a 53% reduction. At 2560x1440, the same preset change reduces the average from 138 to 64 FPS, a 54% reduction. At 3840x2160, it reduces from 89 to 41 FPS, a 54% reduction. The near-identical percentage drops across resolutions indicate that the GPU's shading and rasterization workload scales consistently, with the CPU keeping pace at all settings.

The min/max data from Medium presets provides additional insight. At 3840x2160, the minimum of 54 FPS and maximum of 73 FPS around a 63 FPS average suggests frame time variability driven by GPU load fluctuations. At 2560x1440, the min/max of 83 to 113 FPS around a 98 FPS average shows tighter pacing relative to the threshold. At 1920x1080, the min/max of 114 to 154 FPS around a 134 FPS average shows no dips below the playable threshold. This pattern is consistent with GPU-bound performance, where higher resolution amplifies frame time variance.

The CPU's 16 cores and 32 threads, along with its 95th percentile ranking, provide ample headroom for the game's FPS workload. Even at 1080p Low, where the GPU is producing 189 FPS, the CPU is not shown to bottleneck based on the data. The single-core and multi-core benchmark scores from the database, including a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 35314 and a Geekbench single-core score of 2464, indicate strong per-thread performance that can handle high frame rates. For Lockdown Protocol, the RTX 4070 is the component that determines the ceiling, and the Ryzen AI Max+ 395 ensures the system never falls short of that ceiling due to processor limitations.