Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Lockdown Protocol
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 12 | 16 | 18 | 26 |
| 1440p QHD | 18 | 25 | 28 | 40 |
| 1080p Full HD | 25 | 34 | 39 | 54 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System
The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 paired with the Radeon 760M presents a peculiar case: a top-tier 16-core CPU harnessed to an entry-level integrated GPU. The data shows the CPU is in the 95th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU sits in the 35th percentile. This pairing results in a system that is heavily bottlenecked by graphics in Lockdown Protocol, with the measured FPS falling below the 60 FPS playable threshold at every tested resolution and settings preset. The verdict is clear: this combination cannot deliver a playable experience in this game, even at 1080p Low, where it averages 54 FPS. This analysis examines the benchmark data to explain why, what similar hardware would behave like, and what settings come closest to playability.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The CPU's nearest rivals in average benchmark score provide context for its headroom. The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 scores an average of 77,740, which is 1.6% higher than the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX (76,513) and 1.6% higher than the AMD EPYC Embedded 8224P (76,492). It trails the Intel Core i9-14900K by 1.7% (79,097 vs 77,740) and leads the AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX by 2% (76,212 vs 77,740). In plain terms, this is a very fast processor, roughly on par with high-end desktop chips from the previous generation, and its 16 cores and 32 threads are far more than Lockdown Protocol needs for its physics and game logic.
The GPU tells a different story. The AMD Radeon 760M has an average benchmark score of 6,019, placing it within 0.3% of the AMD Radeon RX 6400 (6,001) and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770M (6,000). It is 0.4% ahead of the NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Server (5,996) and 0.5% behind the NVIDIA Quadro P2000 (6,049). These rivals are all older or lower-tier discrete GPUs, which underscores how limited the 760M is. The 760M's PassMark G3D score of 5,310 and its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 400 reflect its position as an entry-level integrated solution. In Lockdown Protocol, the GPU is the limiting factor across all resolutions, and swapping the CPU for any of the aforementioned rivals would yield nearly identical FPS because the bottleneck remains the graphics processor. Conversely, pairing this CPU with a much stronger GPU would unlock far higher frame rates, but that is outside the scope of this tested combination.
CPU and GPU Roles
Benchmark results indicate that the GPU dominates performance in Lockdown Protocol, with the CPU providing negligible impact at all tested settings. At 3840x2160, the average FPS ranges from 12 on Ultra to 26 on Low, showing a 14 FPS swing purely from graphics settings. At 2560x1440, the range is 18 FPS on Ultra to 40 FPS on Low, a 22 FPS difference. At 1920x1080, the range narrows slightly to 25 FPS on Ultra and 54 FPS on Low, a 29 FPS difference. In every case, the scaling between Low and Ultra presets is strictly a GPU workload change; the CPU's 16 cores and 32 threads are never stressed by this game's demands.
The resolution scaling reinforces this. Dropping from 4K to 1080p at Low settings improves average FPS from 26 to 54, a 28 FPS gain that is entirely attributable to reduced pixel count and thus lower GPU load. At High settings, the jump from 4K to 1080p is from 16 FPS to 34 FPS, an 18 FPS improvement. The CPU's benchmark scores, such as a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 35,314 and a Geekbench multi-core score of 20,992, indicate it could handle far more demanding titles, but Lockdown Protocol's rendering pipeline is bound by the 760M's 512 shading units and 16 ROPs. For this game, the CPU is effectively a spectator; the GPU decides whether the frame renders in time.
Best Settings per Resolution
No resolution achieves the 60 FPS playable threshold with any settings preset. The data shows the playable settings list is empty for 3840x2160, 2560x1440, and 1920x1080. The closest the combination comes is 1920x1080 Low, which averages 54 FPS — that is 6 FPS short of the threshold. At 2560x1440 Low, the average drops to 40 FPS, and at 3840x2160 Low, it falls to 26 FPS. The most demanding preset, Ultra, yields only 12 FPS at 4K, 18 FPS at 1440p, and 25 FPS at 1080p.
Since no preset meets the 60 FPS target, there is no "best settings" recommendation per resolution. For users who must play at lower frame rates, 1080p Low offers the highest average at 54 FPS, but it still falls below the playability threshold. The Medium preset at 1080p averages 39 FPS with a minimum of 33 FPS and a maximum of 44 FPS, which is smoother than the Low preset's variance but lower in absolute terms. At 1440p, Medium averages 28 FPS (min 24, max 32), and at 4K, Medium averages 18 FPS (min 15, max 21). The practical advice is to run 1080p Low for the best average FPS, but accept that this combo cannot deliver a locked 60 FPS experience in Lockdown Protocol under any tested configuration.
FAQ
Q: Can the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 and AMD Radeon 760M run Lockdown Protocol at 60 FPS?
A: No. The measured data shows that at every resolution (3840x2160, 2560x1440, 1920x1080) and every settings preset (Low, Medium, High, Ultra), the average FPS is below 60. The highest average recorded is 54 FPS at 1920x1080 Low, which is 6 FPS short of the playable threshold.
Q: What is the best resolution and settings for this combo?
A: The best average FPS comes from 1920x1080 with Low settings, producing 54 FPS. However, this still does not meet the 60 FPS playable threshold, so no resolution offers a fully playable configuration according to the benchmark data.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 has an average benchmark score of 77,740, which is 1.6% higher than the Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX, 1.6% higher than the EPYC Embedded 8224P, 1.7% lower than the Core i9-14900K, and 2% higher than the Ryzen 9 8945HX. These differences are minor in practice for gaming.
Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Radeon 760M averages 6,019, which is 0.3% higher than the Radeon RX 6400, 0.3% higher than the GTX 770M, 0.4% higher than the RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Server, and 0.5% lower than the Quadro P2000. All of these are relatively weak GPUs, confirming the 760M's entry-level status.
Q: Does lowering the resolution help achieve 60 FPS?
A: Lowering resolution improves FPS but not enough. From 4K Low (26 FPS) to 1440p Low (40 FPS) to 1080p Low (54 FPS), the gains are substantial, but even the lowest resolution and preset combination remains below 60 FPS.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in Lockdown Protocol?
A: The GPU is the clear bottleneck. The CPU's benchmark scores (e.g., Cinebench R23 multi-core 35,314, Geekbench multi-core 20,992) are far above what this game requires, while the GPU's PassMark G3D score of 5,310 and 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 400 indicate it cannot handle the rendering load. The FPS scaling across settings and resolutions aligns with GPU-bound behavior.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data covers three resolutions and four settings presets, with average FPS recorded for all, and minimum/maximum FPS only for Medium presets.
At 3840x2160:
- Low: 26 FPS average
- Medium: 18 FPS average, 15 FPS minimum, 21 FPS maximum
- High: 16 FPS average
- Ultra: 12 FPS average
At 2560x1440:
- Low: 40 FPS average
- Medium: 28 FPS average, 24 FPS minimum, 32 FPS maximum
- High: 25 FPS average
- Ultra: 18 FPS average
At 1920x1080:
- Low: 54 FPS average
- Medium: 39 FPS average, 33 FPS minimum, 44 FPS maximum
- High: 34 FPS average
- Ultra: 25 FPS average
The pattern is consistent: each step down in resolution yields a roughly 10-15 FPS improvement at the same preset, and each step down in preset within a resolution yields a 5-10 FPS gain. The Medium preset's minimum FPS shows that even the smoother options have dips below the average, such as the 33 FPS minimum at 1080p Medium versus the 39 FPS average. At no point does any configuration reach the 60 FPS threshold, and the Ultra preset at 4K is effectively unplayable at 12 FPS average.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 and AMD Radeon 760M ranks 3,702 out of 3,714 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol. That places it in the bottom 0.3% of all tested hardware pairs, which is consistent with the FPS data showing no playable settings at any resolution. The ranking reflects the GPU's severe limitation; the 760M's 35th percentile standing among all GPUs drags the combo down despite the CPU's 95th percentile performance.
In practical terms, this combo is outperformed by nearly every other tested pair, including those with much weaker CPUs but stronger discrete GPUs. The rank of 3,702 means there are only 12 combos that perform worse in this game, and those likely feature even more constrained integrated graphics or older mobile chips. For a user with this exact hardware, the data suggests that Lockdown Protocol is not a viable title without reducing resolution below 1080p or accepting frame rates in the 20-50 range. The CPU has ample headroom for future upgrades to a discrete GPU, but as configured, the Radeon 760M is the single point of failure for achieving playable performance in this game.