Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Lockdown Protocol
FPS 2024

Lockdown Protocol

78%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
168 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
78 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
120 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
58 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
78 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
36 FPS
10ms Frame Time
15ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 53,288
Graphics Card
Required 27,646
Your GPU 17,083

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 36 52 57 78
1440p QHD 58 76 85 120
1080p Full HD 78 100 116 168

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 100
1920x1080 Low 168
1920x1080 Medium 116
1920x1080 Ultra 78
2560x1440 High 76
2560x1440 Low 120
2560x1440 Medium 85
2560x1440 Ultra 58
3840x2160 High 52
3840x2160 Low 78
3840x2160 Medium 57
3840x2160 Ultra 36

Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X and AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT combination delivers a solid 1080p and 1440p gaming experience in Lockdown Protocol, with 4K requiring a settings compromise. The data shows a clear performance hierarchy across resolutions, with the CPU providing ample headroom and the GPU acting as the primary scaling factor. This pairing is well-balanced for high-refresh-rate 1080p play and comfortable 1440p gaming, while 4K remains achievable only at lower presets.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The CPU and GPU each have close performance neighbors according to aggregate benchmark data. For the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X, which holds a 91st percentile ranking among all tested CPUs, the nearest rival is the AMD EPYC 7313P, with a negligible 0.2% score difference. The Intel Xeon Phi 7290 sits 0.3% lower, while the Intel Xeon 634 trails by 0.6%. The Intel Core i7-14700F is the closest mainstream alternative, coming in just 0.6% ahead in average benchmark score. These four processors would behave nearly identically in CPU-bound scenarios, meaning any of them paired with the RX 7600 XT would produce similar frame rates in Lockdown Protocol.

On the GPU side, the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT ranks in the 60th percentile of all GPUs. Its closest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690, which scores 0.3% higher. The AMD Radeon HD 7970M is 0.4% behind, and the NVIDIA Tesla M4 trails by 0.9%. More notably, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 scores 0.7% higher, placing it in the same performance tier. Builders considering this combo should expect the RX 7600 XT to deliver frame rates within a few percentage points of these alternatives, so swapping to an RTX 3070 would yield nearly identical results in Lockdown Protocol.

CPU and GPU Roles

The benchmark results indicate that the GPU governs performance scaling across resolutions and presets. At 1920x1080, the frame rate drops from 167.8 FPS at Low settings to 78.2 FPS at Ultra, a reduction of 89.6 FPS. This 53.4% performance loss from the lowest to highest preset shows heavy graphics workload dependency. At 2560x1440, the same preset swing produces a drop from 120.1 FPS to 58.1 FPS, a 62 FPS difference. At 3840x2160, Low delivers 77.5 FPS while Ultra falls to 36.3 FPS, a 41.2 FPS gap. The consistent pattern across all resolutions confirms that rendering resolution and quality settings, not CPU throughput, determine playability.

The CPU's role is to ensure the GPU never stalls. With a boost clock of 5.60 GHz and 12 cores, the Ryzen 9 7900X provides far more processing power than Lockdown Protocol requires. The CPU's 91st percentile ranking and strong multi-threaded scores, such as 29,300 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 19,267 in Geekbench multicore, indicate it will not bottleneck the RX 7600 XT at any tested setting. The data shows that even at 1080p Low, where the GPU workload is lightest and CPU demands are highest, the system still achieves 167.8 FPS, suggesting the CPU keeps pace without limiting frame output.

Resolution scaling reinforces this interpretation. Moving from 1080p to 1440p at High settings reduces average FPS from 100.3 to 75.5, a 24.8% decrease. Moving from 1440p to 4K at High drops performance from 75.5 to 52 FPS, another 31.1% reduction. These scaling penalties are typical of GPU-bound scenarios, where pixel count directly taxes the renderer. The CPU's contribution remains constant, making the RX 7600 XT the decisive factor in determining which presets clear the 60 FPS threshold.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system delivers strong performance across all presets. Low settings produce an average of 167.8 FPS, Medium yields 116.2 FPS, High reaches 100.3 FPS, and Ultra maintains 78.2 FPS. Every preset at this resolution comfortably exceeds the 60 FPS playability threshold, with even the most demanding Ultra preset leaving a 18.2 FPS margin. The frame rate scaling from Low to Ultra follows a steep curve, with Ultra representing a 53.4% reduction from Low.

At 2560x1440, performance remains solid but Ultra begins to strain. Low settings achieve 120.1 FPS, Medium delivers 85.1 FPS, and High reaches 75.5 FPS. Ultra drops to 58.1 FPS, falling just 1.9 FPS below the 60 FPS target. The three lower presets all clear the threshold with comfortable margins, while Ultra sits in borderline territory. The gap between Medium and High is 9.6 FPS, while the drop from High to Ultra is 17.4 FPS, showing diminishing returns at higher quality settings.

At 3840x2160, only Low settings remain playable. Low produces 77.5 FPS, Medium drops to 56.7 FPS, High falls to 52 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 36.3 FPS. The Medium, High, and Ultra presets all fail to reach 60 FPS, with deficits of 3.3, 8, and 23.7 FPS respectively. The scaling from Low to Medium is harsh, a 20.8 FPS drop, while the step from High to Ultra costs another 15.7 FPS. This resolution clearly pushes the RX 7600 XT beyond its comfortable operating range. No min or max FPS values are available in the measured data, so the analysis relies solely on average frame rates.

The Verdict

Yes, this PC can run Lockdown Protocol, but the playable envelope depends heavily on resolution. At 1920x1080, the system clears 60 FPS at every preset, with Ultra delivering 78.2 FPS. At 2560x1440, High settings achieve 75.5 FPS, Medium reaches 85.1 FPS, and Low hits 120.1 FPS, all comfortably above the threshold. Only Ultra at 1440p falls short at 58.1 FPS. At 3840x2160, the situation changes: Low remains playable at 77.5 FPS, but Medium, High, and Ultra all fail to reach 60 FPS, with respective averages of 56.7, 52, and 36.3 FPS.

The verdict data lists the playable settings for each resolution. At 4K, only Low qualifies. At 1440p, High, Medium, and Low are playable. At 1080p, all four presets pass. For builders targeting 1440p, the system delivers a smooth experience at High settings, which is the best playable preset at that resolution. For 1080p users, Ultra is fully viable. The 4K experience is limited to Low settings, which still provides a respectable 77.5 FPS average.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, achieving an average of 78.2 FPS. This is the optimal choice for visual fidelity at this resolution, with an 18.2 FPS buffer above the playability threshold. At 2560x1440, High is the best playable preset, delivering 75.5 FPS. This provides a 15.5 FPS margin while maintaining higher quality than Medium or Low. At 3840x2160, Low is the only playable option, producing 77.5 FPS. While this sacrifices visual quality, it still offers a 17.5 FPS cushion above the 60 FPS line.

The practical recommendation is clear: 1080p users should enable Ultra without hesitation, 1440p users should select High for the best balance, and 4K users must accept Low settings. The 1440p High preset at 75.5 FPS is particularly noteworthy, as it demonstrates the system's ability to handle mainstream gaming resolutions with high quality. The 4K Low preset at 77.5 FPS shows that even at the highest resolution, playable frame rates are achievable, albeit with reduced graphical fidelity.

How This Combo Ranks

Among all tested processor and graphics card combinations in Lockdown Protocol, this pairing ranks 2424th out of 3714 total combos. This places it in the 34.7th percentile of all tested systems, meaning roughly two-thirds of all combinations perform better in this game. The rank reflects the RX 7600 XT's mid-range positioning, as the GPU's 60th percentile score limits overall performance despite the CPU's strong 91st percentile ranking.

The gap between CPU and GPU percentiles tells a clear story: the Ryzen 9 7900X is overqualified for this pairing, while the RX 7600 XT represents the performance ceiling. Builders considering an upgrade path would find that replacing the GPU with a higher-tier card would yield substantial gains, as the CPU would not constrain the system. Conversely, upgrading the CPU alone would produce minimal improvement in Lockdown Protocol, since the GPU already determines frame rates in most scenarios. The combo's rank of 2424 indicates that for competitive or high-refresh-rate play, a stronger GPU would be more beneficial than additional CPU performance.