Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Lockdown Protocol
FPS 2024

Lockdown Protocol

77%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
160 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
74 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
118 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
53 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
77 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
37 FPS
10ms Frame Time
15ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 41,376
Graphics Card
Required 27,646
Your GPU 16,129

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 37 46 53 77
1440p QHD 53 75 83 118
1080p Full HD 74 100 111 160

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 100
1920x1080 Low 160
1920x1080 Medium 111
1920x1080 Ultra 74
2560x1440 High 75
2560x1440 Low 118
2560x1440 Medium 83
2560x1440 Ultra 53
3840x2160 High 46
3840x2160 Low 77
3840x2160 Medium 53
3840x2160 Ultra 37

Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 9 5900X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti delivers a playable experience in Lockdown Protocol, but the margin of safety depends heavily on your target resolution. At 1080p, this combination is capable of running the game at maximum settings while maintaining an average above the 60 FPS threshold. Moving to 1440p, you can still enjoy High settings comfortably, but Ultra becomes a stretch. At 4K, the system is constrained to Low settings to stay playable, as higher presets drop below the 60 FPS line. The data is measured, not estimated, and the combination ranks 2573rd out of 3714 tested combos for this specific title.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The benchmark data for Lockdown Protocol provides average FPS figures across three resolutions and four quality presets, with no separate minimum or maximum values recorded.

At 1920x1080, the system delivers its strongest performance. Low settings produce an average of 160.2 FPS, which is more than double the playable threshold. Medium settings yield 111.4 FPS, and High settings come in at 99.9 FPS. Even the most demanding preset, Ultra, maintains a comfortable average of 73.8 FPS, leaving substantial headroom above the 60 FPS target.

At 2560x1440, the numbers step down but remain solid for most presets. Low settings average 117.9 FPS, Medium settings average 82.5 FPS, and High settings average 74.5 FPS. The Ultra preset drops to 53.2 FPS, which falls below the playable threshold of 60 FPS. This represents a clear breakpoint: everything up to High is playable, but Ultra is not.

At 3840x2160, the performance ceiling is much lower. Low settings average 76.6 FPS, which stays above the threshold. Medium settings drop to 53.1 FPS, High settings fall to 45.5 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 36.7 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is substantial, highlighting the GPU's workload at this resolution.

The scaling between settings is consistent. At each resolution, moving from Low to Medium costs roughly 20-30 FPS, and the step from Medium to High is smaller but still noticeable. The Ultra preset always takes the largest hit, which is typical for a game that scales well with GPU compute.

CPU and GPU Roles

The Ryzen 9 5900X is a 12-core, 24-thread Zen 3 processor with a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. The RTX 3060 Ti is an Ampere-based GPU with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and a 256-bit memory bus. In Lockdown: Protocol, the balance of responsibility shifts with resolution.

At 1920x1080, the CPU still has room to keep up, as the GPU is not the sole bottleneck. The measured FPS at Low settings reaches 160.2, which suggests the CPU can feed frames quickly, but the RTX 3060 Ti is still the limiting factor for higher presets. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 1080p is a drop of roughly 54%, which indicates the GPU's rendering load dominates once settings rise.

At 2560x1440, the GPU's role becomes more pronounced. The FPS at Low (117.9) is significantly higher than at High (74.5), showing that pixel fill rate and shader work are the primary constraints. The CPU, with its strong multi-threaded performance (Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 16262), has enough headroom to feed the GPU at this resolution without becoming a hard limit. The data indicates the 5900X is unlikely to throttle the 3060 Ti at 1440p, as the FPS drops are consistent with GPU workload.

At 3840x2160, the GPU is clearly the dominant component. The FPS at Low (76.6) and Ultra (36.7) shows a 52% reduction in performance, which heavily points to the 3060 Ti's raw throughput (16.20 TFLOPS FP32) being the decisive factor. The CPU's performance at 4K is mostly irrelevant for this game, as the GPU is saturated before the CPU can become a bottleneck. The Ryzen 9 5900X's single-thread score (3dmark_single_thread: 941) is more than sufficient for the game's logic.

Comparing the scaling between resolutions, the FPS at 1440p High (74.5) is about 75% of the 1080p High (99.9), while 4K High (45.5) is roughly 46% of 1080p High. This pattern confirms that the game scales heavily with pixel count, and the 3060 Ti's memory bandwidth (448.0 GB/s) is a limiting factor at 4K.

Best Settings per Resolution

The goal is to find the highest preset at each resolution that keeps the average FPS at or above 60 FPS.

At 1920x1080, the system can run Ultra settings with an average of 73.8 FPS. This is the best possible option, as all four presets clear the threshold. The 73.8 FPS average provides a reasonable buffer for dips, though the lack of min/max data means there is no guarantee of perfect frame pacing.

At 2560x1440, the best settings are High, which delivers an average of 74.5 FPS. This is a comfortable margin above 60 FPS. Medium (82.5 FPS) and Low (117.9 FPS) are also playable, but High offers the best visual quality without sacrificing the playable status. Ultra at 53.2 FPS is not playable by the threshold.

At 3840x2160, the only playable preset is Low, with an average of 76.6 FPS. This is a solid performance, but it means you cannot use Medium, High, or Ultra at this resolution if you want to stay at or above 60 FPS. The 45.5 FPS average at High is the closest alternative, but it fails the threshold.

FAQ

Q: Can the Ryzen 9 5900X and RTX 3060 Ti run Lockdown: Protocol at 4K?

A: Yes, but only at Low settings. The average FPS at 3840x2160 Low is 76.6, which is above the 60 FPS threshold. Medium (53.1), High (45.5), and Ultra (36.7) all fall below that threshold.

Q: What preset should I use at 1440p?

A: High settings are the best choice, delivering 74.5 FPS average. Medium (82.5 FPS) and Low (117.9 FPS) are also playable, but Ultra at 53.2 FPS is not.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU more important for high FPS at 1080p?

A: The GPU is the primary factor. At 1080p, the FPS drops from 160.2 (Low) to 73.8 (Ultra), a 54% reduction, which is driven by GPU workload. The Ryzen 9 5900X has sufficient single-thread performance to avoid being a bottleneck.

Q: What is the performance headroom at 1080p Ultra?

A: The average FPS is 73.8, which is 13.8 FPS above the 60 FPS threshold. This provides a moderate buffer, but without min/max data, it's unclear how much the frame rate fluctuates.

Q: Why is the 4K Ultra performance so much lower than 4K Low?

A: The RTX 3060 Ti's compute throughput (16.20 TFLOPS) and 8 GB memory are more stressed at high settings. The FPS drops from 76.6 (Low) to 36.7 (Ultra), a 52% difference, showing heavy reliance on pixel and shader work at 4K.

Q: Is this system rank high among all tested combos?

A: The combination ranks 2573rd out of 3714 in the game's benchmark database. This places it in the middle of the pack, indicating there are many stronger combos, but it is still viable for 1080p and 1440p.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The CPU and GPU each have close rivals that would behave similarly in this game, based on the benchmark data.

For the AMD Ryzen 9 5900X, the nearest rivals are within a small margin of average score. The Intel Core Ultra 7 366H has an average score of 41263, which is 0.3% lower than the 5900X's average of 41376. The Intel Core Ultra 7 356H (41215, 0.4% lower) and AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 (41208, 0.4% lower) are similarly close. The Intel Core i7-14650HX (41576) is 0.5% higher, meaning a system using that CPU would perform essentially the same in CPU-bound scenarios. In Lockdown, the game is not CPU-heavy at higher resolutions, so these differences are negligible.

For the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, the nearest rival is the AMD Radeon RX 9060, with an average score of 16014, which is 0.7% higher than the 3060 Ti's 16129. The AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT (16361) is 1.4% higher, and the AMD Radeon Pro 5600M (16351) is 1.4% higher. The AMD Radeon R9 370X (15862) is 1.7% lower. These deltas are small, so any of these GPUs would produce near-identical FPS in the measured settings for Lockdown: Protocol. At 4K, the RX 5700 XT might offer a 1-3 FPS advantage, but it would not change the playable settings verdict.

The Verdict

The Ryzen 9 5900X and RTX 3060 Ti can run Lockdown: Protocol, but the playable experience is resolution-dependent.

At 1920x1080, the system clears 60 FPS on every preset, including Ultra at 73.8 FPS. This is the sweet spot for this hardware, allowing the highest visual quality.

At 2560x1440, the system is playable on High settings at 74.5 FPS, and also on Medium and Low. Ultra is not playable, as it drops to 53.2 FPS.

At 3840x2160, the system is only playable on Low settings, with 76.6 FPS. Any higher preset fails the 60 FPS threshold.

For a practical build, this combination is best suited for 1080p Ultra or 1440p High. If you have a 4K display, be prepared to use Low settings. The data shows the GPU is the limiting factor at 4K, while the CPU has ample headroom, so any upgrade path would focus on the graphics card rather than the processor.