Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Lockdown Protocol
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 35 | 47 | 53 | 75 |
| 1440p QHD | 54 | 72 | 83 | 117 |
| 1080p Full HD | 74 | 99 | 113 | 159 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System
Measured FPS Breakdown
The recorded data for Lockdown Protocol with the AMD Ryzen 9 5900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER spans three resolutions and four settings presets. The database captures average FPS for all combinations, with minimum and maximum values recorded only for the Medium preset at each resolution.
At 3840x2160, the combo produces an average of 47 FPS on High, 75 FPS on Low, 53 FPS on Medium, and 35 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset shows a minimum of 45 FPS and a maximum of 62 FPS, indicating that even the average sits below the 60 FPS playability threshold. The jump from Medium to High costs 6 FPS on average, while moving from High to Ultra drops another 12 FPS. The Low preset at 75 FPS is the only 4K option that clears the playable threshold, and it does so with a comfortable 15 FPS margin.
At 2560x1440, the same hardware delivers 72 FPS on High, 117 FPS on Low, 83 FPS on Medium, and 54 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset records a minimum of 70 FPS and a maximum of 95 FPS, meaning even the lowest observed frame rate stays above 60. The scaling from Low to Medium costs 34 FPS, and from Medium to High costs another 11 FPS. Ultra drops below the threshold at 54 FPS, a 18 FPS reduction from High.
At 1920x1080, the story improves significantly. The combo reaches 99 FPS on High, 159 FPS on Low, 113 FPS on Medium, and 74 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset shows a minimum of 96 FPS and a maximum of 130 FPS. Every preset at 1080p exceeds the 60 FPS threshold, with even the most demanding Ultra setting maintaining a 14 FPS cushion. The spread from Low to Ultra represents a 85 FPS range, highlighting how much headroom exists at this resolution.
How This Combo Ranks
The database places this CPU and GPU pairing at rank 2630 out of 3714 tested combos for Lockdown Protocol. That puts it in the 29th percentile of all combinations, meaning roughly 71% of tested systems perform better in this specific game. The rank reflects the overall capability of the Ryzen 9 5900X and RTX 2060 SUPER together, not just one component.
The CPU itself sits at the 87th percentile against all processors, with an average benchmark score of 41376. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H with an average score of 41263, just 0.3% lower, and the Intel Core i7-14650HX at 41576, which is 0.5% higher. The GPU, meanwhile, ranks at the 62nd percentile against all graphics cards, with an average benchmark score of 18093. Its closest competitor, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Mobile, scores 18159, a 0.4% difference, while the AMD Radeon RX 460 scores 18373, which is 1.5% higher. Despite the GPU being a few years older than the CPU, both components land in the middle-to-upper portion of their respective distribution curves.
The relatively low combo rank in-game compared to the individual component percentiles suggests that Lockdown Protocol is demanding in ways that stress both parts simultaneously. A higher-ranked CPU alone or a higher-ranked GPU alone would not necessarily translate to a proportionally better experience, since the game appears to balance load across the system.
CPU and GPU Roles
The measured FPS data reveals how the workload shifts between resolutions. At 1920x1080, the CPU likely carries more of the frame pacing responsibility, since the GPU has less pixel work to do. The 159 FPS average on Low settings at 1080p demonstrates that the Ryzen 9 5900X, with its 12 cores and 24 threads, can feed frames quickly when the graphics load is minimal. The drop to 99 FPS on High at the same resolution suggests the GPU starts to become a factor, but the CPU still has headroom.
Moving to 2560x1440, the GPU's role becomes more pronounced. The Low preset average falls from 159 to 117 FPS, a 42 FPS reduction, while the High preset falls from 99 to 72 FPS, a 27 FPS reduction. The larger absolute drop at Low settings indicates that the RTX 2060 SUPER's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are being pushed harder as pixel count increases. The Medium preset at 1440p shows a minimum of 70 FPS, which is still above the threshold, suggesting the GPU can maintain playable performance even with some load.
At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the dominant bottleneck. The Low preset average drops to 75 FPS, and every preset above Low falls below 60 FPS. The Ultra preset at 35 FPS is nearly half the Low preset's frame rate, which points to the GPU's shading units and memory bandwidth being saturated. The CPU's performance at 4K matters less because the GPU cannot generate frames fast enough to expose CPU limitations. The scaling from 1080p Low to 4K Low shows a 84 FPS drop, while the scaling from 1080p Ultra to 4K Ultra shows a 39 FPS drop, indicating that the GPU's relative weakness grows as resolution climbs.
The Verdict
The database verdict is clear: this PC can run Lockdown Protocol, but the playable settings depend heavily on the target resolution. At 3840x2160, only the Low preset achieves an average of 75 FPS, clearing the 60 FPS threshold. High, Medium, and Ultra all fall short, with the best of those three being Medium at 53 FPS. Players who insist on 4K must accept Low settings for a smooth experience.
At 2560x1440, the system has more flexibility. The playable settings include High at 72 FPS, Medium at 83 FPS, and Low at 117 FPS. Ultra at 54 FPS is the only preset that misses the mark. The best playable preset is High, which provides a 12 FPS margin above the threshold and represents the highest visual quality that maintains playability.
At 1920x1080, every preset clears 60 FPS. Ultra runs at 74 FPS, High at 99 FPS, Medium at 113 FPS, and Low at 159 FPS. The best playable preset is Ultra, which delivers 74 FPS on average. This makes 1080p the sweet spot for this combo, allowing maximum settings without sacrificing frame rate. For users with a 144 Hz monitor, the Low preset at 159 FPS comes closest to fully utilizing the display's refresh rate.
Similar Performance Alternatives
For the CPU, the AMD Ryzen 9 5900X has near-identical performance to several other processors in the database. The Intel Core Ultra 7 366H scores 41263, which is 0.3% lower, and the Intel Core Ultra 7 356H scores 41215, which is 0.4% lower. The AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 also sits 0.4% behind, while the Intel Core i7-14650HX is 0.5% ahead at 41576. Any of these CPUs would deliver essentially the same frame rates in Lockdown Protocol, assuming the GPU remains the same.
For the GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER is closely matched with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Mobile, which scores 18159, a 0.4% difference. The AMD Radeon Pro 5700 scores 18189, also 0.5% higher. The AMD Radeon RX 460 scores 18373, which is 1.5% higher, and the Intel Arc A770M scores 18383, which is 1.6% higher. These four GPUs represent the nearest performance brackets, meaning users with any of these graphics cards would observe similar FPS values at the same settings and resolutions.
The combination of a near-rival CPU and near-rival GPU would produce a system that tracks the measured results closely. For example, pairing the Intel Core i7-14650HX with the RTX 2060 SUPER would likely yield slightly higher frame rates, while the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 would come in marginally lower. The differences are small enough that settings recommendations would remain unchanged.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Lockdown Protocol at 4K with High settings?
A: No. The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 on High is 47, which falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold. Only the Low preset at 4K reaches a playable average of 75 FPS.
Q: What is the best settings preset at 1440p for this combo?
A: The best playable preset at 2560x1440 is High, with an average of 72 FPS. Medium runs at 83 FPS and Low at 117 FPS, but High offers the highest quality that still clears the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to all tested systems?
A: The combo ranks 2630 out of 3714 tested combinations for Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the 29th percentile. The CPU alone ranks at the 87th percentile, while the GPU ranks at the 62nd percentile.
Q: Does the CPU or GPU matter more at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, the CPU has more influence on frame rates, as evidenced by the 159 FPS average on Low settings. The GPU becomes a limiting factor at higher presets, with Ultra dropping to 74 FPS, but the CPU still has enough headroom to maintain playability across all settings.
Q: What is the minimum FPS on Medium settings at 1440p?
A: The recorded minimum FPS at 2560x1440 on Medium is 70, which is above the 60 FPS threshold. The maximum FPS for that preset is 95, with an average of 83.
Q: Are there other GPUs with similar performance to the RTX 2060 SUPER?
A: Yes. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Mobile scores 0.4% higher, the AMD Radeon Pro 5700 scores 0.5% higher, the AMD Radeon RX 460 scores 1.5% higher, and the Intel Arc A770M scores 1.6% higher in average benchmark scores.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, the only preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Low, with an average of 75 FPS. This is the most demanding preset that remains playable, and the 15 FPS margin over the threshold provides a small buffer for demanding scenes.
At 2560x1440, the best playable preset is High, with an average of 72 FPS. This preset offers a 12 FPS cushion above 60 FPS. Medium at 83 FPS and Low at 117 FPS also clear the threshold, but High represents the highest quality option that maintains smooth gameplay.
At 1920x1080, the best playable preset is Ultra, with an average of 74 FPS. The 14 FPS margin ensures consistent performance above the threshold. For users seeking higher frame rates, Medium at 113 FPS and Low at 159 FPS provide progressively faster alternatives.