Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Lockdown Protocol
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 57 | 76 | 87 | 123 |
| 1440p QHD | 89 | 118 | 135 | 191 |
| 1080p Full HD | 121 | 161 | 185 | 260 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 combination delivers a robust performance profile for Lockdown Protocol, with measured data showing that this pairing can handle the game across a wide range of resolutions and settings. The benchmark results indicate a system that comfortably exceeds the 60 FPS playability threshold in most configurations, with the most demanding scenario being the 4K Ultra preset where the average framerate dips to 57 FPS. This analysis examines the measured FPS data, optimal settings, and the relative contribution of each component to overall performance.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data for Lockdown Protocol reveals a clear performance hierarchy across the three tested resolutions. At 1920x1080, the system demonstrates exceptional headroom, with the Low preset achieving an average of 260 FPS, which represents the highest framerate recorded in the entire dataset. The Medium preset at 1080p produces an average of 185 FPS, with a minimum of 157 FPS and a maximum of 213 FPS, showing strong consistency. The High preset averages 161 FPS, while the Ultra preset still maintains a highly playable 121 FPS average, meaning even the most demanding settings at this resolution leave significant performance in reserve.
Moving to 2560x1440, the scaling pattern shows expected performance degradation as pixel count increases. The Low preset maintains an impressive 191 FPS average, while Medium achieves 135 FPS with a minimum of 115 FPS and maximum of 156 FPS. The High preset delivers 118 FPS average, and notably, the Ultra preset at 1440p still clears the 60 FPS threshold comfortably with an 89 FPS average. This demonstrates that the combination has sufficient headroom for high refresh rate monitors at 1440p, with even the Ultra preset offering framerates well above the playability threshold.
At 3840x2160, the performance picture becomes more nuanced. The Low preset achieves a 123 FPS average, indicating that even at 4K resolution, the system can deliver smooth gameplay when visual fidelity is reduced. The Medium preset produces an 87 FPS average with a minimum of 74 FPS and maximum of 101 FPS, which represents the most consistent performance at this resolution. The High preset at 4K averages 76 FPS, still above the 60 FPS threshold. However, the Ultra preset at 4K drops to a 57 FPS average, falling just short of the playability threshold and representing the only configuration in the entire dataset that fails to maintain 60 FPS.
The data shows that the performance delta between Low and Ultra presets varies significantly by resolution. At 1080p, the gap between Low (260 FPS) and Ultra (121 FPS) is 139 FPS, representing a 53% reduction. At 1440p, the same comparison shows a 102 FPS difference between 191 FPS and 89 FPS, a 53% reduction. At 4K, the gap narrows to 66 FPS between 123 FPS and 57 FPS, a 54% reduction. This consistent proportional scaling suggests that the rendering workload increases uniformly with preset quality across all resolutions.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Lockdown Protocol at 4K resolution?
A: Yes, but with limitations. The data shows that at 3840x2160, the High preset averages 76 FPS, Medium averages 87 FPS, and Low averages 123 FPS, all above the 60 FPS playability threshold. The Ultra preset, however, averages only 57 FPS, which falls below the playable threshold.
Q: What is the highest preset that maintains 60 FPS at 1440p?
A: The Ultra preset at 2560x1440 achieves an average of 89 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold. This means all four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) are playable at 1440p with this hardware combination.
Q: How does the RTX 4070's performance at 1080p compare to its performance at 4K?
A: The data shows significant scaling. At 1080p Ultra, the average FPS is 121, while at 4K Ultra, the average drops to 57 FPS. This represents a 53% reduction in framerate when moving from 1080p to 4K at the same preset level.
Q: Is the RTX 4070's 12 GB memory capacity sufficient for this game?
A: While the measured FPS data does not directly test memory capacity, the consistent performance across all resolutions suggests that memory capacity is not a bottleneck. The game maintains playable framerates at 4K High settings, which typically requires substantial video memory.
Q: What is the performance difference between Medium and High presets at 4K?
A: At 3840x2160, the Medium preset averages 87 FPS while the High preset averages 76 FPS. This represents an 11 FPS difference, or approximately 12.6% lower performance for the High preset, which is a relatively modest penalty for the visual upgrade.
Q: How does this combination rank among all tested configurations?
A: The combo ranks 874th out of 3714 tested combinations, placing it in the top 23.5% of all configurations tested for Lockdown Protocol. This percentile ranking indicates that this system performs better than approximately three-quarters of all tested combos.
Best Settings per Resolution
For 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that maintains 60 FPS is Ultra, which achieves an average of 121 FPS. This provides a substantial 61 FPS buffer above the playability threshold, making this the optimal choice for visual quality at this resolution. The Ultra preset at 1080p delivers smooth performance while maximizing visual fidelity.
At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset remains the best choice, achieving an average of 89 FPS. This provides a 29 FPS buffer above the 60 FPS threshold, indicating that this resolution and preset combination maintains playability while offering maximum graphical settings. The performance headroom suggests that even demanding scenes would likely keep framerates above the minimum acceptable level.
For 3840x2160, the most demanding playable preset is High, which averages 76 FPS. This provides a 16 FPS buffer above the threshold, which is adequate but leaves less margin for demanding scenes. The Medium preset at 4K offers an 87 FPS average with a minimum of 74 FPS, providing a more consistent experience with a larger safety margin. While High is technically playable, the Medium preset's minimum framerate of 74 FPS versus High's unmeasured minimum suggests that Medium may provide a more stable experience at 4K.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearest rivals for the AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D provide context for its CPU performance. The Intel Xeon Platinum 8260M shows a 0.1% higher average benchmark score, indicating virtually identical performance. The Intel Core i9-14900 is 0.5% behind, while the Intel Xeon w5-2545 is 0.2% ahead and the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 is 0.7% ahead. These delta values are all within 1%, meaning any of these processors would deliver essentially equivalent gaming performance for Lockdown Protocol, making them viable alternatives if the 9850X3D is unavailable.
For the GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070's nearest rivals show similar proximity. The NVIDIA Tesla P4 is 0.1% ahead, the AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 is 0.4% ahead, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile is 1.3% behind, and the AMD Radeon PRO W6400 is 1.3% behind. These small deltas indicate that these GPUs would produce nearly identical FPS results in Lockdown Protocol, though the desktop versus mobile distinction of the RTX 4080 Mobile should be noted as a potential differentiator in sustained performance scenarios.
The combination of these rival components suggests that a system pairing any of these CPUs with any of these GPUs would achieve similar measured FPS values. The performance deltas are small enough that gameplay experience would be virtually indistinguishable, with any framerate differences falling within normal run-to-run variance.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 ranks 874th out of 3714 tested combinations for Lockdown Protocol. This places the system in approximately the 76.5th percentile, meaning it outperforms about 76% of all tested configurations. This ranking reflects the balanced nature of this pairing, where both the CPU and GPU contribute meaningfully to overall performance.
The percentile ranking of 874th indicates that while this system is not at the absolute top tier of performance, it is significantly above average. The CPU's 92nd percentile ranking among all CPUs and the GPU's 81st percentile ranking among all GPUs combine to produce a system that exceeds the performance of most other combinations. This suggests that the 9850X3D's strong multi-threaded capabilities (evidenced by its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22807 and PassMark multi-thread score of 41318) complement the RTX 4070's solid rasterization performance (PassMark G3D score of 26927).
The gap between the CPU's 92nd percentile and the combined system's 76.5th percentile ranking indicates that the GPU acts as a performance limiter in this configuration. The CPU has more headroom than the GPU can fully utilize in Lockdown Protocol, suggesting that upgrading the GPU would yield larger performance gains than upgrading the CPU would.
The Verdict
This PC can run Lockdown Protocol successfully across most resolutions and settings. The verdict by resolution confirms that at 1920x1080, all four presets are playable, with Ultra averaging 121 FPS and providing the best visual experience while maintaining smooth gameplay. At 2560x1440, all presets including Ultra are also playable, with Ultra averaging 89 FPS, offering excellent visual quality with comfortable performance margins.
At 3840x2160, the system can play the game at Low (123 FPS), Medium (87 FPS), and High (76 FPS) presets, all above the 60 FPS threshold. The Ultra preset at 4K is not playable, averaging 57 FPS, which falls below the playability threshold. For 4K gaming, the High preset provides the best balance of visual quality and performance, though users seeking maximum stability should consider the Medium preset, which has a measured minimum framerate of 74 FPS.
Overall, this system is highly capable for Lockdown Protocol, delivering playable framerates in 11 out of 12 tested configurations. The only non-playable scenario is 4K Ultra, which represents the absolute maximum settings at the highest resolution. For most users, this system will provide an excellent experience, with the sweet spot being 1440p Ultra or 1080p Ultra for those prioritizing visual fidelity, and 4K Medium or High for those wanting high-resolution gaming.
CPU and GPU Roles
The performance data reveals how the CPU and GPU each contribute to Lockdown Protocol's performance at different resolutions. The scaling from 1080p to 4K at the same preset provides insight into which component is more critical. At Ultra settings, the framerate drops from 121 FPS at 1080p to 89 FPS at 1440p (a 26% reduction) and then to 57 FPS at 4K (a 36% reduction from 1440p). This progressive decline as resolution increases indicates that the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions, as the pixel rendering workload scales directly with resolution.
The CPU's role is most evident at lower resolutions where framerates are highest. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 260 FPS, which requires substantial CPU throughput to feed the GPU with draw calls and game logic updates. The Ryzen 7 9850X3D's strong single-thread performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2228 and PassMark single-thread score of 4704) supports these high framerates. The CPU's 8 cores and 16 threads with 96 MB of L3 cache provide ample processing capability for this FPS title.
The relationship between resolutions and presets further clarifies component roles. The 53% reduction from Low to Ultra at 1080p (260 to 121 FPS) is nearly identical to the 54% reduction at 4K (123 to 57 FPS). This consistent proportional scaling suggests that the preset quality settings primarily affect GPU workload, while the CPU workload remains relatively constant across presets. This indicates that the GPU is the performance-limiting component when increasing preset quality, while the CPU's contribution becomes more significant when targeting high refresh rates at lower resolutions.
At 4K, the GPU's role is dominant, as evidenced by the Ultra preset failing to reach 60 FPS despite the CPU's considerable headroom. The RTX 4070's 29.15 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 504.2 GB/s memory bandwidth are sufficient for High settings at 4K but not Ultra. Users seeking higher 4K performance would benefit more from a GPU upgrade than a CPU upgrade, as the current CPU has demonstrated it can support framerates well above what the GPU can deliver at high resolutions.