Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Lockdown Protocol
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 88 | 118 | 135 | 190 |
| 1440p QHD | 137 | 183 | 209 | 295 |
| 1080p Full HD | 187 | 249 | 285 | 348 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System
This analysis examines the AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D combination for running Lockdown Protocol, an FPS title. The data shows a high-end pairing that delivers exceptional frame rates across all tested resolutions, with the RTX 5090 D scoring in the 92nd percentile among GPUs and the Ryzen 7 9800X3D in the 87th percentile among CPUs.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Lockdown Protocol at 4K Ultra settings?
A: Yes. At 3840x2160 resolution with Ultra settings, the measured average FPS is 88, which comfortably exceeds the 60 FPS playable threshold. This is the hardest configuration tested, and it still maintains a strong margin above the minimum playability standard.
Q: What is the best settings preset for 1080p gaming?
A: The Ultra preset at 1920×1080 delivers an average of 187 FPS. This is the most demanding preset tested at this resolution, and it remains far above the 60 FPS threshold, so there is no reason to drop below Ultra settings for visual quality.
Q: How much performance difference is there between Low and Ultra at 1440p?
A: At 2560×1440, the Low preset averages 295 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 137 FPS. This represents a 158 FPS difference between the two extremes, showing that the game scales significantly with graphical fidelity while still maintaining high playability even at maximum settings.
Q: Is the RTX 5090 D a bottleneck at 1080p?
A: No. The data indicates the GPU is highly capable at 1080p, with Low settings hitting 348 FPS and Ultra settings at 187 FPS. The gap between resolutions suggests the CPU plays a growing role at lower resolutions, but the GPU never becomes a limiting factor for the 60 FPS target.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested combinations?
A: This pairing ranks 19th out of 3,714 tested combos for Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the top 0.5% of all configurations in the benchmark database. This is a top-tier result, though not the absolute highest, indicating room for even more extreme combinations.
Q: What are the minimum FPS values?
A: The only settings with recorded minimum FPS are Medium: 115 FPS at 4K, 178 FPS at 1440p, and 243 FPS at 1080p. For other presets, only average FPS is provided, but the averages all far exceed the 60 FPS threshold.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920×1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which is the highest setting available. The measured average FPS at Ultra is 187, with no minimum FPS recorded, but the average leaves a massive 127 FPS headroom above the 60 FPS threshold. Even at the highest visual quality, this resolution is effectively trivial for the hardware — you could enable every option and still expect near-200 FPS performance.
Moving to 2560×1440, Ultra again remains the best choice, delivering an average of 137 FPS. The margin above 60 FPS is 77 FPS, which is still very comfortable for a high-refresh-rate 1440p monitor. The drop from 1080p Ultra to 1440p Ultra is 50 FPS, showing that resolution scaling has a noticeable impact, but the system has enough overhead that the most demanding preset remains the right call.
At 3840×2160, Ultra remains the optimal preset with an average of 88 FPS. This 28 FPS margin above the 60 FPS threshold is the smallest among the three resolutions, but it is still a safe margin for most gameplay. The 1440p-to-4K jump costs 49 FPS on Ultra, which is consistent with the resolution scaling trend. Since every preset at every resolution clears 60 FPS, there is no scenario where you need to compromise — always use Ultra.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data shows a clear division of labor between the Ryzen 7 9800X3D and the RTX 5090 D depending on resolution. At 1080p, the CPU’s role is the most prominent: the average FPS at Ultra is 187, and at Low it is 348, a 161 FPS spread. This large delta at low resolution indicates that the CPU (which scores 4,430 in Passmark single-thread and 40,009 in multithread) is feeding frames well above the GPU’s demands. The 8-core, 16-thread Zen 5 processor with 96 MB of L3 cache is clearly the driver here.
As resolution increases to 1440p, the GPU becomes more influential. The Ultra FPS drops to 137, while Low stays at 295 — a 158 FPS gap. The percentage drop from 1080p to 1440p at Ultra is 26% (from 187 to 137), while the Low preset drops by 18% (from 348 to 295). This shows that the RTX 5090 D’s 32 GB GDDR7 memory and 1.79 TB/s bandwidth start to engage more, but the CPU still has headroom — the 1440p numbers remain high.
At 4K, the GPU clearly becomes the primary constraint. Ultra drops to 88 FPS, and Low to 190 FPS — a 102 FPS gap. The resolution scaling is steep: 4K Ultra is only 47% of 1080p Ultra performance, and 4K Low is 55% of 1080p Low. This is typical of a GPU-bound scenario, where the 5nm Blackwell chip with 104.8 TFLOPS is pushing more pixels. The CPU’s role diminishes as the GPU’s pixel-pushing workload grows, but the Ryzen 7 9800X3D never becomes a bottleneck — the system is balanced at all resolutions.
Similar Performance Alternatives
On the CPU side, the Ryzen 7 9800X3D has an average benchmark score of 39,768. Its nearest rivals in the database are four AMD processors with very similar scores. The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840HS averages 39,503 (0.4% slower), the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 scores 40,048 (0.7% faster), the AMD Ryzen AI 7 450 scores 39,485 (0.7% slower), and the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 scores 40,081 (0.8% faster). For Lockdown Protocol, any of these CPUs would perform almost identically to the Ryzen 7 9800X3D in CPU-bound scenarios, though the 9800X3D’s 3D V-Cache and 96 MB of L3 cache might still offer a slight edge in specific titles.
On the GPU side, the RTX 5090 D has an average benchmark score of 77,712. Its nearest rivals are a mix of AMD and NVIDIA products: the AMD Radeon RX 6650M XT scores 76,904 (1.1% slower), the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT scores 78,940 (1.6% faster), the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB scores 79,396 (2.1% faster), and the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB scores 79,605 (2.4% faster). These alternatives would deliver within 2-3% of the 5090 D’s frame rates in Lockdown Protocol, meaning a user swapping to any of those GPUs would see nearly indistinguishable performance at the same settings.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D combination ranks 19th out of 3,714 tested combos for Lockdown Protocol. This places it in the top 0.5% of all configurations in the database, which is an exceptional result — only 18 other CPU/GPU pairings deliver higher frame rates in this game. The ranking reflects the synergy between the 8-core CPU with a 96 MB L3 cache and the 32 GB GPU that can feed frames at 348 FPS on low 1080p, but the 19th position indicates that there are a handful of even more powerful combinations, likely with newer or more specialized hardware.
The percentile for the GPU alone is 92% (better than 92% of all GPUs), and the CPU is at 87%, so the combo is slightly held back by the CPU relative to the GPU. However, in practice, the system never falls below 88 FPS at any tested resolution, so the rank is more theoretical than practical — the margin of the top 18 combos is likely small. For a user, the 19th position is more than sufficient to run Lockdown Protocol at maximum settings on any resolution.
The Verdict
Yes, this PC can run Lockdown Protocol at all tested settings, and it does so with substantial headroom. At 1920×1080, the Ultra preset averages 187 FPS, which is 127 FPS above the 60 FPS threshold. At 2560×1440, Ultra averages 137 FPS, giving 77 FPS of headroom. At 3840×2160, Ultra averages 88 FPS, which is still 28 FPS above the threshold — this is the only resolution where the margin is tight, but it is still a solid margin for classic 60 FPS gaming.
The verdict is clear: every resolution and every preset clears the 60 FPS bar. The most demanding configuration — 4K Ultra — delivers 88 FPS, and the least demanding — 1080p Low — hits 348 FPS. There is no scenario in this tested chart where the system fails to meet the playability standard, so users can maximize visual quality without fear of frame rate drops. The data shows a balanced pairing where the CPU handles low-resolution tasks easily and the GPU scales well to 4K, making this a versatile option for any monitor setup.