Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Lockdown Protocol
FPS 2024

Lockdown Protocol

100%
Excellent Match Your system exceeds recommended requirements!

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
347 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
179 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
278 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
133 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
181 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
87 FPS
4.2ms Frame Time
6ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 39,768
Graphics Card
Required 27,646
Your GPU 79,842

Recommendations

Excellent!

Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 87 115 128 181
1440p QHD 133 177 198 278
1080p Full HD 179 236 270 347

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 236
1920x1080 Low 347
1920x1080 Medium 270
1920x1080 Ultra 179
2560x1440 High 177
2560x1440 Low 278
2560x1440 Medium 198
2560x1440 Ultra 133
3840x2160 High 115
3840x2160 Low 181
3840x2160 Medium 128
3840x2160 Ultra 87

Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 delivers a dominant performance profile in Lockdown Protocol, a fast-paced FPS. Measured data shows this combination produces triple-digit average frame rates across every tested resolution and preset, with the lowest recorded average still reaching 87.1 FPS. This places the combo in the 38th position out of 3714 tested configurations, indicating that it outperforms the vast majority of systems in the database for this specific title.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The benchmark results for this combination were collected at three resolutions—1920x1080, 2560x1440, and 3840x2160—each tested across four quality presets: Low, Medium, High, and Ultra. The data set provides average FPS values only; minimum and maximum frame time data are not available in the records.

At 1920x1080, the performance scales almost linearly with graphical demand. The Low preset produces an average of 347.4 FPS, which drops to 269.9 FPS at Medium, 235.7 FPS at High, and 179.4 FPS at Ultra. The gap between Low and Ultra is 168.0 FPS, representing a 48.4% reduction in frame rate when moving to the highest quality settings. Even at the most demanding preset, the average remains nearly three times the playable threshold of 60 FPS.

Moving to 2560x1440 introduces a noticeable but modest performance penalty. The Low preset averages 278.1 FPS, which is 69.3 FPS lower than the same preset at 1080p. Medium drops to 198.4 FPS, High to 176.5 FPS, and Ultra to 133.1 FPS. The scaling between presets is consistent: each step from Low to Medium to High to Ultra costs roughly 40-50 FPS at this resolution. The Ultra preset still clears the 60 FPS threshold by a wide margin, with 73.1 FPS of headroom.

At 3840x2160, the resolution demands become significant, yet the hardware remains firmly in high-performance territory. The Low preset averages 181.4 FPS, which is still above the 1080p Ultra result. Medium produces 128.2 FPS, High 115.1 FPS, and Ultra 87.1 FPS. The delta between Low and Ultra at 4K is 94.3 FPS, a 52.0% reduction. Notably, the 4K Ultra result of 87.1 FPS is 45.2% higher than the 60 FPS playability threshold, leaving substantial room for additional visual features or background tasks.

Comparing across resolutions, the scaling from 1080p to 1440p at the same preset shows a consistent 20-25% frame rate drop, while the jump from 1440p to 4K incurs a further 30-35% reduction. For example, High preset drops from 235.7 FPS at 1080p to 176.5 FPS at 1440p (a 25.1% decrease), then to 115.1 FPS at 4K (a 34.8% decrease from 1440p). This pattern indicates that the GPU becomes progressively more stressed as pixel count increases, but even the most extreme configuration tested—4K Ultra—never approaches a level where the game would feel sluggish.

Best Settings per Resolution

For each resolution, the "best settings" are defined as the most demanding preset that maintains an average frame rate at or above the 60 FPS playable threshold. In every case, the data shows that the Ultra preset qualifies.

At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset averages 179.4 FPS. This is the optimal configuration because it delivers the highest visual fidelity while still providing nearly 120 FPS of margin above the playability threshold. There is no compromise needed at this resolution.

At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset averages 133.1 FPS. This result is 73.1 FPS above the 60 FPS threshold, meaning the system can handle the highest quality settings with significant headroom. The 1440p Ultra experience is 45.8 FPS slower than the 1080p Ultra experience, but remains exceptionally smooth.

At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset averages 87.1 FPS. This is the only resolution where the frame rate begins to approach double-digit territory, yet it still clears the 60 FPS requirement by 27.1 FPS. For users with a 4K display, running at Ultra is not only possible but recommended, as the 87.1 FPS average is well within the range for high-refresh-rate gameplay on most 4K panels.

In all three resolutions, the verdict is uniform: the most demanding preset tested is also the best settings choice. There is no scenario where a lower preset is needed to achieve playability, which is a rare outcome in the benchmark database.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The nearestRivals data provides context for how other hardware behaves similarly to this CPU and GPU combination. For the AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D, the closest performance neighbors are all AMD processors, but with notably different market positions.

The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840HS has an average benchmark score of 39603, which is 0.4% lower than the 9800X3D's score of 39768. This mobile-oriented chip comes remarkably close to matching the desktop 9800X3D in aggregate benchmarks. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 scores 40048, a 0.7% higher result, while the AMD Ryzen AI 7 450 scores 39485, a 0.7% lower result. The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 completes the rivalry group with a score of 40081, which is 0.8% higher. These four processors bracket the 9800X3D's performance within a narrow 1.5% band, suggesting that any of them would produce nearly identical gameplay experiences in Lockdown Protocol.

For the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, the nearest rivals are a mix of data-center and mobile GPUs, which is unusual. The NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB scores 79605, a 0.3% difference from the RTX 5090's 79842. The Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB scores 79396, a 0.6% difference. The AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT scores 78940, a 1.1% difference, while the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 64X scores 80959, a -1.4% difference. These alternatives are not direct consumer gaming counterparts, but the benchmark data indicates that their overall compute performance aligns closely with the RTX 5090. In practice, a system built around any of these rival pairings would likely achieve frame rates within a few percentage points of the measured results, though the specific gaming optimizations of the RTX 5090 may not be fully reflected in these aggregate scores.

The Verdict

The question of whether this PC can run Lockdown Protocol is answered decisively by the data: yes, at every resolution and preset combination tested. The verdictByResolution field lists all four presets—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—as playable at each of the three resolutions.

At 3840x2160, the best settings are Ultra with an average of 87.1 FPS. This means the game is not merely playable at 4K; it is playable at maximum quality with a frame rate that exceeds the 60 FPS threshold by 45.2%. The 2560x1440 resolution offers an Ultra average of 133.1 FPS, providing a 121.8% margin above the threshold. At 1920x1080, the Ultra average of 179.4 FPS is nearly three times the minimum playable rate.

There are no configurations in the measured data where the frame rate falls below 60 FPS. The lowest recorded average is 87.1 FPS at 4K Ultra, which is still 27.1 FPS above the playability line. This combination does not just run the game; it runs it at high performance levels across the entire spectrum of settings and resolutions.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo?

A: The highest average FPS is 347.4, achieved at 1920x1080 with the Low preset.

Q: Can this system handle 4K Ultra settings?

A: Yes, the 3840x2160 Ultra preset averages 87.1 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: How does the 1440p Ultra performance compare to 1080p Ultra?

A: The 2560x1440 Ultra preset averages 133.1 FPS, while the 1920x1080 Ultra preset averages 179.4 FPS, a difference of 46.3 FPS in favor of the lower resolution.

Q: What is the rank of this CPU/GPU combo among all tested systems?

A: The combo ranks 38th out of 3714 tested configurations for Lockdown Protocol.

Q: Which component has a higher percentile ranking?

A: The GPU, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, is in the 92nd percentile among all GPUs, while the CPU, AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D, is in the 87th percentile among all CPUs.

Q: Is there any preset at any resolution that fails to reach 60 FPS?

A: No. All 12 measured combinations (3 resolutions × 4 presets) produce average frame rates above 60 FPS, with the lowest being 87.1 FPS.

How This Combo Ranks

The comboRankInGame data places this specific pairing at rank 38 out of 3714 tested combinations, which puts it in the top 1.0% of all configurations in the database for Lockdown Protocol. This is an elite position, indicating that the Ryzen 7 9800X3D and RTX 5090 together deliver a level of performance that only a small fraction of systems can match.

The rank reflects the combined capability of both components. The CPU's 87th percentile standing among all processors and the GPU's 92nd percentile standing among all graphics cards both contribute to this high overall position. The delta between the CPU and GPU percentiles suggests that the graphics card is the more dominant factor in this pairing, but the CPU still provides ample processing headroom to avoid bottlenecking the GPU.

In practical terms, a rank of 38 out of 3714 means that 3676 other tested combinations perform worse in this game. Only 37 configurations achieve higher frame rates, and those likely involve similar or more recent high-end hardware. For users seeking maximum performance in Lockdown Protocol, this combo is near the top of the available options.

CPU and GPU Roles

The measured FPS data allows for an analysis of which component—CPU or GPU—plays a larger role in determining performance across different resolutions and presets. The scaling patterns reveal a clear shift in bottleneck behavior.

At 1920x1080, the Low preset produces 347.4 FPS. This exceptionally high frame rate suggests that the CPU is capable of driving the game at very high speeds when the GPU is not heavily loaded. The drop to 179.4 FPS at Ultra (a 48.4% reduction) shows that the GPU becomes the limiting factor as graphical settings increase. The CPU's 3dmark_16_threads score of 10081 and 3dmark_single_thread score of 1212 indicate strong multi-threaded and single-threaded performance, which supports high frame rates at lower resolutions.

At 2560x1440, the Low preset drops to 278.1 FPS, a 19.9% decrease from 1080p Low. This reduction is primarily due to the increased pixel count, which places more load on the GPU. The Ultra preset at 1440p averages 133.1 FPS, which is 25.8% lower than 1080p Ultra. The consistent 20-26% drop across all presets when moving from 1080p to 1440p indicates that the GPU is now the primary constraint, with the CPU still having headroom.

At 3840x2160, the Low preset averages 181.4 FPS, which is 34.8% lower than 1440p Low. The Ultra preset drops to 87.1 FPS, a 34.6% reduction from 1440p Ultra. This larger percentage drop compared to the 1080p-to-1440p transition confirms that the GPU is increasingly dominant at 4K. The RTX 5090's 32 GB of GDDR7 memory and 1.79 TB/s bandwidth provide the necessary resources for 4K rendering, but the sheer pixel count limits frame rates to a range between 87.1 and 181.4 FPS depending on settings.

Across all resolutions, the CPU's role diminishes as resolution increases. At 1080p, the CPU can push frame rates above 300 FPS on Low settings, indicating it is not a constraint. At 4K, even the Low preset produces 181.4 FPS, which is still well above the 60 FPS threshold but significantly lower than the 1080p result. The data shows that the RTX 5090 is the component that governs performance scaling from 1080p to 4K, while the Ryzen 7 9800X3D provides sufficient compute power to avoid becoming a bottleneck at any tested configuration.