Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Lockdown Protocol
FPS 2024

Lockdown Protocol

83%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
246 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
113 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
183 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
86 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
119 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
53 FPS
6.5ms Frame Time
10ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 33,079
Graphics Card
Required 27,646
Your GPU 23,172

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 53 72 85 119
1440p QHD 86 115 133 183
1080p Full HD 113 155 180 246

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 155
1920x1080 Low 246
1920x1080 Medium 180
1920x1080 Ultra 113
2560x1440 High 115
2560x1440 Low 183
2560x1440 Medium 133
2560x1440 Ultra 86
3840x2160 High 72
3840x2160 Low 119
3840x2160 Medium 85
3840x2160 Ultra 53

Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 delivers a compelling 1080p and 1440p experience in Lockdown Protocol, with 4K remaining viable only when settings are moderated. Measured data shows the combo clearing the 60 FPS playability threshold at every resolution, though the margin shrinks considerably at 4K Ultra, where average frame rates dip below the target.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combination produces exceptional headroom across all presets. Low settings yield an average of 246.4 FPS, which is the highest figure recorded for this pairing. Medium settings drop to 180.0 FPS, High settings land at 154.8 FPS, and even the demanding Ultra preset maintains a robust 113.3 FPS average. The scaling from Low to Ultra represents a reduction of roughly 54%, yet every preset keeps the experience far above the 60 FPS threshold.

Moving to 2560x1440, performance remains strong but the gap between presets widens. Low settings average 183.2 FPS, Medium reduces this to 133.1 FPS, and High settings produce 115.0 FPS. Ultra at 1440p still achieves 86.2 FPS, which is comfortably playable. The drop from Low to Ultra at this resolution is approximately 53%, demonstrating that the GPU handles the increased pixel count without catastrophic losses.

At 3840x2160, the picture changes noticeably. Low settings still deliver 119.3 FPS, Medium averages 84.7 FPS, and High manages 71.6 FPS. However, Ultra drops to 52.7 FPS, falling below the 60 FPS playability threshold. The 4K data shows a steeper decline from Low to Ultra — roughly 56% — which indicates that the RTX 3080’s 10 GB GDDR6X memory and 760.3 GB/s bandwidth start to become limiting factors at higher preset levels in this resolution.

CPU and GPU Roles

The data reveals a clear shift in component bottleneck behavior as resolution and settings change. At 1080p Low, the average of 246.4 FPS suggests that the CPU — with its 8 cores, 16 threads, and 96 MB shared L3 cache — is feeding the GPU efficiently, allowing the RTX 3080 to stretch its legs. The Ryzen 7 7800X3D’s single-thread benchmark score of 959 in 3dMark and its passmark single-thread result of 3759 indicate strong per-core performance, which is critical for high-FPS scenarios in an FPS title.

As resolution increases to 1440p, the GPU begins to take on more responsibility. The scaling from 1080p High (154.8 FPS) to 1440p High (115.0 FPS) shows a 25.7% reduction, while the jump from 1440p High to 4K High (71.6 FPS) represents a 37.7% drop. This escalating decline points to the RTX 3080 becoming the primary constraint at higher resolutions, as the CPU’s role diminishes when frame rates are lower and per-frame rendering time grows.

At 4K Ultra, the GPU is clearly the limiting factor. The 52.7 FPS average falls below the playable threshold, and the gap between 1440p Ultra (86.2 FPS) and 4K Ultra (52.7 FPS) is a 38.9% reduction. The CPU’s 3dmark 16-thread score of 7980 and cinebench R23 multicore result of 16817 show ample processing power, but the RTX 3080’s pixel rate of 164.2 GPixel/s and texture rate of 465.1 GTexel/s are insufficient to maintain fluid frame rates at 4K with the most demanding settings.

Preset selection further illustrates this dynamic. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 133.1 FPS, whereas at 4K the same preset span yields a difference of only 66.6 FPS. This compression at higher resolutions confirms that the GPU saturates before the CPU becomes a meaningful bottleneck, making resolution the dominant factor in determining performance.

FAQ

*Q: Can this PC run Lockdown Protocol at 4K with playable frame rates?*

A: Yes, but only at High, Medium, or Low settings. The 4K Ultra preset averages 52.7 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS threshold. High settings at 4K average 71.6 FPS, Medium averages 84.7 FPS, and Low averages 119.3 FPS.

Q: What is the best preset for 1440p gaming?

A: Ultra is fully playable at 1440p, averaging 86.2 FPS. This is the most demanding preset that stays above 60 FPS at this resolution, making it the recommended choice for maximum visual quality without sacrificing smoothness.

Q: How does the RTX 3080 compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The RTX 3080’s average benchmark score is 23172, placing it at the 68th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA P106-100, scores 23249, representing a 0.3% advantage, while the AMD Radeon RX 6600M scores 23273, a 0.4% difference. These delta values are negligible in real-world terms.

Q: Is the Ryzen 7 7800X3D a bottleneck at 1080p?

A: The data suggests no. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 246.4 FPS, indicating the CPU can feed the GPU sufficiently. The processor’s passmark multithread score of 34293 and geekbench multicore result of 15610 show it has ample headroom for high-FPS gaming workloads.

Q: What frame rate can be expected at 1080p Ultra?

A: The measured average is 113.3 FPS, which keeps the experience well above the 60 FPS playability threshold. This makes 1080p Ultra a safe choice for competitive play or high-refresh-rate monitors.

Q: Does the combo’s ranking in the database reflect its gaming performance?

A: The combo ranks 1022 out of 3714 tested combinations, placing it in the 72.5th percentile of all combos. This is a strong position, though synthetic benchmarks show the CPU at the 83rd percentile and the GPU at the 68th percentile, indicating the GPU is the weaker link in this pairing.

The Verdict

This PC can run Lockdown Protocol at all tested resolutions, but the experience varies by preset. At 1920x1080, every preset — Low, Medium, High, and Ultra — clears the 60 FPS threshold, with Ultra averaging 113.3 FPS. At 2560x1440, Ultra remains playable at 86.2 FPS, and all lower presets perform even better. At 3840x2160, High settings are the best playable option at 71.6 FPS, while Ultra falls short at 52.7 FPS.

For users prioritizing competitive frame rates, 1080p Low at 246.4 FPS offers the highest possible performance. For visual fidelity, 1440p Ultra at 86.2 FPS provides a strong balance between quality and smoothness. At 4K, Medium settings at 84.7 FPS are the safest choice, though High at 71.6 FPS remains viable for those who prefer better graphics. The RTX 3080’s 10 GB VRAM and 320-bit memory bus are sufficient for this title, but the Ultra preset at 4K is the sole configuration that fails to meet the playability standard.

How This Combo Ranks

Among 3714 tested combinations in the database, this pairing of AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 ranks 1022nd for Lockdown Protocol. This places it in the upper 27.5% of all tested systems, a respectable position for a mid-range-to-high-end configuration. The CPU contributes significantly to this ranking, sitting at the 83rd percentile among all processors with an average benchmark score of 33079. The GPU, however, sits at the 68th percentile with an average score of 23172, which tempers the overall result.

Comparing the CPU to its nearest rivals shows a tightly clustered field: the AMD Ryzen 7 8700G and Intel Core i7-13650HX both score 33089, a 0% delta, while the AMD Ryzen 7 7745HX scores 33091, also 0%. The AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H scores 33201, a 0.4% advantage. These differences are negligible, meaning the 7800X3D’s performance is typical for its class. The GPU’s nearest rivals — the NVIDIA P106-100, AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16, and AMD Radeon RX 6600M — are within 0.4% of its score, confirming that the RTX 3080’s synthetic standing is unremarkable relative to its peers.

In practical terms, the combo’s in-game ranking is stronger than the GPU’s synthetic percentile might suggest. The high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p indicate that the CPU’s 3D V-Cache and high single-thread performance (3dmark single-thread score of 959) compensate for the GPU’s mid-tier position, resulting in a well-balanced system for this FPS title.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that maintains at least 60 FPS is Ultra, which averages 113.3 FPS. This provides maximum visual quality with ample performance headroom for dips during intense combat sequences.

At 2560x1440, Ultra remains the best choice, averaging 86.2 FPS. This preset delivers the highest fidelity while keeping the frame rate comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold, with a 43.7% margin.

At 3840x2160, the best option is High, averaging 71.6 FPS. This preset stays above the playability threshold by 19.3%, providing a smooth 4K experience without the performance penalty of Ultra. Medium settings at 84.7 FPS are also viable for users who prefer extra headroom, but High offers the best visual compromise for 4K gaming on this hardware.