Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Lockdown Protocol
FPS 2024

Lockdown Protocol

69%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
163 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
73 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
119 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
58 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
74 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
39 FPS
9.7ms Frame Time
15ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 33,079
Graphics Card
Required 27,646
Your GPU 15,171

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 39 47 53 74
1440p QHD 58 71 85 119
1080p Full HD 73 103 117 163

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 103
1920x1080 Low 163
1920x1080 Medium 117
1920x1080 Ultra 73
2560x1440 High 71
2560x1440 Low 119
2560x1440 Medium 85
2560x1440 Ultra 58
3840x2160 High 47
3840x2160 Low 74
3840x2160 Medium 53
3840x2160 Ultra 39

Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 delivers a performance profile that is heavily dependent on the chosen resolution and graphics preset in Lockdown Protocol. The measured data shows a system that can comfortably handle 1080p and 1440p gaming, but struggles to maintain high refresh rates at 4K Ultra settings. This analysis breaks down the exact benchmark results, the balance between CPU and GPU load, and how this specific combination stacks up against other tested hardware.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The benchmark data for Lockdown Protocol provides average FPS figures across three resolutions and four quality presets, with no minimum or maximum frame rate data available. The results show a clear progression of performance scaling.

At 1920x1080, the combination performs strongly across all settings. The Low preset yields an average of 162.8 FPS, providing a significant headroom above the 60 FPS playable threshold. Moving to Medium reduces the average to 117.2 FPS, which still offers a fluid experience. The High preset brings the average down to 102.9 FPS, maintaining excellent responsiveness. Even the most demanding Ultra preset remains playable, with an average of 72.6 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS threshold by a comfortable margin of 12.6 FPS.

At 2560x1440, the performance envelope tightens. The Low preset still delivers a high average of 119.3 FPS, indicating that the GPU has ample headroom at this resolution when graphical load is reduced. The Medium preset averages 84.9 FPS, which is still well above the playable threshold. The High preset achieves an average of 71 FPS, maintaining smooth gameplay. However, the Ultra preset drops to an average of 58.1 FPS, which falls just 1.9 FPS short of the 60 FPS playable threshold, making it technically unplayable by the defined standard.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the primary limiter. The Low preset is the only playable option, producing an average of 73.6 FPS. This is a substantial 45.7% drop from the 1080p Low result. The Medium preset averages 53.1 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold. The High preset drops further to 46.5 FPS, and the Ultra preset bottoms out at 39 FPS, representing a 46.4% performance decrease from the 1080p Ultra result. The scaling from 1080p to 4K at the same preset shows a consistent pattern of the GPU struggling with the increased pixel count.

CPU and GPU Roles

The data reveals a distinct shift in bottleneck behavior depending on resolution. At 1920x1080, the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D is likely the primary driver, as the RX 7600 is capable of producing high frame rates that require substantial CPU processing. The difference between the Low preset (162.8 FPS) and Ultra preset (72.6 FPS) at 1080p shows a 90.2 FPS spread, indicating that the GPU is still significantly impacted by graphical settings, but the CPU has enough headroom to push very high frame rates at lower settings.

As resolution increases to 2560x1440, the GPU load increases, and the CPU's role diminishes. The performance drop from Low to Ultra at this resolution is 61.2 FPS (119.3 to 58.1), which is a smaller absolute delta than at 1080p. This suggests that the GPU is becoming more of a limiting factor, but the CPU still provides enough processing power to prevent it from becoming the primary bottleneck at the lower presets.

At 3840x2160, the RX 7600 is clearly the dominant constraint. The frame rate differences between presets are compressed, with a spread of only 34.6 FPS from Low (73.6) to Ultra (39). This compression indicates that the GPU is saturated at all settings, and the CPU has minimal impact on the final frame rate. The Ryzen 7 7800X3D's strong performance is effectively wasted at 4K, as the graphics card cannot render frames fast enough to utilize the CPU's full potential.

The scaling between resolutions supports this analysis. Moving from 1080p Ultra to 1440p Ultra results in a 14.5 FPS drop (72.6 to 58.1), while moving from 1440p Ultra to 4K Ultra results in a 19.1 FPS drop (58.1 to 39). The larger absolute drop at the higher resolution step confirms that the GPU is the limiting factor as pixel count grows. For users prioritizing high refresh rates, the 1080p Low preset offers the best CPU-bound performance, while 4K gameplay is strictly GPU-bound.

FAQ

*Q: Can this PC run Lockdown Protocol at 1920x1080 with the Ultra preset?*

A: Yes. The measured average FPS at 1080p Ultra is 72.6, which is 12.6 FPS above the 60 FPS playable threshold. This is the recommended preset for this resolution, as it offers the highest visual quality while maintaining playable performance.

Q: What is the best playable setting at 2560x1440?

A: The High preset is the best playable option at 1440p, producing an average of 71 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 58.1 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS threshold and is therefore not considered playable.

Q: Is 4K gaming viable with this hardware?

A: Only at the Low preset. The 4K Low setting produces an average of 73.6 FPS, which is playable. All other presets at 4K (Medium at 53.1, High at 46.5, and Ultra at 39) fall below the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K at the Low preset?

A: The average FPS drops from 162.8 at 1080p Low to 73.6 at 4K Low, a reduction of 89.2 FPS. This represents a 54.8% decrease in performance, highlighting the significant GPU load increase at higher resolutions.

Q: Does the CPU or GPU play a larger role at 1920x1080?

A: At 1080p, the CPU is more likely to be the limiting factor, particularly at lower presets. The high frame rates (162.8 FPS at Low) indicate that the RX 7600 has headroom, and the Ryzen 7 7800X3D's performance is critical for achieving these numbers. At higher presets, the GPU load increases, but the CPU still maintains a significant role.

Q: What is the most demanding setting that stays above 60 FPS at 1920x1080?

A: The Ultra preset is the most demanding setting that remains playable at 1080p, with an average of 72.6 FPS. This is the highest quality setting available for this resolution that clears the playable threshold.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D and AMD Radeon RX 7600 ranks 2485 out of 3714 tested combos for Lockdown Protocol. This places it in the lower-middle tier of the overall performance distribution, ranking in the 33rd percentile of all tested systems. This rank reflects the balance between a high-end CPU and a mid-range GPU.

The ranking is likely dragged down by the GPU's limitations at higher resolutions, as the data shows the system struggles to maintain playable frame rates at 4K beyond the Low preset. The CPU's strong performance is not fully utilized at 1440p and 4K, where the GPU becomes the bottleneck. At 1080p, the combo performs more competitively, but the overall rank is determined by performance across all tested scenarios.

The 2485th position out of 3714 combos indicates that there are 1229 tested combinations that perform worse, and 2484 that perform better. This places the system in a position where it is capable of running the game at mainstream resolutions, but it is not optimized for high-end 4K or high-refresh-rate 1440p gaming.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The nearest rivals for the CPU and GPU provide context for what other hardware would behave similarly. For the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D, the closest matches are the AMD Ryzen 7 8700G, Intel Core i7-13650HX, and AMD Ryzen 7 7745HX, all with an average benchmark score of 33089-33091 and a deltaPct of 0. The AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H scores 33201, which is 0.4% higher. These CPUs would offer comparable processing power for Lockdown Protocol, meaning the system's performance would be similar if paired with the same GPU.

For the AMD Radeon RX 7600, the nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM with an average score of 15199 and a deltaPct of -0.2, and the AMD Radeon 680M with a score of 15270 and a deltaPct of -0.7. The AMD Radeon Pro 560X scores 15082 (0.6% higher), and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti scores 15063 (0.7% higher). These GPUs would produce similar frame rates in Lockdown Protocol when paired with the same CPU, with performance differences of less than 1% in either direction.

A system using the Ryzen 7 7800X3D with any of these rival GPUs would likely produce nearly identical results at all resolutions. Similarly, pairing the RX 7600 with any of the rival CPUs would yield comparable performance, as the CPU is not the limiting factor at higher resolutions.

The Verdict

The data clearly indicates that this PC can run Lockdown Protocol at multiple resolutions and presets, with clear limitations at 4K. At 1920x1080, all four presets are playable, including the Ultra preset which averages 72.6 FPS. This is the resolution where the system performs best, offering a wide range of quality options.

At 2560x1440, the High, Medium, and Low presets are all playable, with the High preset providing the best visual quality at 71 FPS. The Ultra preset at this resolution is not playable, averaging 58.1 FPS. Gamers with 1440p monitors should stick to High settings for a smooth experience.

At 3840x2160, only the Low preset is playable, with an average of 73.6 FPS. This makes 4K gaming technically possible, but only with significantly reduced graphical fidelity. The Medium, High, and Ultra presets all fall below the 60 FPS threshold, making them unsuitable for competitive or smooth play. The system is a capable 1080p and 1440p machine, but it is not designed for high-end 4K gaming.

Best Settings per Resolution

The most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS at each resolution is as follows:

  • 3840x2160: The Low preset is the only playable option, producing an average of 73.6 FPS. This is the maximum quality setting available at 4K that remains above the 60 FPS playable threshold.
  • 2560x1440: The High preset is the most demanding playable setting, with an average of 71 FPS. The Ultra preset falls short at 58.1 FPS, so High is the recommended maximum for 1440p.
  • 1920x1080: The Ultra preset is fully playable, averaging 72.6 FPS. This is the highest quality setting available for 1080p and provides the best visual experience while still maintaining a frame rate that is 12.6 FPS above the playable threshold.

These settings represent the optimal balance between visual quality and performance for each resolution, based on the measured data.