Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Lockdown Protocol
FPS 2024

Lockdown Protocol

79%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
244 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
117 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
182 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
83 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
114 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
57 FPS
6.5ms Frame Time
10ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 29,879
Graphics Card
Required 27,646
Your GPU 23,877

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 57 70 81 114
1440p QHD 83 114 128 182
1080p Full HD 117 153 175 244

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 153
1920x1080 Low 244
1920x1080 Medium 175
1920x1080 Ultra 117
2560x1440 High 114
2560x1440 Low 182
2560x1440 Medium 128
2560x1440 Ultra 83
3840x2160 High 70
3840x2160 Low 114
3840x2160 Medium 81
3840x2160 Ultra 57

Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT paired with the AMD Radeon RX 9070 delivers a high-refresh-rate experience in Lockdown Protocol, with the data showing that the combination is capable of maintaining 60 FPS at every tested resolution, though the ceiling for visual fidelity varies. At 4K, the system handles the game well but cannot max out every setting; at 1440p and 1080p, the hardware has enough headroom to run the game at its highest preset with substantial performance to spare.

Best Settings per Resolution

The most demanding preset that maintains an average frame rate at or above 60 FPS differs by resolution, as the performance cost of Ultra settings scales more aggressively at higher pixel counts.

At 3840x2160, the High preset is the optimal choice, delivering an average of 69.7 FPS. The Ultra preset falls below the playable threshold at 57.2 FPS, meaning that stepping down one notch is necessary to keep the experience smooth. Medium settings provide a buffer at 80.6 FPS, and Low reaches 113.9 FPS, but High is the sweet spot for balancing visual quality and performance.

For 2560x1440, the Ultra preset is fully playable, achieving 83.3 FPS. This is a significant leap over the 4K result, showing that the resolution drop from 2160p to 1440p unlocks the highest quality tier. The High preset runs at 113.7 FPS, Medium at 128.3 FPS, and Low at 182.3 FPS, all of which are well above the 60 FPS threshold.

At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset is the clear recommendation, with an average of 117.3 FPS. Every preset here exceeds 60 FPS, with High at 153.1 FPS, Medium at 175.3 FPS, and Low reaching 244.4 FPS. The data indicates that 1080p Ultra is not just playable but comfortably fast, leaving ample headroom for high-refresh-rate displays.

CPU and GPU Roles

The scaling between resolutions and presets reveals which component is the primary driver of performance in Lockdown Protocol. The frame rate deltas across settings are substantial at every resolution, indicating that the GPU is the dominant factor when adjusting visual quality.

Looking at the 4K data, moving from Low to Ultra drops the average from 113.9 FPS to 57.2 FPS, a reduction of approximately 50%. This steep decline suggests that the Radeon RX 9070 is heavily taxed by the higher preset levels. The CPU’s role is less visible in this range because the GPU becomes the bottleneck first; the Ryzen 7 5800XT, with its 8-core and 16-thread configuration, does not appear to limit the frame rate at any point in the 4K tests.

At 2560x1440, the pattern is similar but with more absolute performance. Ultra runs at 83.3 FPS compared to Low’s 182.3 FPS, a difference of about 54%. The fact that the average FPS more than doubles from Ultra to Low highlights how sensitive the game is to pixel shading load. The CPU still has room to spare, as even the most demanding setting at this resolution stays above 80 FPS.

The 1080p results show a different dynamic. Here, Low hits 244.4 FPS, which is likely approaching the point where the CPU’s per-thread performance starts to matter for frame pacing. The Ryzen 7 5800XT’s single-thread score of 959 in 3DMark and 3359 in Cinebench R23 suggests it has sufficient strength to feed the GPU at these high rates, but the gap between Low and Medium (175.3 FPS) is narrower than at higher resolutions, hinting that the CPU is beginning to exert some influence. Even so, the GPU remains the limiting factor for the Ultra preset at 117.3 FPS.

Across all resolutions, the frame rate scales strongly with preset changes, confirming that the Radeon RX 9070 is the primary performance driver. The CPU only becomes relevant when the GPU has headroom, which occurs primarily at 1080p Low where the frame rate exceeds 200 FPS.

Similar Performance Alternatives

For the CPU, the Ryzen 7 5800XT sits within a tight performance cluster. Its average benchmark score of 29879 is nearly identical to the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H (29868, 0% delta) and the AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS (29955, -0.3% delta). The AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS also matches at 29955 with the same -0.3% delta. The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X is slightly ahead at 29713 with a 0.6% delta. In practice, any of these processors would deliver nearly the same frame rates in Lockdown Protocol, as the differences are within a fraction of a percent.

On the GPU side, the Radeon RX 9070’s average score of 23877 places it near several comparable products. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX TITAN Z (23736) is just behind with a 0.6% delta, while the AMD Radeon RX 6800S (24063) is slightly ahead with a -0.8% delta. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Mobile (23628) trails by 1.1%, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER (24170) leads by -1.2%. None of these rivals would produce a meaningfully different experience in this game, as the performance spread is under two percent across the entire group.

The Verdict

This PC can run Lockdown Protocol at a playable level across all tested resolutions, with the specific preset ceiling determined by the display resolution. The verdict by resolution is clear: at 3840x2160, the playable settings are High, Low, and Medium, with High being the best at 69.7 FPS. Ultra is not playable at 4K, as its 57.2 FPS falls below the 60 FPS threshold.

At 2560x1440, all four presets are playable, including Ultra at 83.3 FPS. This makes 1440p the highest resolution where the game can be fully maxed out. The 1920x1080 result is even stronger, with Ultra running at 117.3 FPS, confirming that the hardware has more than enough capability for standard Full HD gaming.

For users targeting a 60 FPS experience, the system succeeds at every resolution, but the visual quality ceiling varies. The data suggests that 1440p Ultra is the best overall configuration for this pairing, as it offers the highest preset level while remaining well above the playable threshold. At 4K, users must compromise on settings to stay smooth.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The following table lists the exact measured average frame rates for each resolution and preset combination.

3840x2160

  • Low: 113.9 FPS
  • Medium: 80.6 FPS
  • High: 69.7 FPS
  • Ultra: 57.2 FPS

2560x1440

  • Low: 182.3 FPS
  • Medium: 128.3 FPS
  • High: 113.7 FPS
  • Ultra: 83.3 FPS

1920x1080

  • Low: 244.4 FPS
  • Medium: 175.3 FPS
  • High: 153.1 FPS
  • Ultra: 117.3 FPS

The data shows a consistent pattern: each step up in preset reduces the frame rate by a roughly similar percentage across all resolutions, though the absolute drop is larger at lower resolutions. The largest single gap is between Low and Medium at 1080p, where the frame rate falls from 244.4 to 175.3 FPS, a difference of 69.1 FPS. At 4K, the same preset change only reduces the average by 33.3 FPS, indicating that the GPU is already saturated at lower settings.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Lockdown Protocol at 60 FPS on Ultra settings at 1440p?

A: Yes. The measured average at 2560x1440 with Ultra settings is 83.3 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: Is 4K Ultra playable with this CPU and GPU combo?

A: No. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average frame rate is 57.2 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS threshold. The best playable setting at 4K is High, which averages 69.7 FPS.

Q: What is the highest frame rate this combo achieves in Lockdown Protocol?

A: The highest measured average is 244.4 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings.

Q: How much performance is lost when going from High to Ultra at 1440p?

A: The average frame rate drops from 113.7 FPS at High to 83.3 FPS at Ultra, a decrease of 30.4 FPS.

Q: Which resolution offers the best balance of visual quality and performance?

A: According to the verdict data, 2560x1440 with Ultra settings provides 83.3 FPS, making it the highest resolution where the top preset remains playable.

Q: Does the CPU or GPU limit performance more at 1080p?

A: The GPU is still the primary limiter, as evidenced by the strong scaling from Low (244.4 FPS) to Ultra (117.3 FPS). However, the relatively smaller gap between Low and Medium at 1080p suggests the CPU begins to play a larger role when frame rates exceed 200 FPS.

How This Combo Ranks

Out of 3714 tested combinations, this pairing of the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and AMD Radeon RX 9070 ranks 1083rd in Lockdown Protocol. This places it in the upper third of all tested systems, consistent with its ability to run the game smoothly at high settings across most resolutions. The rank reflects the GPU’s solid mid-to-high tier position, as the CPU is not the limiting factor in this game. In practical terms, the combo outperforms the majority of tested hardware, though it does not reach the top tier where 4K Ultra would be achievable. The data confirms that this is a capable pairing for competitive and visually demanding play at 1440p and below.