Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Lockdown Protocol
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 88 | 118 | 135 | 190 |
| 1440p QHD | 137 | 183 | 202 | 229 |
| 1080p Full HD | 187 | 213 | 224 | 254 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System
Lockdown Protocol, a 2024 FPS title, presents an interesting test for the combination of an AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D and an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D. The benchmark data indicates this pairing is exceptionally strong, delivering playable frame rates at every tested resolution and preset. The CPU, while from the older AM4 platform, holds its own with a strong multi-threaded performance profile, while the GPU provides the sheer rendering power necessary for high-refresh-rate gaming. This analysis breaks down the measured performance, component roles, and provides context on how this system compares to other hardware.
FAQ
Q: What is the maximum average FPS this system can achieve in Lockdown Protocol?
A: The highest recorded average frame rate is 254 FPS, which occurs at 1920x1080 resolution with the Low settings preset.
Q: Can this PC run Lockdown Protocol at 4K resolution with the best visual settings?
A: Yes, the data shows that at 3840x2160 (4K) resolution with the Ultra preset, the system achieves an average of 88 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: How does the Ryzen 7 5800X3D compare to the Intel Core i9-10900K in average benchmarks?
A: The Ryzen 7 5800X3D has an average benchmark score of 27896, which is 0.1% higher than the Intel Core i9-10900K's score of 27872.
Q: What is the difference in performance between the RTX 5090 D and the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT?
A: The RTX 5090 D has an average benchmark score of 77712, which is 1.6% lower than the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT's score of 78940.
Q: Is the RTX 5090 D a top-tier performer compared to all other GPUs?
A: Yes, the RTX 5090 D scores in the 92nd percentile among all GPUs, indicating it outperforms the vast majority of graphics cards in the database.
Q: At which resolution does the frame rate drop below the 60 FPS playable threshold?
A: The frame rate does not drop below the 60 FPS threshold at any of the tested resolutions (1920x1080, 2560x1440, or 3840x2160) or any of the tested presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra).
CPU and GPU Roles
The benchmark results for Lockdown Protocol reveal a performance landscape where the graphics card is the dominant factor in determining frame rates, especially at higher resolutions. This is evident from the scaling of average FPS as resolution increases. At the 1920x1080 resolution, the difference between the Low and Ultra presets is significant, a 254 FPS to 187 FPS gap. However, the more telling comparison is the performance drop when moving from lower to higher resolutions at the same settings. For instance, at the Ultra preset, the average frame rate drops from 187 FPS at 1920x1080 to 137 FPS at 2560x1440, and further to 88 FPS at 3840x2160. This consistent decline with increasing pixel count strongly suggests that the GPU's rendering capabilities are the primary bottleneck.
The CPU's role becomes more apparent when looking at the performance scaling across different presets at the same resolution. At 2560x1440, the average FPS increases from 137 at Ultra to 183 at High, then to 202 at Medium, and finally to 229 at Low. While this shows a clear response to graphical load, the CPU must be capable of feeding the GPU with enough data to maintain these high frame rates. The Ryzen 7 5800X3D, with its 3D V-Cache and high multi-threaded performance, appears well-suited for this task. Its benchmark scores, such as a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 14317 and a Passmark multi-thread score of 28309, suggest it has sufficient processing headroom to avoid creating a bottleneck at these frame rates.
At 1920x1080, the CPU's influence is most pronounced. The frame rates here are extremely high, with even the Ultra preset averaging 187 FPS. This is a scenario where the CPU's ability to process game logic and draw calls becomes critical. The fact that the system can maintain such high frame rates at 1080p indicates that the 5800X3D is not significantly limiting performance, even with a high-end GPU like the RTX 5090 D. In summary, for Lockdown Protocol, the GPU is the primary driver of performance at all resolutions, but the CPU is more than adequate to support high refresh rate gaming, particularly at 1080p and 1440p.
Similar Performance Alternatives
When examining the nearest rivals for the components in this system, some interesting comparisons emerge. The CPU, the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D, sits alongside several other processors in terms of average benchmark score. Its average score of 27896 is virtually identical to the AMD Ryzen 7 6800U (27887) and the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 (27932), showing a delta of 0% and -0.1%, respectively. It is also closely matched with the Intel Core i9-10900K, which scores 27872, a 0.1% difference. A build using any of these CPUs would likely deliver very similar performance in Lockdown Protocol, assuming the GPU remains the same.
The GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D, has a more complex set of rivals. Its average benchmark score of 77712 is 1.1% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 6650M XT (76904). Interestingly, it scores 1.6% lower than the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT (78940) and 2.1% lower than the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB (79396). These results suggest that while the RTX 5090 D is a high-performance card, its direct competitors in the database appear to be in a similar performance tier. A gamer with a GPU from this rival group could expect a similar experience in Lockdown Protocol, with frame rates differing by only a few percentage points.
The Verdict
Based on the measured FPS data, this PC is more than capable of running Lockdown Protocol at a high level. The verdict by resolution is clear: at 3840x2160, all four tested settings presets—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—are playable, meaning they all achieve an average frame rate above the 60 FPS playable threshold. The best settings at this resolution are Ultra, which still delivers an average of 88 FPS. At 2560x1440, the system performs even better, with all presets again playable. The Ultra preset is the best choice here, and it achieves a strong average of 137 FPS. Finally, at 1920x1080, the system is exceptionally fast, with the Ultra preset averaging 187 FPS, ensuring a very smooth experience. In short, the system clears the 60 FPS requirement with a wide margin at every resolution and preset combination tested.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a detailed look at the system's performance across different settings. At 1920x1080, the average frame rates are as follows: Low settings produce 254 FPS, Medium settings produce 224 FPS (with a minimum of 190 FPS and a maximum of 257 FPS), High settings produce 213 FPS, and Ultra settings produce 187 FPS. Moving up to 2560x1440, the average frame rates remain high: Low settings yield 229 FPS, Medium settings yield 202 FPS (min 171, max 232), High settings yield 183 FPS, and Ultra settings yield 137 FPS. At the demanding 3840x2160 resolution, the system still performs admirably. Low settings average 190 FPS, Medium settings average 135 FPS (min 115, max 155), High settings average 118 FPS, and Ultra settings average 88 FPS.
Best Settings per Resolution
For gamers seeking the highest visual fidelity while maintaining a frame rate at or above the 60 FPS playable threshold, the data points to a clear choice at each resolution. At 1920x1080, the best setting is Ultra. This preset achieves an average of 187 FPS, which is far above the 60 FPS target and offers the best visual quality available. Similarly, at 2560x1440, the Ultra preset is the best option, delivering an average of 137 FPS. For 4K gaming at 3840x2160, the Ultra preset is also the best choice, with an average of 88 FPS. In all cases, the most demanding preset tested not only meets but significantly exceeds the 60 FPS threshold, allowing users to prioritize visual quality without sacrificing performance.