Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Lockdown Protocol
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 76 | 101 | 116 | 163 |
| 1440p QHD | 118 | 157 | 180 | 210 |
| 1080p Full HD | 160 | 196 | 205 | 233 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 delivers a commanding performance profile in Lockdown Protocol, with measured data indicating that every preset at every tested resolution clears the 60 FPS playable threshold. The benchmark results, drawn from actual measured data, show this combination ranks 368th out of 3714 tested combos for this game, placing it in the top 10% of all configurations tested. The data reveals a system that is heavily GPU-bound at lower resolutions but remains consistently fluid across the board, with the RTX 5080’s raw throughput providing substantial headroom even when paired with a mid-generation Zen 3 processor.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combination produces its highest frame rates, with the Low preset averaging 233 FPS. The Medium preset delivers an average of 205 FPS, with a minimum of 174 FPS and a maximum of 236 FPS, showing a tight frame pacing window. High settings average 196 FPS, while the Ultra preset, the most demanding at this resolution, still maintains an average of 160 FPS. These figures indicate that the RTX 5080 is not being fully utilized at 1080p, as the frame rate ceiling appears to be influenced by the CPU’s single-thread performance rather than the GPU’s capabilities.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain exceptionally high but show the expected scaling from the resolution increase. The Low preset averages 210 FPS, while Medium averages 180 FPS with a minimum of 153 FPS and a maximum of 207 FPS. High settings produce an average of 157 FPS, and Ultra drops to 118 FPS average. The delta between Low and Ultra at this resolution is 92 FPS, indicating that the preset scaling has a pronounced effect on performance, yet even the most demanding configuration stays well above the 60 FPS threshold.
At 3840x2160, the RTX 5080’s memory bandwidth and compute resources become the dominant factor. The Low preset averages 163 FPS, Medium averages 116 FPS with a minimum of 99 FPS and a maximum of 133 FPS, and High averages 101 FPS. The Ultra preset, which represents the maximum visual fidelity, still produces an average of 76 FPS, with the data showing no minimum or maximum values recorded for this setting. The scaling from 1080p Ultra to 4K Ultra reveals a 84 FPS drop, demonstrating that the resolution increase imposes a significant load on the GPU, but the RTX 5080 maintains playability without exception.
The measured data also reveals a consistent pattern where Medium presets at each resolution show the only recorded minimum and maximum frame rate values, suggesting that these configurations were tested with frame time capture, while other presets may have been evaluated with a different methodology. At 1080p Medium, the minimum of 174 FPS and maximum of 236 FPS represent a 62 FPS spread, while at 1440p Medium the spread is 54 FPS, and at 4K Medium the spread is 34 FPS, indicating that higher resolutions naturally compress the frame rate variance.
FAQ
Q: Does this combination maintain 60 FPS at 4K with the highest settings?
A: Yes, the measured data shows the Ultra preset at 3840x2160 produces an average of 76 FPS, which is 16 FPS above the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra at 1440p?
A: The Low preset averages 210 FPS, while Ultra averages 118 FPS, representing a 92 FPS difference between the two extremes of the settings spectrum.
Q: Which resolution shows the smallest performance gap between presets?
A: At 1920x1080, the gap between Low and Ultra is 73 FPS (233 FPS vs 160 FPS), which is the smallest absolute difference across all three resolutions tested.
Q: Is the RTX 5080 the limiting factor at 1080p?
A: The data suggests that at 1080p, the frame rates are likely constrained by the CPU, as the RTX 5080’s performance headroom is not fully utilized, evidenced by the 233 FPS average on Low settings.
Q: What is the lowest average frame rate recorded across all tested configurations?
A: The lowest average is 76 FPS, which occurs at 3840x2160 with the Ultra preset, and this remains above the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: How does the Medium preset at 4K compare to the High preset at 4K?
A: The Medium preset averages 116 FPS, which is 15 FPS higher than the High preset’s average of 101 FPS, showing that High settings impose a greater load than Medium.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo rank in game places this configuration at 368 out of 3714 tested combinations, which places it in the 90.1 percentile of all tested systems. This ranking reflects the RTX 5080’s strong benchmark scores, including a Passmark G3D score of 36565 and a Geekbench Vulkan score of 255450, combined with the Ryzen 7 5700X3D’s 3DMark 16-thread score of 6764. The percentile ranking for the CPU alone is 77, while the GPU percentile is 87, indicating that the graphics card is the stronger component in this pairing relative to other hardware.
The ranking suggests that while this combo is not at the absolute top of the tested pool, it sits comfortably above the majority of configurations, likely due to the RTX 5080’s high-end positioning in the GPU hierarchy. The CPU’s 96 MB of shared L3 cache provides a gaming advantage that is reflected in its 3DMark scores, but the overall combo ranking is primarily driven by the GPU’s raw compute capabilities, which dominate in an FPS title like Lockdown Protocol.
The Verdict
The data unequivocally shows that this PC can run Lockdown Protocol at all tested resolutions and presets with frame rates well above the 60 FPS playable threshold. At 1920x1080, the most demanding Ultra preset averages 160 FPS, which is 100 FPS above the threshold, while at 2560x1440, Ultra averages 118 FPS, still doubling the requirement. Even at 3840x2160, the highest resolution tested, the Ultra preset maintains an average of 76 FPS, clearing the threshold by 16 FPS.
The verdict by resolution confirms that all playable settings are available at every resolution, with the best settings being Ultra at each level. The highest average frame rate at the best settings is 160 FPS at 1080p, followed by 118 FPS at 1440p, and 76 FPS at 4K. For users seeking a high-refresh-rate experience, the 1080p and 1440p configurations provide ample headroom for 144Hz or even 240Hz displays, while 4K users can expect a smooth but more modest frame rate.
CPU and GPU Roles
The scaling between resolutions reveals a clear shift in component responsibility. At 1920x1080, the frame rates across presets show a relatively narrow band, with Low at 233 FPS and Ultra at 160 FPS, a 73 FPS drop. This suggests that the CPU is playing a more significant role at this resolution, as the GPU has enough headroom to render frames quickly, but the CPU’s single-thread performance, evidenced by its 3DMark single-thread score of 804, may be the limiting factor in achieving even higher frame rates.
At 2560x1440, the gap between Low and Ultra widens to 92 FPS, indicating that the GPU is starting to become more influential as the pixel count increases. At 3840x2160, the gap between Low and Ultra is 87 FPS, but the absolute frame rates drop significantly, with Low at 163 FPS and Ultra at 76 FPS. This pattern confirms that the RTX 5080 is the dominant component at higher resolutions, where its 960.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 56.28 TFLOPS FP32 performance are fully engaged.
The data also shows that the CPU’s role is more pronounced at lower resolutions, where the 5700X3D’s 8 cores and 16 threads with 96 MB of L3 cache provide sufficient processing power to feed the GPU, but the frame rate ceiling is ultimately determined by the GPU at 4K. The transition from 1080p to 4K at the Ultra preset results in a 84 FPS reduction, which is primarily attributable to the GPU’s rendering load rather than CPU limitations.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that remains at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with an average of 160 FPS. This configuration provides the highest visual fidelity while still delivering more than double the playable threshold, making it the recommended choice for users with high-refresh-rate displays.
At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset again is the best choice, averaging 118 FPS. This provides a substantial buffer above the 60 FPS threshold, allowing for smooth gameplay even during intense scenes, while maintaining maximum graphical quality.
At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset averages 76 FPS, which is 16 FPS above the threshold. This is the best setting for 4K users, as it offers the full visual experience without dropping below the playable frame rate. The Medium preset at 4K averages 116 FPS, which could be chosen for a higher refresh rate, but the data shows that Ultra is still comfortably playable.
Similar Performance Alternatives
For the CPU, the nearest rival is the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D, which has an average benchmark score of 24728, a negligible 0.1% difference from the 5700X3D’s average score of 24709. This indicates that the two processors would perform nearly identically in Lockdown Protocol, making the Ryzen 5 a viable alternative if the 5700X3D is unavailable. The AMD Ryzen 9 5900HX is also close, with a score of 24822, representing a 0.5% difference, while the Intel Core i5-12450HX and Intel Core i5-11600 are within 0.5% and 0.6% respectively, showing that all four rivals would produce similar frame rates in this game.
For the GPU, the AMD Radeon 8060S is the closest rival, with an average score of 55757, a 0.6% difference from the RTX 5080’s average of 56083. The AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB is also within 0.7%, with a score of 55698. The AMD Radeon Pro W5700X shows a 2.3% difference, while the AMD Radeon RX 9070 GRE is 2.2% faster, with a score of 57367. These alternatives would deliver nearly the same frame rates in Lockdown Protocol, though the RX 9070 GRE would provide a slight performance advantage. Users considering these alternatives can expect comparable behavior, with the RTX 5080 holding a marginal edge over most rivals except the RX 9070 GRE.