Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Lockdown Protocol
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 64 | 88 | 97 | 139 |
| 1440p QHD | 99 | 131 | 151 | 212 |
| 1080p Full HD | 136 | 179 | 204 | 234 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER combination delivers a high-refresh-rate experience in Lockdown Protocol, with measured average frame rates ranging from 63.7 FPS at 4K Ultra to 234.1 FPS at 1080p Low. This pairing ranks in the 82nd percentile among all tested CPU/GPU combos for this game, placing it at rank 672 out of 3714 configurations.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The Ryzen 7 5700X3D posts an average benchmark score of 24709, which puts it at the 77th percentile among all tested CPUs. The closest matching processors are remarkably tight in performance: the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D scores 24728 (0.1% higher), the AMD Ryzen 9 5900HX scores 24822 (0.5% higher), the Intel Core i5-12450HX scores 24576 (0.5% lower), and the Intel Core i5-11600 scores 24563 (0.6% lower). The delta between the weakest and strongest of these rivals is just over one percent, meaning that swapping the 5700X3D for any of these four alternatives would produce nearly identical frame rates in Lockdown Protocol. The 5700X3D's 96 MB of shared L3 cache and 8-core/16-thread count do not translate into a meaningful advantage in this game's workload.
On the GPU side, the RTX 4070 SUPER achieves an average benchmark score of 43223, placing it in the 83rd percentile of all graphics cards. Its nearest rivals cluster even more tightly than the CPU's peers: the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB scores 43262 (0.1% higher), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile scores 43268 (0.1% higher), the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 scores 43301 (0.2% higher), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile scores 43667 (1.0% higher). All four alternatives fall within one percent of the RTX 4070 SUPER's composite score, so any of these GPUs paired with the 5700X3D would yield essentially interchangeable performance in Lockdown Protocol. Notably, the RTX 4090 Mobile — a flagship laptop part — is the closest competitor rather than desktop-class cards, suggesting that the 4070 SUPER's 12 GB GDDR6X memory and 504.2 GB/s bandwidth position it well against mobile silicon in this title.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average frame rate this system achieves in Lockdown Protocol?
A: The maximum recorded average is 234.1 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. The same resolution at Medium settings still produces 204.4 FPS, and High settings yield 178.8 FPS.
Q: Can this PC maintain 60 FPS at 4K with maximum settings?
A: Yes. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the system averages 63.7 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS playability threshold. The margin is modest — roughly 6% above the threshold — but it is playable.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its direct rivals in raw compute?
A: The Ryzen 7 5700X3D scores 24709 in average benchmark score, sitting 0.1% below the Ryzen 5 7600X3D and 0.5% below the Ryzen 9 5900HX, while edging out the Core i5-12450HX by 0.5% and the Core i5-11600 by 0.6%. These differences are negligible for gaming.
Q: What is the frame rate drop from Low to Ultra at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, Low settings average 212.4 FPS, Medium averages 150.8 FPS, High averages 130.7 FPS, and Ultra averages 98.7 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra is 113.7 FPS, representing a 53.5% reduction.
Q: Is the GPU or the CPU the limiting factor at 1080p?
A: The data suggests the GPU is not heavily stressed at 1080p, given that frame rates scale dramatically with settings — from 234.1 FPS at Low to 135.6 FPS at Ultra. The CPU's 8-core/16-thread design with 96 MB L3 cache appears sufficient to feed the GPU at these rates, as the 5700X3D ranks in the 77th percentile of all CPUs.
Q: What is the system's overall rank among tested combinations?
A: This CPU/GPU pairing ranks 672nd out of 3714 tested configurations for Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the top 18.1% of all combos. The 4K Ultra result of 63.7 FPS confirms it is a high-end configuration capable of exceeding the playability threshold at every resolution and preset combination.
CPU and GPU Roles
The scaling behavior across resolutions and presets reveals a system that transitions from GPU-bound at 4K to largely CPU-saturated at 1080p. At 3840x2160, the difference between Low and Ultra settings is 75.6 FPS (139.3 down to 63.7), a 54.3% performance penalty. This wide gap indicates the GPU is the primary bottleneck at 4K, as raising graphical demands directly reduces throughput. The RTX 4070 SUPER's 35.48 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 198.0 GPixel/s pixel rate are being taxed heavily by the higher pixel count.
At 2560x1440, the same settings sweep shows a 113.7 FPS spread (212.4 down to 98.7), which is a larger absolute drop than at 4K. The percentage reduction from Low to Ultra is 53.5%, nearly identical to the 4K drop. This consistency suggests the game's graphics pipeline scales predictably with resolution, and the GPU remains the dominant factor at 1440p. The 130.7 FPS High result and 98.7 FPS Ultra result both indicate substantial headroom over the 60 FPS threshold.
At 1920x1080, the pattern shifts. The Low setting reaches 234.1 FPS, but the Ultra setting still holds 135.6 FPS. The spread of 98.5 FPS (from Low to Ultra) represents a 42.1% reduction — smaller than at higher resolutions. This compressed scaling implies that at 1080p, the CPU begins to impose an upper bound. The Ryzen 7 5700X3D's single-thread score of 804 in 3DMark and 3157 in Cinebench R23 single-core suggest it can sustain high frame rates, but the diminishing returns from lowering settings indicate the CPU's per-core throughput is the limiting factor beyond roughly 200 FPS. The 5700X3D's 3.00 GHz base clock and 4.10 GHz boost clock, combined with 16 threads, are sufficient for this game at 1080p, but the data clearly shows that the GPU has more headroom than the CPU at this resolution.
The Verdict
This PC can run Lockdown Protocol with full playability across every tested resolution and preset. The verdictByResolution data confirms that all settings at all three resolutions clear the 60 FPS threshold. At 3840x2160, the best playable setting is Ultra with 63.7 FPS average — a narrow but genuine pass. At 2560x1440, Ultra averages 98.7 FPS, nearly twice the playability threshold. At 1920x1080, Ultra averages 135.6 FPS, more than double the threshold. The system's weakest configuration — 4K Ultra at 63.7 FPS — still provides a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS minimum for smooth gameplay. For gamers prioritizing maximum visual fidelity at 4K, the system delivers; for those seeking high refresh rates at 1440p or 1080p, the headroom is substantial.
Measured FPS Breakdown
3840x2160 (4K):
- Low: 139.3 FPS average
- Medium: 96.7 FPS average
- High: 88.1 FPS average
- Ultra: 63.7 FPS average
The 4K results show a steep drop from Low to Ultra, with the step from High to Ultra being the most punishing — a 24.4 FPS reduction. The Ultra result at 63.7 FPS is the only configuration in the entire dataset that comes close to the 60 FPS threshold, but it does not cross it.
2560x1440 (1440p):
- Low: 212.4 FPS average
- Medium: 150.8 FPS average
- High: 130.7 FPS average
- Ultra: 98.7 FPS average
At 1440p, every preset offers substantial headroom. The gap between Medium and High is 20.1 FPS, while the gap between High and Ultra is 32.0 FPS. The Ultra result of 98.7 FPS is more than 38 FPS above the playability threshold, making this resolution the sweet spot for high-quality visuals without compromise.
1920x1080 (1080p):
- Low: 234.1 FPS average
- Medium: 204.4 FPS average
- High: 178.8 FPS average
- Ultra: 135.6 FPS average
The 1080p results demonstrate the CPU's influence. Low settings reach 234.1 FPS, but the jump from Low to Medium costs 29.7 FPS, Medium to High costs 25.6 FPS, and High to Ultra costs 43.2 FPS. The Ultra result of 135.6 FPS is still 75.6 FPS above the threshold, indicating that even the most demanding preset leaves significant performance on the table.
How This Combo Ranks
This CPU/GPU combination ranks 672nd out of 3714 tested configurations for Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the 82nd percentile of all tested combos. This rank reflects the system's ability to exceed 60 FPS at all settings, including the most demanding 4K Ultra preset. The top 18.1% placement indicates that the majority of tested systems cannot match this level of performance, particularly at 4K where the RTX 4070 SUPER's 12 GB GDDR6X memory and the CPU's 96 MB L3 cache prove sufficient.
The rank is influenced by the fact that this is a measured result, not a synthetic projection. The combination of the 5700X3D's 77th percentile CPU score and the 4070 SUPER's 83rd percentile GPU score produces a synergistic result that ranks higher than either component's individual percentile would suggest. This is likely due to the game's modest CPU demands at lower resolutions and the GPU's strong 4K performance relative to its peers.
Best Settings per Resolution
3840x2160: The most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with an average of 63.7 FPS. This is the only resolution where the Ultra setting is the recommended maximum, and it passes by a narrow margin of 3.7 FPS. High settings at 88.1 FPS would provide more headroom for frame-time variance, but the data confirms Ultra is technically playable.
2560x1440: Ultra is the best setting, averaging 98.7 FPS. This provides a 38.7 FPS buffer above the 60 FPS threshold, making it a safe choice for consistent performance. The 130.7 FPS High setting offers additional headroom for those who prefer higher refresh rates, but Ultra remains comfortably playable.
1920x1080: Ultra is the best setting, averaging 135.6 FPS. This is more than double the playability threshold, leaving ample room for demanding scenes or future patches. Even at Ultra, the system has 75.6 FPS of headroom, making this resolution the most forgiving for this hardware combination.