Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Lockdown Protocol
FPS 2024

Lockdown Protocol

84%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
260 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
148 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
234 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
112 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
154 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
73 FPS
5ms Frame Time
8ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 25,517
Graphics Card
Required 27,646
Your GPU 49,957

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 73 95 105 154
1440p QHD 112 145 168 234
1080p Full HD 148 199 225 260

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 199
1920x1080 Low 260
1920x1080 Medium 225
1920x1080 Ultra 148
2560x1440 High 145
2560x1440 Low 234
2560x1440 Medium 168
2560x1440 Ultra 112
3840x2160 High 95
3840x2160 Low 154
3840x2160 Medium 105
3840x2160 Ultra 73

Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti delivers an exceptionally strong performance profile in Lockdown Protocol, with measured data showing the combination clearing the 60 FPS playability threshold at every resolution and preset tested. The benchmark results indicate a system that is not merely playable but overwhelmingly capable, with average frame rates ranging from 73.1 FPS at 4K Ultra to 260.4 FPS at 1080p Low. This places the combo in the 90th percentile of tested configurations, ranking 366 out of 3714 total combos.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data for this combination reveals a consistent pattern of high performance across all resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the lowest resolution tested, the system produces exceptionally high frame rates that will easily satisfy any high-refresh-rate monitor. The Low preset delivers an average of 260.4 FPS, while Medium reaches 225 FPS and High achieves 199.2 FPS. Even the most demanding Ultra preset at 1080p maintains a robust 148.1 FPS average, leaving substantial headroom above the 60 FPS playability threshold.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains remarkably strong but shows the expected scaling with increased pixel count. The Low preset at 1440p produces an average of 234 FPS, which is only a 10.1% reduction from the 1080p Low result. Medium at 1440p delivers 167.6 FPS, representing a 25.5% drop from the 1080p Medium figure. High at 1440p achieves 144.9 FPS, down 27.3% from the 1080p High result. The Ultra preset at 1440p maintains a solid 112 FPS average, which is 24.4% lower than the 1080p Ultra score but still nearly double the playability threshold.

At 3840x2160, the performance profile shows the most significant impact of resolution scaling, though the results remain impressive. The Low preset at 4K delivers 153.6 FPS average, which is still far above the 60 FPS threshold. Medium at 4K produces 105.1 FPS, while High achieves 94.7 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K, which is the most demanding configuration tested, maintains a playable 73.1 FPS average. The data shows a clear progression: each step from Low to Ultra at 4K reduces the average frame rate, but even the worst-case scenario remains comfortably above the playability threshold.

How This Combo Ranks

The comboRankInGame data places this specific CPU-GPU pairing at rank 366 out of 3714 tested combinations, which positions it in the top 9.9% of all configurations. This percentile ranking is notable given the specific hardware combination, as it suggests the synergy between the Ryzen 7 5700 and RTX 5070 Ti is particularly effective for Lockdown Protocol's engine and workload characteristics.

The ranking context becomes clearer when examining the individual component percentiles. The CPU sits at the 78th percentile among all processors, while the GPU achieves the 86th percentile among all graphics cards. The combined rank of 366 out of 3714 is better than what these individual percentiles might suggest, indicating that this particular pairing extracts more performance from the hardware than the sum of its parts would imply. The data shows a system that outperforms its component-level rankings when working together in this specific game title.

CPU and GPU Roles

The measured FPS data across resolutions provides insight into which component plays a more significant role in Lockdown Protocol's performance. The scaling between resolutions reveals the GPU's increasing dominance as resolution rises. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra presets is 112.3 FPS (from 260.4 down to 148.1), which represents a 43.1% performance penalty for the highest settings. This substantial gap indicates that at 1080p, the CPU has enough headroom that the GPU's workload differences between presets become the primary performance determinant.

At 1440p, the Low to Ultra spread narrows to 122 FPS (from 234 down to 112), showing a 52.1% reduction. The larger absolute gap at 1440p compared to 1080p suggests the GPU is becoming more saturated as pixel count increases. At 4K, the Low to Ultra range spans 80.5 FPS (from 153.6 down to 73.1), which is a 52.4% reduction. The percentage reduction stabilizes between 1440p and 4K, indicating that the GPU workload scaling is consistent at higher resolutions.

The resolution scaling itself tells a clear story about GPU boundedness. Moving from 1080p Low to 1440p Low results in a 10.1% FPS drop, while the same resolution increase at Ultra costs 24.4% performance. This widening gap at higher presets suggests that Lockdown Protocol becomes increasingly GPU-limited as both resolution and graphical complexity increase. The CPU's 8-core, 16-thread configuration appears sufficient to feed the GPU adequately at all tested resolutions, as evidenced by the minimal performance degradation when moving from 1080p to 1440p at lower presets.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The nearestRivals data for the CPU provides context for what other processors would deliver similar compute performance. The AMD Ryzen 7 5700's average benchmark score of 25517 is nearly identical to the Intel Xeon D-2752TER at 25530, which is only 0.1% faster. The AMD Ryzen 5 7640U scores 25485, representing a 0.1% delta, while the AMD Ryzen 5 6600H achieves 25550, also a 0.1% difference. The AMD Ryzen 7 5825U rounds out the closest comparisons with a score of 25446, just 0.3% slower. These extremely tight margins mean that swapping the Ryzen 7 5700 for any of these alternatives would produce nearly identical CPU-bound performance in Lockdown Protocol.

On the GPU side, the nearestRivals data shows interesting comparisons for the RTX 5070 Ti. The AMD Radeon RX Vega 64 scores 50001, which is 0.1% lower than the RTX 5070 Ti's average of 49957. The Intel Arc A550M comes within 0.4% with a score of 49737. The AMD Radeon RX 6900 XT is 2% faster at 50951, while the AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT trails by 3.1% at 48477. These GPU alternatives would produce similar FPS results in Lockdown Protocol, though the RX 6900 XT would likely deliver slightly higher frame rates while the RX 6800 XT would be marginally slower.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Lockdown Protocol at 4K Ultra settings?

A: Yes, the measured data shows an average of 73.1 FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, which exceeds the 60 FPS playability threshold.

Q: What is the best preset for 1440p gaming?

A: The Ultra preset at 2560x1440 achieves an average of 112 FPS, making it the most demanding setting that maintains playable performance at this resolution.

Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K?

A: At Low settings, the drop is from 260.4 FPS at 1080p to 153.6 FPS at 4K, representing a 41% reduction. At Ultra settings, performance falls from 148.1 FPS to 73.1 FPS, a 50.6% decrease.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU more important for this game?

A: The data indicates the GPU becomes the primary performance determinant at higher resolutions and presets, with the CPU providing sufficient headroom at all tested configurations.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested systems?

A: This pairing ranks 366th out of 3714 total combinations, placing it in the top 9.9% of all tested configurations for Lockdown Protocol.

Q: What settings provide the best balance for high refresh rate gaming?

A: At 1080p, the High preset at 199.2 FPS offers excellent visual quality with very high frame rates. At 1440p, High delivers 144.9 FPS, while at 4K, Low at 153.6 FPS is the best option for maximizing refresh rates.

The Verdict

The benchmark data clearly indicates that this PC can run Lockdown Protocol exceptionally well. The verdictByResolution data confirms playable performance at every resolution and preset combination tested. At 1920x1080, all four presets exceed the 60 FPS threshold, with the Ultra preset maintaining a 148.1 FPS average. The 2560x1440 resolution likewise shows all presets above 60 FPS, with Ultra achieving 112 FPS. Even at 3840x2160, the most demanding configuration, the Ultra preset delivers 73.1 FPS average, which is comfortably above the playability threshold.

The best settings at each resolution are the Ultra presets, as the system has sufficient performance headroom to run the most demanding graphical configuration. At 1080p, Ultra produces 148.1 FPS; at 1440p, Ultra reaches 112 FPS; and at 4K, Ultra maintains 73.1 FPS. All of these exceed the 60 FPS playability benchmark, meaning users can enjoy maximum graphical fidelity without sacrificing smooth gameplay. The data shows a system that is not merely capable of running Lockdown Protocol but is substantially overqualified for 1080p and 1440p gaming, while still providing excellent performance at 4K.

Best Settings per Resolution

The most demanding preset that maintains at least 60 FPS average at each resolution is the Ultra setting across all three tested resolutions. At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset achieves an average of 148.1 FPS, providing the highest visual quality while still delivering frame rates suitable for high refresh rate displays. At 2560x1440, Ultra produces 112 FPS average, which is nearly double the playability threshold and offers an excellent balance of visual fidelity and performance. At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset maintains a 73.1 FPS average, which is 21.8% above the 60 FPS threshold, ensuring smooth gameplay even at maximum settings.

For users prioritizing maximum frame rates over visual quality, the Low preset at each resolution delivers the highest performance: 260.4 FPS at 1080p, 234 FPS at 1440p, and 153.6 FPS at 4K. The Medium and High presets offer intermediate options, with High providing notably better visual quality at 94.7 FPS at 4K while still exceeding the playability threshold. The data confirms that this combination provides playable performance at every setting level, with no configuration falling below the 60 FPS benchmark.