Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Lockdown Protocol
FPS 2024

Lockdown Protocol

61%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
175 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
81 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
128 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
60 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
83 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
39 FPS
9.2ms Frame Time
14ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 25,517
Graphics Card
Required 27,646
Your GPU 16,014

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 39 51 59 83
1440p QHD 60 80 91 128
1080p Full HD 81 109 124 175

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 109
1920x1080 Low 175
1920x1080 Medium 124
1920x1080 Ultra 81
2560x1440 High 80
2560x1440 Low 128
2560x1440 Medium 91
2560x1440 Ultra 60
3840x2160 High 51
3840x2160 Low 83
3840x2160 Medium 59
3840x2160 Ultra 39

Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System

Lockdown Protocol is a demanding first-person shooter released in early 2024, and the pairing of AMD's Ryzen 7 5700 with the Radeon RX 9060 lands it in a comfortable middle tier of the combos tracked for this title. The data set examined here contains measured frame rates — not estimated or extrapolated figures — across three resolutions and four presets, which makes it possible to say precisely where this configuration excels and where it runs out of headroom. The short answer: this is a strong 1080p and 1440p machine for this game, and a conditional 4K one.

How This Combo Ranks

Across the full population of tested combinations for Lockdown Protocol, the Ryzen 7 5700 plus RX 9060 ranks 2194 out of 3714 combos. That places it just below the midpoint — roughly the 59th percentile of tested pairings — meaning a meaningful share of configurations delivers more frame rate, but the majority of the field sits below or near it. For context on the individual components: the Ryzen 7 5700 itself sits at the 78th percentile versus all CPUs in the database, while the RX 9060 sits at the 59th percentile versus all GPUs. The combo rank therefore tracks the GPU's standing far more closely than the CPU's, which is a recurring theme in the scaling data below: the processor is rarely the limiting factor in this game, and the graphics card defines where the pairing lands in the rankings.

Similar Performance Alternatives

If the goal is to replicate how this combo behaves in Lockdown Protocol without using these exact parts, the rivals list provides clear substitutions.

On the CPU side, the Ryzen 7 5700's average benchmark score of 25517 is essentially matched by four processors. The Intel Xeon D-2752TER averages 25530, a delta of just -0.1 percent — statistically indistinguishable. The AMD Ryzen 5 6600H averages 25550, also a -0.1 percent delta. The Ryzen 5 7640U averages 25485, 0.1 percent behind, and the Ryzen 7 5825U averages 25446, 0.3 percent behind. Any of these chips would deliver effectively identical processor-side performance, and none would change the frame rates measured here in any meaningful way given how GPU-bound this game is.

On the GPU side, the RX 9060's average score of 16014 has its nearest neighbor in the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti at 16129 — only 0.7 percent ahead. The Radeon R9 370X averages 15862 (1 percent behind), the Radeon RX 7700 averages 15852 (1 percent behind), and the Radeon Pro W5500 averages 15679 (2.1 percent behind). Swapping in any of these cards would be expected to shift Lockdown Protocol results by low single-digit percentages at GPU-limited settings, which in practice means the same presets stay above or below the 60 FPS line at each resolution.

CPU and GPU Roles

The resolution and preset scaling tells the story of which component is doing the work. At 1080p Low, the combo averages 175 FPS. Moving to 1440p Low drops that to 128 FPS — a loss of 47 frames from the resolution change alone at identical settings. Dropping further to 4K Low yields 83 FPS. Frame rate falling steeply as resolution climbs, with settings held constant, is the signature of GPU limitation: the Radeon RX 9060's 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus with 288 GB/s of bandwidth is the component being saturated.

The preset scaling within each resolution reinforces this. At 1080p, going from Low (175 FPS) to Ultra (81 FPS) costs 94 frames. At 1440p, Low to Ultra spans 128 to 60 FPS. If the Ryzen 7 5700 were the bottleneck, the 1080p Low figure would plateau regardless of GPU load — instead, it is the highest number in the entire data set, showing the CPU is not capping output anywhere in these tests. The processor's credentials support that: 8 cores and 16 threads on the Zen 3 architecture, a single-thread Passmark score of 3296, and a Geekbench single-core result of 1907 give it plenty of per-frame headroom for a 2024-era FPS. In short, the GPU matters more at every resolution tested, and the CPU's role is simply to stay out of the way — which it does.

The Verdict

Can this PC run Lockdown Protocol? Yes, with one caveat tied to resolution.

At 1920x1080, the verdict is unambiguous: every preset clears the 60 FPS threshold, from Low at 175 FPS through Ultra at 81 FPS. Ultra is the recommended preset here, and there is margin to spare even at the top setting.

At 2560x1440, the verdict is also a clean sweep — all four presets are playable. High averages 80 FPS, Medium 91, Low 128, and Ultra lands exactly at 60 FPS average. Ultra is technically the best playable setting, but with zero margin above the threshold, High at 80 FPS is the more resilient choice for consistent play.

At 3840x2160, the verdict narrows. Only Low clears 60 FPS, at 83 FPS average. Medium falls just short at 59 FPS — one frame under — High manages 51, and Ultra drops to 39. 4K is therefore playable on this combo only with settings reduced to Low.

FAQ

Q: Can the Ryzen 7 5700 + RX 9060 run Lockdown Protocol at 60 FPS?

A: Yes at 1080p and 1440p on every preset, and at 4K on Low, where it averages 83 FPS.

Q: What is the best setting for 4K on this combo?

A: Low, averaging 83 FPS. Medium misses the 60 FPS mark by a single frame at 59 FPS average.

Q: How much frame rate is lost going from 1080p to 1440p?

A: At identical Low settings, average FPS drops from 175 at 1080p to 128 at 1440p — a loss of 47 frames from the resolution increase alone.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in this game?

A: The GPU. Frame rate scales down sharply with resolution at fixed settings, indicating the RX 9060 is the limiting component; the Ryzen 7 5700 sits in the 78th percentile of all CPUs and does not cap results.

Q: Where does this combo rank among tested configurations for Lockdown Protocol?

A: Rank 2194 of 3714 tested combos, just below the midpoint of the field.

Q: Which rival GPU would perform most similarly?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, whose average benchmark score is only 0.7 percent higher than the RX 9060's.

Best Settings per Resolution

  • 1920x1080 — Ultra, 81 FPS average. The most demanding preset stays comfortably above 60 FPS with 21 frames of headroom.
  • 2560x1440 — Ultra, 60 FPS average. Ultra sits exactly at the threshold; High at 80 FPS is the safer pick if minimum-frame dips are a concern, since Medium's measured minimum at 1440p is 77 FPS.
  • 3840x2160 — Low, 83 FPS average. The only preset at 4K above 60 FPS; Medium at 59 FPS misses the cut by one frame, and High (51 FPS) and Ultra (39 FPS) fall progressively further behind.

Measured FPS Breakdown

All figures below are measured averages; minimum and maximum values are available for the Medium preset runs.

1920x1080:

  • Low — 175 FPS avg
  • Medium — 124 FPS avg (106 min / 143 max)
  • High — 109 FPS avg
  • Ultra — 81 FPS avg

The 1080p ladder is remarkably even. Each step up in preset costs roughly 20-45 frames, and even Ultra retains 21 FPS of headroom over the threshold. The Medium run's spread — 106 minimum to 143 maximum — shows frame-time behavior stays well inside playable territory throughout.

2560x1440:

  • Low — 128 FPS avg
  • Medium — 91 FPS avg (77 min / 105 max)
  • High — 80 FPS avg
  • Ultra — 60 FPS avg

1440p preserves playability across the board, but the margins compress. Ultra sits exactly at 60 FPS with no cushion, and the Medium minimum of 77 FPS suggests that stepping down one notch from the top is where the experience is most consistent. High at 80 FPS average is the practical sweet spot — a 20-frame cushion over the threshold while retaining most of the visual detail.

3840x2160:

  • Low — 83 FPS avg
  • Medium — 59 FPS avg (50 min / 68 max)
  • High — 51 FPS avg
  • Ultra — 39 FPS avg

4K is where the RX 9060's limits show. Low remains fluid at 83 FPS, but Medium averages one frame below the threshold, with a minimum of 50 FPS confirming real dips below playable rates. High and Ultra, at 51 and 39 FPS respectively, are not viable at this resolution. The gap between Low and Medium — 24 frames — is the single largest cost of any one preset step in the entire data set, indicating 4K detail settings weigh heavily on this card's 288 GB/s of memory bandwidth.