Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Lockdown Protocol
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 31 | 36 | 45 | 62 |
| 1440p QHD | 43 | 59 | 68 | 96 |
| 1080p Full HD | 64 | 83 | 92 | 127 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System
Can AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 run Lockdown Protocol? The recorded data shows a clear, resolution-dependent answer. This pairing is a solid 1080p performer, a capable 1440p machine, and a 4K compromise. The benchmark results indicate that while the CPU and GPU combination is far from the top of the database, it consistently hits the 60 FPS target at the most popular resolutions with the right settings.
Best Settings per Resolution
The database records the most demanding preset that maintains an average of at least 60 FPS at each resolution.
At 3840x2160 (4K), the system is heavily taxed. The High preset drops to an average of 35.5 FPS, and Medium sits at 45.4 FPS. The only way to reach the playable threshold is to drop to Low, which yields an average of 61.7 FPS. This is the best setting available that clears the 60 FPS bar.
At 2560x1440 (1440p), the system has more headroom. High settings average 59.4 FPS, which is just shy of the 60 FPS target. The best playable preset is Medium, which produces a comfortable average of 67.9 FPS. This allows for a significant visual upgrade over Low while maintaining smooth performance.
At 1920x1080 (1080p), the system is fully in its element. Every preset clears the 60 FPS threshold. The most demanding preset, Ultra, still averages 63.8 FPS, making it the best setting for this resolution. For those seeking maximum frame rates, dropping to Low yields an average of 127.4 FPS, but the data supports Ultra as the recommended visual experience.
Similar Performance Alternatives
Looking at the database’s nearest rival scores provides context for where this hardware sits. The Ryzen 7 3700X, with an average benchmark score of 34260, is nearly identical in performance to several modern processors. It sits within 0.1% of the AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 (average score 34222) and the AMD EPYC 4244P (average score 34220). It is also just 0.2% behind the Intel Core i5-13450HX (average score 34333) and 0.5% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 7 165H (average score 34083). For Lockdown Protocol, a system equipped with any of these CPUs would deliver essentially the same frame rates.
On the GPU side, the GeForce GTX 1070 has an average benchmark score of 9780. Its closest counterparts are similarly matched. The AMD FirePro W5000 scores 9803, which is 0.2% higher. The NVIDIA Quadro M2000M scores 9832, 0.5% higher. The NVIDIA Tesla M10 scores 9724, 0.6% lower. The NVIDIA Tesla C2070 scores 9716, 0.7% lower. These figures indicate that the GTX 1070’s performance is a well-known quantity, and users coming from these workstation cards would see very similar FPS numbers in Lockdown Protocol.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data reveals the system’s scaling behavior across resolutions and presets. At 1920x1080, the frame rates are as follows: Low averages 127.4 FPS, Medium drops to 92.2 FPS, High averages 82.9 FPS, and Ultra averages 63.8 FPS. The jump from Low to Medium is a significant 35.2 FPS reduction, while the difference between High and Ultra is 19.1 FPS.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance curve shifts downward. Low averages 95.8 FPS, Medium averages 67.9 FPS, High averages 59.4 FPS, and Ultra drops to 42.7 FPS. The gap between Medium and High is 8.5 FPS, while the gap between High and Ultra is 16.7 FPS, showing that Ultra is a particularly heavy load at this resolution.
At 3840x2160, the system is clearly GPU-limited. Low averages 61.7 FPS, Medium averages 45.4 FPS, High averages 35.5 FPS, and Ultra averages 30.5 FPS. The scaling here is steep, with the difference between Low and Ultra being 31.2 FPS. The data shows a predictable pattern: as resolution increases, the frame rate penalty for each preset step grows.
The Verdict
The database verdict is categorical. At 1920x1080, the system is fully playable across all settings. The recorded average FPS for Ultra is 63.8, which is just above the playable threshold of 60 FPS. All lower presets also clear the mark, with High at 82.9 FPS, Medium at 92.2 FPS, and Low at 127.4 FPS.
At 2560x1440, the system is partially playable. The data shows that Low and Medium are the only settings that reach the 60 FPS target, with averages of 95.8 and 67.9 FPS respectively. High falls just below the line at 59.4 FPS, and Ultra is not playable at 42.7 FPS.
At 3840x2160, the system is barely playable. The only setting that achieves the target is Low, with an average of 61.7 FPS. Every other preset, Medium, High, and Ultra, fails to reach the threshold. The system ranks 3100 out of 3714 combinations in the database for this game, indicating that while it is not a high-end contender, it is sufficient for standard gaming at lower resolutions.
CPU and GPU Roles
The benchmark results indicate that the GPU is the primary bottleneck for this game, especially as resolution increases. The Ryzen 7 3700X, with its 8 cores and 16 threads, is a strong processor that sits in the 84th percentile of all CPUs tested. Its benchmark score of 34260 is far higher than the GPU’s score of 9780, which sits in the 47th percentile of all GPUs. This disparity suggests that the GTX 1070 is the limiting factor.
The scaling data confirms this. At 1080p, the CPU has enough headroom to push the GPU to high frame rates, as seen with the 127.4 FPS average on Low settings. At 1440p, the GPU begins to struggle, and at 4K, the GPU is clearly the constraint. The frame rate drop from 1080p Low to 4K Low is 65.7 FPS, a massive decrease that points entirely to the GPU’s rendering capabilities.
The CPU’s role is more apparent when comparing presets at the same resolution. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 63.6 FPS, which is a large swing. This suggests that the CPU can keep up with the increased draw calls and physics calculations, allowing the GPU to influence the final frame rate. At 4K, the frame rate differences are smaller in absolute terms, but the percentages are steep, showing that the GPU is saturated. The CPU is not the limiting factor in any scenario tested, as the 3700X’s multi-core score of 22458 in Passmark indicates substantial headroom.
FAQ
Q: What is the best setting to use for 4K gaming?
A: The only playable setting at 3840x2160 is Low, which achieves an average of 61.7 FPS. Medium is not playable at 45.4 FPS.
Q: Can the system run Lockdown Protocol at 1080p Ultra?
A: Yes, the average FPS at 1080p Ultra is 63.8 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more important for this game?
A: The GPU is the primary bottleneck. The GTX 1070 has a benchmark score of 9780, sitting in the 47th percentile of all GPUs, while the Ryzen 7 3700X is in the 84th percentile.
Q: How does the system perform at 1440p High?
A: The average FPS is 59.4, which falls just below the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: What is the highest playable setting at 1440p?
A: The highest playable setting is Medium, which achieves an average of 67.9 FPS.
Q: How does this system compare to others in the database?
A: The combination ranks 3100 out of 3714 in the database. The CPU is closely matched by the AMD Ryzen AI 7 350, while the GPU is similar to the AMD FirePro W5000.