Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Lockdown Protocol
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 37 | 50 | 54 | 76 |
| 1440p QHD | 53 | 72 | 82 | 119 |
| 1080p Full HD | 74 | 96 | 112 | 162 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER combination delivers a playable experience across most resolutions and settings in Lockdown Protocol, though the demands of 4K Ultra exceed what this pairing can manage. The recorded data provides a clear picture of where the frame rates land and which components are doing the heavy lifting.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Low, with an average of 75.6 FPS. The step up to Medium drops the average to 53.8 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS threshold. High at 4K sits at 49.7 FPS, and Ultra is the most demanding at 37.4 FPS. The data indicates that 4K resolution requires significant setting compromises to maintain smooth gameplay.
For 2560x1440, the best playable preset is High, achieving 72 FPS on average. This is comfortably above the 60 FPS line. Medium runs at 81.9 FPS, and Low reaches 119.2 FPS, but High represents the highest visual quality that still clears the threshold. Ultra at 1440p falls short at 53.3 FPS, meaning the extra visual fidelity comes at a measurable performance cost.
At 1920x1080, every preset is playable, and the best settings are Ultra with an average of 73.7 FPS. This is the only resolution where the full visual feature set remains viable. High runs at 96.3 FPS, Medium at 111.5 FPS, and Low reaches 161.9 FPS. The data shows that 1080p is the resolution where this hardware combination can flex its full capabilities.
CPU and GPU Roles
The scaling between resolutions and presets reveals how the workload shifts between the Ryzen 5 8400F and the RTX 2060 SUPER. Moving from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160 at Low settings, the average frame rate drops from 161.9 FPS to 75.6 FPS, a reduction of roughly 53 percent. This substantial drop as resolution increases points to the GPU becoming the primary constraint at higher pixel counts.
At Ultra settings, the progression across resolutions shows a similar pattern: 73.7 FPS at 1080p, 53.3 FPS at 1440p, and 37.4 FPS at 4K. The consistent decline with each resolution step indicates that the RTX 2060 SUPER is the limiting factor when visual quality is maxed out. The CPU has enough headroom to feed the GPU at lower resolutions, but the GPU cannot maintain frame rates as pixel count rises.
The preset scaling within a single resolution also clarifies the GPU's role. At 1920x1080, going from Low to Ultra cuts the average from 161.9 FPS to 73.7 FPS, a drop of over half. This performance penalty comes from the increased shading, texture, and post-processing work that the GPU must handle. The Ryzen 5 8400F, with its six cores and twelve threads, appears sufficient to avoid bottlenecking at 1080p, as even the lowest preset produces very high frame rates that would expose CPU limitations if they existed.
At 1440p and 4K, the gap between presets narrows in absolute terms but remains significant. The data suggests that for this game, the GPU governs the experience at every resolution, with the CPU playing a supporting role that becomes less demanding as resolution increases.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearest rivals for the RTX 2060 SUPER in the database include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Mobile, which scores 0.4 percent higher on average, and the AMD Radeon Pro 5700 at 0.5 percent higher. The AMD Radeon RX 460 is 1.5 percent higher, and the Intel Arc A770M is 1.6 percent higher. These deltas are small enough that in real-world Lockdown Protocol gameplay, the frame rates would land within a few points of each other. A system with any of these GPUs paired with a comparable CPU would exhibit nearly identical performance characteristics.
On the CPU side, the Ryzen 5 8400F's nearest rivals are headed by the AMD EPYC 9474F at 0.4 percent higher average score, followed by the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F at 0.2 percent higher, the Intel Core i7-11850H at 0.3 percent higher, and the Intel Core i7-13620H at 0.4 percent higher. These processors are effectively interchangeable for gaming workloads, meaning the frame rate results recorded for the Ryzen 5 8400F would be expected to hold with these alternatives installed.
The tight clustering of these scores, all within roughly 2 percent, reinforces that the measured FPS data represents a stable performance tier. Users with hardware in this range should expect similar outcomes in Lockdown Protocol.
The Verdict
This PC can run Lockdown Protocol, but the playable envelope depends heavily on resolution. At 1920x1080, all four presets clear the 60 FPS threshold, with Ultra averaging 73.7 FPS. This is the strongest showing for the combination, allowing the full visual experience without compromise.
At 2560x1440, three presets are playable: High at 72 FPS, Medium at 81.9 FPS, and Low at 119.2 FPS. Ultra misses the mark at 53.3 FPS. Users with 1440p displays should select High for the best balance between image quality and smoothness.
At 3840x2160, only Low is playable at 75.6 FPS. Medium falls to 53.8 FPS, High to 49.7 FPS, and Ultra to 37.4 FPS. The verdict is clear: 4K gaming requires dropping to the lowest preset, and even then, the frame rate is acceptable but not generous. For those prioritizing visual fidelity, 1080p or 1440p are the appropriate choices.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The recorded measurements provide exact average frame rates for each resolution and preset combination. No minimum or maximum values were logged, so the analysis relies on averages alone.
At 3840x2160, the averages are: Low at 75.6 FPS, Medium at 53.8 FPS, High at 49.7 FPS, and Ultra at 37.4 FPS. The gap from Low to Ultra is 38.2 FPS, showing a steep performance cliff as settings increase.
At 2560x1440, the averages are: Low at 119.2 FPS, Medium at 81.9 FPS, High at 72 FPS, and Ultra at 53.3 FPS. Low is the only preset that approaches triple-digit frame rates, while Ultra again dips below 60.
At 1920x1080, the averages are: Low at 161.9 FPS, Medium at 111.5 FPS, High at 96.3 FPS, and Ultra at 73.7 FPS. Every preset exceeds the playable threshold, and even the most demanding setting maintains a comfortable margin above 60.
The pattern across all resolutions is consistent: Low settings provide the highest frame rates, and each preset tier reduces performance by a meaningful margin. The RTX 2060 SUPER's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are adequate for the game's needs at these settings.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database's collection of tested combinations, this pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER ranks 2566 out of 3714 total combos for Lockdown Protocol. This places it in roughly the 31st percentile, meaning about 69 percent of tested systems perform better in this game.
The ranking reflects the GPU's mid-range position in the overall performance hierarchy. The RTX 2060 SUPER sits at the 62nd percentile among all GPUs, while the Ryzen 5 8400F is at the 77th percentile among all CPUs. The combination produces results that are adequate for 1080p and 1440p gaming but not exceptional at higher resolutions.
Given the large number of tested combos, a rank of 2566 indicates that this system is positioned below the median. The frame rate data supports this, as 4K Ultra at 37.4 FPS and 1440p Ultra at 53.3 FPS are both below the playable threshold. Users seeking higher performance tiers would need more powerful components.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Lockdown Protocol at 1080p with Ultra settings?
A: Yes, the average frame rate at 1920x1080 Ultra is 73.7 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: What is the best playable setting at 1440p?
A: High settings at 2560x1440 deliver 72 FPS on average, making it the highest preset that stays above 60 FPS.
Q: Is 4K gaming viable with this hardware?
A: Only at Low settings, which produce 75.6 FPS. Medium, High, and Ultra all fall below 60 FPS at 3840x2160.
Q: How does the RTX 2060 SUPER compare to its nearest GPU rivals?
A: The RTX 3060 Mobile scores 0.4 percent higher, the Radeon Pro 5700 scores 0.5 percent higher, and the Radeon RX 460 and Arc A770M score 1.5 and 1.6 percent higher, respectively.
Q: What is the ranking of this CPU and GPU combination for Lockdown Protocol?
A: It ranks 2566 out of 3714 tested combos, placing it below the median performance tier.
Q: Which resolution provides the best balance of quality and performance?
A: At 2560x1440 with High settings, the system achieves 72 FPS, offering a solid mix of visual fidelity and smooth gameplay without the compromises required at 4K.