Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Lockdown Protocol
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 65 | 80 | 95 | 136 |
| 1440p QHD | 98 | 125 | 144 | 205 |
| 1080p Full HD | 134 | 172 | 201 | 283 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT delivers a decisive performance envelope for Lockdown Protocol, with measured frame rates that consistently exceed the 60 FPS playability threshold across every tested resolution and preset combination. The data indicates a system that is not merely playable, but one that provides substantial headroom for high-refresh-rate displays, particularly at 1440p and 1080p. The following analysis breaks down the measured FPS results, contextualizes the hardware within its competitive tiers, and provides actionable settings guidance based strictly on the recorded benchmarks.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The benchmark data for Lockdown Protocol reveals a clear scaling pattern tied to both resolution and graphical preset. At 3840x2160 (4K), the combo produces an average of 79.9 FPS on High settings, which drops to 65 FPS on Ultra — still comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold. The Medium preset at 4K yields 95.3 FPS, while the Low preset jumps to 136 FPS, showing that the RX 7900 XT has enough bandwidth and compute headroom to handle 4K with ease, though Ultra settings tighten the margin.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance ceiling rises substantially. The High preset averages 124.5 FPS, while Medium reaches 144 FPS exactly. Low settings produce 204.5 FPS, and Ultra maintains a strong 97.6 FPS. This resolution represents a sweet spot where the combination of the Ryzen 5 8400F’s Zen 4 architecture and the RX 7900 XT’s RDNA 3.0 silicon delivers frame rates that fully utilize high-refresh 1440p monitors.
At 1920x1080, the results are overwhelmingly fast. The Low preset averages 282.7 FPS, Medium hits 200.7 FPS, and High reaches 171.8 FPS. Even the most demanding Ultra preset at 1080p averages 133.5 FPS, which is more than double the playability threshold. Notably, the gap between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 149.2 FPS, indicating that the CPU-GPU pairing is not bottlenecked at this resolution and scales cleanly with preset changes.
Across all resolutions, the data shows no min or max FPS values recorded, so the analysis relies solely on average frame rates. The trend is consistent: each step down in resolution yields a proportional increase in average FPS, with the largest relative gains occurring between 1440p and 1080p on the Low preset (a jump from 204.5 to 282.7 FPS). The Ultra preset at 4K is the only configuration that approaches the 60 FPS floor, but it does not cross it, maintaining a 5 FPS buffer.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Lockdown Protocol at 4K with maximum settings?
A: Yes. The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings is 65 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS playable threshold. The verdict data confirms that Ultra is considered a playable setting at this resolution, though it offers the least headroom of any configuration.
Q: What is the best preset to use at 1440p for the highest visual quality without dropping below 60 FPS?
A: The Ultra preset at 2560x1440 averages 97.6 FPS, making it the most demanding preset that still clears the 60 FPS threshold with a substantial margin. The verdictByResolution field lists Ultra as the best settings for this resolution, with that exact average FPS.
Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K on the High preset?
A: At 1920x1080 High, the average FPS is 171.8. At 3840x2160 High, it drops to 79.9 FPS. This represents a reduction of 91.9 FPS, or roughly 53.5% of the 1080p performance, when scaling resolution up by a factor of four in pixel count.
Q: Is the Low preset ever necessary to maintain playability with this hardware?
A: No. The data shows that even the Ultra preset at 4K stays above 60 FPS. Low presets are only relevant for pushing extremely high frame rates, such as the 282.7 FPS average at 1080p Low, which would benefit competitive play on high-refresh monitors.
Q: Does the RX 7900 XT’s end-of-life production status affect its current performance in this game?
A: No. The measured FPS data is current and reflects real-world results. The production status being "End-of-life" only affects availability, not the benchmark outcomes recorded for Lockdown Protocol.
Q: What is the difference in average FPS between Medium and Ultra at 1440p?
A: Medium at 2560x1440 averages 144 FPS, while Ultra at the same resolution averages 97.6 FPS. The difference is 46.4 FPS, which indicates that the Ultra preset imposes a significant but acceptable performance cost for the visual upgrade.
Similar Performance Alternatives
Looking at the CPU benchmarks, the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F posts an average score of 25005, with a percentile ranking of 77 among all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F, scores 24964, a delta of just 0.2% — effectively identical performance in synthetic tests. The Intel Core i7-11850H trails by 0.3% at 24935, and the Intel Core i7-13620H is 0.4% behind at 24911. On the higher side, the AMD EPYC 9474F scores 25103, which is 0.4% faster. For Lockdown Protocol, any of these CPUs would deliver near-identical frame pacing, given the game’s apparent reliance on the GPU at higher resolutions.
On the GPU side, the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT has an average benchmark score of 13745, placing it in the 55th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are surprising: the AMD Radeon 660M scores 13812 (0.5% higher), the NVIDIA RTX A2000 Mobile scores 13821 (0.5% higher), and the AMD Radeon RX 570X scores 13871 (0.9% higher). The AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT scores 13543, which is 1.5% lower. This clustering suggests that in synthetic averages, the RX 7900 XT performs within a narrow band of these other cards, though the measured FPS in Lockdown Protocol indicates strong real-world gaming performance. A user moving from the RX 7900 XT to the RX 9070 XT would expect a small drop in synthetic scores but should verify game-specific benchmarks, as the delta is minor.
The Verdict
This PC can definitively run Lockdown Protocol, and it does so with authority at every resolution tested. The verdictByResolution data lists all four presets — Low, Medium, High, and Ultra — as playable at 3840x2160, 2560x1440, and 1920x1080. At 4K, the best settings are Ultra with an average of 65 FPS, meaning the system clears the 60 FPS threshold even at maximum graphical load. At 1440p, Ultra averages 97.6 FPS, providing a comfortable margin for demanding scenes. At 1080p, Ultra averages 133.5 FPS, which is more than sufficient for high-refresh gaming.
The lowest recorded average FPS across all configurations is 65 FPS at 4K Ultra, which is the only scenario where the system approaches the playable threshold. Every other combination stays well above 60 FPS, with the majority of settings producing averages in the triple digits. For users prioritizing visual fidelity, 4K Ultra is viable; for those prioritizing smoothness, 1440p Ultra or 1080p High offer significant headroom. The data firmly supports the conclusion that this combination is not just playable but overqualified for the game’s demands.
CPU and GPU Roles
The scaling patterns across resolutions and presets reveal the division of labor between the Ryzen 5 8400F and the RX 7900 XT. At 1080p, the average FPS ranges from 133.5 (Ultra) to 282.7 (Low), a spread of 149.2 FPS. This wide variance suggests that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU at high frame rates, but the GPU’s workload still dominates the preset scaling. The Ryzen 5 8400F’s 6 cores and 12 threads, with a boost clock of 4.70 GHz, appear sufficient to avoid becoming a bottleneck at 1080p, as evidenced by the 282.7 FPS Low preset result.
At 1440p, the frame rates compress slightly: from 97.6 (Ultra) to 204.5 (Low), a spread of 106.9 FPS. The reduced spread compared to 1080p indicates that the GPU is taking on a larger share of the rendering burden, with the CPU’s role diminishing as resolution increases. At 4K, the spread narrows further to 71 FPS (from 65 Ultra to 136 Low), confirming that the RX 7900 XT becomes the primary performance limiter. The GPU’s 20 GB of GDDR6 memory and 800.0 GB/s bandwidth are clearly leveraged at higher resolutions, where texture and shading costs escalate.
The data suggests that for Lockdown Protocol, the CPU matters most at 1080p, where frame rates exceed 200 FPS and per-frame overhead is critical. At 4K, the GPU’s raw throughput (51.48 TFLOPS FP32) is the determining factor, with the CPU’s influence waning. Users with lower-resolution monitors should ensure their CPU can keep up, while 4K users should focus on GPU settings. The Ryzen 5 8400F’s 16 MB of shared L3 cache and 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth are adequate for this game, but the RX 7900 XT’s 5376 shading units are the star at higher resolutions.
Best Settings per Resolution
For 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with an average of 133.5 FPS. This provides a 73.5 FPS buffer above the threshold, making it the recommended choice for maximum visual quality without sacrificing smoothness.
At 2560x1440, Ultra is again the best setting, averaging 97.6 FPS. This is 37.6 FPS above the playable threshold, offering a strong balance of fidelity and performance. The Medium preset at 144 FPS is available for users who prefer higher refresh rates, but Ultra remains playable.
For 3840x2160, Ultra is the best setting with an average of 65 FPS. This is only 5 FPS above the 60 FPS threshold, so while it is playable, it leaves little margin for demanding in-game scenes. Users who prioritize stability over maximum quality could drop to High (79.9 FPS) for a more comfortable buffer. The data indicates that 4K Ultra is the edge case for this hardware combination.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested combinations for Lockdown Protocol, this pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F and AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT ranks 667th out of 3714 total combos. This places it in the top 18% of all tested systems, indicating strong overall performance. The rank reflects the measured FPS data, which shows playability at all settings and resolutions.
The ranking is notable given that the GPU’s synthetic benchmark percentile is only 55, meaning it sits slightly above the median of all GPUs. However, the combo’s in-game rank of 667 out of 3714 demonstrates that synthetic benchmarks do not always translate directly to gaming performance. The CPU’s percentile of 77 is higher, suggesting that the processor contributes positively to the overall ranking. The deltaPct values for the GPU’s nearest rivals (all within 1.5%) indicate that swapping to a similar card would not dramatically alter the in-game rank, while the CPU’s rivals (within 0.4%) likewise show minimal impact. This combination is well-balanced for Lockdown Protocol, with the data confirming a high-performing yet not top-tier placement.