Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Lockdown Protocol
FPS 2024

Lockdown Protocol

86%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
228 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
108 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
163 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
78 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
106 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
50 FPS
7.1ms Frame Time
11ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 27,636
Graphics Card
Required 27,646
Your GPU 29,945

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 50 67 75 106
1440p QHD 78 104 115 163
1080p Full HD 108 141 162 228

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 141
1920x1080 Low 228
1920x1080 Medium 162
1920x1080 Ultra 108
2560x1440 High 104
2560x1440 Low 163
2560x1440 Medium 115
2560x1440 Ultra 78
3840x2160 High 67
3840x2160 Low 106
3840x2160 Medium 75
3840x2160 Ultra 50

Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti delivers a strong 1080p and 1440p experience in Lockdown Protocol, with 4K Ultra being the only setting that falls below the 60 FPS playability threshold. At 4K, the combo manages playable frame rates at High, Medium, and Low presets, but Ultra drops to an average of 49.8 FPS. The data clearly shows this system is a capable FPS machine for high-refresh-rate monitors at lower resolutions, with diminishing returns only at the most demanding 4K Ultra configuration.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system produces outstanding frame rates across all presets. The Low setting achieves an average of 227.5 FPS, making it far beyond any standard high-refresh display's needs. Medium follows at 161.9 FPS, High at 141.2 FPS, and even the most demanding Ultra preset maintains a strong 108 FPS average. This means the RTX 3070 Ti is never the bottleneck at 1080p — the data shows a 2.1x performance gap between Low and Ultra, indicating the GPU has ample headroom to handle the game’s engine at this resolution.

Moving to 2560x1440, the pattern remains solid but with more expected scaling pressure. The Low preset yields 162.6 FPS, which is still exceptionally high. Medium drops to 115.4 FPS, High to 104 FPS, and Ultra settles at 78 FPS. The delta between Low and Ultra here is roughly 2.08x, showing that the GPU is starting to feel the load but still delivers well above the 60 FPS threshold even at the highest quality setting. 1440p Ultra is particularly notable because it remains fully playable, a rarity for mid-range hardware in modern FPS titles.

At 3840x2160, the picture changes significantly. Low produces 106.1 FPS, Medium 75.2 FPS, and High 67.3 FPS — all above the playable 60 FPS line. However, Ultra drops to 49.8 FPS, which is the only preset across all resolutions that fails to clear the threshold. The scaling from High to Ultra is a steep fall of 17.5 FPS, indicating that the 4K Ultra preset’s additional effects are too heavy for the 8 GB memory and compute resources of the RTX 3070 Ti. It is importantly the min and max FPS values are not available in the data, so the analysis relies on average scores only.

CPU and GPU Roles

The Ryzen 5 7600X, with its 6 cores and 12 threads, provides a robust foundation for this engine. Its single-thread performance is a significant factor in FPS titles, and the data suggests that at 1080p, the CPU is not the limiting component — the dramatic 86.3 FPS jump from Ultra to Low at 1080p (108 vs 227.5) is entirely attributable to GPU workload reduction. The 7600X’s 3DMark single-thread score of 1060 and Geekbench single-core score of 2603 indicate it can keep pace with the GPU’s frame output.

At 1440p and 4K, the GPU becomes the dominant constraint. For example, at 1440p, the gap between Low (162.6 FPS) and Ultra (78 FPS) is narrow enough to show the GPU is the scaling factor — the CPU’s role is to maintain the frame pacing. The 7600X’s 3DMark max-thread score of 6845 and Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 15236 suggest it has enough multi-threading headroom to feed the RTX 3070 Ti at these resolutions. The data shows that the system’s performance degrades consistently as resolution increases, which is a classic sign of GPU-bound workload.

The RTX 3070 Ti’s 21.75 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 608.3 GB/s memory bandwidth are the primary drivers of the 1080p and 1440p results. The 8 GB GDDR6X memory is sufficient for the game’s 4K High requirement (67.3 FPS), but the 4K Ultra preset likely exceeds the memory and shader budget. The CPU’s 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth and DDR5 support ensure the system doesn’t suffer from data starvation, but the scaling between Low and Ultra at all resolutions is almost entirely a GPU characteristic.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The nearest CPU rivals to the Ryzen 5 7600X show negligible performance differences. The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X and Intel Core i5-12600K are both within 0.2% of the 7600X’s average benchmark score, meaning they would deliver virtually identical frame rates in Lockdown Protocol at all settings. The AMD Ryzen 5 8500GE is the only rival that is slightly ahead in average score (27712 vs 27636), but the 0.3% difference is within measurement noise. The AMD Ryzen 7 5800 is also within 0.4%, so any of these CPUs would produce the same FPS in this game.

On the GPU side, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile is the closest match with a 0.1% score difference (29928 vs 29945). For desktop users, the AMD Radeon RX 6800 is a notable alternative — it scores 30095, which is 0.5% higher than the RTX 3070 Ti, meaning it would deliver slightly better frame rates at 4K or the same performance at 1080p. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti scores 0.5% lower (29783), so it would be a few FPS behind in the most demanding settings. The AMD Radeon RX 6700 is the largest deviation at 1.6% below, but even that would translate to only 1-2 FPS difference at 1080p or 1440p.

For this game, the 7600X’s nearest rivals are all within a 0.4% band, so swapping to any of them would not change the overall verdict. The GPU alternatives similarly fall within a 1.6% range, meaning the 1080p and 1440p experience would have no perceptible difference. Only at 4K Ultra would the RX 6800’s slight 0.5% advantage potentially push the FPS from 49.8 to 50.5, but still below the 60 FPS threshold.

The Verdict

Yes, this system can run Lockdown Protocol with the 60 FPS threshold met at every resolution except 4K Ultra. At 1920x1080, all four presets are playable, with the Ultra preset achieving an average of 108 FPS — this is the best setting to use for a fluid experience. At 2560x1440, the verdict is equally positive: even the ultra-preset hits 78 FPS, so gamers can max out the settings without sacrificing playability.

The 4K resolution is more nuanced. The data confirms that the High preset is the best playable option, achieving 67.3 FPS average. Medium is also playable at 75.2 FPS, and Low runs at 106.1 FPS. However, the Ultra preset averages 49.8 FPS, which is 10.2 FPS below the playable threshold. The recommendation from the data is clear: at 4K, use High settings for the best balance of visual quality and performance, as it is the highest quality preset that clears 60 FPS. Gamers who prefer 4K Ultra will need to accept a sub-60 FPS experience or rely on other mitigations not covered in this analysis.

Given that the playable threshold is defined as 60 FPS, the system achieves playable status at 4K High, Medium, and Low; at 1440p and 1080p, all presets including Ultra are playable. The only failure point is 4K Ultra, which is a minor limitation for a 2021 GPU.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database of tested combinations, this CPU and GPU pair ranks 1308 out of 3714 total combos for Lockdown Protocol. That places it in the high-middle percentile — specifically, it is above the median (which would be around 1857) and inside the top 35% of tested systems. The 79th percentile for the CPU and the 75th percentile for the GPU indicate that both components are above average individually, but the combination’s rank reflects the GPU’s limitation in the most demanding settings. The rank is consistent with the data showing playable 4K High but not 4K Ultra. For context, the top 35% of combos would include stronger GPUs and more powerful CPUs, but the 1308th ranking is solid given the hardware’s age and the game’s 2024 release.

FAQ

Q: Is the Ryzen 5 7600X a bottleneck for the RTX 3070 Ti in this game?

A: At 1080p, the CPU provides enough headroom — the CPU’s Geekbench single-core score of 2603 and multi-core of 13858 are sufficient to feed the GPU, as evidenced by the 227.5 FPS average at Low settings. At 1440p and 4Kp, the GPU becomes the primary limit, so the CPU is never the bottleneck.

Q: What is the quality of the 4K experience at the best playable setting?

A: The best playable 4K setting is High, which averages 67.3 FPS. Medium is also playable at 75.2 FPS, while Low goes up to 106.1 FPS. Ultra falls below the 60 FPS threshold with 49.8 FPS.

Q: How does this combination compare to the nearest CPU rival?

A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X and Intel Core i5-12600K are the closest CPU rivals, with average scores within 0.2% of the 7600X. This 0.2% difference would not measurably change the FPS at any preset — the performance would be within 1 FPS.

Q: What if I want to play at 1440p at the highest settings?

A: The Ultra preset at 2560x1440 averages 78 FPS, which is 18 FPS above the playable threshold. This is the best settings to use for 1440p, as it clears 60 FPS with a substantial margin.

Q: What are the closest GPU alternatives to the RTX 3070 Ti?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile is within 0.1%, the AMD Radeon RX 6800 is 0.5% higher, and the RTX 2080 Ti is 0.5% lower. A swap to the RX 6800 would slightly improve frames, but the difference is negligible in practice.

Q: Is the system capable of 1080p at an extreme frame rate?

A: Yes, the Low preset at 1080p averages 227.5 FPS, which is suitable for high-refresh monitors. Even the High preset hits 141.2 FPS, and the Ultra preset remains at 108 FPS, so the system can handle competitive play at 1080p with any settings.