Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Lockdown Protocol
FPS 2024

Lockdown Protocol

72%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
221 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
101 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
160 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
73 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
101 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
47 FPS
7.5ms Frame Time
11ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 26,324
Graphics Card
Required 27,646
Your GPU 22,549

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 47 62 72 101
1440p QHD 73 98 117 160
1080p Full HD 101 134 155 221

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 134
1920x1080 Low 221
1920x1080 Medium 155
1920x1080 Ultra 101
2560x1440 High 98
2560x1440 Low 160
2560x1440 Medium 117
2560x1440 Ultra 73
3840x2160 High 62
3840x2160 Low 101
3840x2160 Medium 72
3840x2160 Ultra 47

Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT delivers a wide range of performance in Lockdown Protocol, scaling from a smooth 4K experience at High settings to a high-refresh-rate 1080p machine. Measured data across three resolutions and four quality presets shows this combination is capable of clearing the 60 FPS threshold in the vast majority of scenarios, with only the most demanding 4K Ultra preset falling short. The benchmark results indicate a system that is well-balanced for this FPS title, with the CPU and GPU both contributing significantly depending on the resolution and settings chosen.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combination produces its highest frame rates, demonstrating a clear scalability across settings. Low settings yield an average of 221.2 FPS, which is the peak performance measured for this combo. Moving to Medium settings, the average drops to 154.5 FPS, a substantial reduction that still leaves ample headroom for high-refresh-rate displays. High settings produce an average of 133.5 FPS, while Ultra settings, the most demanding preset at this resolution, still maintain a strong 101.2 FPS average. The data shows that even at the highest preset, the system is far beyond the 60 FPS playable threshold, making 1080p an exceptionally smooth experience at any quality level.

Stepping up to 2560x1440, the measured FPS remains impressive, though the gap between presets becomes more pronounced. Low settings deliver an average of 159.7 FPS, which is still a very high figure. Medium settings see the average drop to 116.9 FPS, and High settings further reduce it to 98.1 FPS. The Ultra preset at this resolution yields an average of 72.6 FPS, which is a notable decrease from the 1080p Ultra result but remains comfortably above the 60 FPS target. This indicates that 1440p is a viable resolution for this hardware, even with the most demanding settings enabled.

At 3840x2160, the performance profile changes significantly, and the system begins to show its limits under maximum load. Low settings produce an average of 101.4 FPS, which is still a playable and smooth result. Medium settings bring the average down to 71.8 FPS, a more moderate figure that still clears the playable threshold. High settings yield an average of 61.6 FPS, which is just above the 60 FPS line, making it the most demanding playable preset at this resolution. The Ultra preset, however, falls short of the target with an average of 47 FPS, indicating that this configuration is not suitable for 4K Ultra gameplay. The data reveals a clear pattern: the higher the resolution, the more the GPU becomes the limiting factor, with the gap between the Low and Ultra presets widening from 120 FPS at 1080p to 54.4 FPS at 4K.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The benchmark data from the nearestRivals fields provides context for where this CPU and GPU stand relative to other hardware. The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has an average benchmark score of 26324, placing it in the 78th percentile of all CPUs. Its closest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX, which scores 26274 and is only 0.2% slower, and the AMD Ryzen 7 7435HS, which scores 26402 and is 0.3% faster. The Intel Core i9-11900KF and the AMD Ryzen 5 8540U are also nearby, with scores of 26212 and 26187, representing a 0.4% and 0.5% difference, respectively. These results indicate that the Ryzen 5 7600's processing power is very similar to a range of other CPUs, meaning users upgrading from these parts would see minimal change in CPU-bound scenarios.

On the GPU side, the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT has an average benchmark score of 22549, placing it in the 67th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile, which scores 22435 and is 0.5% faster, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile, which scores 22729 and is 0.8% slower. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 is also a close competitor with a score of 22895, being 1.5% slower than the RX 7700 XT, while the AMD Radeon RX 5700 scores 22170 and is 1.7% faster. In practical terms for Lockdown Protocol, a system with the Ryzen 5 7600 and RX 7700 XT would behave nearly identically to one using any of these rival CPUs or GPUs, with frame rate differences in the low single-digit percentage range.

Best Settings per Resolution

For players targeting a consistent 60 FPS or higher, the measured data allows for a clear recommendation of the best settings at each resolution. At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset is the most demanding option that still maintains a high frame rate, with an average of 101.2 FPS. This allows users to experience the game at its maximum visual quality without sacrificing smoothness.

At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset also remains the best choice, delivering an average of 72.6 FPS. This is a significant achievement, as it means the system can handle the highest quality settings at this popular resolution while still providing a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS threshold. The performance headroom here suggests that even in more demanding scenes, the frame rate is likely to stay in a playable range.

The situation changes at 3840x2160, where the Ultra preset falls below the playable threshold. Here, the best settings are High, which produce an average of 61.6 FPS. This is a tight margin, but it is enough to classify the experience as playable. The data suggests that High settings at 4K are the upper limit for this hardware, and users seeking a more consistent frame rate might prefer the Medium preset, which offers a higher average of 71.8 FPS for a modest reduction in visual quality.

The Verdict

The verdict by resolution is clear: this PC can run Lockdown Protocol with playable frame rates across nearly all tested configurations. At 1920x1080, all four settings presets—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—are playable, with the Ultra preset delivering 101.2 FPS. This makes 1080p a fully unlocked experience, suitable for high-refresh-rate monitors.

At 2560x1440, the system again clears the 60 FPS bar on every preset. The Ultra settings provide an average of 72.6 FPS, confirming that 1440p is a sweet spot for this combination, offering both high visual fidelity and smooth performance. Even the most demanding preset leaves a buffer of over 12 FPS above the playable threshold.

At 3840x2160, the verdict is more nuanced. The High, Medium, and Low presets are all playable, with High being the best setting at an average of 61.6 FPS. However, the Ultra preset is not playable, averaging 47 FPS. Therefore, while the system can run the game at 4K, it cannot do so at the highest quality level. For a 4K experience, users must be willing to dial settings down to High or lower to maintain a playable frame rate. Overall, the data shows this is a capable 1080p and 1440p machine for Lockdown Protocol, with 4K playable only at reduced settings.

CPU and GPU Roles

The scaling of performance across resolutions and presets reveals the distinct roles of the CPU and GPU in this game. At 1920x1080, the frame rates are exceptionally high, with the Low preset hitting 221.2 FPS. The large jump from Low to Medium (a drop of 66.7 FPS) and the continued decline to Ultra (a further drop of 53.3 FPS from Medium) indicates that the GPU is being increasingly taxed as visual quality rises. However, the fact that even Ultra maintains over 100 FPS suggests the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU at these high frame rates, meaning the CPU is not a bottleneck at this resolution.

At 2560x1440, the pattern is similar but with a greater emphasis on the GPU. The average FPS at Low is 159.7, which drops to 116.9 at Medium, 98.1 at High, and 72.6 at Ultra. The relative percentage decrease between presets is larger than at 1080p, showing that the GPU is working harder as the pixel count increases. The CPU's role becomes less dominant, but the system still achieves high frame rates, indicating a balanced load.

At 3840x2160, the GPU's role becomes paramount. The Low preset produces 101.4 FPS, but the Ultra preset drops to 47 FPS, a reduction of over 53%. This sharp decline with increasing settings is a clear sign of GPU-bound performance. The CPU, while still important, is no longer the limiting factor; the RX 7700 XT is simply unable to process the 4K Ultra workload fast enough. The data shows that at 1080p and 1440p, the CPU and GPU work in concert to deliver high frame rates, but at 4K, the GPU is the sole bottleneck, with the CPU's performance headroom going unused. This is a typical pattern for a modern FPS title, where resolution and settings have a more direct impact on GPU load than CPU load.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database of tested combinations for Lockdown Protocol, the AMD Ryzen 5 7600 and AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT combo ranks 1547 out of 3714 total configurations. This places it in the upper half of all tested systems, specifically in the 58th percentile of the overall ranking. This rank reflects the measured performance across the tested resolutions and presets, showing that this system is above average for this game.

The percentile rankings of the individual components provide additional context. The CPU is in the 78th percentile of all tested CPUs, indicating strong processing power relative to the broader pool. The GPU is in the 67th percentile of all tested GPUs, which is slightly lower but still above average. The combination of a high-performing CPU with a solidly above-average GPU results in a system that outperforms a majority of the 3714 tested combos. While it is not a top-tier setup, the data shows it is a reliable choice for playing Lockdown Protocol at high settings, particularly at 1080p and 1440p, where it delivers a smooth and responsive experience. The rank of 1547 suggests that many systems will perform worse, but also that a significant number of higher-end configurations will offer more headroom, especially at 4K Ultra settings.