Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Lockdown Protocol
FPS 2024

Lockdown Protocol

83%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
77 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
36 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
56 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
26 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
36 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
17 FPS
21.3ms Frame Time
32ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 26,324
Graphics Card
Required 27,646
Your GPU 28,766

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 17 22 26 36
1440p QHD 26 35 40 56
1080p Full HD 36 47 54 77

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 47
1920x1080 Low 77
1920x1080 Medium 54
1920x1080 Ultra 36
2560x1440 High 35
2560x1440 Low 56
2560x1440 Medium 40
2560x1440 Ultra 26
3840x2160 High 22
3840x2160 Low 36
3840x2160 Medium 26
3840x2160 Ultra 17

Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System

Measured FPS Breakdown

The recorded data for Lockdown Protocol with the AMD Ryzen 5 7600 and AMD Radeon RX 570 covers three resolutions and four quality presets. At 3840x2160, the combination is severely constrained. The High preset produces an average of 22 FPS, while Medium averages 26 FPS with a minimum of 22 FPS and a maximum of 30 FPS. Dropping to Low improves the average to 36 FPS, but the Ultra preset falls to an average of 17 FPS. None of these results approach the 60 FPS playable threshold, and even the best 4K figure remains well below it.

At 2560x1440, the situation improves but remains below the playable threshold across all settings. The Low preset averages 56 FPS, which is close to 60 FPS but still short. Medium averages 40 FPS with a minimum of 34 FPS and a maximum of 46 FPS. High averages 35 FPS, and Ultra averages 26 FPS. The scaling between Low and Ultra at this resolution is substantial, a 30 FPS spread that indicates the GPU is the dominant constraint as settings increase.

At 1920x1080, the combination finally reaches playable territory. The Low preset averages 77 FPS, clearing the 60 FPS threshold by a comfortable margin. Medium averages 54 FPS with a minimum of 46 FPS and a maximum of 63 FPS, meaning the average is below 60 FPS even though the maximum occasionally exceeds it. High averages 47 FPS, and Ultra averages 36 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 41 FPS, showing how quickly the RX 570's 4 GB frame buffer and GCN 4.0 architecture are overwhelmed by higher quality settings.

The pattern across all resolutions is consistent: Low is the only preset that delivers an average above 60 FPS, and it only does so at 1920x1080. At 2560x1440, Low nearly reaches the threshold but does not cross it. At 3840x2160, even Low is far from playable. The min and max figures recorded only for the Medium preset at each resolution provide additional context: at 1080p Medium, the range is 46 to 63 FPS, at 1440p Medium it is 34 to 46 FPS, and at 4K Medium it is 22 to 30 FPS. These ranges suggest noticeable frame time variance in the middle preset, with the minimums dropping well below the averages.

Best Settings per Resolution

The database defines playable as an average of at least 60 FPS. At 3840x2160, no preset achieves this. The closest is Low at 36 FPS, which is 24 FPS short of the threshold. The verdict data confirms this: the playable settings list is empty for 4K, and the best settings field is null. Users at this resolution would need to accept a sub-60 FPS experience regardless of quality choice, or reduce the resolution entirely.

At 2560x1440, the situation is similar. No preset reaches 60 FPS on average. Low comes closest at 56 FPS, a 4 FPS deficit. Medium, High, and Ultra all fall further behind. The verdict data lists no playable settings for 1440p, and the best settings field is null. This means the RX 570 cannot maintain a 60 FPS average at this resolution even on the lowest quality preset, although the 56 FPS figure is close enough that some scenes may feel fluid.

At 1920x1080, the Low preset is the only playable option, with an average of 77 FPS. This is the single configuration in the entire dataset that clears the 60 FPS threshold. Medium averages 54 FPS, which is below the threshold, so it does not qualify. The verdict data confirms this: the playable settings list contains only Low, and the best settings field is set to Low with an average of 77 FPS. For users targeting a locked 60 FPS experience, 1080p Low is the sole viable configuration.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Lockdown Protocol at 60 FPS on 1920x1080?

A: Yes, but only on the Low preset. The recorded average is 77 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS threshold. Medium averages 54 FPS, High averages 47 FPS, and Ultra averages 36 FPS, so those presets do not reach 60 FPS.

Q: What is the best playable setting at 2560x1440?

A: There is no playable setting at 2560x1440. The Low preset averages 56 FPS, which is the closest figure but still 4 FPS below the 60 FPS threshold. Medium averages 40 FPS, High averages 35 FPS, and Ultra averages 26 FPS.

Q: Is 4K playable with the AMD Radeon RX 570?

A: No. The highest average at 3840x2160 is 36 FPS on Low, and Ultra averages only 17 FPS. All 4K results are far below the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: How does the Medium preset compare to Low at 1920x1080?

A: At 1080p, Medium averages 54 FPS with a minimum of 46 FPS and a maximum of 63 FPS. Low averages 77 FPS. The difference is 23 FPS on average, and Medium's minimum of 46 FPS is below the playable threshold.

Q: What is the frame rate range for Medium settings at 2560x1440?

A: The recorded range is 34 FPS minimum, 46 FPS maximum, with an average of 40 FPS. This is below the 60 FPS target across the entire range.

Q: Does the Ultra preset ever reach 60 FPS at any resolution?

A: No. The highest Ultra average is 36 FPS at 1920x1080. At 2560x1440 Ultra averages 26 FPS, and at 3840x2160 Ultra averages 17 FPS.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The nearest rivals for the AMD Ryzen 5 7600 are close in average benchmark score. The AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX scores 26,274, which is 0.2% higher than the Ryzen 5 7600's average. The AMD Ryzen 7 7435HS scores 26,402, which is 0.3% lower. The Intel Core i9-11900KF scores 26,212, which is 0.4% higher. The AMD Ryzen 5 8540U scores 26,187, which is 0.5% higher. These deltas are all within one percentage point, meaning any of these CPUs would produce nearly identical CPU-bound results in Lockdown Protocol. The Ryzen 5 7600 sits at the 78th percentile versus all CPUs, so it is a mid-to-upper tier processor, but the game's frame rates at higher settings are clearly not limited by CPU performance.

For the GPU, the nearest rivals are similarly clustered. The AMD Radeon RX 6800M scores 28,874, which is 0.4% higher than the RX 570's average. The AMD Radeon R9 M295X scores 28,580, which is 0.7% lower. The AMD Radeon RX 470 scores 28,996, which is 0.8% higher. The NVIDIA Quadro RTX 8000 scores 28,421, which is 1.2% lower. The RX 570 sits at the 74th percentile versus all GPUs. The closeness of these scores means that swapping to any of these alternatives would produce nearly identical FPS results in Lockdown Protocol. Notably, the RX 470 is essentially the same GPU class as the RX 570, and the recorded scores confirm that expectation.

When considering a platform change, the CPU alternatives would not meaningfully alter the FPS at 1080p Low, where the average is 77 FPS, because the bottleneck at that setting is the GPU. The GPU alternatives would also not change the outcome at 1440p or 4K, where no preset reaches 60 FPS, because all four rival GPUs have nearly identical average scores. The data suggests that Lockdown Protocol's performance with this combo is dictated by the RX 570's limits, not by the Ryzen 5 7600.

The Verdict

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 and AMD Radeon RX 570 combination can run Lockdown Protocol, but only at 1920x1080 on the Low preset. The recorded average at that configuration is 77 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS playable threshold. At 2560x1440, no preset reaches 60 FPS; the closest is Low at 56 FPS, which is 4 FPS short. At 3840x2160, the best result is Low at 36 FPS, far below the threshold. The verdict data confirms this classification: the playable settings list for 1080p contains only Low, while the 1440p and 4K lists are empty.

For users who own a 1080p monitor and are willing to run Low settings, this system is viable. The 77 FPS average provides headroom above the 60 FPS target, and the minimums, while not recorded for Low, are likely comfortable based on the average. For users with 1440p or 4K displays, the system does not meet the playable threshold at any preset. The RX 570's 4 GB GDDR5 memory and 224.0 GB/s bandwidth are insufficient for the higher pixel counts and quality settings demanded by Lockdown Protocol.

How This Combo Ranks

The database ranks this combination at 3,544 out of 3,714 tested combos for Lockdown Protocol. This places it in the bottom 5% of tested systems. The percentile data for the individual components tells a different story: the Ryzen 5 7600 is at the 78th percentile versus all CPUs, and the RX 570 is at the 74th percentile versus all GPUs. The combination rank is far lower than either component percentile, which indicates that Lockdown Protocol is heavily GPU-bound for this system. A CPU at the 78th percentile and a GPU at the 74th percentile should not produce a bottom 5% game rank unless the game's demands are skewed heavily toward GPU throughput, memory bandwidth, or VRAM capacity.

The rank of 3,544 out of 3,714 means there are only 170 tested combos that perform worse in this game. This is consistent with the measured FPS data: the system cannot reach 60 FPS at 1440p or 4K, and only barely does so at 1080p Low. The RX 570, despite its 74th percentile overall GPU score, is clearly a limiting factor for this specific title. The game appears to require more than 4 GB of VRAM or higher memory bandwidth for smoother operation at higher presets.

CPU and GPU Roles

The data shows a clear division of labor between the Ryzen 5 7600 and the RX 570. At 3840x2160, the average FPS ranges from 17 on Ultra to 36 on Low. At 2560x1440, the range is 26 on Ultra to 56 on Low. At 1920x1080, the range is 36 on Ultra to 77 on Low. The scaling between resolutions at the same preset is steep. For example, Low at 1080p averages 77 FPS, Low at 1440p averages 56 FPS, and Low at 4K averages 36 FPS. This is a 41 FPS drop from 1080p to 4K on the same preset, which is a classic GPU-bound pattern. The CPU is not the constraint because the Ryzen 5 7600 has strong single-thread and multi-thread scores, including a 3DMark single-thread score of 999 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1,852.

The preset scaling further confirms the GPU bottleneck. At 1080p, moving from Low to Ultra drops the average from 77 FPS to 36 FPS, a 41 FPS reduction. At 1440p, the same preset change drops from 56 FPS to 26 FPS, a 30 FPS reduction. At 4K, it drops from 36 FPS to 17 FPS, a 19 FPS reduction. The absolute FPS losses shrink as resolution increases because the GPU is already saturated at the higher pixel counts. The RX 570's 150 W TDP, 5.095 TFLOPS FP32 throughput, and 224.0 GB/s memory bandwidth are the limiting factors.

The Ryzen 5 7600's role is to provide enough CPU throughput to avoid bottlenecking the GPU. At 1080p Low, where the GPU has the least work per frame, the CPU must feed frames quickly. The 77 FPS average suggests the CPU is capable of that task. The CPU's nearest rivals, all within 0.5% in average score, would behave similarly. The GPU's nearest rivals, including the RX 470 with a 0.8% higher score, would also behave similarly. The conclusion is that Lockdown Protocol's performance with this combo is almost entirely determined by the RX 570, and any CPU upgrade would yield negligible gains while any GPU upgrade would be the only meaningful path to higher FPS at 1440p or 4K.