Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Lockdown Protocol
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 42 | 55 | 63 | 89 |
| 1440p QHD | 64 | 86 | 98 | 138 |
| 1080p Full HD | 88 | 117 | 134 | 189 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System
Lockdown Protocol is a fast-paced FPS that demands a balanced system, and the combination of an AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D with an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 delivers a solid 1080p and 1440p experience while struggling at 4K Ultra. Benchmark data indicates this pairing is well-suited for high-refresh-rate gaming at standard resolutions, with clear limitations only at the most demanding settings.
FAQ
Q: What is the best settings preset for 1920x1080 that maintains at least 60 FPS?
A: The Ultra preset is playable at 1920x1080, with an average FPS of 88. This is the most demanding preset that stays above the 60 FPS threshold, making it the best choice for maximum visual quality at this resolution.
Q: Can this PC handle 2560x1440 gaming with high settings?
A: Yes, all four tested presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) are playable at 2560x1440. The Ultra preset achieves an average of 64 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS playable threshold, while the High preset runs at 86 FPS.
Q: Is 4K gaming viable with this hardware combination?
A: At 3840x2160, only the Low and Medium presets are playable. The Medium preset averages 63 FPS with a minimum of 54 FPS, while the High preset drops to 55 FPS and Ultra falls to 42 FPS. 4K Ultra is not playable.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in overall benchmark scores?
A: The Ryzen 5 7500X3D has an average benchmark score of 44573. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H, scores 44466 (0.2% slower), while the Intel Core i9-13950HX scores 44342 (0.5% slower). The AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 is 0.6% behind at 44309.
Q: What is the GPU's performance standing relative to other graphics cards?
A: The RTX 4060 has an average benchmark score of 17639, placing it in the 61st percentile of all GPUs. Its closest rival is the AMD Radeon HD 7790 with a score of 17666, which is 0.2% faster, and the AMD Radeon 780M is 0.3% behind at 17588.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1920x1080?
A: The Low preset at 1920x1080 achieves 189 FPS, while the Ultra preset runs at 88 FPS. This represents a significant 101 FPS drop when moving from the lowest to the highest quality settings, indicating a strong GPU dependency at this resolution.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which delivers an average of 88 FPS. This is the clear choice for users prioritizing visual fidelity, as it provides a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS playable threshold. The Medium preset runs at 134 FPS and High at 117 FPS, but Ultra remains the best option for those wanting maximum quality without sacrificing smoothness.
At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset also remains playable, with an average of 64 FPS. This is a tighter margin above the 60 FPS threshold, but it still clears the bar. The High preset runs at 86 FPS, Medium at 98 FPS, and Low at 138 FPS. For users who want the best visual experience at 1440p, Ultra is the recommended choice, though those sensitive to frame drops might prefer High for its additional headroom.
At 3840x2160, the situation changes significantly. The Medium preset is the most demanding option that stays at or above 60 FPS, averaging 63 FPS with a minimum of 54 FPS. The High preset drops to 55 FPS, and Ultra falls to 42 FPS, both below the playable threshold. The Low preset runs at 89 FPS, but for visual quality, Medium is the best playable option. Users should note that the minimum FPS of 54 at Medium suggests occasional dips below 60 FPS, which could be noticeable in intense scenes.
CPU and GPU Roles
The benchmark data reveals how the CPU and GPU split their workload across resolutions and presets. At 1920x1080, the GPU is clearly the primary bottleneck. The Low preset achieves 189 FPS, but dropping to Medium reduces performance to 134 FPS (a 29% decrease), and Ultra further drops to 88 FPS (a 53% decrease from Low). This steep scaling with settings indicates that the RTX 4060's shading units, texture units, and memory bandwidth are the limiting factors at this resolution. The CPU, with its strong single-thread score of 3494 and multithread score of 25047, has enough headroom to feed the GPU even at high frame rates.
At 2560x1440, the same pattern holds but with a reduced margin. The Low preset runs at 138 FPS, Medium at 98 FPS (a 29% drop), High at 86 FPS (a 38% drop), and Ultra at 64 FPS (a 54% drop from Low). The GPU remains the dominant factor, as the resolution increase from 1080p to 1440p puts additional pressure on the pixel rate of 118.1 GPixel/s and texture rate of 236.2 GTexel/s. The CPU's role becomes relatively more important as frame rates drop, but the data suggests the Ryzen 5 7500X3D is not the limiting component here.
At 3840x2160, the GPU's limitations become stark. The Low preset achieves 89 FPS, but Medium drops to 63 FPS (a 29% decrease), High to 55 FPS (a 38% decrease), and Ultra to 42 FPS (a 53% decrease from Low). The 4K resolution demands significantly more from the 8 GB GDDR6 memory and 128-bit bus, which provides 272.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The CPU's role is diminished at this resolution, as the GPU is clearly overwhelmed by the pixel workload. The scaling between resolutions shows that moving from 1080p to 1440p at the same settings reduces performance by roughly 25-30%, and moving from 1440p to 4K reduces it by another 35-40%. This indicates that the GPU is the primary determinant of performance across all resolutions, with the CPU providing consistent support without becoming a bottleneck.
The Verdict
This PC configuration can run Lockdown Protocol effectively, but the experience varies significantly by resolution. At 1920x1080, the system is fully capable, with all presets clearing the 60 FPS threshold. The Ultra preset runs at 88 FPS, providing a smooth and visually rich experience. This is the ideal resolution for this hardware, offering high frame rates with maximum quality settings.
At 2560x1440, the system remains playable across all presets, with Ultra averaging 64 FPS. This is a playable experience, though the margin above 60 FPS is narrower. Users who prefer a higher frame rate buffer might choose High at 86 FPS, but Ultra is still viable for those prioritizing image quality.
At 3840x2160, the system is only playable on Low and Medium presets. The Medium preset averages 63 FPS, which technically clears the threshold, but the minimum FPS of 54 indicates that frame drops below 60 FPS will occur. The High preset at 55 FPS and Ultra at 42 FPS are not playable. For 4K gaming, users would need to accept Medium settings or lower, or consider a more powerful GPU.
The verdict by resolution is clear: 1920x1080 and 2560x1440 are fully playable at Ultra settings, while 3840x2160 is playable only at Medium or lower. The system is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where it delivers strong performance with high visual fidelity.
Similar Performance Alternatives
For the CPU, the Ryzen 5 7500X3D's nearest rivals offer similar overall performance. The Intel Core Ultra X9 388H has an average score of 44466, which is 0.2% lower than the Ryzen's 44573. This makes it a nearly identical performer in synthetic benchmarks. The Intel Core i9-13950HX scores 44342, 0.5% behind, and the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 scores 44309, 0.6% behind. On the other side, the Intel Core i5-14600 scores 44889, which is 0.7% faster than the Ryzen 5 7500X3D. These rivals would produce very similar frame rates in Lockdown Protocol, as the CPU is not the primary bottleneck at any resolution tested.
For the GPU, the RTX 4060's nearest rivals are surprisingly close in benchmark scores. The AMD Radeon HD 7790 has an average score of 17666, just 0.2% faster than the RTX 4060's 17639. The AMD Radeon 780M scores 17588, 0.3% slower, and the AMD Radeon Pro 560 scores 17551, 0.5% slower. The AMD Radeon Pro 460 scores 17509, 0.7% slower. These alternatives would deliver nearly identical performance in Lockdown Protocol, though the RTX 4060's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and Ada Lovelace architecture provide modern features like DirectX 12 Ultimate and Vulkan 1.4 support that older rivals like the HD 7790 lack. For gaming purposes, the RTX 4060's driver support and feature set make it the more practical choice, but the raw benchmark scores indicate that these alternatives would produce similar frame rates.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 ranks 2009 out of 3714 tested combinations in Lockdown Protocol. This places it in the middle of the performance distribution, which is consistent with the hardware's specifications. The CPU is in the 89th percentile of all CPUs, indicating strong processor performance, while the GPU is in the 61st percentile of all GPUs, reflecting its mid-range positioning.
The rank of 2009 out of 3714 means that approximately 54% of tested combinations perform better, and 46% perform worse. This is a reasonable position for a mid-range GPU paired with a high-end CPU. The system's strength lies in its CPU, which provides excellent single-thread performance (3494 in PassMark single-thread) and strong multi-thread capabilities (25047 in PassMark multithread). The GPU, while not top-tier, is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p gaming.
The data indicates that this combo is well-balanced for its intended use case. The CPU's high percentile ranking ensures that it will not bottleneck the GPU in most scenarios, and the GPU's mid-range performance is adequate for the resolutions and settings where this system excels. For users targeting 1080p or 1440p gaming with high to ultra settings, this combination ranks appropriately. At 4K, the GPU's limitations become apparent, and the system falls behind combinations with more powerful graphics cards.
The benchmark results show that the system delivers playable frame rates at all resolutions on at least some presets, which is a positive indicator. The 1920x1080 Ultra experience at 88 FPS is particularly strong, and the 2560x1440 Ultra experience at 64 FPS is also satisfactory. The 4K Medium experience at 63 FPS is borderline playable, but the minimum FPS of 54 suggests that users should expect occasional stutters.
Overall, this combo ranks in the middle of the pack, which is appropriate for its hardware configuration. The CPU is a standout performer, and the GPU provides adequate but not exceptional gaming performance. Users with this system should focus on 1080p and 1440p gaming to get the best experience, as the hardware is well-matched for those resolutions.