Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Lockdown Protocol
FPS 2024

Lockdown Protocol

75%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
145 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
67 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
106 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
49 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
69 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
32 FPS
11.1ms Frame Time
17ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 44,573
Graphics Card
Required 27,646
Your GPU 15,290

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 32 43 49 69
1440p QHD 49 66 76 106
1080p Full HD 67 90 103 145

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 90
1920x1080 Low 145
1920x1080 Medium 103
1920x1080 Ultra 67
2560x1440 High 66
2560x1440 Low 106
2560x1440 Medium 76
2560x1440 Ultra 49
3840x2160 High 43
3840x2160 Low 69
3840x2160 Medium 49
3840x2160 Ultra 32

Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System

Lockdown Protocol is a 2024 FPS title, and the pairing of an AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D with an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 produces a clear performance profile across three resolutions and four quality presets. The recorded data shows where this combo clears the 60 FPS playable threshold and where it falls short. At 1080p the system is fully playable on every preset, at 1440p it needs High or lower, and at 4K only Low settings stay above 60 FPS. The CPU carries a launch MSRP of $269, and the GPU carries a launch MSRP of 349 USD. The measured frame rates indicate a system that is CPU-strong but GPU-limited at higher resolutions.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Lockdown Protocol at 60 FPS on a 1080p monitor?

A: Yes, at every quality preset. The recorded averages are 145 FPS at Low, 103 FPS at Medium, 90 FPS at High, and 67 FPS at Ultra. Even the most demanding preset stays above the playable threshold.

Q: What is the best preset at 1440p that remains above 60 FPS?

A: High, at 66 FPS average. Medium runs at 76 FPS and Low at 106 FPS, but Ultra drops to 49 FPS, below the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: Is 4K playable with this combination?

A: Only on Low settings, which average 69 FPS. Medium averages 49 FPS, High averages 43 FPS, and Ultra averages 32 FPS, all below the playable threshold.

Q: How does the CPU compare with its nearest rivals?

A: The Ryzen 5 7500X3D posts an average benchmark score of 44573. That is 0.2% above the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H, 0.5% above the Intel Core i9-13950HX, 0.6% above the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385, and 0.7% below the Intel Core i5-14600.

Q: How does the GPU compare with its nearest rivals?

A: The RTX 2060 averages 15290 in the database. It is tied with the GeForce GTX 580 at a 0% delta, 0.1% above the AMD Radeon 680M, 0.6% above the RTX 3050 OEM, and 0.8% above the AMD Radeon RX 7600.

Q: What frame rates does the combo deliver at 1440p Medium?

A: 76 FPS average, with a recorded minimum of 64 FPS and maximum of 87 FPS. The minimum stays above the 60 FPS threshold, so the experience remains smooth throughout.

CPU and GPU Roles

The data shows a clear division of labor between the Ryzen 5 7500X3D and the RTX 2060 in Lockdown Protocol. The CPU sits in the 89th percentile of all processors in the database, with a multithread score of 25047 and a single-thread score of 3494. It has 6 cores, 12 threads, and 96 MB of shared L3 cache. The GPU sits in the 58th percentile of all graphics cards, with a PassMark G3D score of 14111 and a compute score of 5488.

At 1080p Low, the combo reaches 145 FPS. That result is far above the 60 FPS threshold and indicates the CPU has enough headroom to feed the GPU at lower settings. At 1080p Ultra, the average drops to 67 FPS. The 78 FPS gap between Low and Ultra at 1080p is driven by the GPU, since the CPU workload does not change much with preset quality.

Resolution scaling reinforces this pattern. At Medium settings, the combo averages 103 FPS at 1080p, 76 FPS at 1440p, and 49 FPS at 4K. Each step up in resolution costs roughly 27 FPS at Medium settings. That is characteristic of a GPU-bound system: the RTX 2060 with 6 GB of GDDR6 memory, a 192-bit bus, and 336.0 GB/s of bandwidth becomes the limiting factor as pixel count rises.

The CPU becomes more relevant at lower resolutions and presets. At 1080p Low, the 145 FPS result shows the processor can push well beyond what the GPU can render at higher settings. At 4K Ultra, the 32 FPS result shows the GPU is overwhelmed, and no amount of CPU headroom can compensate. Players targeting high frame rates at 1080p will benefit from the CPU's strength, while players at 1440p or 4K will be constrained by the GPU. The CPU's 89th percentile standing, with an average benchmark score of 44573, means it is not the bottleneck in this pairing.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 3840x2160, the only preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Low, with an average of 69 FPS. Medium averages 49 FPS with a recorded minimum of 41 FPS and maximum of 56 FPS, High averages 43 FPS, and Ultra averages 32 FPS. Players on 4K displays should use Low settings to maintain smooth gameplay.

At 2560x1440, the best preset that clears 60 FPS is High, with an average of 66 FPS. Medium averages 76 FPS with a minimum of 64 FPS and maximum of 87 FPS, and Low averages 106 FPS. Ultra drops to 49 FPS and is not recommended for 60 FPS play.

At 1920x1080, all four presets clear 60 FPS. Ultra averages 67 FPS, High averages 90 FPS, Medium averages 103 FPS with a minimum of 88 FPS and maximum of 119 FPS, and Low averages 145 FPS. The most demanding preset, Ultra, remains playable at 1080p.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Ryzen 5 7500X3D and the RTX 2060 ranks 2941 out of 3714 tested combos in the database. That places it in the lower portion of the field, with roughly 773 combinations ranked below it. The ranking reflects the GPU's modest position in the overall distribution: the RTX 2060 is in the 58th percentile, while the CPU is in the 89th percentile. The combo's performance in Lockdown Protocol, however, is still adequate for 1080p and 1440p gaming, as the measured frame rates show. The rank also reflects the age of the GPU relative to newer hardware in the database; the RTX 2060 is end-of-life, while the CPU is an active production part.

Similar Performance Alternatives

For the CPU, the nearest rivals in the database are all within 0.7% of the Ryzen 5 7500X3D's average score of 44573. The Intel Core i5-14600 scores 44889, which is 0.7% higher. The Intel Core Ultra X9 388H scores 44466, 0.2% lower. The Intel Core i9-13950HX scores 44342, 0.5% lower. The AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 scores 44309, 0.6% lower. Any of these processors would produce nearly identical frame rates in CPU-bound scenarios in Lockdown Protocol.

For the GPU, the nearest rivals are equally close. The GeForce GTX 580 scores 15283, a 0% delta from the RTX 2060's 15290. The AMD Radeon 680M scores 15270, 0.1% higher. The RTX 3050 OEM scores 15199, 0.6% higher. The AMD Radeon RX 7600 scores 15171, 0.8% higher. Swapping the RTX 2060 for any of these would yield essentially the same performance in this game. A system built around the Intel Core i5-14600 and an AMD Radeon RX 7600, for example, would behave almost identically to the tested combo.

The Verdict

The data shows that this PC can run Lockdown Protocol, but the experience depends heavily on resolution and preset. At 1920x1080, all four presets clear the 60 FPS threshold, with Ultra at 67 FPS, High at 90 FPS, Medium at 103 FPS, and Low at 145 FPS. At 2560x1440, High is the best playable preset at 66 FPS, with Medium at 76 FPS and Low at 106 FPS. At 3840x2160, only Low clears 60 FPS, averaging 69 FPS.

The verdict by resolution is straightforward. 1080p is fully playable at maximum settings, making this a solid choice for players on standard monitors. 1440p is playable up to High, which still delivers a smooth experience at 66 FPS. 4K is playable only on Low, which averages 69 FPS but requires a significant visual compromise. Players who own a 1080p monitor can max out the game. Players at 1440p should stick to High or Medium. Players at 4K will need to accept Low settings for a smooth experience. The GPU is the limiting factor at higher resolutions, while the CPU provides ample headroom throughout.