Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Lockdown Protocol
FPS 2024

Lockdown Protocol

75%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
160 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
74 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
117 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
54 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
76 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
35 FPS
10.1ms Frame Time
15ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 44,573
Graphics Card
Required 27,646
Your GPU 15,171

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 35 47 54 76
1440p QHD 54 73 83 117
1080p Full HD 74 99 113 160

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 99
1920x1080 Low 160
1920x1080 Medium 113
1920x1080 Ultra 74
2560x1440 High 73
2560x1440 Low 117
2560x1440 Medium 83
2560x1440 Ultra 54
3840x2160 High 47
3840x2160 Low 76
3840x2160 Medium 54
3840x2160 Ultra 35

Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and AMD Radeon RX 7600 combination delivers a solid, playable experience for Lockdown Protocol at 1080p and 1440p, with the data showing that the 4K Ultra preset is the only configuration that fails to meet the 60 FPS threshold. At 1080p, the combo clears the playability bar across all four settings, while at 1440p it manages three out of four presets. The verdict is clear: this is a capable pairing for high-refresh 1080p gaming, with 1440p requiring a slight settings adjustment for maximum smoothness.

How This Combo Ranks

The measured data places this CPU-GPU pairing at rank 2577 out of 3714 tested combinations for Lockdown Protocol. This percentile placement, roughly in the 31st percentile, indicates that while it is not a top-tier enthusiast setup, it sits comfortably above a substantial portion of the tested hardware pool. The ranking reflects a balanced mid-range configuration that prioritizes consistent frame delivery over raw maximum output.

The CPU component of this combo holds an 89th percentile ranking against all CPUs in the benchmark database. This high placement is driven by its strong multi-threaded performance, evidenced by a Passmark multithread score of 25047 and a single-thread score of 3494. The CPU's average benchmark score of 44573 places it in direct competition with processors like the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H, which scores 44466 (a 0.2% difference), and the Intel Core i9-13950HX at 44342 (0.5% difference). This shows the Ryzen 5 7500X3D is punching well above its weight class in compute tasks.

On the graphics side, the RX 7600 holds a more modest 57th percentile ranking against all GPUs. Its average benchmark score of 15171 is nearly identical to the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM at 15199 (a -0.2% delta), and it sits just ahead of the AMD Radeon Pro 560X at 15082 (0.6% delta). This indicates the GPU is the limiting factor in this pairing, as its relative standing is significantly lower than the CPU's. The overall combo rank of 2577 reflects this GPU bottleneck, pulling the system's final position down from what the processor alone might suggest.

CPU and GPU Roles

The performance scaling across resolutions and presets reveals a clear division of labor between the Ryzen 5 7500X3D and the RX 7600. At 1920x1080, the GPU is the primary driver of performance, with average frame rates scaling directly with graphics load: 160 FPS at Low, 113 FPS at Medium, 99 FPS at High, and 74 FPS at Ultra. This steep drop-off from Low to Ultra, a 86 FPS swing, demonstrates that the RX 7600's compute and memory bandwidth are the decisive factors at this resolution.

Moving to 2560x1440, the pattern continues but with more pronounced GPU strain. The Low preset drops to 117 FPS, Medium to 83 FPS, High to 73 FPS, and Ultra falls to 54 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra narrows to a 63 FPS swing, showing that the GPU is increasingly saturated and the CPU's headroom is less relevant. The data shows that the RX 7600's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for 1440p High, but the Ultra preset pushes the architecture to its limits.

At 3840x2160, the GPU bottleneck becomes severe. Average frame rates plummet to 76 FPS at Low, 54 FPS at Medium, 47 FPS at High, and 35 FPS at Ultra. The scaling from 1440p to 4K shows a near-halving of performance at equivalent settings, which is characteristic of a GPU-limited scenario. The CPU's high percentile ranking becomes irrelevant here, as the RX 7600's 2048 shading units and 64 ROPs cannot sustain the pixel throughput required at 4K. The verdict data confirms this: only the Low preset is playable at 4K, with an average of 76 FPS.

Similar Performance Alternatives

For the CPU, the nearest rivals in benchmark performance are all within a 1% margin of the Ryzen 5 7500X3D's average score of 44573. The Intel Core Ultra X9 388H (44466, 0.2% faster) and the Intel Core i9-13950HX (44342, 0.5% faster) would deliver nearly identical frame pacing in CPU-bound scenarios. The AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 (44309, 0.6% faster) is another comparable option, while the Intel Core i5-14600 (44889, -0.7% slower) sits marginally below. These alternatives would produce visually indistinguishable results in Lockdown Protocol, as the game's CPU demands are well within the capabilities of any of these processors.

On the GPU side, the RX 7600's nearest rivals show a tighter cluster. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM (15199, -0.2% delta) is effectively a performance twin, meaning users could expect almost identical FPS numbers across all resolutions and presets. The AMD Radeon 680M (15270, -0.7% delta) is also close, though it is an integrated solution. The AMD Radeon Pro 560X (15082, 0.6% delta) and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti (15063, 0.7% delta) round out the group, though these are older architectures that might lack modern feature support. For Lockdown Protocol specifically, any of these GPUs would produce similar average frame rates, though driver-level optimizations could cause minor variations in 1% lows.

The Verdict

The data confirms that this PC can run Lockdown Protocol at playable frame rates across most configurations. The playable threshold is defined as 60 FPS, and the verdict by resolution is unambiguous. At 1920x1080, all four presets — Low, Medium, High, and Ultra — are playable, with the Ultra preset achieving an average of 74 FPS. This makes 1080p Ultra the best settings combination, offering the full visual experience without dipping below the threshold.

At 2560x1440, three presets are playable: Low (117 FPS), Medium (83 FPS), and High (73 FPS). The Ultra preset falls short at 54 FPS, so the best playable option is High, which still delivers a smooth experience with notable visual fidelity. For users prioritizing frame rate over visuals, the Low preset at 1440p offers a massive headroom of 117 FPS, ideal for high-refresh displays.

At 3840x2160, only the Low preset is playable, achieving an average of 76 FPS. The Medium preset at 54 FPS and the High preset at 47 FPS both fall below the 60 FPS threshold, while Ultra drops to 35 FPS. The verdict is clear: 4K gaming is possible only with significant graphical compromises. For a locked 60 FPS experience at 4K, users would need to accept Low settings, which the data shows is the only viable path.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a detailed view of performance across all tested configurations. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers an average of 160 FPS, the highest recorded for this combo. Medium averages 113 FPS with a minimum of 96 FPS and a maximum of 130 FPS, showing a tight band that indicates stable frame pacing. High averages 99 FPS, and Ultra averages 74 FPS, with no min/max data recorded for these presets.

Moving to 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 117 FPS, a 43 FPS drop from 1080p Low. Medium averages 83 FPS (min 71 FPS, max 96 FPS), High averages 73 FPS, and Ultra averages 54 FPS. The min/max data for Medium shows a 25 FPS range, suggesting some frame time variance at this setting. At 3840x2160, Low averages 76 FPS, Medium averages 54 FPS (min 46 FPS, max 62 FPS), High averages 47 FPS, and Ultra averages 35 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K shows a 16 FPS range, indicating that even the playable Low setting at this resolution will experience occasional dips.

Notably, the data shows no min/max values for most presets, meaning only the Medium settings at each resolution have recorded frame variability. The 1080p Medium range (96-130 FPS) and 1440p Medium range (71-96 FPS) suggest these are the most demanding settings for the GPU's memory subsystem, while other presets are either GPU-bound at a steady state or CPU-bound with consistent output.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Lockdown Protocol at 4K with maximum settings?

A: No. The Ultra preset at 3840x2160 averages 35 FPS, which is well below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The only playable 4K setting is Low, averaging 76 FPS.

Q: What is the best settings preset for a 1440p monitor?

A: The High preset at 2560x1440 is the best playable option, averaging 73 FPS. The Ultra preset falls short at 54 FPS, so High provides the best balance of visual quality and frame rate.

Q: How does the RX 7600 compare to its closest GPU rival in this game?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM has an average benchmark score of 15199, which is a -0.2% delta from the RX 7600's 15171. In practice, the two GPUs would produce nearly identical FPS in Lockdown Protocol.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor at 1080p?

A: The GPU is the limiting factor at 1920x1080. The frame rate scales dramatically with graphic settings, from 160 FPS at Low to 74 FPS at Ultra, indicating the RX 7600 is the bottleneck while the CPU has ample headroom.

Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1080p with Medium settings?

A: The average FPS is 113 with a minimum of 96 FPS and a maximum of 130 FPS. This comfortably exceeds the 60 FPS threshold and provides a smooth experience.

Q: Does the combo rank in the top half of tested systems?

A: No. The combo ranks 2577 out of 3714 tested combinations, placing it in the lower half. This is primarily due to the GPU's mid-range standing, as the CPU ranks in the 89th percentile.