Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Lockdown Protocol
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 58 | 79 | 86 | 125 |
| 1440p QHD | 88 | 116 | 137 | 193 |
| 1080p Full HD | 124 | 159 | 185 | 263 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti delivers a consistently high-refresh-rate experience in Lockdown Protocol, with the data showing playable performance across nearly every tested configuration. The measured FPS results indicate that this combination is heavily weighted toward GPU capability, though the CPU keeps pace adequately at lower resolutions. Across all three tested resolutions, the system maintains an average frame rate above the 60 FPS playable threshold in most presets, with only the most demanding 4K Ultra setting dipping below that mark.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system demonstrates exceptional headroom, starting with an average of 262.5 FPS on Low settings. Moving through the presets, Medium delivers 185.3 FPS, High drops to 158.6 FPS, and Ultra still maintains a strong 124.1 FPS average. The scaling from Low to Ultra represents a reduction of approximately 52.7 percent, but even the most demanding preset leaves substantial performance in reserve for high-refresh-rate monitors.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain impressive but show the expected cost of additional pixel throughput. Low settings produce an average of 192.5 FPS, Medium yields 137.3 FPS, High follows at 116.4 FPS, and Ultra settles at 88 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra here is roughly 54.3 percent, slightly larger than at 1080p, indicating that the GPU is becoming a more significant factor as resolution increases.
The 3840x2160 results reveal the first signs of strain. Low settings still deliver a comfortable 125.3 FPS average, while Medium drops to 86 FPS and High to 79 FPS. Ultra, however, falls below the playable threshold with an average of 58.4 FPS, a 53.4 percent reduction from Low. This is the only configuration in the entire dataset that fails to hold 60 FPS, and it does so by a narrow margin of 1.6 FPS. Notably, the dataset includes no minimum or maximum FPS figures, so these averages represent the entirety of the performance picture available.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The CPU's nearest rivals in aggregate benchmark scores provide context for its role in this system. The AMD Ryzen 7 4800H posts an average score of 21749, which is 0.1 percent lower than the Ryzen 5 5600X's 21771 average. The AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 6650U scores 21874, placing it 0.5 percent higher, while the Intel Core i7-11700 achieves 21891, also 0.5 percent higher. The AMD EPYC 9554P rounds out the group at 21899, a 0.6 percent advantage. These deltas are all within a single percentage point, meaning any of these processors would likely produce nearly identical frame rates in Lockdown Protocol, though the 5600X's 75th percentile ranking among all CPUs suggests it is well above the median for gaming workloads.
On the GPU side, the RTX 3080 Ti's nearest rivals show more variance. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 scores 40377, which is 2 percent lower, while the AMD Radeon Pro 5300 scores 40870, 0.8 percent higher. The NVIDIA Tesla M40 24 GB posts 41707, 1.2 percent higher, and the standard Tesla M40 reaches 41897, 1.7 percent higher. Despite these mixed deltas, the RTX 3080 Ti's 83rd percentile ranking among all GPUs indicates it sits comfortably in the upper tier of graphics hardware. The Tesla cards are data-center parts, so their similar aggregate scores do not translate to gaming equivalence, but the RTX 5070's close score suggests it would behave similarly in this title.
CPU and GPU Roles
The performance scaling across resolutions reveals that Lockdown Protocol becomes increasingly GPU-bound as resolution rises. At 1920x1080, the difference between Low and Ultra is 138.4 FPS, which represents the full range of GPU workload scaling. At 2560x1440, that same spread narrows to 104.5 FPS, and at 3840x2160 it further compresses to 66.9 FPS. This pattern indicates that the GPU's rendering workload grows disproportionately with pixel count, while the CPU's frame-generation role remains relatively constant.
The CPU's benchmark scores support this interpretation. The Ryzen 5 5600X achieves a single-thread score of 917 in 3DMark and 1541 in Cinebench R23, with a multi-thread Cinebench R23 score of 11838. These figures place it well above the minimum requirements for maintaining high frame rates in modern shooters. However, the data shows that at 4K, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, as evidenced by the Ultra preset dropping below 60 FPS while the CPU still has headroom to spare.
The settings scaling reinforces this division of labor. At every resolution, the relative performance drop from Low to Ultra is similar (roughly 52-54 percent), which suggests that the preset changes affect the GPU workload uniformly regardless of resolution. The CPU's contribution is more visible at 1080p, where the 262.5 FPS Low result approaches the practical limits of frame pacing and draw call submission for a six-core, twelve-thread processor.
FAQ
Q: Can this system maintain 60 FPS at 4K Ultra settings?
A: No. The measured average at 3840x2160 Ultra is 58.4 FPS, which falls 1.6 FPS short of the 60 FPS playable threshold. The High preset at 4K achieves 79 FPS and is the most demanding playable option at that resolution.
Q: What is the best preset for 1440p gaming?
A: The Ultra preset at 2560x1440 delivers an average of 88 FPS, which is the highest playable setting for that resolution. All four presets at 1440p exceed 60 FPS, with Low at 192.5, Medium at 137.3, and High at 116.4.
Q: How does the RTX 3080 Ti compare to the RTX 5070 in aggregate benchmarks?
A: The RTX 3080 Ti has an average benchmark score of 41187, while the RTX 5070 scores 40377. This represents a 2 percent advantage for the 3080 Ti, placing it slightly ahead of its newer counterpart in overall compute performance.
Q: Is the Ryzen 5 5600X a bottleneck at 1080p?
A: The data suggests no significant bottleneck. At 1920x1080 Low, the system achieves 262.5 FPS, and even Ultra reaches 124.1 FPS. The CPU's 75th percentile ranking among all CPUs and its single-thread 3DMark score of 917 indicate sufficient headroom for these frame rates.
Q: What is the playable settings list at 4K?
A: The 3840x2160 resolution supports Low (125.3 FPS), Medium (86 FPS), and High (79 FPS) as playable presets. Ultra at 58.4 FPS is the only non-playable configuration in the entire dataset.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested systems?
A: The combination ranks 823rd out of 3714 tested combos, placing it in the top 22.2 percent of all systems evaluated in the database.
The Verdict
This system can run Lockdown Protocol at playable frame rates in the vast majority of configurations. At 1920x1080, every preset clears the 60 FPS threshold, with the lowest performing option (Ultra) still delivering 124.1 FPS. The 2560x1440 resolution is equally accommodating, with Ultra achieving 88 FPS and all other presets exceeding 116 FPS. At 3840x2160, the system remains playable on Low, Medium, and High presets, with respective averages of 125.3, 86, and 79 FPS.
The single failure point is 4K Ultra, which averages 58.4 FPS and misses the playable threshold by a narrow margin. For gamers targeting 4K, the High preset provides a comfortable buffer at 79 FPS while retaining most visual fidelity. For 1440p and below, the system offers substantial headroom for high-refresh-rate displays, with the data showing no configuration at those resolutions that would require compromise.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset is the most demanding option that stays at or above 60 FPS, delivering an average of 124.1 FPS. This provides the maximum visual quality while still offering more than double the playable threshold.
At 2560x1440, Ultra again is the best choice, with an average of 88 FPS. This maintains the full visual feature set while keeping frame rates well above the 60 FPS minimum.
At 3840x2160, the High preset is the most demanding playable configuration, averaging 79 FPS. Ultra is disqualified due to its 58.4 FPS average, which falls below the playable threshold. High offers a 31.6 percent performance improvement over Ultra while sacrificing some visual fidelity.
How This Combo Ranks
The Ryzen 5 5600X and RTX 3080 Ti combination ranks 823rd out of 3714 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the top 22.2 percent of all systems in the database. This ranking reflects the GPU's strong 83rd percentile position among all graphics cards, partially offset by the CPU's slightly lower 75th percentile standing. The GPU's aggregate benchmark score of 41187 significantly outpaces the CPU's 21771, indicating that the graphics card is the primary driver of this system's gaming performance. In practical terms, this rank suggests that the combo sits well above the median gaming rig but is not at the absolute top tier, where newer or more expensive components would reside. The narrow margin of 1.6 FPS between playable and non-playable at 4K Ultra underscores how close this system comes to full 4K capability, and the overall data indicates that it is a well-balanced pairing for high-refresh-rate gaming at 1080p and 1440p.