Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Lockdown Protocol
FPS 2024

Lockdown Protocol

69%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
246 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
117 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
181 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
86 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
116 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
52 FPS
6.6ms Frame Time
10ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 21,771
Graphics Card
Required 27,646
Your GPU 23,877

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 52 74 82 116
1440p QHD 86 110 127 181
1080p Full HD 117 151 174 246

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 151
1920x1080 Low 246
1920x1080 Medium 174
1920x1080 Ultra 117
2560x1440 High 110
2560x1440 Low 181
2560x1440 Medium 127
2560x1440 Ultra 86
3840x2160 High 74
3840x2160 Low 116
3840x2160 Medium 82
3840x2160 Ultra 52

Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600X paired with the AMD Radeon RX 9070 delivers a strong performance profile for Lockdown Protocol, with measured frame rates that scale predictably across resolutions and presets. The data indicates that this combination is capable of high-refresh-rate gameplay at 1080p and 1440p, while 4K requires a slight compromise on the highest preset to maintain smooth performance.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data for this combination covers three resolutions and four quality presets, with average frame rates ranging from 51.5 FPS at the most demanding setting to 246.2 FPS at the lightest. The dataset does not include minimum or maximum frame rate values, so the analysis relies entirely on average FPS figures.

At 3840x2160, the results show a clear hierarchy across presets. The Low preset achieves an average of 115.9 FPS, which is a substantial jump over the Medium preset’s 81.9 FPS. Moving to High yields 73.8 FPS, while the Ultra preset drops to 51.5 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 64.4 FPS, indicating that the Ultra preset imposes a significant rendering load at this resolution.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates improve considerably across all presets. The Low preset reaches 181.4 FPS, Medium hits 127.1 FPS, High delivers 109.7 FPS, and Ultra still manages 85.5 FPS. The spread between Low and Ultra here is 95.9 FPS, which is larger than at 4K in absolute terms but proportionally similar. The Ultra preset at 1440p outperforms the High preset at 4K by 11.7 FPS, highlighting the resolution’s impact on GPU load.

At 1920x1080, the performance is exceptionally high across the board. The Low preset averages 246.2 FPS, Medium reaches 173.5 FPS, High delivers 151.3 FPS, and Ultra still produces 117.2 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 129 FPS, the largest absolute spread in the dataset. Even the most demanding preset at 1080p clears the 60 FPS playability threshold by a wide margin.

Comparing across resolutions, the same preset shows consistent scaling. For Medium settings, the frame rate drops from 173.5 FPS at 1080p to 127.1 FPS at 1440p, then to 81.9 FPS at 4K. For Ultra settings, the progression is 117.2 FPS at 1080p, 85.5 FPS at 1440p, and 51.5 FPS at 4K. The scaling factor between 1080p and 4K is roughly 2.3x for Medium and 2.3x for Ultra, suggesting that the GPU is the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions.

Best Settings per Resolution

The playable threshold is defined as 60 FPS average, and the best settings represent the most demanding preset that remains at or above this threshold at each resolution.

At 3840x2160, the High preset is the best playable option, delivering an average of 73.8 FPS. The Ultra preset falls to 51.5 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold, so it is not recommended for this resolution. The Low and Medium presets are also playable, with 115.9 FPS and 81.9 FPS respectively, but High provides the best visual quality while maintaining comfortable headroom above the threshold.

At 2560x1440, all four presets are playable, and the Ultra preset is the best choice with an average of 85.5 FPS. This leaves a 25.5 FPS buffer above the 60 FPS threshold, indicating that the system has spare capacity even at maximum settings. The High preset at 109.7 FPS and Medium at 127.1 FPS are also viable options for users who prefer higher frame rates over visual fidelity.

At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset is again the best playable option, achieving 117.2 FPS. This is nearly double the 60 FPS threshold, so the system is far from being stressed at this resolution. The Low preset at 246.2 FPS is the highest frame rate recorded in the entire dataset, but it offers no practical benefit over Ultra for most users given the large performance margin.

CPU and GPU Roles

The data shows that the CPU and GPU roles shift depending on the resolution and preset, with the GPU becoming more dominant as resolution increases. At 1920x1080, the frame rates are high enough that the CPU likely plays a more significant role in limiting performance, particularly at lower presets. The jump from Medium to Low at 1080p is 72.7 FPS, while the jump from High to Medium is only 22.2 FPS, suggesting diminishing returns from preset reductions when the CPU is the bottleneck.

At 2560x1440, the GPU load increases, and the frame rate spread between presets widens. The difference between Low and Medium is 54.3 FPS, while the difference between High and Ultra is 24.2 FPS. This pattern indicates that the GPU is becoming the primary constraint, as lowering the preset has a larger impact on performance than at 1080p.

At 3840x2160, the GPU is clearly the dominant factor. The frame rate drops are steep across presets, with the gap between Low and Medium at 34 FPS and between High and Ultra at 22.3 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K is the only configuration in the dataset that fails to reach 60 FPS, confirming that the RX 9070 is the limiting component at this resolution. The CPU’s influence is minimal here, as the frame rates are constrained by the GPU’s rendering throughput.

The scaling between resolutions further illustrates this division. At Low settings, moving from 1080p to 1440p reduces the frame rate by 64.8 FPS, and moving from 1440p to 4K reduces it by 65.5 FPS. At Ultra settings, the corresponding reductions are 31.7 FPS and 34 FPS. The consistent reductions at each resolution step indicate that the GPU’s workload scales predictably with pixel count, while the CPU’s contribution remains relatively constant.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Lockdown Protocol at 4K with Ultra settings?

A: No. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average frame rate is 51.5 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The High preset at 73.8 FPS is the best playable option at this resolution.

Q: What is the highest frame rate this combination can achieve?

A: The highest recorded average frame rate is 246.2 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. At Ultra settings and 1080p, the average is 117.2 FPS.

Q: How does the 1440p Ultra performance compare to 4K High performance?

A: At 2560x1440 with Ultra settings, the average frame rate is 85.5 FPS. At 3840x2160 with High settings, the average is 73.8 FPS. The 1440p Ultra configuration is 11.7 FPS faster while offering higher visual quality.

Q: Is the Ultra preset playable at any resolution?

A: Yes. The Ultra preset is playable at both 2560x1440 and 1920x1080, with average frame rates of 85.5 FPS and 117.2 FPS respectively. It is not playable at 3840x2160, where it drops to 51.5 FPS.

Q: Which resolution offers the best balance of quality and performance?

A: The data suggests 2560x1440 with Ultra settings provides the best balance, with 85.5 FPS average and the highest available preset. This is 25.5 FPS above the playable threshold, leaving room for demanding scenes.

Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K at the same preset?

A: At Medium settings, the frame rate drops from 173.5 FPS at 1080p to 81.9 FPS at 4K, a reduction of 91.6 FPS. At Ultra settings, the drop is from 117.2 FPS to 51.5 FPS, a reduction of 65.7 FPS.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600X + AMD Radeon RX 9070 combination ranks 1097 out of 3714 tested combos for Lockdown Protocol. This places the combo in the 70th percentile of all tested configurations, indicating that it performs better than the majority of systems in the database. The rank reflects the measured frame rates across all resolutions and presets, weighted by the playability at each setting.

The CPU’s individual percentile is 75 out of 100, meaning it outperforms 75% of all tested CPUs. The GPU’s percentile is 69, placing it above 69% of all tested GPUs. The combo’s overall rank of 1097 is slightly lower than what the individual percentiles might suggest, likely because the game’s performance is more dependent on the GPU than the CPU at higher resolutions.

The combination of a high-performing mid-range CPU and a strong upper-mid-range GPU produces a system that is well suited for high-refresh-rate gaming at 1080p and 1440p, with acceptable performance at 4K when settings are adjusted. The rank indicates that this combo is competitive with many other configurations in the database, though there are 1096 combos that achieve higher overall performance in this game.

The Verdict

This PC can run Lockdown Protocol with playable frame rates at all three tested resolutions, provided the appropriate settings are selected. At 3840x2160, the High preset delivers 73.8 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold, and the Low and Medium presets also qualify as playable with 115.9 FPS and 81.9 FPS respectively. The Ultra preset at this resolution is not playable, with an average of 51.5 FPS.

At 2560x1440, all four presets are playable, and the Ultra preset achieves 85.5 FPS. This provides the best visual experience among the playable options, with a comfortable margin above the threshold. The High preset at 109.7 FPS and Medium at 127.1 FPS offer progressively higher frame rates for users who prioritize smoothness over fidelity.

At 1920x1080, the system is fully capable of running the game at maximum settings, with the Ultra preset averaging 117.2 FPS. The Low preset at 246.2 FPS demonstrates the upper ceiling of the combination, but even the most demanding configuration at this resolution leaves substantial performance headroom.

The verdict is straightforward: this combination is playable at every resolution tested, with the only caveat being that 4K Ultra settings fall short of the 60 FPS target. For users with a 4K display, the High preset provides an excellent experience at 73.8 FPS. For 1440p and 1080p displays, the Ultra preset is fully viable.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The nearest rivals for the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X provide context for the CPU’s performance in this combo. The AMD Ryzen 7 4800H has an average benchmark score of 21749, which is 0.1% lower than the 5600X’s 21771 average. The AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 6650U scores 21874, which is 0.5% higher, and the Intel Core i7-11700 scores 21891, also 0.5% higher. The AMD EPYC 9554P scores 21899, 0.6% higher. These CPUs would likely produce very similar frame rates in Lockdown Protocol, as the performance differences are within 1% in synthetic benchmarks.

For the AMD Radeon RX 9070, the nearest rivals show a similar pattern. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX TITAN Z has an average score of 23736, which is 0.6% lower than the RX 9070’s 23877. The AMD Radeon RX 6800S scores 24063, 0.8% higher, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Mobile scores 23628, 1.1% lower. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER scores 24170, 1.2% higher. These GPUs would deliver nearly identical performance in this game, with differences of about 1% or less in average frame rates.

When considering alternatives, users could expect the AMD Ryzen 7 4800H and AMD Radeon RX 6800S to behave almost identically to this combo in Lockdown Protocol, given their benchmark scores are within 1% of the tested components. The Intel Core i7-11700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER also fall within the same performance envelope. The practical impact of these differences would be negligible in real-world gameplay, with frame rate variations of roughly 1-2 FPS at most settings.