Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Lockdown Protocol
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 45 | 61 | 63 | 96 |
| 1440p QHD | 70 | 87 | 103 | 143 |
| 1080p Full HD | 90 | 120 | 140 | 199 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600G and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti combination delivers a consistently playable experience in Lockdown Protocol across all tested resolutions, with the data showing that 60 FPS is achievable at every preset tier except for Ultra at 4K. This pairing places in the 49th percentile of tested combos, sitting at rank 1832 out of 3714, which indicates a solid mid-pack performer that leans on the GPU to carry demanding settings while the CPU handles high frame rates at lower resolutions.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is High, which produces an average of 60.6 FPS. This is a marginal pass, and the benchmark data shows that Medium sits close behind at 63.4 FPS, but High remains the recommended ceiling since it offers better visual quality while still clearing the playable threshold. Ultra at this resolution drops to 44.9 FPS, which is firmly below the 60 FPS target.
For 2560x1440, the entire settings range is playable, and Ultra is the best choice with an average of 70.1 FPS. This gives a comfortable buffer above 60 FPS, and the scaling from High (86.5 FPS) to Ultra shows only a 16.4 FPS penalty for maximum visual fidelity. Low at this resolution reaches 142.9 FPS, which is useful for high-refresh monitors, but Ultra remains the recommended setting for most users.
At 1920x1080, Ultra is the clear winner with 90.4 FPS, and every preset exceeds 60 FPS by a wide margin. The data shows Low at 198.7 FPS, Medium at 139.9 FPS, and High at 120.1 FPS, meaning the system has enough headroom for competitive play at high refresh rates. For 1080p owners with 144Hz displays, High or Ultra both work well, though Ultra sacrifices 29.7 FPS compared to High for the extra visual polish.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo rank of 1832 out of 3714 tested combinations places this system in the upper half of all configurations evaluated for Lockdown Protocol. This is a 49.3 percentile placement, meaning roughly half of all tested combos perform better and half perform worse. The ranking reflects balanced performance rather than extremes; the RTX 3060 Ti is a strong 1080p and 1440p card, while the Ryzen 5 5600G provides adequate CPU throughput for the game’s frame pacing.
In practical terms, this rank suggests the combo is well-matched for the game’s demands. The CPU’s 6 cores and 12 threads are sufficient for the FPS genre, and the GPU’s 8 GB of GDDR6 memory handles the texture loads at 1440p without issue. The gap between this combo and higher-ranked systems likely comes from GPUs with more raw rasterization power, not from CPU limitations, as the benchmark data shows strong scaling with settings changes.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 3840x2160, the measured averages are 44.9 FPS on Ultra, 60.6 FPS on High, 63.4 FPS on Medium, and 95.7 FPS on Low. The jump from Ultra to High is a 15.7 FPS improvement, while dropping from High to Medium adds only 2.8 FPS, suggesting that High is the sweet spot where visual quality and performance converge. Low nearly doubles the Ultra frame rate, which indicates the GPU is the primary bottleneck at 4K.
For 2560x1440, the results are 70.1 FPS on Ultra, 86.5 FPS on High, 102.6 FPS on Medium, and 142.9 FPS on Low. The scaling here is more linear, with each step down in settings yielding roughly 16-40 FPS gains. The 42.4 FPS difference between Low and Medium shows that Medium still carries significant graphical load, while the 16.4 FPS gap between High and Ultra is modest, making Ultra a reasonable choice for 1440p.
At 1920x1080, the data shows 90.4 FPS on Ultra, 120.1 FPS on High, 139.9 FPS on Medium, and 198.7 FPS on Low. This resolution is clearly CPU-bound at lower settings, as the 58.8 FPS jump from Medium to Low outpaces the GPU’s ability to render frames. The 29.7 FPS difference between Ultra and High is the smallest across all resolutions, indicating diminishing returns from the highest preset at 1080p.
Similar Performance Alternatives
Looking at the CPU’s nearest rivals, the AMD Ryzen 5 5600G sits within 0.4% of several processors in average benchmark score. The Intel Core i3-1220P scores 21066, which is 0.1% lower than the 5600G’s 21088 average; the Intel Core Ultra 7 256V scores 21112, 0.1% higher; the AMD Ryzen 5 7530U scores 21133, 0.2% higher; and the Intel Core Ultra 7 155U scores 21174, 0.4% higher. In Lockdown Protocol specifically, any of these CPUs would behave nearly identically, meaning the 5600G is not a bottleneck in this pairing.
For the GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti’s nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 9060 with a score of 16014 (0.7% lower than the 3060 Ti’s 16129 average), the AMD Radeon Pro 5600M at 16351 (1.4% higher), the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT at 16361 (1.4% higher), and the AMD Radeon R9 370X at 15862 (1.7% lower). The RX 5700 XT is particularly relevant as a direct competitor; its 1.4% higher benchmark score translates to roughly 1-2 FPS differences in Lockdown Protocol, meaning users with that card would see nearly identical performance. The RX 9060, despite being newer, would trail slightly, while the Pro 5600M would edge ahead marginally.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data reveals a clear division of labor that shifts with resolution. At 3840x2160, the GPU is the dominant factor; the 50.8 FPS gap between Low (95.7 FPS) and Ultra (44.9 FPS) demonstrates that the RTX 3060 Ti’s rasterization throughput is the limiting resource. The CPU’s role is minimal at this resolution, as even the low preset’s 95.7 FPS does not stress the 5600G’s 6 cores.
At 2560x1440, the balance tips slightly toward the GPU but remains heavily GPU-bound. The 72.8 FPS difference between Low and Ultra settings, combined with the 142.9 FPS ceiling on Low, shows that the GPU still controls the frame rate. The CPU begins to matter more at the Low preset, where the 5600G’s single-thread performance (872 in 3dmark single-thread) helps maintain high averages.
At 1920x1080, the CPU’s role becomes significant, particularly at lower settings. The 58.8 FPS jump from Medium (139.9 FPS) to Low (198.7 FPS) suggests that the CPU can feed frames faster than the GPU can render at Medium and above, but the GPU catches up at Low where the graphical load is minimal. This is typical of FPS games at 1080p; the 5600G’s 4.4 GHz boost clock and 16 MB L3 cache are sufficient to avoid bottlenecking the RTX 3060 Ti, but the GPU still sets the ceiling at Ultra (90.4 FPS).
The Verdict
This PC can absolutely run Lockdown Protocol, and the verdict by resolution is unambiguous. At 1920x1080, all four presets are playable, with Ultra hitting 90.4 FPS and Low reaching 198.7 FPS; the system is suitable for both 60Hz and 144Hz monitors. At 2560x1440, every preset also clears 60 FPS, with Ultra at 70.1 FPS providing the best balance of visuals and smoothness. At 3840x2160, the system is playable on High (60.6 FPS), Medium (63.4 FPS), and Low (95.7 FPS), but Ultra falls short at 44.9 FPS.
The practical takeaway is straightforward: for 1080p and 1440p gaming, this combo offers no compromises across the settings spectrum. For 4K, stick to High or Medium to stay above 60 FPS, and reserve Ultra for screenshots or less demanding scenes. The 5600G’s integrated graphics are irrelevant here since the RTX 3060 Ti handles all rendering, but the CPU’s 65W TDP and AM4 platform compatibility make it a sensible pairing for builders who want a capable mid-range setup without exotic cooling. Given that the GPU’s nearest rival, the RX 5700 XT, performs within 1.4%, this combo represents a stable, predictable choice for Lockdown Protocol.