Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Lockdown Protocol
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 30 | 36 | 46 | 63 |
| 1440p QHD | 48 | 58 | 67 | 95 |
| 1080p Full HD | 61 | 82 | 95 | 129 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Lockdown Protocol at 1080p with high settings?
A: Yes. The recorded average at 1920x1080 with High settings is 82 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS playable threshold with a comfortable margin.
Q: What is the best setting for 1440p gaming on this combo?
A: Medium is the highest preset that stays above 60 FPS at 2560x1440, with an average of 66.7 FPS. High drops to 58.4 FPS, just under the playable threshold.
Q: Is 4K playable at all with the GTX 1070 and Ryzen 5 5600?
A: Only at Low settings. At 3840x2160, Low produces 62.9 FPS average. Medium falls to 45.9 FPS, High to 36.3 FPS, and Ultra to 30.1 FPS.
Q: How does Ultra compare to High at 1080p?
A: Ultra delivers 60.8 FPS average, which is just barely above the 60 FPS threshold. High is significantly faster at 82 FPS, a 34.9% improvement over Ultra.
Q: What is the overall performance ranking of this combination?
A: The combo ranks 3065 out of 3714 tested combinations for Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the lower portion of the database for this specific title.
Q: Does the GPU or CPU hold the system back more in this game?
A: The data indicates resolution scaling is the dominant factor. Dropping from 1440p to 1080p at High settings increases FPS from 58.4 to 82, showing the GPU becomes the limiting factor as pixel count rises. At lower resolutions, the CPU's single-thread performance, reflected in its 882 3DMark single-thread score, becomes more relevant.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600 with NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 combination ranks 3065 out of 3714 tested combos for Lockdown Protocol. This places the pairing in the 18th percentile of all tested configurations, meaning roughly 82 percent of recorded combinations deliver higher frame rates in this game. The rank reflects a system that can handle the game at playable levels, but only with careful settings management at higher resolutions.
The CPU itself sits at the 74th percentile against all processors in the database, with an average benchmark score of 20468. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra 7 258V with a score of 20454 (0.1% behind), the AMD Ryzen 5 8500G at 20425 (0.2% behind), the AMD EPYC 9454P at 20422 (0.2% behind), and the AMD EPYC 7713 at 20363 (0.5% behind). These are all extremely close scores, indicating the Ryzen 5 5600 sits in a densely packed performance cluster where no single processor has a meaningful advantage.
The GPU, however, anchors the system at the 47th percentile against all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 9780. Its nearest rivals are the AMD FirePro W5000 at 9803 (0.2% ahead), the NVIDIA Quadro M2000M at 9832 (0.5% ahead), the NVIDIA Tesla M10 at 9724 (0.6% behind), and the NVIDIA Tesla C2070 at 9716 (0.7% behind). The GTX 1070 is essentially at parity with these workstation and mobile parts, none of which are known for high-end gaming throughput. This explains why the overall combo rank is modest despite the CPU being relatively strong.
The combination of a top-quartile CPU with a mid-pack GPU creates a system where the graphics card is the primary constraint for Lockdown Protocol. The measured frame rates across resolutions support this: the GPU handles 1080p comfortably, manages 1440p with reduced settings, and struggles at 4K except at the lowest preset.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The recorded data covers three resolutions and four quality presets each, providing twelve distinct performance points. All figures are average FPS; no minimum or maximum frame data was recorded for any configuration.
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its strongest results. Low settings produce 128.7 FPS, Medium reaches 95.4 FPS, High hits 82 FPS, and Ultra drops to 60.8 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a 52.8% performance penalty, yet every preset clears the 60 FPS threshold. The gap between High and Ultra is particularly steep at 21.2 FPS, suggesting Ultra introduces rendering features that disproportionately tax the GTX 1070.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates compress noticeably. Low yields 94.5 FPS, Medium delivers 66.7 FPS, High falls to 58.4 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 47.9 FPS. The Medium result is the only preset that comfortably clears 60 FPS. High is only 1.6 FPS below the threshold, making it a borderline option for players who tolerate slight dips. Ultra drops 18.8 FPS below Medium, a significant cost for the extra visual quality.
At 3840x2160, the GTX 1070 is clearly overextended. Low produces 62.9 FPS, just above the playable line. Medium falls to 45.9 FPS, High to 36.3 FPS, and Ultra to 30.1 FPS. The Ultra result is less than half the frame rate of the Low preset, and even Medium cannot sustain a smooth experience. The 4K data shows a system at its limits, where only the most aggressive settings reduction yields playable performance.
Resolution scaling follows a consistent pattern. Moving from 1080p to 1440p at Low settings reduces FPS from 128.7 to 94.5, a 26.6% drop. At High settings, the same resolution change drops FPS from 82 to 58.4, a 28.8% loss. From 1440p to 4K at Low, FPS falls from 94.5 to 62.9, a 33.4% reduction. The scaling penalty grows as resolution increases, consistent with a GPU whose 256.3 GB/s memory bandwidth and 6.463 TFLOPS FP32 throughput become progressively more strained.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The CPU and GPU each have nearby alternatives in the database that would produce nearly identical results in Lockdown Protocol.
For the Ryzen 5 5600, the closest matches are the Intel Core Ultra 7 258V, the AMD Ryzen 5 8500G, the AMD EPYC 9454P, and the AMD EPYC 7713. The Core Ultra 7 258V trails by just 0.1% in average benchmark score, making it effectively indistinguishable in gaming workloads. The Ryzen 5 8500G is 0.2% behind, while both EPYC server processors sit within 0.5% of the Ryzen 5 5600's score. None of these differences would produce a measurable change in Lockdown Protocol frame rates. The 6-core, 12-thread Zen 3 architecture with 32 MB of shared L3 cache gives the 5600 solid gaming fundamentals, and its rivals in this score band share similar multithreaded capabilities.
For the GTX 1070, the nearest rivals are the AMD FirePro W5000, the NVIDIA Quadro M2000M, the NVIDIA Tesla M10, and the NVIDIA Tesla C2070. The FirePro W5000 is 0.2% ahead, the Quadro M2000M is 0.5% ahead, and the Tesla M10 and C2070 trail by 0.6% and 0.7% respectively. These are all older workstation or mobile parts, which means the GTX 1070's nearest performance peers are not modern gaming GPUs. A system with any of these alternatives would deliver frame rates within a percent or two of the GTX 1070, meaning the same settings guidance applies: 1080p Ultra is playable at 60.8 FPS, 1440p Medium is the ceiling, and 4K requires Low.
The practical takeaway is that swapping the CPU for any of its nearest rivals would not change the gaming experience in Lockdown Protocol. Swapping the GPU for its nearest rivals would also yield nearly identical results, since all five parts cluster within 0.7% of each other.
CPU and GPU Roles
The division of labor between the Ryzen 5 5600 and GTX 1070 shifts depending on resolution and preset. The data shows a GPU-bound system at higher resolutions and pixel counts, with the CPU becoming more relevant as the workload lightens.
At 4K, the GPU is overwhelmingly the bottleneck. The difference between Low and Ultra settings is 32.8 FPS on the same CPU, demonstrating that the GTX 1070's rendering capabilities dictate performance. The CPU's 3DMark single-thread score of 882 and multi-thread score of 5659 are sufficient to feed the GPU at this resolution, since the pixel throughput demands outpace the CPU's frame generation capacity.
At 1440p, the balance shifts slightly. Medium delivers 66.7 FPS while High drops to 58.4 FPS, a 12.4% penalty for one preset step. The CPU still has headroom, as evidenced by the 94.5 FPS result at Low settings. The GPU remains the limiting factor, but the margin narrows.
At 1080p, the CPU begins to matter more. Low settings reach 128.7 FPS, which approaches the practical ceiling for this CPU's single-thread performance in a modern FPS. The 3DMark 2-thread score of 1737 and 4-thread score of 3313 indicate moderate single-thread strength, and Lockdown Protocol at low settings likely stresses only a few cores. The Ryzen 5 5600's 12 threads provide ample headroom for background tasks, but the game's frame rate at Low is increasingly influenced by how fast the CPU can submit draw calls.
The scaling pattern across resolutions confirms this interpretation. From 1080p Low to 1440p Low, the FPS drops 26.6%. From 1440p Low to 4K Low, the drop is 33.4%. The increasing penalty as resolution rises is typical of GPU-bound scenarios. Conversely, the fact that 1080p Ultra still achieves 60.8 FPS shows the CPU can maintain playable frame rates even when the GPU is heavily loaded with higher-quality rendering.
Players upgrading either component would see different results. A faster GPU would unlock higher presets at 1440p and make 4K more viable, while a faster CPU would primarily benefit 1080p Low and Medium scenarios where the GPU is less stressed.
The Verdict
The data clearly shows this system can run Lockdown Protocol, but the playable envelope depends heavily on resolution. At 1920x1080, every preset from Low to Ultra clears the 60 FPS threshold, with Ultra averaging 60.8 FPS. This is the resolution where the combo performs best, offering full settings flexibility.
At 2560x1440, the system remains playable but with restrictions. Low delivers 94.5 FPS and Medium reaches 66.7 FPS, both above the threshold. High falls to 58.4 FPS, just 1.6 FPS below playable, and Ultra drops to 47.9 FPS. Players at 1440p should stick to Medium for a consistent experience, though High may be acceptable for those tolerant of occasional dips below 60.
At 3840x2160, only Low settings produce playable performance at 62.9 FPS. Medium at 45.9 FPS, High at 36.3 FPS, and Ultra at 30.1 FPS are all well below the threshold. 4K gaming with this hardware is limited to the lowest preset, and even then the margin above 60 FPS is slim.
The verdict by resolution is straightforward: 1080p supports all presets, 1440p supports Low and Medium, and 4K supports only Low. The system is genuinely playable across the board at 1080p, and the 3065 out of 3714 combo rank reflects a configuration that meets the playability bar for most users at that resolution.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, Ultra is the best setting, averaging 60.8 FPS. This is the most demanding preset that stays at or above the 60 FPS threshold, and it clears the bar by just 0.8 FPS. Players who prefer a safety margin could step down to High at 82 FPS, but the data confirms Ultra is technically playable.
At 2560x1440, Medium is the best setting, delivering 66.7 FPS. This provides a 6.7 FPS buffer above the threshold, which is more comfortable than the 1080p Ultra margin. High at 58.4 FPS is not recommended, as it falls below the playable line.
At 3840x2160, Low is the only viable setting, averaging 62.9 FPS. This is the sole preset at 4K that clears 60 FPS, and the 2.9 FPS margin is thin. Players who want more visual fidelity at 4K would need a significantly stronger GPU, as even Medium drops to 45.9 FPS.
Across all resolutions, the pattern is consistent: the GTX 1070 can handle Lockdown Protocol, but the preset ceiling drops as resolution increases. The Ryzen 5 5600 provides enough CPU performance to avoid becoming the limiting factor at any tested configuration, leaving the GPU as the deciding component for settings selection.