Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Lockdown Protocol
FPS 2024

Lockdown Protocol

50%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
255 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
130 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
207 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
95 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
133 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
61 FPS
5.8ms Frame Time
9ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 20,468
Graphics Card
Required 27,646
Your GPU 13,745

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 61 81 91 133
1440p QHD 95 129 147 207
1080p Full HD 130 173 201 255

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 173
1920x1080 Low 255
1920x1080 Medium 201
1920x1080 Ultra 130
2560x1440 High 129
2560x1440 Low 207
2560x1440 Medium 147
2560x1440 Ultra 95
3840x2160 High 81
3840x2160 Low 133
3840x2160 Medium 91
3840x2160 Ultra 61

Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System

# AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT: Lockdown Protocol Benchmark Analysis

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 5600 and the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT presents a compelling mid-range to high-end configuration for Lockdown Protocol. This analysis focuses strictly on the measured performance data for this specific CPU and GPU pairing across a range of resolutions and graphical presets.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The provided performance data covers three resolutions (3840x2160, 2560x1440, and 1920x1080) and four quality settings (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) for each. The data shows a clear performance hierarchy across all resolutions.

At 3840x2160 (4K), the system delivers an average of 80.5 FPS on the Low preset, which is a remarkably strong starting point. Moving to Medium yields 91.4 FPS on average, showing a minor 13.5% performance hit for the elevated visual quality. The High preset, which is often the target for demanding players, delivers an average of 60.7 FPS, still holding above the 60 FPS threshold. The most demanding Ultra preset lands at 60.7 FPS on average, essentially identical to High. The scaling here is interesting: the jump from Low to Ultra at 4K incurs a 24.6% total performance reduction, but the system never dips below the playable threshold of 60 FPS.

At 2560x1440, the headroom is more substantial. The Low preset sees an average of 207.3 FPS, showing the system is not overly taxed at lower resolutions. At Medium settings, the average drops to 146.9 FPS. High settings produce 129.1 FPS, still over double the 60 FPS target. Even at the maximum Ultra preset, the system maintains 95.2 FPS on average. The data shows that the RX 7900 XT has enough bandwidth and shading power to keep this resolution well above the playable threshold, even under the most demanding settings.

At 1920x1080, the performance is predictably high. The Low preset hits an average of 254.5 FPS, with Medium settings delivering 200.6 FPS. High settings still produce 172.7 FPS. At the most demanding Ultra preset, the system still pushes out 130.3 FPS on average. At this resolution, the system's performance is nearly double that of the 4K Ultra preset at the same settings, which is typical scaling behavior for a modern GPU.

Best Settings per Resolution

To maintain a consistent 60 FPS experience, the data suggests you can push the settings aggressively at lower resolutions, but must be more cautious at 4K.

At 3840x2160, the most demanding "Ultra" preset is the only one that sits near the 60 FPS boundary, averaging 60.7 FPS. This is the ceiling for this configuration at this resolution. The "High" preset, at 80.5 FPS, offers a 32.6% performance buffer over the 60 FPS target, making it the safest and best-performing preset that remains comfortably above the playability threshold. However, the data indicates that the "Ultra" setting is also viable, just barely clearing the 60 FPS line.

At 2560x1440, the most demanding "Ultra" preset averages 95.2 FPS. This is a 58.7% buffer above the 60 FPS target. Every preset is comfortably above the playable threshold here, so players can prioritize visual quality at this resolution. The best setting is "Ultra", as it delivers the highest visual fidelity while keeping frame rates well above 60 FPS.

At 1920x1080, the system runs at 130.3 FPS on the "Ultra" preset, a 117.2% margin over the required 60 FPS. All presets here are extremely fluid, with even "Ultra" providing a high-performance experience. This makes "Ultra" the clear recommendation at this resolution.

CPU and GPU Roles

Benchmark scaling across resolutions shows a shift in system bottleneck behavior. The CPU and GPU usage patterns reveal interesting dynamics.

At 4K, the CPU usage is substantial but not the primary constraint. The GPU is the clear main driver here. The RX 7900 XT is a heavyweight part, and its shading unit count and memory bandwidth are doing the heavy lifting. The delta between Low and Ultra at this resolution is 24.6%, a relatively moderate gap, which suggests the game is capable of scaling its graphics workload well across the GPU's compute units.

At 1440p, the CPU's role becomes more noticeable, but the GPU still dominates performance. The scaling between 4K and 1440p with the same preset shows a ~1.5 times increase in FPS, which is classic GPU-bound scaling behavior. The CPU's six cores and their high clock throughput provide enough geometry and physics processing power to avoid becoming a significant constraint at this resolution.

At 1080p, there is a notable frame rate jump, showing the overall system is now in a fully GPU-boosted state. The performance here is so high that neither the CPU nor the GPU is likely working at full capacity; the game becomes primarily a shader and draw-call throughput exercise. While the CPU is still relevant, the GPU's pixel rate and shading performance are the decisive factors.

Similar Performance Alternatives

For users considering a similar configuration, the data reveals a tight cluster of hardware that yields nearly identical performance characteristics.

Intel Core Ultra 7 258V, with an average score of 20454, is a remarkably close match, with a +0.1% delta from our CPU. This part has a very similar multi-threaded performance profile in CPU benchmark tests, indicating that the system would behave nearly identically in CPU-focused scenarios. For this game, that means the Ultra 7 could be swapped in without changing the in-game FPS at equivalent settings.

AMD Ryzen 5 8500G is another close neighbor, with an average score of 20425, a +0.2% delta. This is another Zen-family part with similar core characteristics. For a game like Lockdown Protocol, this CPU's performance level would be indistinguishable.

On the GPU side, the AMD Radeon 660M, with an average score of 13812, is the closest match, displaying a -0.5% delta. This integrated GPU is a very different physical part, but its DirectX and Vulkan benchmark output is similar. In game, this would show similar frame pacing and shader performance. Also, the NVIDIA RTX A2000 Mobile sits in the same performance lane with a -0.5% delta, offering similar frame rates. The AMD Radeon RX 570 XT is within 1.5% of our GPU's performance, meaning it would provide a similar experience at 1080p and 1440p. The AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT shows a +1.5% delta and would be a slightly faster alternative.

The Verdict

Can this PC run Lockdown Protocol? Based on the measured data, the answer is a conditional yes.

At 3840x2160, the system clears the 60 FPS playability threshold, but only just barely on the "Ultra" preset (60.7 FPS). For a comfortable margin and to ensure consistent frame times, the "High" preset (80.5 FPS) is the more prudent choice. This is a demanding 4K configuration.

At 2560x1440, the system is wholly capable. The "Ultra" preset yields 95.2 FPS on average, a 58.7% frame time headroom above the 60 FPS floor. All presets are playable and the GPU has enough raw throughput to not be the limiting factor.

At 1920x1080, the system is functionally maxed out. Even at "Ultra" settings, the average is 130.3 FPS, meaning the system is not receiving enough compute stress at this resolution. The experience will be extremely fluid and responsive.

The best experience is at 1440p, where "Ultra" settings deliver 95.2 FPS, giving the user a high-quality visual experience without risk of frame drops. The 4K "Ultra" preset is a viable option for those seeking maximum visual fidelity, but it leaves no headroom, so the "High" preset is recommended to ensure a stable 60 FPS experience.

How This Combo Ranks

Out of 3714 tested configurations, this specific pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 5600 and AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT ranks at #756. This places it in a solidly upper-midrange position of the database. It is neither a top-100 combo, nor a low-end pairing; it is well positioned to handle Lockdown Protocol at high refresh rates and resolutions, with the GPU providing the primary experience. For 4K gaming, the GPU's performance is near the edge, but for 1440p and 1080p gaming, this is a comfortable pairing.