Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Lockdown Protocol
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 34 | 47 | 53 | 74 |
| 1440p QHD | 52 | 72 | 82 | 118 |
| 1080p Full HD | 75 | 98 | 111 | 159 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 5 5500 paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT delivers a performance profile that is highly dependent on both resolution and quality preset in Lockdown Protocol. Measured data shows a clear hierarchy: 1080p is comfortably playable at every setting, 1440p offers smooth gameplay up to High, and 4K requires dropping to Low to maintain a consistent frame rate. The following sections break down the exact measured figures and contextualize the system's behavior.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combination demonstrates strong headroom across all settings. With Low settings, the average frame rate reaches 158.7 FPS, which drops to 111.4 FPS at Medium, 98 FPS at High, and 75.4 FPS at Ultra. The spread from Low to Ultra is 83.3 FPS, indicating that the GPU has enough raw throughput to handle even the most demanding preset at this resolution without falling below the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance scales downward predictably. Low settings still produce an average of 117.5 FPS, while Medium yields 81.9 FPS and High produces 72.3 FPS. Ultra, however, drops to 52 FPS, which sits below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The difference between Low and Ultra at this resolution is 65.5 FPS, showing a steeper performance penalty for the highest quality settings compared to 1080p.
At 3840x2160, the system begins to struggle with higher presets. Low settings average 74.4 FPS, which remains playable, but Medium drops to 53.3 FPS and High falls to 47.2 FPS. Ultra is the most demanding, averaging only 33.7 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra here is 40.7 FPS, which is smaller in absolute terms than at lower resolutions but represents a much larger relative drop, with Ultra delivering less than half the frame rate of Low.
The data shows no min or max FPS values were recorded for any configuration, meaning the analysis relies solely on average frame rates. Across all three resolutions, the pattern is consistent: Low settings provide the highest FPS, followed by Medium, then High, with Ultra being the most taxing. The largest absolute FPS delta between settings occurs at 1080p between Low and Ultra, while the smallest occurs at 4K between High and Ultra.
CPU and GPU Roles
The scaling between resolutions reveals how the balance of CPU and GPU load shifts. At 1920x1080, the Ryzen 5 5500's six cores and 12 threads are likely sufficient to feed the Radeon RX 6600 XT, as the FPS differences between Low and Ultra are substantial — 158.7 FPS versus 75.4 FPS — indicating the GPU is the primary bottleneck when settings are raised. The CPU's capability is evidenced by its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 16429 and single-core score of 2319, which suggest it can handle the game's logic without becoming a limiting factor at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, the GPU's workload increases, and the FPS drops across all presets compared to 1080p. The reduction from 1080p to 1440p at Low settings is 41.2 FPS, while at High it is 25.7 FPS. This disproportionate drop at lower settings suggests the GPU is becoming more influential, but the CPU still has enough headroom to maintain playable frame rates through High. The 52 FPS result at Ultra indicates that the GPU's memory bandwidth of 256.0 GB/s and 8 GB of GDDR6 are insufficient for the highest quality at this pixel count.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is clearly the dominant constraint. The FPS at Low (74.4) is only 27.7% higher than at Medium (53.3), and the gap between Medium and High is just 6.1 FPS. This compression of frame rates at higher resolutions points to the RX 6600 XT hitting its compute limits, with the CPU's role becoming secondary. The GPU's 10.60 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 64 ROPs are simply not enough to maintain high frame rates at 4K with heavier presets.
The preset scaling reinforces this interpretation. At 1080p, moving from Low to Ultra costs 83.3 FPS, at 1440p it costs 65.5 FPS, and at 4K it costs 40.7 FPS. This diminishing absolute penalty as resolution increases indicates that the GPU's pixel throughput becomes the limiting factor, while the CPU's performance is largely sufficient across all tested configurations.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Lockdown Protocol at 60 FPS on 1920x1080 with Ultra settings?
A: Yes. Measured data shows an average of 75.4 FPS at 1080p Ultra, which clears the 60 FPS playable threshold by 15.4 FPS.
Q: What is the highest playable setting at 2560x1440?
A: High settings produce an average of 72.3 FPS, which is above 60 FPS. Medium averages 81.9 FPS, and Low averages 117.5 FPS. Ultra falls short at 52 FPS, so High is the most demanding playable preset.
Q: Is 4K playable with this hardware?
A: Only at Low settings, where the average is 74.4 FPS. Medium drops to 53.3 FPS, High to 47.2 FPS, and Ultra to 33.7 FPS, all below the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 1440p at High settings?
A: The average FPS drops from 98 at 1080p to 72.3 at 1440p, a reduction of 25.7 FPS or approximately 26.2%.
Q: Does the CPU bottleneck the GPU at any resolution?
A: The data does not indicate a CPU bottleneck. The Ryzen 5 5500 has a 73rd percentile ranking among all CPUs, and FPS scales consistently with resolution and settings, suggesting the GPU is the primary limiter at higher loads.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra at 4K?
A: Low averages 74.4 FPS, while Ultra averages 33.7 FPS, a difference of 40.7 FPS.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The Ryzen 5 5500's nearest rivals in CPU benchmark scores include the AMD Ryzen AI 5 430, which scores 19617 (0.1% lower), the Intel Core i5-12500 at 19668 (0.4% lower), the Intel Core i7-10700F at 19499 (0.5% higher), and the Intel Core i5-11600KF at 19723 (0.7% lower). These processors would likely deliver comparable frame rates in Lockdown Protocol, as their average scores are within 0.7% of the Ryzen 5 5500's 19593 average.
For the GPU, the Radeon RX 6600 XT's nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1630 (0.7% higher score at 24277), the Intel Arc A350M (0.8% lower at 24647), the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 Ti (0.8% higher at 24236), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER (1.1% higher at 24170). The RTX 2080 SUPER, despite being a higher-tier card, shows only a 1.1% score advantage, suggesting similar in-game performance for this title. The GTX 1630 and GTX 780 Ti, both older architectures, would behave closely to the RX 6600 XT based on these aggregate scores.
The percentile rankings place the CPU at 73rd among all CPUs and the GPU at 70th among all GPUs, indicating both components are mid-range performers. Users considering alternatives should expect these rivals to produce frame rates within a few percentage points of the measured values, assuming no other system bottlenecks.
The Verdict
This PC can run Lockdown Protocol, but the playable settings depend heavily on resolution. At 1920x1080, the system clears 60 FPS at every preset, with Ultra averaging 75.4 FPS as the best playable setting. At 2560x1440, High settings average 72.3 FPS and are playable, while Medium (81.9 FPS) and Low (117.5 FPS) also exceed the threshold; Ultra at 52 FPS is not playable. At 3840x2160, only Low settings reach playable frame rates, averaging 74.4 FPS, while Medium (53.3 FPS), High (47.2 FPS), and Ultra (33.7 FPS) all fall short.
The verdict by resolution confirms these findings: 1080p has four playable settings (High, Low, Medium, Ultra), 1440p has three (High, Low, Medium), and 4K has one (Low). The best settings for each resolution are Ultra at 1080p (75.4 FPS), High at 1440p (72.3 FPS), and Low at 4K (74.4 FPS).
How This Combo Ranks
Among all tested combinations in the database, this specific CPU-GPU pairing ranks 2714th out of 3714 combos for Lockdown Protocol. This places it in the lower-middle range of tested systems, which is consistent with its mid-tier component selection. The CPU's 73rd percentile and GPU's 70th percentile rankings suggest the system is above average for general computing but not outstanding for this specific title.
The ranking implies that a majority of tested combinations deliver higher frame rates, but the measured data shows this combo still meets the 60 FPS playable threshold at 1080p and 1440p with appropriate settings. The rank is a relative measure across all hardware, and the actual gameplay experience is acceptable for most users at lower resolutions.
Best Settings per Resolution
For 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that maintains at least 60 FPS is Ultra, with a measured average of 75.4 FPS. This provides the best visual quality while still offering 15.4 FPS of headroom above the playable threshold.
At 2560x1440, the best playable setting is High, averaging 72.3 FPS. This offers a substantial improvement over Medium's 81.9 FPS in visual fidelity while remaining 12.3 FPS above the threshold.
For 3840x2160, the only playable setting is Low, which averages 74.4 FPS. While this requires sacrificing visual quality, it does provide 14.4 FPS of headroom, making it a viable option for 4K displays. The next step up, Medium, falls below the threshold at 53.3 FPS, so users at this resolution must accept Low settings for smooth gameplay.