Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Lockdown Protocol
FPS 2024

Lockdown Protocol

73%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
211 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
107 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
165 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
77 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
109 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
49 FPS
7.2ms Frame Time
11ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 17,507
Graphics Card
Required 27,646
Your GPU 29,945

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 49 67 79 109
1440p QHD 77 101 121 165
1080p Full HD 107 138 162 211

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 138
1920x1080 Low 211
1920x1080 Medium 162
1920x1080 Ultra 107
2560x1440 High 101
2560x1440 Low 165
2560x1440 Medium 121
2560x1440 Ultra 77
3840x2160 High 67
3840x2160 Low 109
3840x2160 Medium 79
3840x2160 Ultra 49

Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System

FAQ

Q: Can the AMD Ryzen 5 4600G and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti run Lockdown Protocol at 4K resolution?

A: Yes, at 3840x2160 the combo achieves 66.5 FPS on High settings, 78.5 FPS on Medium, and 109 FPS on Low. Ultra settings fall below the 60 FPS threshold at 49 FPS, so the playable range at 4K includes High, Medium, and Low.

Q: What is the best playable preset at 2560x1440?

A: Ultra is the most demanding playable preset at 1440p, delivering 77.4 FPS average. All four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) clear the 60 FPS threshold at this resolution.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in overall benchmark performance?

A: The Ryzen 5 4600G sits at the 71st percentile among all CPUs with an average benchmark score of 17507. It is within 0.8% of the Intel Core i3-14100T (17648), within 0.6% of the Intel Core 7 150U (17395), and essentially tied with the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355GE (17482, 0.1% delta).

Q: What GPU performance class does the RTX 3070 Ti belong to?

A: The RTX 3070 Ti ranks in the 75th percentile among all GPUs with an average score of 29945. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile (29928, 0.1% delta), the AMD Radeon RX 6800 (30095, -0.5% delta), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti (29783, 0.5% delta).

Q: Does the GPU or CPU matter more for this game at 1080p?

A: The data shows the RTX 3070 Ti is the dominant factor at 1920x1080. The GPU sits in the 75th percentile while the CPU is in the 71st percentile, and the frame rate scales strongly with GPU-bound settings changes: from 210.5 FPS on Low to 106.7 FPS on Ultra at 1080p.

Q: What is the highest playable setting at 4K for this combo?

A: High settings at 3840x2160 deliver 66.5 FPS average, which is the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS. Ultra at 4K drops to 49 FPS, below the playable threshold.

CPU and GPU Roles

The recorded data for Lockdown Protocol shows a clear pattern: the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti is the primary performance driver across all resolutions, while the AMD Ryzen 5 4600G provides sufficient processing headroom. The GPU sits at the 75th percentile among all GPUs, while the CPU sits at the 71st percentile, and the frame rate scaling across settings reflects the graphics card's workload.

At 1920x1080, the gap between Low and Ultra settings is substantial: 210.5 FPS versus 106.7 FPS, a difference of 103.8 FPS. This scaling indicates the GPU is doing the heavy lifting, as lowering graphical load produces massive frame rate gains. The CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads, with a boost clock of 4.20 GHz, are sufficient to feed the GPU at these frame rates.

Moving to 2560x1440, the same pattern holds but with tighter margins. Low settings produce 165.3 FPS, while Ultra produces 77.4 FPS. The 87.9 FPS delta between Low and Ultra shows the GPU remains the bottleneck, but the reduced overall frame rates suggest the resolution increase is adding load to both components. The CPU's 3DMark scores, including 4889 for max threads and 726 for single thread, indicate it can keep up with the GPU's demands at this resolution.

At 3840x2160, the GPU's role becomes even more pronounced. The spread from Low (109 FPS) to Ultra (49 FPS) is 60 FPS, and the fact that Ultra falls below the 60 FPS threshold while High stays above it (66.5 FPS) points to the RTX 3070 Ti's 8 GB of GDDR6X memory and 608.3 GB/s bandwidth being the limiting factor at 4K. The CPU's performance is less relevant here, as the frame rates are constrained by the GPU's pixel throughput.

The benchmark data suggests that for players targeting 1080p or 1440p, the GPU will be the deciding factor in achieving high frame rates. The CPU's 71st percentile ranking among all processors, combined with its nearest rivals all scoring within 0.8% of its average benchmark score, indicates it is not a weak link. At 4K, the GPU's 75th percentile ranking translates into playable frame rates only up to High settings, confirming that the graphics card determines the ceiling.

Best Settings per Resolution

1920x1080: Ultra settings provide the highest visual quality while maintaining 106.7 FPS average. This is the most demanding preset that clears the 60 FPS threshold, and it does so with a comfortable 46.7 FPS margin.

2560x1440: Ultra settings are again the best choice, delivering 77.4 FPS average. This preset remains well above the 60 FPS playable threshold, making it the optimal balance of quality and performance at this resolution.

3840x2160: High settings are the most demanding playable preset, achieving 66.5 FPS average. Ultra drops to 49 FPS, which is below the threshold, so High is the maximum recommended setting for 4K.

Similar Performance Alternatives

For the CPU, the Ryzen 5 4600G's nearest rivals in the database are closely matched in overall benchmark scores. The AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355GE scores 17482, just 0.1% lower, meaning it would deliver nearly identical CPU-bound performance in Lockdown Protocol. The Intel Core 7 150U scores 17395, 0.6% lower, and would behave similarly in terms of processing throughput. The AMD Ryzen 3 8300GE (17614, -0.6% delta) and Intel Core i3-14100T (17648, -0.8% delta) score slightly higher, so they would offer marginally better CPU performance, though the differences are within 1%.

For the GPU, the RTX 3070 Ti's nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile with an average score of 29928 (0.1% delta), meaning it would produce nearly identical frame rates in this game. The AMD Radeon RX 6800 scores 30095 (-0.5% delta), so it would perform within half a percent of the RTX 3070 Ti. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti scores 29783 (0.5% delta), offering essentially the same level of graphics performance. The AMD Radeon RX 6700 scores 30433 (-1.6% delta), which is slightly higher, so it would provide a marginal frame rate advantage.

Players considering alternative hardware for Lockdown Protocol should expect these components to land within the same performance envelope as the Ryzen 5 4600G and RTX 3070 Ti combination, based on their benchmark equivalency.

Measured FPS Breakdown

1920x1080:

  • Ultra: 106.7 FPS average
  • High: 138.2 FPS average
  • Medium: 162.1 FPS average
  • Low: 210.5 FPS average

2560x1440:

  • Ultra: 77.4 FPS average
  • High: 100.6 FPS average
  • Medium: 120.5 FPS average
  • Low: 165.3 FPS average

3840x2160:

  • Ultra: 49 FPS average
  • High: 66.5 FPS average
  • Medium: 78.5 FPS average
  • Low: 109 FPS average

The data shows consistent scaling across resolutions. At 1080p, every preset is far above the 60 FPS threshold, with Low settings reaching 210.5 FPS and Ultra at 106.7 FPS. At 1440p, all presets remain playable, with Ultra at 77.4 FPS being the lowest recorded value. At 4K, the Ultra preset falls to 49 FPS, below the playable threshold, while High stays at 66.5 FPS.

The resolution scaling is also informative. Moving from 1080p to 1440p reduces frame rates by roughly 25% to 30% depending on the preset. Moving from 1440p to 4K reduces frame rates by another 35% to 40%. This pattern is consistent with the GPU being the primary constraint, as the RTX 3070 Ti's 8 GB memory capacity and 169.9 GPixel/s pixel rate become increasingly taxed at higher resolutions.

The Verdict

This PC configuration can run Lockdown Protocol, and it does so comfortably at 1080p and 1440p. At 1920x1080, the database shows all four presets exceeding the 60 FPS playable threshold, with Ultra at 106.7 FPS being the most demanding option. At 2560x1440, Ultra settings deliver 77.4 FPS, which is above the threshold and leaves room for smoother gameplay.

At 3840x2160, the verdict is more nuanced. The system can play at High settings with 66.5 FPS average, and Medium (78.5 FPS) and Low (109 FPS) are also playable. However, Ultra at 4K falls short at 49 FPS, so players seeking maximum visual fidelity at 4K would need to either reduce settings to High or accept a frame rate below the 60 FPS threshold.

The overall data indicates this is a well-balanced pairing for Lockdown Protocol. The CPU's 71st percentile ranking and the GPU's 75th percentile ranking put both components in similar performance tiers. The game runs smoothly at mainstream resolutions with high visual settings, and 4K is playable with a modest reduction from Ultra to High. The combination ranks 1354 out of 3714 tested combinations in the database, placing it in the upper half of all CPU-GPU pairings for this game.