Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Lockdown Protocol
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 15 | 25 | 26 | 36 |
| 1440p QHD | 28 | 37 | 40 | 54 |
| 1080p Full HD | 36 | 50 | 56 | 76 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 5 3600 and AMD Radeon RX 570 combination presents a mixed picture for Lockdown Protocol, a fast-paced FPS. The data shows that this pairing is only capable of delivering a playable experience at 1080p with the Low preset, and it falls short of the 60 FPS threshold at every other resolution and settings level. This analysis walks through the recorded measurements for this specific hardware pairing, explaining how the CPU and GPU each influence performance and what the numbers mean for potential players.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS this combo achieves in Lockdown Protocol?
A: The highest recorded average FPS is 76.3, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with the Low settings preset.
Q: Can this system run Lockdown Protocol at 2560x1440 resolution?
A: No. The verdict data shows no playable settings at 2560x1440. The best average FPS at this resolution is 54.1 on Low settings, which falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1920x1080?
A: At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers an average of 76.3 FPS, while the Ultra preset delivers an average of 35.9 FPS. This represents a drop of 40.4 FPS when moving from the least demanding to the most demanding preset.
Q: Which component, the CPU or GPU, is more critical for this game?
A: The recorded data shows a clear pattern: frame rates scale heavily with resolution changes, which indicates the GPU is the limiting factor. For example, at Low settings, average FPS drops from 76.3 at 1080p to 54.1 at 1440p and then to 36.1 at 4K. This heavy scaling with resolution points to GPU-bound performance.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations?
A: The combination ranks 3524 out of 3714 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the lower portion of the database rankings.
Q: What is the average FPS at 3840x2160 with Medium settings?
A: The average FPS at 3840x2160 with Medium settings is 26.2.
Q: Is the Ultra preset ever playable at any resolution for this system?
A: No. The Ultra preset delivers 35.9 FPS at 1920x1080, 27.8 FPS at 2560x1440, and 14.7 FPS at 3840x2160. None of these reach the 60 FPS playable threshold.
CPU and GPU Roles
The division of labor between the AMD Ryzen 5 3600 and the AMD Radeon RX 570 in Lockdown Protocol becomes clear when examining how frame rates respond to changes in resolution and graphics presets. The CPU is a 6-core, 12-thread Zen 2 processor with a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.20 GHz. It scores in the 71st percentile among all CPUs in the database, with an average benchmark score of 17035. The GPU is a Polaris 20 chip based on GCN 4.0 architecture, with 2048 shading units, 128 TMUs, and 32 ROPs. It sits in the 74th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 28766.
The evidence strongly indicates that the GPU is the dominant factor for this game. Look at the scaling patterns across resolutions. At Low settings, the average FPS progresses from 76.3 at 1920x1080, to 54.1 at 2560x1440, to 36.1 at 3840x2160. Each resolution step increases the pixel count substantially, and the frame rate drops proportionally. This is classic GPU-bound behavior. If the CPU were the bottleneck, changing resolution would have little to no effect on the average FPS, since the same number of draw calls and game logic operations would be required regardless of pixel count.
The same pattern holds across all settings presets. At Medium settings, the averages are 55.7 at 1080p, 40.4 at 1440p, and 26.2 at 4K. At High settings, the averages are 50 at 1080p, 36.6 at 1440p, and 24.9 at 4K. At Ultra settings, the averages are 35.9 at 1080p, 27.8 at 1440p, and 14.7 at 4K. In every single case, moving up in resolution produces a significant and consistent loss of frame rate, which confirms that rendering resolution is the primary lever on performance.
The GPU's memory configuration also plays a role here. The RX 570 comes with 4 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 224.0 GB/s. The GPU has a base clock of 1168 MHz and a boost clock of 1244 MHz, and it delivers 5.095 TFLOPS of FP32 compute. These specifications are modest by modern standards, and the measured FPS numbers reflect that. At 4K resolution, the GPU is clearly overwhelmed, with even the Low preset failing to reach 40 FPS.
The CPU, by contrast, appears to have enough headroom for this game. The Ryzen 5 3600 has a 32 MB shared L3 cache, 64 KB of L1 cache per core, and 512 KB of L2 cache per core. Its memory bandwidth is 51.2 GB/s over a dual-channel DDR4 interface. In the database's CPU benchmarks, it scores 15045 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 2124 in Cinebench R23 singlecore. These scores indicate a capable processor that should not hold back the GPU at lower resolutions. Since the frame rate drops so consistently with resolution increases, the data does not show any signs of a CPU ceiling being hit. The 1080p Low result of 76.3 FPS is the only measurement above the 60 FPS threshold, and even that number is well within what this CPU can feed to the GPU.
The GPU's age and architecture are also relevant. The RX 570 uses a 14 nm process from GlobalFoundries, features 5,700 million transistors on a 232 mm² die, and was released in 2017. Its production status is listed as end-of-life. The Ryzen 5 3600, by comparison, was released in 2019 and remains active in production. The asymmetry in release dates and architectural generations helps explain why the GPU is the limiting factor. The CPU is a newer, more capable part relative to its role, while the GPU is older and less able to handle demanding rendering loads.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The database provides average FPS measurements for twelve combinations of resolution and settings. No minimum or maximum FPS values are recorded, so this analysis relies on the average figures alone.
At 1920x1080, the results are the strongest for this pairing. The Low preset delivers an average of 76.3 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS playable threshold with a margin of 16.3 FPS. The Medium preset drops to 55.7 FPS, which is below the threshold but still reasonably close. The High preset comes in at 50 FPS, and the Ultra preset falls to 35.9 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium is 20.6 FPS, while the gap between Medium and High is 5.7 FPS, and the gap between High and Ultra is 14.1 FPS. This uneven spacing suggests that the Low preset is significantly less demanding than the others, while the step from Medium to High is relatively small.
At 2560x1440, all four presets fall below the 60 FPS threshold. The Low preset averages 54.1 FPS, which is the closest to playable. The Medium preset averages 40.4 FPS, the High preset averages 36.6 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 27.8 FPS. Comparing these to the 1080p results, the resolution increase from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 costs 22.2 FPS at Low settings, 15.3 FPS at Medium settings, 13.4 FPS at High settings, and 8.1 FPS at Ultra settings. The absolute losses are larger at lower presets because the starting frame rates are higher, but the relative losses are substantial across the board.
At 3840x2160, the results are uniformly poor. The Low preset averages 36.1 FPS, which is the only 4K result above 30 FPS. The Medium preset averages 26.2 FPS, the High preset averages 24.9 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 14.7 FPS. The difference between Medium and High at 4K is only 1.3 FPS, which suggests that these two presets impose a nearly identical load on the GPU at this resolution. The drop from High to Ultra is 10.2 FPS, which is a much larger step. The overall spread from Low to Ultra at 4K is 21.4 FPS, with the Ultra preset delivering less than half the frame rate of the Low preset.
The data also reveals how the settings presets interact with resolution. At 1080p, the spread from Low to Ultra is 40.4 FPS. At 1440p, the spread narrows to 26.3 FPS. At 4K, the spread narrows further to 21.4 FPS. This pattern makes sense from a GPU workload perspective. At lower resolutions, the GPU has enough headroom to show clear differences between presets. At higher resolutions, the GPU is so heavily loaded that even the Low preset struggles, which compresses the differences between presets. The Ultra preset at 4K, at 14.7 FPS, represents the worst case in the entire dataset, while the Low preset at 1080p, at 76.3 FPS, represents the best case.
The Verdict
The recorded data answers the question of whether this PC can run Lockdown Protocol with a clear verdict: it can, but only under very specific conditions. The verdictByResolution data lists 1920x1080 as having playable settings, specifically the Low preset, with an average FPS of 76.3. This is the only configuration in the entire dataset that clears the 60 FPS playable threshold.
At 2560x1440, the verdict is negative. The database lists no playable settings at this resolution. The best possible result is the Low preset at 54.1 FPS, which falls 5.9 FPS short of the threshold. Even if a player were willing to accept a slightly lower frame rate, the margin is thin, and the data does not classify this as playable.
At 3840x2160, the verdict is also negative. No playable settings exist at this resolution. The best result is the Low preset at 36.1 FPS, which is far below the 60 FPS threshold. The Ultra preset at 14.7 FPS is unplayable by any reasonable standard.
For a player with a 1080p monitor, this system can run the game, but only on the Low preset. The 76.3 FPS average provides a comfortable margin above the threshold, and the game should feel smooth in most situations. However, choosing Medium settings drops the frame rate to 55.7 FPS, which falls below the threshold and may introduce noticeable stutter or judder in fast-paced FPS gameplay. The High and Ultra presets are not viable at 1080p, with averages of 50 and 35.9 FPS respectively.
For players with higher resolution monitors, this system is not adequate. The 1440p and 4K results are all below 60 FPS, and even the least demanding preset cannot reach the playable threshold. Players with these monitors would need to either lower their resolution to 1080p or upgrade their hardware.
Best Settings per Resolution
The database identifies the best settings for each resolution based on the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS. For this hardware combination, the results are sparse.
At 1920x1080, the best settings are Low, with an average FPS of 76.3. This is the only playable configuration in the entire dataset. The Low preset provides the highest frame rate of any measurement, and it is the only preset at any resolution that clears the 60 FPS threshold. Players at this resolution should use Low settings to ensure smooth performance.
At 2560x1440, there is no best settings entry. The verdict data shows no playable settings, and the best settings field is null. The closest option, Low at 54.1 FPS, does not meet the threshold. Players at this resolution cannot achieve a playable experience with this hardware.
At 3840x2160, there is also no best settings entry. The verdict data shows no playable settings, and the best settings field is null. The closest option, Low at 36.1 FPS, is far below the threshold. Players at this resolution cannot achieve a playable experience with this hardware.
The takeaway is straightforward: the only viable configuration is 1080p with Low settings. Players who want to use Medium or higher presets will need to accept frame rates below 60 FPS, and players who want to use 1440p or 4K resolution will need to accept even lower frame rates or upgrade their hardware.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database's overall rankings for Lockdown Protocol, this combination of AMD Ryzen 5 3600 and AMD Radeon RX 570 ranks 3524 out of 3714 tested combos. This places it in the bottom 5 percent of all configurations. The rank reflects the hardware's age and modest specifications, and it aligns with the measured FPS results, which show only one playable configuration.
The ranking is consistent with the component-level percentiles. The CPU sits in the 71st percentile among all CPUs, and the GPU sits in the 74th percentile among all GPUs. Individually, these components are mid-range, but when paired together for this specific game, the combination lands near the bottom of the rankings. This suggests that Lockdown Protocol is demanding enough to expose the limitations of the RX 570, particularly at higher resolutions and presets.
The rank of 3524 out of 3714 is a strong signal that this system is not well suited for Lockdown Protocol beyond the most modest settings. The large number of combos that rank above it indicates that most other tested hardware configurations deliver better performance. Players with this exact pairing should expect a limited experience, constrained to 1080p and Low settings.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The database provides nearest rival information for both the CPU and GPU, which helps identify hardware that would behave similarly to this combination.
For the AMD Ryzen 5 3600, the nearest rivals are the Intel Core i7-1260P, the Intel Core i5-11400, the AMD EPYC 7573X, and the AMD EPYC 7742. The Intel Core i7-1260P has an average score of 17007, which is 0.2 percent higher than the Ryzen 5 3600's score of 17035. The Intel Core i5-11400 has an average score of 17067, which is 0.2 percent lower than the Ryzen 5 3600. The AMD EPYC 7573X has an average score of 17070, which is also 0.2 percent lower. The AMD EPYC 7742 has an average score of 16998, which is 0.2 percent higher. These deltas are all within 0.2 percent, meaning all four rivals would perform essentially identically to the Ryzen 5 3600 in CPU-bound scenarios. A system with any of these CPUs paired with an RX 570 would produce nearly the same frame rates in Lockdown Protocol.
For the AMD Radeon RX 570, the nearest rivals are the AMD Radeon RX 6800M, the AMD Radeon R9 M295X, the AMD Radeon RX 470, and the NVIDIA Quadro RTX 8000. The AMD Radeon RX 6800M has an average score of 28874, which is 0.4 percent lower than the RX 570's score of 28766. The AMD Radeon R9 M295X has an average score of 28580, which is 0.7 percent higher than the RX 570. The AMD Radeon RX 470 has an average score of 28996, which is 0.8 percent lower than the RX 570. The NVIDIA Quadro RTX 8000 has an average score of 28421, which is 1.2 percent higher than the RX 570. All of these deltas are small, so any of these GPUs paired with a Ryzen 5 3600 would produce very similar results in Lockdown Protocol. The RX 470 is particularly close, as it shares the same Polaris architecture and would be the most direct substitute.
The implication for players is that swapping the CPU or GPU for one of these near-identical alternatives would not meaningfully change the performance picture. The system would still be limited to 1080p Low settings for a playable experience, and all other configurations would remain below the 60 FPS threshold. The data shows that this hardware class, as a whole, is not capable of running Lockdown Protocol at higher resolutions or presets. Players seeking better performance would need to look at hardware outside this performance tier.