Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Lockdown Protocol
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 57 | 76 | 87 | 122 |
| 1440p QHD | 88 | 118 | 135 | 158 |
| 1080p Full HD | 120 | 148 | 155 | 176 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Lockdown Protocol at 4K?
A: Yes, but not at the maximum preset. The recorded data shows playable average FPS at 4K on High (76 FPS), Medium (87 FPS), and Low (122 FPS), while Ultra drops to 57 FPS, which sits below the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: What is the best 4K setting for this system?
A: High is the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS at 3840x2160, delivering an average of 76 FPS. Medium averages 87 FPS, and Low averages 122 FPS, but High offers the best visual quality while still clearing the threshold.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor at 1080p?
A: The data indicates the GPU is doing the heavy lifting at 1080p. The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 sits in the 75th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 21484, placing it close to the Intel Core Ultra 5 228V (0.2% delta) and Intel Core i9-11900H (0.5% delta). The RTX 3080 Ti, however, ranks in the 83rd percentile among all GPUs with an average score of 41187. At 1080p Ultra the system still hits 120 FPS, showing the CPU can feed the GPU adequately at this resolution.
Q: How does the RTX 3080 Ti compare to the RTX 5070?
A: The RTX 3080 Ti has an average benchmark score of 41187, which is 2% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 (avgScore 40377). The Radeon Pro 5300 is 0.8% behind the 3080 Ti, while the Tesla M40 24 GB is 1.2% ahead. These deltas indicate the 3080 Ti sits in a tightly packed performance cluster with these three cards.
Q: What FPS can I expect at 1440p with Ultra settings?
A: The recorded data shows 88 FPS average at 2560x1440 on Ultra, which comfortably clears the 60 FPS threshold. The full 1440p range spans from 88 FPS at Ultra up to 158 FPS at Low, with Medium at 135 FPS and High at 118 FPS.
Q: Is the Ryzen 5 2600 a bottleneck for the RTX 3080 Ti in this game?
A: The measured FPS data suggests the pairing works well across all tested resolutions. At 1080p the average FPS ranges from 120 FPS at Ultra to 176 FPS at Low, and at 1440p from 88 FPS at Ultra to 158 FPS at Low. Even at 4K, three of the four presets clear 60 FPS. The CPU's 75th percentile ranking and the GPU's 83rd percentile ranking indicate a balanced pairing for this title, though the CPU is the lower-ranked component in the system.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data for Lockdown Protocol shows a clear pattern: the GPU dominates performance scaling across resolutions, while the CPU maintains enough headroom to avoid becoming a hard bottleneck at any tested setting.
Looking at 1080p, the system delivers 176 FPS at Low, 155 FPS at Medium, 148 FPS at High, and 120 FPS at Ultra. The drop from Low to Ultra is 56 FPS, or roughly a 32% reduction. Moving to 1440p, the same settings produce 158 FPS, 135 FPS, 118 FPS, and 88 FPS respectively. The gap between Low and Ultra widens to 70 FPS at 1440p, indicating that the GPU workload is scaling with resolution as expected. At 4K, the spread becomes even more pronounced: 122 FPS at Low, 87 FPS at Medium, 76 FPS at High, and 57 FPS at Ultra. The 65 FPS difference between Low and Ultra at 4K shows the GPU is being pushed hard at this resolution.
The CPU's role becomes more apparent at lower resolutions and settings. At 1080p Low, the system only reaches 176 FPS, which is a relatively modest ceiling compared to the GPU's raw capability. The Ryzen 5 2600, with its 6 cores and 12 threads, has a PassMark single-thread score of 2239 and a Cinebench R15 single-core score of 157.3. These figures place it in the 75th percentile of all CPUs, but they also suggest that very high frame rates at low settings may be limited by the CPU's single-core performance. The fact that 1080p Low (176 FPS) is only 18 FPS higher than 1440p Low (158 FPS), and only 54 FPS higher than 4K Low (122 FPS), supports this interpretation: at Low settings the GPU is not the primary constraint, so the CPU's ceiling comes into view.
At higher presets, the GPU takes over as the dominant factor. The scaling from 1080p Ultra (120 FPS) to 1440p Ultra (88 FPS) represents a 27% drop, and from 1440p Ultra to 4K Ultra (57 FPS) a further 35% drop. These are classic GPU-bound scaling patterns. The RTX 3080 Ti's 34.10 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 912.4 GB/s memory bandwidth are being fully exercised at these settings.
For players targeting 60 FPS, the GPU is the component that matters most at 4K, where only Ultra falls below the threshold. At 1440p and 1080p, both components have enough headroom that the choice of preset matters more than the specific hardware limits. The system's overall rank of 1282 out of 3714 combinations in the game database reflects this balanced profile.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The AMD Ryzen 5 2600's nearest rivals in the database are tightly clustered. The Intel Core Ultra 5 228V has an average score of 21440, just 0.2% behind the Ryzen 5 2600's 21484. The Intel Core i9-11900H scores 21367, a 0.5% gap in the same direction, meaning it trails by roughly half a percent. The Intel Xeon D-1746TER scores 21635, which is 0.7% ahead of the Ryzen 5 2600. The AMD EPYC 9454 completes the group with a score of 21223, putting it 1.2% behind. In practical terms, all four of these processors would deliver nearly identical performance in Lockdown Protocol; the deltas are all within a couple of percent, so framerate differences would be negligible in real gameplay.
On the GPU side, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti's nearest rivals show a similar pattern. The AMD Radeon Pro 5300 scores 40870, which is 0.8% behind the 3080 Ti's 41187. The NVIDIA Tesla M40 24 GB scores 41707, landing 1.2% ahead. The standard Tesla M40 scores 41897, 1.7% ahead. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 scores 40377, trailing the 3080 Ti by 2%. A system built with any of these GPUs paired with the Ryzen 5 2600 would produce nearly identical frame rates in this game, with differences well under 3% from the measured values.
For a builder considering upgrades or replacements, the data suggests that swapping the CPU within this rival group would not meaningfully change Lockdown Protocol performance. The same applies to the GPU group. The measured FPS at any given resolution and preset would shift by only a few frames at most, and the playable settings verdict would remain unchanged.
The Verdict
The recorded data says this PC can run Lockdown Protocol at 60 FPS or above across almost the entire tested range. At 1920x1080, all four presets clear the threshold: Ultra averages 120 FPS, High 148 FPS, Medium 155 FPS, and Low 176 FPS. At 2560x1440, the same is true: Ultra averages 88 FPS, High 118 FPS, Medium 135 FPS, and Low 158 FPS. At 3840x2160, the picture changes slightly. High, Medium, and Low all clear 60 FPS with averages of 76 FPS, 87 FPS, and 122 FPS respectively, but Ultra falls short at 57 FPS, making it the only unplayable preset in the entire matrix.
The verdictByResolution data confirms this summary: 1080p is fully playable at every preset with Ultra as the best settings at 120 FPS, 1440p is fully playable with Ultra as the best at 88 FPS, and 4K is playable on High, Low, and Medium with High as the best at 76 FPS. This is a strong result for a system pairing a 2018-era 6-core CPU with a 30-series flagship GPU. The only scenario that fails the 60 FPS test is 4K Ultra, and even then the shortfall is only 3 FPS.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 3840x2160, the system delivers 122 FPS average on Low, 87 FPS average on Medium with a minimum of 74 FPS and a maximum of 100 FPS, 76 FPS average on High, and 57 FPS average on Ultra. The Medium preset is the only one with recorded min and max values, and the 74 FPS minimum still sits comfortably above the 60 FPS playable threshold.
At 2560x1440, the averages are 158 FPS on Low, 135 FPS on Medium with a minimum of 115 FPS and a maximum of 155 FPS, 118 FPS on High, and 88 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset's minimum of 115 FPS is well above 60 FPS, indicating strong frame time consistency at this resolution.
At 1920x1080, the system reaches 176 FPS on Low, 155 FPS on Medium with a minimum of 131 FPS and a maximum of 178 FPS, 148 FPS on High, and 120 FPS on Ultra. Every preset at 1080p delivers average FPS that is at least double the 60 FPS threshold, and the lowest recorded minimum across all presets is 131 FPS.
The overall trend shows diminishing returns from resolution scaling: the gap between 1080p and 1440p at each preset is smaller than the gap between 1440p and 4K. For example, at Ultra settings, the drop from 1080p to 1440p is 32 FPS, while the drop from 1440p to 4K is 31 FPS. At Low settings, the corresponding drops are 18 FPS and 36 FPS respectively, showing that 4K Low is substantially more demanding than 1440p Low.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, the best settings are High, which delivers 76 FPS average. This is the most demanding preset that maintains 60 FPS or better. Medium averages 87 FPS and Low averages 122 FPS, but High provides the best visual quality within the playable envelope. Ultra is not recommended at this resolution since it averages 57 FPS.
At 2560x1440, the best settings are Ultra, with an average of 88 FPS. This is the full visual experience at 1440p and it clears the threshold with a comfortable margin. The next step down, High, averages 118 FPS, but there is no need to sacrifice quality when Ultra already delivers well above 60 FPS.
At 1920x1080, the best settings are also Ultra, with an average of 120 FPS. The system has enough headroom at 1080p to run the game at maximum quality while maintaining exactly double the 60 FPS playable threshold. For players with high refresh rate monitors, dropping to High (148 FPS), Medium (155 FPS), or Low (176 FPS) offers progressively higher frame rates, but Ultra is the optimal balance of visual quality and performance.