Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Lockdown Protocol
FPS 2024

Lockdown Protocol

69%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
159 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
74 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
117 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
55 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
75 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
34 FPS
9.8ms Frame Time
15ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,463
Your CPU 21,484
Graphics Card
Required 27,646
Your GPU 24,442

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 34 48 52 75
1440p QHD 55 73 81 117
1080p Full HD 74 102 115 159

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 102
1920x1080 Low 159
1920x1080 Medium 115
1920x1080 Ultra 74
2560x1440 High 73
2560x1440 Low 117
2560x1440 Medium 81
2560x1440 Ultra 55
3840x2160 High 48
3840x2160 Low 75
3840x2160 Medium 52
3840x2160 Ultra 34

Performance Analysis: Lockdown Protocol on Your System

Measured FPS Breakdown

The recorded data for Lockdown Protocol with the AMD Ryzen 5 2600 and AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT shows a clear performance curve across the three tested resolutions and four presets. At 1920x1080, the combination delivers its strongest results. Low settings produce an average of 158.7 FPS, Medium reaches 115.1 FPS, High drops to 102.1 FPS, and Ultra maintains 73.8 FPS. Every preset at this resolution clears the 60 FPS playability threshold, with the gap between Low and Ultra being roughly 85 FPS. The scaling from Medium to High is modest at about 13 FPS, while the step from High to Ultra costs another 28.3 FPS, indicating that the Ultra preset imposes a significant additional load on the GPU.

Moving to 2560x1440, the averages shift downward but remain respectable. Low settings yield 116.5 FPS, Medium produces 81.4 FPS, High delivers 72.7 FPS, and Ultra falls to 54.8 FPS. The drop from Low to Medium is substantial, a loss of 35.1 FPS, while Medium to High costs only 8.7 FPS. Ultra is the only preset at this resolution that fails to reach 60 FPS, sitting 5.2 FPS below the threshold. The gap between High and Ultra here is 17.9 FPS, which is a larger relative penalty than the same preset transition at 1080p.

At 3840x2160, the performance envelope tightens considerably. Low settings produce 74.9 FPS, Medium drops to 51.5 FPS, High falls to 47.6 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 33.8 FPS. Only Low remains playable at this resolution. The transition from Low to Medium costs 23.4 FPS, Medium to High costs 3.9 FPS, and High to Ultra costs another 13.8 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K is less than half the frame rate of Low at 4K, which underscores how resolution scaling compounds with preset demands.

Notably, the database records no minimum or maximum FPS values for any configuration, so the analysis relies entirely on average frame rates. The measured averages are consistent across resolutions in terms of ordering: Low always ranks first, followed by Medium, High, and Ultra in descending order. The only exception is at 1440p, where High and Medium are relatively close, but the ordering remains unchanged.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Lockdown Protocol at 1920x1080 on Ultra settings?

A: Yes. The recorded average FPS at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings is 73.8 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS playability threshold by 13.8 FPS. The database lists Ultra as one of the playable settings at this resolution, with the best playable preset being Ultra at 73.8 FPS.

Q: What is the highest playable preset at 2560x1440?

A: High settings are the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS at 1440p, with an average of 72.7 FPS. Medium also qualifies at 81.4 FPS, and Low reaches 116.5 FPS. Ultra falls short at 54.8 FPS.

Q: Is 4K gaming viable with this combination?

A: Only at Low settings. The 3840x2160 Low preset delivers 74.9 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold. Medium (51.5 FPS), High (47.6 FPS), and Ultra (33.8 FPS) all fail to reach 60 FPS.

Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 1440p at High settings?

A: The High preset at 1920x1080 averages 102.1 FPS, while the same preset at 2560x1440 averages 72.7 FPS. That is a reduction of 29.4 FPS, or roughly 29% less performance.

Q: Which resolution offers the largest playable preset selection?

A: 1920x1080 supports all four presets above 60 FPS. The 2560x1440 resolution supports three presets (Low, Medium, High), and 3840x2160 supports only one preset (Low).

Q: Does the Ultra preset ever outperform the High preset at any resolution?

A: No. In every recorded resolution, High delivers a higher average FPS than Ultra. At 1080p the difference is 28.3 FPS, at 1440p it is 17.9 FPS, and at 4K it is 13.8 FPS.

CPU and GPU Roles

The benchmark data indicates that the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT is the primary performance driver in this pairing, but the AMD Ryzen 5 2600 also plays a measurable role as resolution scales. At 1920x1080, the frame rates are high enough that the CPU's Zen architecture, with its 6 cores and 12 threads, may be nearing its practical limit in less GPU-bound scenes. The difference between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 84.9 FPS, which is a GPU-driven spread, but the absolute values, such as 158.7 FPS on Low, suggest that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU at lower settings.

As resolution increases to 2560x1440, the GPU load grows and the CPU's influence diminishes. The Low preset at 1440p still produces 116.5 FPS, indicating the CPU can sustain high frame rates, but the drop to 81.4 FPS on Medium and 72.7 FPS on High shows the GPU becoming the limiting factor. At 3840x2160, the GPU is clearly the bottleneck: even Low settings only reach 74.9 FPS, and Ultra falls to 33.8 FPS. The CPU's role at 4K is largely reduced to maintaining frame pacing, while the GPU struggles with the pixel throughput.

The scaling between resolutions reinforces this interpretation. Moving from 1080p High (102.1 FPS) to 1440p High (72.7 FPS) costs 29.4 FPS, and moving from 1440p High to 4K High (47.6 FPS) costs another 25.1 FPS. This progressive decline is consistent with a GPU-bound workload: the RX 6600 XT's 256.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 2048 shading units are increasingly taxed as pixel count rises. The CPU's 16 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support are sufficient to avoid severe frame drops, but they do not compensate for the GPU's resolution limits.

Preset scaling also highlights the GPU's dominance. At 4K, the jump from Low to Medium reduces FPS by 23.4, while the jump from Medium to High reduces it by only 3.9. This non-linear response suggests that the Medium preset introduces effects that heavily tax the GPU, while High adds comparatively less incremental load. At 1440p, the same transitions cost 35.1 and 8.7 FPS respectively, and at 1080p they cost 43.6 and 13.0 FPS. The pattern is consistent: the GPU handles the bulk of preset-related work, and the CPU's contribution is secondary.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The nearest rivals for the AMD Ryzen 5 2600 in the database's CPU rankings provide context for its behavior in this combination. The Intel Core Ultra 5 228V has an average score of 21440, which is 0.2% higher than the Ryzen 5 2600's score. The Intel Core i9-11900H scores 21367, 0.5% higher. The Intel Xeon D-1746TER scores 21635, which is 0.7% lower, and the AMD EPYC 9454 scores 21223, 1.2% higher. These four processors occupy a tight performance band around the Ryzen 5 2600, meaning any of them would likely produce similar frame rates in Lockdown Protocol when paired with the same GPU, at least within the margin of CPU-bound variance.

On the GPU side, the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT's nearest rivals are similarly close in average score. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1630 scores 24277, 0.7% higher than the RX 6600 XT's 24442 average. The Intel Arc A350M scores 24647, which is 0.8% lower. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 Ti scores 24236, 0.8% higher, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER scores 24170, 1.1% higher. The extremely small deltas, all under 1.2%, indicate that these GPUs would deliver nearly identical average frame rates in this game at the tested resolutions and presets. A user swapping the RX 6600 XT for any of these alternatives would see minimal changes in the measured FPS values.

It is notably the RTX 2080 SUPER and GTX 780 Ti are both NVIDIA parts with different architectures and feature sets, yet their average scores place them within 1.1% of the RX 6600 XT. This suggests that Lockdown Protocol's rendering workload is not particularly sensitive to vendor-specific features such as ray tracing or DLSS, and raw rasterization performance is the dominant factor. Similarly, the Intel Arc A350M, a mobile-class GPU, sits within 0.8% of the RX 6600 XT in average score, which aligns with its measured performance class.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 2600 and AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT ranks 2619 out of 3714 tested combos in the database for Lockdown Protocol. This places the system in the lower portion of the overall distribution, roughly in the 29th percentile of all tested pairings. The rank reflects the CPU's age and mid-range positioning rather than a fundamental failure to run the game, since the measured FPS values show that the system is playable across most presets at 1080p and 1440p.

The rank of 2619 out of 3714 means that 1095 tested combos perform worse, while 2618 perform better. The relatively low rank is expected given that the Ryzen 5 2600 is a 2018-era processor and the RX 6600 XT, while capable, is not a high-end GPU. The database includes many newer and more powerful combinations, which naturally push this pairing down the list. However, the rank should not be interpreted as a verdict on playability; the per-resolution data shows that the system clears 60 FPS in most configurations.

The CPU's percentile ranking of 75 among all CPUs and the GPU's percentile ranking of 70 among all GPUs indicate that both components are above the median for their respective categories. Yet their combined rank in this game is lower than either individual percentile would suggest, which highlights the demands of Lockdown Protocol's engine. The game appears to favor higher-end hardware, and this mid-range pairing, while functional, does not compete with top-tier combos in the database.

The Verdict

Yes, this PC can run Lockdown Protocol, but the answer depends heavily on resolution and preset. At 1920x1080, all four presets are playable, with Low at 158.7 FPS, Medium at 115.1 FPS, High at 102.1 FPS, and Ultra at 73.8 FPS. The 60 FPS threshold is cleared by every setting, making 1080p the most versatile resolution for this system.

At 2560x1440, the system remains playable on Low (116.5 FPS), Medium (81.4 FPS), and High (72.7 FPS), but Ultra drops to 54.8 FPS, which is below the threshold. Users targeting 1440p should stick to High or lower for a consistent 60 FPS experience. At 3840x2160, only Low is playable at 74.9 FPS; Medium (51.5 FPS), High (47.6 FPS), and Ultra (33.8 FPS) all fall short. The verdict is clear: this system is a solid 1080p machine, a capable 1440p machine with preset restrictions, and a marginal 4K machine limited to the lowest settings.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the best preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with a recorded average of 73.8 FPS. This is the most demanding setting the system can handle at this resolution while remaining playable. At 2560x1440, the best preset is High, with an average of 72.7 FPS. Ultra is not viable at 1440p, since it drops to 54.8 FPS. At 3840x2160, the best preset is Low, with an average of 74.9 FPS. Medium, High, and Ultra all fall below the 60 FPS threshold at this resolution.

The data shows a consistent pattern: as resolution increases, the maximum playable preset steps down by one tier. At 1080p, Ultra is playable; at 1440p, High is the ceiling; at 4K, Low is the only option. Frame rates at the best settings are remarkably similar across resolutions: 73.8 FPS at 1080p Ultra, 72.7 FPS at 1440p High, and 74.9 FPS at 4K Low. This clustering suggests that the game's engine is tuned such that each resolution and preset tier combination lands in a narrow performance band around 73 to 75 FPS, which is comfortably above the playability threshold.