Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Inside
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 58 | 61 | 98 | 123 |
| 1440p QHD | 93 | 98 | 156 | 195 |
| 1080p Full HD | 129 | 136 | 217 | 271 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Inside on Your System
The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus paired with the Intel Arc B580 delivers a highly capable experience in Inside, a Puzzle Platformer from 2016. The data shows this combination handles the game with significant headroom at every common resolution, with performance scaling predictably as resolution and settings increase. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS, component roles, and how this specific pairing compares to the broader database of tested hardware.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 3840x2160 (4K), the combo produces a 61 FPS average on High settings, which is playable but only slightly above the 60 FPS threshold. Dropping to Medium yields a more comfortable 98 FPS average, with recorded minimums of 83 FPS and maximums of 113 FPS, indicating no noticeable stutter or frame drops. The Low preset jumps to 123 FPS average, while Ultra drops to 58 FPS, which falls just below the playable threshold. Notably, the Ultra preset is the only setting at 4K that cannot maintain a consistent 60 FPS experience.
At 2560x1440 (1440p), the picture improves dramatically. The Ultra preset averages 93 FPS, making it the best playable setting at this resolution. The High preset averages 98 FPS, Medium averages 156 FPS with a minimum of 133 FPS and maximum of 180 FPS, and Low hits a 195 FPS average. All presets at 1440p are far above the playable threshold, with even the most demanding settings leaving substantial performance headroom.
At 1920x1080 (1080p), the combo reaches its peak with a 129 FPS average on Ultra. The High preset averages 136 FPS, Medium hits 217 FPS with a minimum of 185 FPS and maximum of 250 FPS, and Low produces a 271 FPS average. This indicates the game is effectively trivialized at 1080p, as even the maximum settings are nowhere near stressing the hardware.
The trend across resolutions is clear: the gap between presets narrows as resolution decreases. At 4K, there is a 62 FPS difference between Low (123 FPS) and Ultra (58 FPS). At 1440p, that gap widens to 102 FPS (195 vs 93), and at 1080p it becomes 142 FPS (271 vs 129). This scaling suggests the GPU is the primary limiter at higher resolutions, while at lower resolutions the frame rate is less bounded by pixel throughput.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data reveals a distinct division of labor between the components. At 4K, the GPU is clearly the bottleneck. The difference between Low and Ultra settings at 4K results in a 62 FPS drop, while the CPU remains largely idle in terms of frame generation. The Core Ultra 7 270K Plus, with its 24 cores and 24 threads, is more than sufficient for a 2016 puzzle platformer, which does not demand high CPU throughput. The GPU, a 12 GB Arc B580 with 2,560 shading units, determines the ceiling at higher resolutions.
At 1440p, the GPU is still the dominant factor, but the CPU begins to show its strength. The jump from 4K to 1440p at the same Ultra setting produces a 35 FPS increase (93 vs 58), which is a larger relative gain than the jump from 1440p to 1080p (93 to 129, a 36 FPS increase). This indicates that the GPU is still heavily loaded at 1440p, but the shorter frame times allow the CPU to start contributing more.
At 1080p, the CPU's high single-thread performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2,439) becomes more relevant. The 271 FPS average on Low settings is likely near the engine's maximum frame rate, as the game is old enough that its physics and logic loops can become a limiting factor at very high frame rates. The CPU's 5.50 GHz boost clock helps ensure that the Arc B580 is never starved for data, but the data shows the GPU is still the main contributor to frame rate increases as settings rise.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested combinations for Inside, this pairing ranks 2764 out of 3716 total combos. This percentile placement (roughly the 74th percentile) indicates that while this configuration is far from the top, it is still above the middle of the pack. The rank is surprising given the raw benchmark scores of the components: the CPU has an average benchmark score of 93,785, placing it in the 96th percentile of all CPUs, and the GPU's average of 23,021 places it in the 68th percentile of all GPUs.
The reason for the modest combo rank likely lies in the game's age. Inside was released in 2016 and is not a demanding title by modern standards. Many older or lower-end components can run this game at high frame rates, so the absolute performance of the 270K Plus and B580 is not a primary factor in the ranking. The rank reflects how this combo compares to all other combos in the database, many of which are likely less powerful but still fully capable of running this game at 60 FPS. The combination is far more powerful than the game requires, and its rank is more a measure of how many combinations can already handle this title.
FAQ
Q: Can this combo run Inside at 4K Ultra settings?
A: No. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 58, which is below the playable threshold of 60 FPS. The highest playable setting at 4K is High, which averages 61 FPS.
Q: What is the highest FPS this combo can produce in Inside?
A: The highest recorded average is 271 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings. At Medium settings, it averages 217 FPS with a minimum of 185 FPS.
Q: How does the GPU's benchmark score compare to the performance in this game?
A: The Arc B580 has an average benchmark score of 23,021, which places it in the 68th percentile of all GPUs. In Inside, it only reaches 61 FPS at 4K High, which is a relatively modest result for a GPU with 12 GB of GDDR6 memory and 456.0 GB/s bandwidth, confirming that the game is not GPU-heavy.
Q: Does the CPU ever become a bottleneck at lower resolutions?
A: At 1080p, the frame rates are very high (271 FPS Low), and the difference between settings is large (142 FPS between Low and Ultra). This suggests the GPU is still the main driver, but the CPU's 24 cores and 24 threads, with a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, are more than adequate to keep up, and the game's logic is likely the limiting factor at extreme frame rates.
Q: What is the best setting for 1440p?
A: The Ultra preset is playable at 2560x1440, with an average FPS of 93. This is the most demanding preset that stays above 60 FPS at that resolution. All other presets (High, Medium, Low) are also playable and produce higher frame rates.
Q: Is this combo overkill for Inside?
A: Yes. The data shows that the game runs at 217 FPS at 1080p Medium and 271 FPS at 1080p Low. Since the game is from 2016, this modern combination is far more powerful than necessary for a game, as evidenced by the fact that the highest playable setting at 4K only reaches 61 FPS, and the CPU's 96th percentile ranking is not fully utilized by this title.
Similar Performance Alternatives
For the CPU, the closest performance matches are all server processors. The Intel Xeon 6520P has an identical average benchmark score (93,786 vs 93,785, a delta of 0%), meaning it would behave nearly identically in this game. The AMD EPYC 4564P is 1.5% slower, the AMD EPYC 9175F is 1.9% slower, and the AMD EPYC 4565P is 2.1% slower. These differences are negligible for a game like Inside, so any of these would produce nearly the same frame rates.
For the GPU, the nearest rivals are a mix of older and newer cards. The AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP has an average score of 23,061, which is 0.2% lower than the Arc B580's 23,021. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 is 0.6% higher, the RTX 3080 is 0.7% lower, and the NVIDIA P106-100 is 1% lower. These deltaPct values are all within a small margin, meaning that swapping the B580 for any of these cards would result in nearly identical 4K performance, with the RTX 2080 being the closest at 0.6% higher.
Given that the game is not demanding, any of these CPU and GPU combinations would yield similar results. The frame rate differences between the rivals are less than 2%, which translates to less than 2-3 FPS in 4K High settings. For a practical builder, swapping the B580 for an RTX 2080 or the CPU for a Xeon would result in no observable change in gameplay.
Best Settings per Resolution
- 3840x2160: The most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is High, with an average FPS of 61. Medium is also playable at 98 FPS, but High is the highest quality setting that keeps the frame rate above the threshold.
- 2560x1440: The best setting is Ultra, with an average FPS of 93. This is the highest preset available, and it comfortably exceeds the 60 FPS threshold.
- 1920x1080: The best setting is Ultra, with an average FPS of 129. There is no settings preset that drops below 60 FPS at this resolution, so you can max out the game completely.
In summary, this combo is a strong performer for Inside. The only limitation is 4K Ultra, where it falls short by 2 FPS, but every other resolution and preset combination is well above the 60 FPS target. The data shows this is a robust combination for this game, and the hardware is not the limiting factor except for the single Ultra 4K case.