Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Inside
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 34 | 35 | 56 | 70 |
| 1440p QHD | 53 | 56 | 90 | 112 |
| 1080p Full HD | 74 | 78 | 125 | 156 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Inside on Your System
The data for this combination of the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 and the Intel Arc B390 presents a compelling case study in system balance. The CPU is a high-end desktop part, ranking in the 90th percentile among all tested processors, while the GPU is an integrated graphics solution that sits in the 9th percentile. This massive gap suggests that the graphics processor will be the primary constraint in nearly every scenario. The recorded frames-per-second figures across multiple resolutions and presets confirm this dynamic, showing a system that is highly capable at standard 1080p resolutions but struggles to maintain fluid motion as the pixel count increases.
CPU and GPU Roles
The benchmark results indicate an extreme imbalance in the roles played by the CPU and GPU in determining performance for Inside. The Core Ultra 5 245, with its 14 cores and 14 threads, has a robust multi-threaded score of 32924 in Cinebench R23 and a single-core score of 4648. In simpler terms, the processor is more than capable of handling the game's logical and physics calculations. The Arc B390, however, is an integrated graphics processor with a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of just 1482. Its FP32 compute is rated at 7.680 TFLOPS, which is a modest figure for modern gaming. The data clearly shows that the GPU's rendering capabilities, not the CPU's computational power, dictate the playable settings.
This becomes evident when observing the scaling of frame rates between resolutions. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system produces an average of 156 FPS. When the resolution increases to 2560x1440 on the same Low preset, the average drops to 112 FPS, a reduction of 44 FPS. Moving to 3840x2160 at Low settings, the average falls further to 70 FPS. This is a clear indicator that the integrated GPU is being saturated by the increased pixel workload. The CPU's role is effectively static; it is not the bottleneck at any resolution tested.
The impact of the graphics preset is just as telling. At 3840x2160, the average frame rate plummets from 70 FPS on Low to 35 FPS on High, and further to 34 FPS on Ultra. This significant performance penalty for higher visual fidelity is a hallmark of a GPU-limited system. The CPU is powerful enough to handle the additional draw calls and game logic associated with higher presets without issue, but the Arc B390 cannot keep pace with the increased rendering demands. The data suggests that the CPU has ample headroom, while the GPU is working at its absolute limit even at lower settings.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The recorded data provides a detailed look at the system's performance across three resolutions and four quality presets. The most complete data sets include minimum and maximum frame rates for the Medium preset, offering a window into frame time consistency.
At 1920x1080, the system performs admirably. The Low preset yields an average of 156 FPS, which is exceptionally smooth. The Medium preset delivers an average of 125 FPS, with a minimum of 106 FPS and a maximum of 144 FPS. This shows that even in demanding scenes, the frame rate does not dip below 106 FPS. The High preset produces an average of 78 FPS, and the Ultra preset, the most demanding, still achieves an average of 74 FPS. All presets at this resolution clear the 60 FPS playable threshold by a healthy margin.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance impact is noticeable. The Low preset averages 112 FPS, still a very playable figure. The Medium preset averages 90 FPS, with a recorded minimum of 76 FPS and a maximum of 103 FPS. This indicates that while the average is high, there are occasional dips, but they remain well above the 60 FPS threshold. The High preset drops to an average of 56 FPS, which falls below the playable threshold. The Ultra preset averages 53 FPS, also below the target.
The 3840x2160 resolution presents the greatest challenge. Here, only the Low preset achieves a playable average of 70 FPS. The Medium preset averages 56 FPS, with a minimum of 48 FPS and a maximum of 65 FPS. This data shows that the system cannot consistently maintain 60 FPS at this setting, as the minimum frame rate dips significantly. The High preset averages 35 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 34 FPS, both of which are far from a smooth experience. The data indicates a steep performance cliff between Medium and High at this resolution.
How This Combo Ranks
The combined performance of the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 and the Intel Arc B390 places this system at rank 3296 out of 3716 tested combinations in the database for Inside. This ranking, which places it in the bottom 11 percent of all tested systems, is a direct consequence of the GPU's limited capabilities. While the CPU is a top-tier performer, the overall system is dragged down by the integrated graphics.
This ranking is consistent with the measured frame rates. The system is able to provide a smooth experience at 1920x1080, but it falls behind most other combinations at higher resolutions. The database shows that most systems with a dedicated graphics card, even older ones, would outperform this combo in this specific game. The combination's rank is a holistic measure, but the bottleneck is clear: the GPU is the limiting factor, and its performance class is reflected in the overall standing.
The high rank of the CPU does little to improve the combo's position. The data implies that for gaming, a powerful processor paired with a weak graphics solution is an inefficient combination. The system's performance is effectively capped by the GPU's ability to render frames, and no amount of CPU headroom can compensate for that limitation. This pairing confirms the importance of a balanced system, where the GPU is often the primary determinant of gaming performance.
The Verdict
The question of whether this PC can run Inside has a nuanced answer depending on the target resolution. Based on the verdict data, the system can run the game, but the definition of "run" varies significantly.
At 1920x1080, the answer is a definitive yes. The database lists High, Low, Medium, and Ultra as playable settings. The most demanding of these, Ultra, maintains an average of 74 FPS, comfortably above the 60 FPS playable threshold. This resolution is the sweet spot for this hardware, allowing for the maximum visual quality while still delivering smooth performance.
At 2560x1440, the system remains capable, but with limitations. The playable settings are Low and Medium, with Medium being the best choice, averaging 90 FPS. The High and Ultra presets fall short of the 60 FPS target, so users would need to compromise on visual fidelity to maintain smooth gameplay.
At 3840x2160, the system is only viable on the Low preset, which averages 70 FPS. This is playable, but it means sacrificing almost all graphical enhancements. The Medium preset's minimum frame rate of 48 FPS is a strong indicator that it is not a reliable setting for a consistent experience. Ultimately, the system can run Inside, but only at 1080p with all settings enabled, or at higher resolutions with significant graphical compromises.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The database provides context for the performance of both the CPU and GPU by listing their nearest rivals. This information is useful for understanding what other hardware might produce similar results.
For the Intel Core Ultra 5 245, the nearest rivals are all within a small margin of its average benchmark score of 48995. The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G scores 49196, a delta of -0.4 percent. The AMD Ryzen 9 7900 scores 49228, a delta of -0.5 percent. On the other side, the Intel Xeon Gold 5318H scores 48698, a delta of 0.6 percent, and the Intel Core i5-14600K scores 48618, a delta of 0.8 percent. Any of these CPUs would provide a similar level of processing power, meaning they would not change the gaming bottleneck.
For the Intel Arc B390, the nearest rivals are all older, low-end NVIDIA graphics solutions. The NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX scores 1463, a delta of 1.3 percent. The NVIDIA GeForce 800M scores 1460, a delta of 1.5 percent. The NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM scores 1446, a delta of 2.5 percent, and the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 scores 1443, a delta of 2.7 percent. The performance of the Arc B390 is within a few percentage points of these legacy GPUs. This suggests that a system with one of these older NVIDIA cards would deliver a very similar gaming experience to the integrated Arc B390, which is to say, limited to lower resolutions and presets.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Inside at 1920x1080 with the highest settings?
A: Yes, the database shows that the Ultra preset at 1920x1080 is playable, with an average frame rate of 74 FPS.
Q: What is the best playable setting at 2560x1440?
A: The Medium preset is the best option at this resolution, as it is the most demanding setting that stays at or above 60 FPS, achieving an average of 90 FPS.
Q: Is 4K gaming possible with this hardware?
A: Yes, but only on the Low preset, which averages 70 FPS. The Medium, High, and Ultra presets all fall below the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: How does the Intel Arc B390 compare to other GPUs in the database?
A: Its performance is most similar to the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX, which is 1.3 percent slower, and the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710, which is 2.7 percent slower.
Q: Is the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 a bottleneck for this game?
A: No, the benchmark data indicates the GPU is the limiting factor. The CPU ranks in the 90th percentile and has performance similar to the AMD Ryzen 9 7900, which is only 0.5 percent faster in average score.
Q: What is the lowest average frame rate recorded for this system?
A: The lowest average frame rate is 34 FPS, which occurs at the 3840x2160 resolution with the Ultra preset.
Best Settings per Resolution
The data allows for a clear recommendation for the optimal settings at each resolution, defined as the most demanding preset that maintains an average of at least 60 FPS.
At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset is the best choice. It is the most demanding setting and still achieves an average of 74 FPS, providing the highest visual quality without sacrificing performance.
At 2560x1440, the Medium preset is the optimal choice. It is the highest preset to clear the 60 FPS threshold, with an average of 90 FPS, offering a good balance between visual fidelity and frame rate.
At 3840x2160, the Low preset is the only viable option. It is the only setting that maintains an average above 60 FPS, with a recorded 70 FPS. While this requires significant graphical compromises, it is the only way to achieve smooth gameplay at this resolution.