Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Inside
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 72 | 75 | 120 | 150 |
| 1440p QHD | 114 | 120 | 192 | 239 |
| 1080p Full HD | 159 | 167 | 266 | 333 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Inside on Your System
Inside is a side-scrolling puzzle platformer from 2016, and the measured data for the Intel Core i7-12700KF paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 shows a system with overwhelming performance headroom. Across every tested resolution and preset, this combination delivers frame rates that far exceed the 60 FPS playability threshold, making it a definitive choice for high-refresh-rate displays. The data indicates that the primary limitation at 4K is not the CPU or GPU architecture but the sheer demand of the highest settings, though even that scenario remains comfortably playable.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The benchmark results for this configuration are characterized by exceptional average frame rates, with the only recorded minimum and maximum figures appearing at Medium settings. At 1920x1080, the performance is remarkable: Low settings produce an average of 333 FPS, Medium settings average 266 FPS with a minimum of 226 FPS and a maximum of 306 FPS, High settings average 167 FPS, and Ultra settings still manage an average of 159 FPS. This data suggests that at 1080p, the game is almost entirely unconstrained, as even the most demanding preset delivers nearly triple the playable threshold.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance scales down predictably but remains exceptionally high. Low settings yield an average of 239 FPS, while Medium settings drop to an average of 192 FPS, with a documented range of 163 FPS minimum to 220 FPS maximum. High settings produce 120 FPS on average, and Ultra settings maintain a strong 114 FPS average. The consistency between High and Ultra at this resolution is notable, with only a 6 FPS difference, indicating that the visual upgrade to Ultra comes at a minimal performance cost.
At 3840x2160, the GPU begins to show its workload more clearly, yet the results are still impressive. Low settings average 150 FPS, and Medium settings average 120 FPS, with minimum and maximum figures of 102 FPS and 138 FPS respectively. High settings reduce the average to 75 FPS, while Ultra settings are the most demanding at 72 FPS. The gap between High and Ultra at 4K narrows to just 3 FPS, suggesting that the game's Ultra preset is not significantly more taxing than High at this resolution. Notably, the minimum FPS recorded at 4K Medium (102 FPS) is still far above the 60 FPS threshold, underscoring the stability of this combination.
The pattern across resolutions reveals that the RTX 4060 handles Inside with substantial headroom. The jump from 1080p to 1440p reduces average frame rates by roughly 30-40% across presets, while the move from 1440p to 4K incurs a similar relative drop. However, the absolute numbers remain so high that even the weakest data point—72 FPS at 4K Ultra—is fully playable.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearest rivals for the Intel Core i7-12700KF, based on average benchmark scores, include the Intel Core i7-13700T, which scores 35403 with a delta of -0.1% relative to the i7-12700KF's average score of 35365. The Intel Core i5-13600T scores 35305, a delta of 0.2%, and the Intel Core 5 213PE scores 35428, a delta of -0.2%. The Intel Core i7-12700K scores 35287, a delta of 0.2%. These results indicate that in CPU-bound scenarios, swapping the i7-12700KF for any of these alternatives would produce nearly identical frame rates, as the performance differences are well under one percent.
For the GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060's nearest rivals are all AMD products, with the AMD Radeon HD 7790 scoring 17666 (a delta of -0.2% from the RTX 4060's average of 17639), the AMD Radeon 780M scoring 17588 (a delta of 0.3%), the AMD Radeon Pro 560 scoring 17551 (a delta of 0.5%), and the AMD Radeon Pro 460 scoring 17509 (a delta of 0.7%). In practice, this means that a system with any of these GPUs would achieve nearly the same frame rates as the RTX 4060 in Inside, provided the CPU is not a bottleneck. However, given the CPU scores involved, the i7-12700KF is unlikely to bottleneck any of these GPUs in this game.
The practical implication is that the measured performance is highly representative of what users would see with these alternative components. The tiny delta percentages (all within ±0.7%) mean that the FPS figures for this combo would be essentially unchanged, with differences of only a few frames per second at most. This makes the benchmark data robust and transferable to a wider range of hardware configurations.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which achieves an average of 159 FPS. This is the best visual quality available while maintaining a frame rate nearly three times the playability threshold. The data shows no reason to lower settings at this resolution, as even the highest preset leaves massive headroom.
At 2560x1440, the best settings are also Ultra, with an average of 114 FPS. This is comfortably above 60 FPS and offers the full visual experience without compromise. The margin is smaller than at 1080p but still substantial, with 54 FPS of headroom over the minimum playable frame rate.
At 3840x2160, Ultra remains the best settings choice, delivering an average of 72 FPS. This is the only resolution where the frame rate approaches the 60 FPS threshold, but it still clears it by 12 FPS. For users who prioritize frame rate stability over maximum visual fidelity, High settings at 4K provide 75 FPS, but the data indicates that Ultra is perfectly viable. The recommendation is to use Ultra at all resolutions, as the minimum recorded FPS at 4K Medium (102 FPS) suggests that even the most demanding preset will not dip below 60 FPS.
The Verdict
This PC can absolutely run Inside, and it does so with extraordinary ease. The verdict by resolution is clear: at 1920x1080, all four presets—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—are playable, with Ultra averaging 159 FPS. At 2560x1440, all presets are also playable, with Ultra averaging 114 FPS. At 3840x2160, all presets are playable as well, with Ultra averaging 72 FPS.
The data confirms that the 60 FPS threshold is cleared by a wide margin at every resolution and settings combination. The weakest performance point is 4K Ultra at 72 FPS, which is still 20% above the threshold. For gamers with 144Hz or 165Hz monitors, 1080p and 1440p will fully utilize the display's refresh rate on Ultra settings, while 4K users will need to accept a frame rate around 72 FPS for maximum quality. There are no configurations in the measured data that fail to meet the playability standard, making this a no-compromise setup for Inside.
CPU and GPU Roles
The scaling between resolutions and presets reveals the relative importance of the CPU and GPU for Inside. At 1920x1080, the frame rates are so high (159-333 FPS) that the game is likely CPU-bound on this system, as the RTX 4060 would be underutilized at such low resolutions. The i7-12700KF, with its 12 cores and 20 threads, provides ample single-thread performance for the game's physics and logic, as evidenced by its 3DMark single-thread score of 1043 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4071.
As the resolution increases to 2560x1440 and then 3840x2160, the GPU becomes progressively more important. The frame rate drops from 159 FPS at 1080p Ultra to 114 FPS at 1440p Ultra, a 28% reduction, and then to 72 FPS at 4K Ultra, a 37% reduction from 1440p. This pattern indicates that the RTX 4060 is the limiting factor at higher resolutions, while the CPU's role diminishes. The GPU's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 272.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for Inside's modest texture requirements, but the 4K resolution demands more pixel throughput.
The Low settings data reinforces this interpretation. At 1080p Low, the average is 333 FPS, which is likely near the CPU's maximum frame rate capability. At 1440p Low, the average is 239 FPS, and at 4K Low, it is 150 FPS. The consistent ~30-40% reduction per resolution step at Low settings suggests that the GPU's fill rate and shading throughput are the primary drivers of performance scaling, while the CPU maintains a high ceiling that is never reached at higher resolutions. In summary, the CPU is sufficient to saturate the GPU at all resolutions, and the GPU's performance dictates the final frame rate.
How This Combo Ranks
Within the benchmark database for Inside, this combination of the Intel Core i7-12700KF and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 ranks 1863 out of 3716 tested combos. This places it in the 50th percentile of all tested systems, meaning it outperforms roughly half of the configurations in the database. Given that the game is a 2016 puzzle platformer with modest hardware requirements, this ranking is more a reflection of the wide range of systems tested than a limitation of this particular combo.
The rank of 1863 indicates that there are many systems with more powerful GPUs (such as higher-tier RTX 40-series cards) that achieve higher frame rates, but for the specific purpose of running Inside, the RTX 4060 provides more than enough performance. The combo rank is also influenced by the CPU's 85th percentile ranking among all CPUs and the GPU's 61st percentile ranking among all GPUs, suggesting that the CPU is relatively stronger than the GPU in this pairing.
In practical terms, the 1863rd rank out of 3716 means that this system is in the upper half of all tested hardware combinations, and the measured FPS data shows that it delivers a flawless experience for Inside. Users should interpret this rank as evidence that the system is well-balanced for modern gaming, with the CPU providing headroom for future upgrades and the GPU handling the current game with substantial reserve capacity.