Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Inside
Puzzle Platformer 2016

Inside

48%
Not Recommended Your system may struggle with this game.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
232 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
134 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
204 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
96 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
125 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
63 FPS
7ms Frame Time
11ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,516
Your CPU 14,185
Graphics Card
Required 27,118
Your GPU 16,129

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 63 62 101 125
1440p QHD 96 104 163 204
1080p Full HD 134 143 213 232

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 143
1920x1080 Low 232
1920x1080 Medium 213
1920x1080 Ultra 134
2560x1440 High 104
2560x1440 Low 204
2560x1440 Medium 163
2560x1440 Ultra 96
3840x2160 High 62
3840x2160 Low 125
3840x2160 Medium 101
3840x2160 Ultra 63

Performance Analysis: Inside on Your System

The Intel Core i5-10400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti is a capable combination for running Inside, a Puzzle Platformer from 2016. The recorded data places this combo at rank 2760 out of 3716 tested combinations, which is a solid mid-pack position that reflects a system with enough headroom for the game’s demands. The benchmark results show that this setup clears the 60 FPS playable threshold at every resolution and preset combination tested, from 1080p Low to 4K Ultra. The analysis below breaks down the measured performance, compares it to nearby hardware, and explains which component drives the experience at each resolution.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo holds rank 2760 out of 3716 in the database, placing it in the 74th percentile of tested configurations for Inside. This ranking is not surprising given the hardware: the i5-10400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the Core 10th Gen series with a boost clock of 4.30 GHz, while the RTX 3060 Ti is a GeForce 30-series card with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus. The game itself is a 2D side-scrolling puzzle platformer, which is not particularly demanding on modern hardware, and the data confirms that this combo sits comfortably above the median.

The CPU’s average benchmark score of 14185 and the GPU’s average benchmark score of 16129 both contribute to this ranking. The i5-10400F’s percentile against all CPUs is 68, and the RTX 3060 Ti’s percentile against all GPUs is 59. These values indicate that both components are mid-range to upper-mid-range performers, and their combination is well matched for a game like Inside. The measured FPS data reinforces this: even the most demanding setting at the highest resolution, 4K Ultra, averages 62.7 FPS, which is above the playable threshold. The ranking reflects a system that is not at the top of the charts but is more than sufficient for this title.

FAQ

Q: What is the average FPS at 1080p with Ultra settings?

A: At 1920x1080 with Ultra settings, the combo averages 134.2 FPS. This is the highest preset at that resolution, and it still runs well above the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: Can this system handle 4K resolution?

A: Yes, at 3840x2160, the lowest recorded average is 61.7 FPS on High settings. The Ultra preset averages 62.7 FPS, so all four settings (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) clear the 60 FPS mark at 4K.

Q: Which setting provides the highest frame rate at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset delivers the highest average at 203.9 FPS. Medium follows at 162.8 FPS, High at 104.1 FPS, and Ultra at 95.5 FPS.

Q: How does the RTX 3060 Ti compare to its nearest rivals in benchmark scores?

A: The RTX 3060 Ti’s average benchmark score is 16129. The AMD Radeon RX 9060 scores 16014, which is 0.7 percent lower. The AMD Radeon Pro 5600M and AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT both score 16351 and 16361 respectively, each 1.4 percent higher.

Q: What is the best settings preset at 1080p for maximum visual quality?

A: The database indicates that Ultra is the best settings preset at 1920x1080, with an average FPS of 134.2. Since this exceeds 60 FPS by a wide margin, there is no need to lower the preset for playability.

Q: Is the i5-10400F a bottleneck for the RTX 3060 Ti in this game?

A: Based on the data, the CPU’s single-thread score in Cinebench R23 is 1451, and the GPU’s PassMark G3D score is 20349. The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K suggests that the GPU becomes more influential at higher resolutions, but the CPU still delivers sufficient performance across all tested settings.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data covers three resolutions and four settings each, with average frame rates only (no min or max values were recorded). At 1920x1080, the Low preset averages 231.7 FPS, Medium averages 213.1 FPS, High averages 142.8 FPS, and Ultra averages 134.2 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 97.5 FPS, which shows that the game’s visual settings have a meaningful impact on performance, but even the most demanding preset leaves substantial headroom above 60 FPS.

At 2560x1440, the averages are 203.9 FPS for Low, 162.8 FPS for Medium, 104.1 FPS for High, and 95.5 FPS for Ultra. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is consistent across settings: Low falls by 27.8 FPS, Medium by 50.3 FPS, High by 38.7 FPS, and Ultra by 38.7 FPS. This scaling indicates that the GPU is handling the increased pixel count effectively, with no setting falling below the playable threshold.

At 3840x2160, the averages are 124.6 FPS for Low, 100.8 FPS for Medium, 61.7 FPS for High, and 62.7 FPS for Ultra. The most notable observation is that Ultra averages slightly higher than High at 4K, a difference of 1.0 FPS, which is within measurement variance. The Low to Ultra range at 4K spans from 124.6 FPS down to 61.7 FPS, so every preset remains above 60 FPS, but High and Ultra are the only ones that come close to the threshold.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The nearest rivals for the Intel Core i5-10400F provide context for CPU-bound scenarios. The Intel Xeon 6756E has an average score of 14163, which is 0.2 percent lower than the i5-10400F’s 14185. The Intel Core 7 160UL scores 14232, 0.3 percent higher. The AMD EPYC 7552 scores 14115, 0.5 percent lower, and the AMD Ryzen 3 7320C scores 14277, 0.6 percent higher. These deltas are all within one percent, meaning that for Inside, any of these CPUs would deliver nearly identical frame rates when paired with the same GPU. The game is not heavily multithreaded, so the i5-10400F’s 6 cores and 12 threads are more than adequate, and the single-thread performance (Cinebench R23 score of 1451) is the more relevant metric.

For the GPU, the nearest rivals are the AMD Radeon RX 9060 with a score of 16014 (0.7 percent lower), the AMD Radeon Pro 5600M at 16351 (1.4 percent higher), the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT at 16361 (1.4 percent higher), and the AMD Radeon R9 370X at 15862 (1.7 percent lower). The RTX 3060 Ti’s average benchmark score of 16129 sits near the middle of this group. In practical terms for Inside, any of these GPUs would produce FPS values within a small margin of the measured results. The RX 5700 XT, for example, would likely match the RTX 3060 Ti within a few frames per second at each resolution and setting. The R9 370X, being older, might show slightly lower scores in synthetic benchmarks, but the delta is still under 2 percent.

Best Settings per Resolution

The database identifies the best settings preset as the most demanding one that stays at or above 60 FPS, which for this combo is Ultra at every resolution. At 1920x1080, Ultra runs at 134.2 FPS, leaving a huge margin above the threshold. At 2560x1440, Ultra averages 95.5 FPS, which is still comfortable. At 3840x2160, Ultra averages 62.7 FPS, which is just above the playable line but still qualifies.

The verdict data confirms that all four settings (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) are playable at each resolution. This means users can choose the Ultra preset for maximum visual quality without sacrificing playability, even at 4K. The only caveat is that at 4K, the margin above 60 FPS is slim for High and Ultra, so any background processes or driver overhead could push the frame rate below the threshold in rare moments, but the average stays above it.

The Verdict

Can this PC run Inside? Yes, definitively. The verdict by resolution shows that playable settings include High, Low, Medium, and Ultra at 3840x2160, 2560x1440, and 1920x1080. The best settings preset is Ultra at all three resolutions, with average FPS of 62.7 at 4K, 95.5 at 1440p, and 134.2 at 1080p. Since the playable threshold is 60 FPS, every configuration tested clears it.

The data indicates that this is not a borderline case. At 1080p, the lowest average FPS (Ultra) is more than double the threshold, and at 1440p, Ultra is 35.5 FPS above the line. Even at 4K, the most demanding settings stay above 60 FPS, which is impressive for a puzzle platformer but also a reflection of the RTX 3060 Ti’s capabilities. For users with a 60 Hz display, this combo will hold a locked frame rate at any preset and resolution. For those with higher refresh rate monitors, the 1080p Low setting at 231.7 FPS or 1440p Low at 203.9 FPS opens the door to very high refresh rates.

CPU and GPU Roles

The division of labor between the Intel Core i5-10400F and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti becomes clearer when examining the FPS scaling across resolutions and settings. Inside is a side-scrolling game with relatively simple geometry and lighting, so the CPU’s role is primarily to maintain a consistent frame pacing and handle game logic. The i5-10400F’s single-thread performance, with a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1451, is sufficient for this task, as evidenced by the high frame rates at 1080p where CPU overhead is more likely to be a factor.

At 1920x1080, the difference between Low and Ultra is 97.5 FPS (231.7 down to 134.2), which suggests that the GPU is the limiting factor as settings increase. The CPU has enough headroom to push the GPU to its limits, and the RTX 3060 Ti’s 16.20 TFLOPS of FP32 performance handles the increased shading load. At 2560x1440, the scaling from Low to Ultra is 108.4 FPS (203.9 down to 95.5), a slightly larger drop, indicating that pixel throughput is becoming more important. The GPU’s 448.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 256-bit bus are well suited to this resolution.

At 3840x2160, the picture changes. The Low setting averages 124.6 FPS, but Ultra drops to 62.7 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 61.9 FPS, which is smaller than at lower resolutions in absolute terms but larger as a percentage. This is where the GPU becomes the dominant component. The CPU’s performance scales minimally with resolution, so the frame rate drop from 1440p to 4K is almost entirely attributed to the GPU’s fill rate and memory bandwidth. The RTX 3060 Ti’s 133.2 GPixel/s pixel rate is the relevant metric here, and the data shows it handles 4K Ultra just above 60 FPS. In summary, the CPU is more than adequate at all resolutions, and the GPU determines the ceiling, especially as resolution and settings increase.