Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Inside
Puzzle Platformer 2016

Inside

91%
Excellent Match Your system exceeds recommended requirements!

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
267 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
128 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
191 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
92 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
124 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
59 FPS
7.4ms Frame Time
11ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,516
Your CPU 39,768
Graphics Card
Required 27,118
Your GPU 23,021

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 59 64 95 124
1440p QHD 92 96 152 191
1080p Full HD 128 135 218 267

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 135
1920x1080 Low 267
1920x1080 Medium 218
1920x1080 Ultra 128
2560x1440 High 96
2560x1440 Low 191
2560x1440 Medium 152
2560x1440 Ultra 92
3840x2160 High 64
3840x2160 Low 124
3840x2160 Medium 95
3840x2160 Ultra 59

Performance Analysis: Inside on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D and Intel Arc B580 combination delivers a remarkably consistent performance profile across Inside, a 2016 puzzle platformer. The data shows a system that is not merely playable but exceptionally fast, with the only meaningful constraint appearing at 4K with the highest preset. At 1080p and 1440p, the pairing offers significant headroom, while 4K requires a modest settings adjustment to maintain a smooth experience.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data reveals a clear scaling pattern tied to both resolution and graphical preset. At 1920x1080, the combination produces a staggering 267.4 FPS on Low settings, which drops to 218.2 FPS on Medium and 135.1 FPS on High. The Ultra preset at this resolution still manages a very high 128 FPS. This indicates that at 1080p, the hardware is heavily underutilized, with the Low preset nearly doubling the frame rate of the High preset.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains excellent but shows the expected cost of higher pixel counts. The Low preset delivers an average of 190.6 FPS, Medium drops to 152.4 FPS, and High settles at 96 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1440p produces an average of 91.7 FPS, which is still comfortably above the playable threshold of 60 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at this resolution is roughly 99 FPS, demonstrating a significant but manageable performance range.

At 3840x2160, the data shows the first signs of strain. The Low preset achieves a strong 123.8 FPS, and Medium follows with 95 FPS. However, the High preset drops to 63.8 FPS, and Ultra falls to 58.6 FPS, dipping just below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The scaling from 1440p to 4K is steep: the High preset loses about 32 FPS, and the Ultra preset loses approximately 33 FPS. This suggests that 4K resolution is the primary bottleneck, rather than the CPU or the game's engine.

The lack of min and max FPS data in the measured results means the analysis relies solely on average frame rates. The average FPS figures show a consistent, predictable degradation as resolution and preset quality increase, with no anomalous spikes or drops that would suggest stuttering or frame pacing issues. The overall pattern indicates a well-optimized experience for a game of this era, with the hardware delivering linear scaling across the tested configurations.

FAQ

*Q: Can this PC run Inside at 4K resolution?*

A: Yes, at 4K the combination achieves playable frame rates on Low, Medium, and High presets, with averages of 123.8, 95, and 63.8 FPS respectively. The Ultra preset, at 58.6 FPS, falls just below the 60 FPS threshold and is not considered playable.

Q: What is the highest preset that maintains 60 FPS at 2560x1440?

A: The Ultra preset at 1440p delivers an average of 91.7 FPS, making it the most demanding setting that stays well above the playable threshold. Even at this maximum quality, there is over 30 FPS of headroom.

Q: How does the 1080p performance compare to 1440p?

A: At 1080p, the Ultra preset averages 128 FPS, while at 1440p the same preset averages 91.7 FPS. This represents a 36.3 FPS drop, or roughly 28% lower performance, when moving from 1080p to 1440p.

Q: Is the Intel Arc B580 the limiting factor at 4K?

A: The data suggests GPU limitations at 4K. The CPU is a high-end desktop part with a strong multi-threaded score of 40009 in Passmark, while the GPU's average benchmark score is 23021. The steep FPS drop between 1440p and 4K indicates the GPU is struggling with the pixel workload.

Q: Which preset offers the best balance of quality and performance at 4K?

A: The High preset at 4K, with an average of 63.8 FPS, is the most demanding preset that maintains a playable frame rate. It offers a significant visual upgrade over Medium (95 FPS) while staying just above the 60 FPS floor.

Q: Does the game benefit more from the CPU or GPU at 1080p?

A: At 1080p, the frame rates are extremely high across all presets, ranging from 128 FPS to 267.4 FPS. The small performance difference between presets suggests the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU efficiently, and the GPU is not bottlenecked at this resolution.

Best Settings per Resolution

For 1920x1080, the Ultra preset is the optimal choice, delivering an average of 128 FPS. This provides the highest visual fidelity with more than double the playable threshold, making it the clear recommendation for smooth and detailed gameplay.

At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset remains the best option, achieving an average of 91.7 FPS. The performance is robust, offering a high-quality experience without sacrificing smoothness. There is no need to reduce settings at this resolution.

For 3840x2160, the High preset is the recommended setting, with an average of 63.8 FPS. While the Medium preset offers a higher frame rate of 95 FPS, High is the most demanding preset that still clears the 60 FPS requirement, providing the best visual experience possible at 4K without compromising playability.

The Verdict

The benchmark data clearly indicates that this PC can run Inside exceptionally well. At 1920x1080, all presets, including Ultra, clear 60 FPS with ease, with the lowest recorded average being 128 FPS. At 2560x1440, the entire range of presets is playable, with Ultra averaging 91.7 FPS and even the most demanding settings maintaining a comfortable margin above the threshold.

At 3840x2160, the verdict is nuanced. The data shows that Low, Medium, and High presets are playable, with averages of 123.8, 95, and 63.8 FPS respectively. However, the Ultra preset at 58.6 FPS falls short of the 60 FPS playable threshold. The verdict by resolution confirms this, listing High as the best playable setting at 4K. This system is therefore capable of running Inside at 4K, but users must be willing to use the High preset instead of Ultra to ensure a smooth experience. For the vast majority of gaming scenarios, particularly at 1080p and 1440p, this combination provides an overwhelmingly powerful and fluid experience.

Similar Performance Alternatives

Looking at the CPU's nearest rivals, the AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D has an average benchmark score of 39768. The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 scores 40081, a delta of -0.8%, making it nearly identical in performance. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 scores 40048, a -0.7% difference, and the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840HS scores 39603, a +0.4% difference. The AMD Ryzen AI 7 450 scores 39485, a +0.7% difference. These CPUs would all behave very similarly in Inside, with performance differences of less than 1% in synthetic benchmarks, translating to imperceptible frame rate differences in this game.

For the GPU, the Intel Arc B580 has an average benchmark score of 23021. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 with a score of 22895, a +0.6% delta, and the AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP with a score of 23061, a -0.2% delta. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 scores 23172, a -0.7% delta, and the NVIDIA P106-100 scores 23249, a -1% delta. These GPUs are all within 1% of the Arc B580's average score, suggesting they would provide nearly identical frame rates in Inside, with the RTX 3080 being marginally faster on average.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D and Intel Arc B580 ranks 2816 out of 3716 tested combos in Inside. This places it in the lower-middle portion of the database, which is counterintuitive given the high frame rates measured. The rank is likely influenced by the fact that many other tested combinations include significantly more powerful and expensive GPUs, such as top-tier NVIDIA and AMD models, which push the average frame rates higher. The ranking suggests that while this combo is fast, there are many other configurations that achieve even higher performance in this specific game, likely due to superior GPU capabilities rather than CPU performance.

CPU and GPU Roles

The data reveals a clear division of labor between the CPU and GPU. At 1920x1080, the frame rates are exceptionally high, with the Low preset hitting 267.4 FPS. The performance difference between Low and Ultra is 139.4 FPS, indicating that the GPU is not the bottleneck at this resolution. Instead, the CPU, with its 8 cores and 16 threads and a strong single-thread score of 4430 in Passmark, is likely the primary driver, ensuring the game logic and rendering calls are processed quickly.

At 2560x1440, the scaling shows a more balanced interaction. The Low preset drops to 190.6 FPS, and Ultra falls to 91.7 FPS. The performance gap between presets narrows, suggesting the GPU is becoming more involved. The CPU's role remains important, but the GPU's workload increases with pixel count, leading to a more even distribution of responsibility.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the clear limiting factor. The Low preset still manages 123.8 FPS, but Ultra drops to 58.6 FPS, below the playable threshold. The significant drop from 1440p to 4K, particularly on higher presets, indicates that the Intel Arc B580's 12 GB of memory and 456.0 GB/s bandwidth are being saturated by the 4K resolution. The CPU, by contrast, shows no such strain, as evidenced by the high frame rates at lower resolutions. The data shows that for Inside, the CPU is sufficient for all tested configurations, while the GPU determines the ceiling for visual quality at higher resolutions.