Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Inside
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 34 | 35 | 56 | 70 |
| 1440p QHD | 53 | 56 | 90 | 112 |
| 1080p Full HD | 74 | 78 | 125 | 156 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Inside on Your System
How This Combo Ranks
This combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D and Intel Arc B390 ranks 3296 out of 3716 tested combos in Inside, placing it in the lower portion of the database. The ranking reflects a mismatch in capabilities: the CPU sits at the 87th percentile among all tested processors, while the GPU sits at just the 9th percentile among all tested graphics cards. For a puzzle platformer like Inside, the CPU contributes less to frame pacing than the GPU, so the Intel Arc B390 becomes the limiting factor in most scenarios.
The CPU itself is a strong performer in synthetic workloads. The Ryzen 7 9800X3D scores 23230 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 2080 in single-core, with a Geekbench multi-core score of 18696 and a single-core score of 2964. Its PassMark multi-thread score reaches 40009. These numbers show a processor that handles both lightly threaded and heavily threaded tasks with ease, which matters for maintaining consistent frame times in Inside when the engine has to process physics and game logic.
The GPU, by contrast, is a modest integrated part with a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1482. That score places it near the bottom of the database, with its nearest rivals including the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1463), the NVIDIA GeForce 800M (1460), the NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM (1446), and the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 (1443). The Arc B390 leads those parts by margins of 1.3% to 2.7%, which is a narrow gap. The practical takeaway is that this combo will run Inside, but the GPU will dictate how high the settings can go.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Inside?
A: The database shows that 1920x1080 is the only resolution where all four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) clear the 60 FPS threshold. At 2560x1440, only Low and Medium stay above 60 FPS. At 3840x2160, only Low maintains playable frame rates.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Ryzen 7 9800X3D has an average benchmark score of 39768. Its closest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840HS, scores 39603, which is 0.4% lower. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 scores 40048, which is 0.7% higher. The AMD Ryzen AI 7 450 scores 39485, which is 0.7% lower, and the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 scores 40081, which is 0.8% higher. These deltas are all within 1%, meaning the CPU is firmly in a competitive mid-range-to-high-end desktop tier.
Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Intel Arc B390 has an average benchmark score of 1482. Its closest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX, scores 1463, which is 1.3% lower. The NVIDIA GeForce 800M scores 1460 (1.5% lower), the NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM scores 1446 (2.5% lower), and the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 scores 1443 (2.7% lower). The GPU leads all of these parts, but the margin is small, indicating similar overall graphics throughput.
Q: What frame rates can I expect at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings?
A: The measured average FPS at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings is 74. The database does not record minimum or maximum values for that preset, but the average comfortably exceeds the 60 FPS playable threshold. This makes Ultra the best playable preset at this resolution.
Q: Is 3840x2160 playable with this combo?
A: At 3840x2160, the only preset that clears 60 FPS is Low, with an average of 70 FPS. Medium drops to 56 FPS average with a recorded minimum of 48 and maximum of 65. High averages 35 FPS, and Ultra averages 34 FPS. So 4K is playable only on the lowest settings.
Q: Does the CPU bottleneck the GPU in Inside?
A: The data does not support a CPU bottleneck. The CPU ranks at the 87th percentile among all processors, while the GPU ranks at the 9th percentile. The measured FPS scales with resolution and settings in a way that is consistent with the GPU being the primary constraint. At 1920x1080 Low, the combo reaches 156 FPS, which suggests the CPU is not limiting even at high frame rates.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The recorded data covers three resolutions and four settings presets each. The database includes average FPS for all combinations, with minimum and maximum values recorded only for Medium settings at each resolution.
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest performance. Low settings produce an average of 156 FPS. Medium settings average 125 FPS, with a minimum of 106 and a maximum of 144. High settings average 78 FPS. Ultra settings average 74 FPS. All presets at this resolution stay above the 60 FPS playable threshold.
At 2560x1440, performance drops but remains respectable for lower presets. Low settings average 112 FPS. Medium settings average 90 FPS, with a minimum of 76 and a maximum of 103. High settings average 56 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS threshold. Ultra settings average 53 FPS. Only Low and Medium are playable at this resolution.
At 3840x2160, the GPU struggles. Low settings average 70 FPS, which is just above the 60 FPS threshold. Medium settings average 56 FPS, with a minimum of 48 and a maximum of 65. The minimum of 48 FPS indicates noticeable dips below the playable threshold. High settings average 35 FPS. Ultra settings average 34 FPS. Only Low is playable at this resolution.
The pattern across resolutions shows a clear GPU ceiling. At 1080p, the combo has headroom to run the highest preset at 74 FPS. At 1440p, the ceiling drops to Medium at 90 FPS. At 4K, the ceiling falls to Low at 70 FPS. The gap between High and Ultra at each resolution is relatively small, suggesting that the engine's rendering load scales steeply with these higher presets.
The Verdict
This combo can run Inside, but the playable range depends heavily on the chosen resolution. At 1920x1080, all four presets clear 60 FPS, with Ultra delivering 74 FPS average. This is the resolution where the combo performs best, and users can confidently enable the highest settings.
At 2560x1440, the verdict is a qualified yes. Low and Medium presets stay above 60 FPS, with Medium averaging 90 FPS. High and Ultra fall short, at 56 FPS and 53 FPS respectively. Users targeting 1440p should stick to Medium or lower.
At 3840x2160, the verdict is marginal. Only Low settings clear 60 FPS, averaging 70 FPS. Medium drops to 56 FPS, and its recorded minimum of 48 FPS means there will be occasional stutter. High and Ultra are not viable at this resolution. The data indicates that 4K playable is technically possible, but only with the least demanding settings.
The CPU is not the deciding factor here. The Ryzen 7 9800X3D is a high-end desktop processor with strong single-thread and multi-thread scores, and it has more than enough headroom for a puzzle platformer. The Intel Arc B390 is the limiting component, and its 9th percentile GPU ranking explains why the frame rates drop sharply as resolution and settings increase.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearest rivals for the CPU and GPU in the database provide a reference point for similar hardware behavior.
For the CPU, the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840HS scores 39603, which is 0.4% below the Ryzen 7 9800X3D's 39768 average. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 scores 40048 (0.7% higher), the AMD Ryzen AI 7 450 scores 39485 (0.7% lower), and the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 scores 40081 (0.8% higher). Any of these processors would deliver nearly identical CPU-side performance in Inside, meaning the frame rates would be unaffected by swapping among them.
For the GPU, the nearest rivals are all older NVIDIA parts. The NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX scores 1463, which is 1.3% below the Arc B390's 1482. The NVIDIA GeForce 800M scores 1460 (1.5% lower), the NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM scores 1446 (2.5% lower), and the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 scores 1443 (2.7% lower). These parts would produce very similar frame rates in Inside, though the Arc B390 holds a slight edge. The narrow deltas mean that any of these GPUs would land in the same playable range per resolution.
The practical implication is that this combo sits in a specific performance tier. The CPU is overqualified for the GPU, but the measured FPS reflects the GPU's limits. Users with similar CPUs and a comparable or slightly weaker GPU should expect the same playable settings at each resolution.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with an average of 74 FPS. This is the recommended setting for this resolution.
At 2560x1440, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Medium, with an average of 90 FPS and a recorded minimum of 76. High drops to 56 FPS, so Medium is the ceiling.
At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Low, with an average of 70 FPS. Medium averages 56 FPS and falls below the threshold, so Low is the only option.
The database's playable threshold is 60 FPS, and the best settings listed here are the highest presets that clear that mark. For users who prioritize frame rate stability over visual fidelity, dropping to the next lower preset at each resolution would provide additional headroom, but the recommendations above represent the optimal balance of quality and performance based on the measured data.