Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Inside
Puzzle Platformer 2016

Inside

87%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
294 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
226 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
263 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
201 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
228 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
144 FPS
4.4ms Frame Time
7ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,516
Your CPU 27,896
Graphics Card
Required 27,118
Your GPU 79,842

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 144 153 211 228
1440p QHD 201 207 247 263
1080p Full HD 226 226 271 294

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 226
1920x1080 Low 294
1920x1080 Medium 271
1920x1080 Ultra 226
2560x1440 High 207
2560x1440 Low 263
2560x1440 Medium 247
2560x1440 Ultra 201
3840x2160 High 153
3840x2160 Low 228
3840x2160 Medium 211
3840x2160 Ultra 144

Performance Analysis: Inside on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 delivers exceptional performance in Inside, placing the combo at rank 667 out of 3,716 tested configurations. This places it in the top 18% of all tested combinations, a strong showing for a game that is not typically demanding by modern standards. The data confirms that this system is overwhelmingly capable, with every tested preset at every resolution clearing the 60 FPS playability threshold by a massive margin.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo's rank of 667 out of 3,716 tested combos indicates that while this is a high-end pairing, it is not the absolute top performer for Inside. This is unsurprising given the game's age and relatively modest hardware requirements. The RTX 5090, which sits in the 92nd percentile of all GPUs, is paired with a CPU that falls in the 80th percentile of all processors. The combination of these two strong components yields a system that is far more powerful than necessary for this title, yet the rank suggests that some other combinations—likely featuring newer or more specialized hardware—achieve even higher frame rates.

The data shows that the system's performance is limited more by the game's engine and the laws of physics than by the hardware itself. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo achieves 293.6 FPS, which is near the practical ceiling for many displays. The gap between this combo and the 667th-ranked system is not detailed, but the absolute frame rates suggest that the system is operating in a territory where further gains would be marginal. The CPU's 3D V-Cache technology, which provides 96 MB of shared L3 cache, is particularly beneficial for gaming, and the RTX 5090's 32 GB of GDDR7 memory and 1.79 TB/s bandwidth ensure no bottleneck at any resolution.

CPU and GPU Roles

For Inside, a puzzle platformer with relatively simple geometry and lighting, the GPU typically dominates performance, but the data reveals an interesting dynamic. The scaling between resolutions shows that the GPU is the primary driver of frame rate differences. At 1920x1080, the gap between Low and Ultra settings is 67.2 FPS (293.6 vs 226.4), while at 3840x2160, the same settings gap is 84.2 FPS (227.9 vs 143.7). This larger absolute difference at 4K indicates that the GPU is working harder at higher resolutions, as expected.

However, the CPU's role becomes more apparent when examining the scaling from 1080p to 4K. At Low settings, the frame rate drops from 293.6 FPS at 1080p to 227.9 FPS at 4K, a reduction of 22.4%. At Ultra settings, the drop is from 226.4 FPS to 143.7 FPS, a reduction of 36.5%. This suggests that at lower settings, where the GPU has less work to do, the CPU becomes more of a limiting factor, preventing the frame rate from scaling linearly with resolution. The Ryzen 7 5800X3D's 8 cores and 16 threads are more than sufficient, but the game's single-threaded nature means the CPU's 3.40 GHz base and 4.50 GHz boost clocks are what matter most.

The preset scaling within each resolution further clarifies the roles. At 4K, moving from Low to Medium costs 17.1 FPS (227.9 to 210.8), while moving from Medium to High costs 58.0 FPS (210.8 to 152.8). The jump from High to Ultra is only 9.1 FPS (152.8 to 143.7). This pattern—where the largest drop occurs between Medium and High—suggests that High settings introduce a significant graphical feature that taxes the GPU heavily. The CPU's influence is consistent across all presets, as the frame rate differences between presets at the same resolution are entirely attributable to GPU workload.

Best Settings per Resolution

At every resolution, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, and it does so with a substantial margin. The data shows that this system can run Inside at maximum settings without any concern for playability.

  • 3840x2160 (4K): Ultra settings deliver an average of 143.7 FPS. This is more than double the 60 FPS threshold, providing a very smooth experience on high-refresh-rate 4K displays. The lowest tested preset, Low, achieves 227.9 FPS, showing that even the most conservative settings are far beyond what is needed.
  • 2560x1440 (1440p): Ultra settings produce an average of 201.3 FPS. This is a 40% improvement over the 4K result, and it comfortably exceeds the 60 FPS threshold. The gap between Low and Ultra at this resolution is 61.4 FPS (262.7 vs 201.3), indicating that players can choose any preset without worrying about performance.
  • 1920x1080 (1080p): Ultra settings deliver an average of 226.4 FPS. This is the highest Ultra result across all resolutions, and it is nearly four times the 60 FPS threshold. The system is so powerful at this resolution that the difference between Low (293.6 FPS) and Ultra (226.4 FPS) is the smallest relative gap, at 22.9%.

The verdict by resolution confirms that Ultra is the best setting for all three resolutions, with average frame rates of 143.7 FPS, 201.3 FPS, and 226.4 FPS for 4K, 1440p, and 1080p respectively. This system is effectively overkill for Inside, as even the most demanding settings leave enormous headroom.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The nearest rivals for the CPU and GPU provide context for how other hardware would behave in this combination. For the Ryzen 7 5800X3D, the closest performers are the AMD Ryzen 7 6800U (deltaPct 0), the Intel Core i9-10900K (deltaPct 0.1), the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 (deltaPct -0.1), and the Intel Core i5-12600KF (deltaPct 0.3). These CPUs would produce nearly identical frame rates in Inside, as the game is not heavily multi-threaded. The i9-10900K and i5-12600KF, both Intel parts, would be particularly close substitutes, with the 5800X3D's 3D V-Cache providing a slight edge in some scenarios.

For the RTX 5090, the nearest rivals are the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB (deltaPct 0.3), the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB (deltaPct 0.6), the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT (deltaPct 1.1), and the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 64X (deltaPct -1.4). These GPUs would perform within about 1.4% of the RTX 5090 in Inside, which is a negligible difference. The Tesla P100 variants are professional-grade cards, while the RX 6850M XT is a mobile GPU, but their benchmark scores indicate they would deliver similar frame rates. In practice, any of these alternatives would provide a playable experience, though the RTX 5090's 32 GB of VRAM is far more than the game requires.

When considering a full system swap, pairing the 5800X3D with any of these rival GPUs would yield almost identical results. The deltaPct values are all within 1.4%, which translates to a difference of only a few frames per second in Inside. Similarly, pairing the RTX 5090 with a rival CPU would produce negligible changes, as the game is not CPU-bound at these frame rates.

FAQ

*Q: Can this system run Inside at 4K with maximum settings?*

A: Yes, the data shows that at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the system achieves an average of 143.7 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS playability threshold.

*Q: What is the highest frame rate this combo achieves in Inside?*

A: The highest average frame rate recorded is 293.6 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This is the only preset/resolution combination that approaches 300 FPS.

Q: How much performance is lost when moving from Low to Ultra settings?

A: At 4K, the drop from Low to Ultra is 84.2 FPS (227.9 to 143.7). At 1440p, the drop is 61.4 FPS (262.7 to 201.3), and at 1080p, it is 67.2 FPS (293.6 to 226.4). The percentage loss is highest at 4K, at 36.9%.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU more important for this game?

A: The GPU is the primary factor, as evidenced by the larger frame rate differences between presets at higher resolutions. However, the CPU still matters, as the frame rate does not scale linearly with resolution at Low settings, indicating some CPU limitation.

Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems?

A: This combo ranks 667th out of 3,716 tested configurations. This places it in the top 18% of all tested combos, which is a strong result for a game that is not particularly demanding.

Q: Are there any settings where this system drops below 60 FPS?

A: No. Every tested preset at every resolution—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra at 1080p, 1440p, and 4K—delivers an average frame rate above 60 FPS. The lowest recorded average is 143.7 FPS at 4K Ultra.

The Verdict

This system can run Inside with absolute authority. The verdict by resolution confirms that all four settings presets—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—are playable at all three resolutions, with the best settings being Ultra at each. The average frame rates at Ultra are 226.4 FPS at 1920x1080, 201.3 FPS at 2560x1440, and 143.7 FPS at 3840x2160. These numbers are multiples of the 60 FPS threshold, providing a silky-smooth experience on any display.

The weakest result, 4K Ultra, still delivers 143.7 FPS, which is more than enough for even the most demanding high-refresh-rate monitors. The system's performance is so far above the playability threshold that users could enable any graphical features without concern. The data indicates that this combination is over-provisioned for Inside, but it also ensures that the game will run flawlessly with maximum settings and no compromises. For players seeking the absolute best experience, this system delivers it at every resolution and preset.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of performance across all resolutions and settings. The table below summarizes the average frame rates:

3840x2160 (4K)

  • Low: 227.9 FPS
  • Medium: 210.8 FPS
  • High: 152.8 FPS
  • Ultra: 143.7 FPS

2560x1440 (1440p)

  • Low: 262.7 FPS
  • Medium: 247.2 FPS
  • High: 206.7 FPS
  • Ultra: 201.3 FPS

1920x1080 (1080p)

  • Low: 293.6 FPS
  • Medium: 270.6 FPS
  • High: 226.3 FPS
  • Ultra: 226.4 FPS

The data shows a consistent pattern: frame rates decrease as resolution and settings increase, but the system never approaches the 60 FPS floor. The largest single drop occurs at 4K when moving from Medium to High, a decrease of 58.0 FPS, which suggests a significant graphical feature is enabled at High. At 1080p, the High and Ultra settings produce nearly identical results (226.3 and 226.4 FPS), indicating that the Ultra preset adds little GPU workload at this resolution. The minimum and maximum FPS values are not provided, but the average frame rates are consistently high, suggesting a stable experience. Overall, the system demonstrates exceptional performance in Inside, with no settings combination yielding a result below 143.7 FPS.