Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Inside
Puzzle Platformer 2016

Inside

40%
Not Recommended Your system may struggle with this game.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
156 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
74 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
112 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
53 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
70 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
34 FPS
12.8ms Frame Time
19ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,516
Your CPU 27,896
Graphics Card
Required 27,118
Your GPU 1,482

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 34 35 56 70
1440p QHD 53 56 90 112
1080p Full HD 74 78 125 156

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 78
1920x1080 Low 156
1920x1080 Medium 125
1920x1080 Ultra 74
2560x1440 High 56
2560x1440 Low 112
2560x1440 Medium 90
2560x1440 Ultra 53
3840x2160 High 35
3840x2160 Low 70
3840x2160 Medium 56
3840x2160 Ultra 34

Performance Analysis: Inside on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D paired with the Intel Arc B390 presents a unique split in performance for Inside. The processor is a high-end desktop part with strong multi-threaded capabilities, while the graphics solution is an integrated-class chip with a low performance percentile. The recorded data shows this combination delivers very different experiences depending on the resolution and settings, ranging from highly playable at 1080p to barely playable at 4K.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its strongest results. On Low settings, the average frame rate is 156 FPS, which is more than double the 60 FPS playable threshold. Moving to Medium settings, the average drops to 125 FPS, with a minimum of 106 FPS and a maximum of 144 FPS, indicating a smooth and consistent experience. High settings produce an average of 78 FPS, still well above the threshold. Ultra settings, which are the most demanding, yield an average of 74 FPS, maintaining playability at the highest visual quality.

At 2560x1440, performance scales down noticeably. Low settings still provide a very high average of 112 FPS. Medium settings offer an average of 90 FPS, with a recorded minimum of 76 FPS and a maximum of 103 FPS, which remains a solidly playable range. High settings drop to an average of 56 FPS, which falls just below the 60 FPS threshold, making it borderline. Ultra settings are less viable, with an average of 53 FPS.

At 3840x2160, the integrated GPU becomes the limiting factor. Low settings produce an average of 70 FPS, which is playable but with less headroom than lower resolutions. Medium settings drop to an average of 56 FPS, with a minimum of 48 FPS and a maximum of 65 FPS, showing significant frame pacing variability. High settings yield only 35 FPS average, and Ultra settings drop further to 34 FPS, both of which are not suitable for smooth gameplay.

Best Settings per Resolution

For 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which achieves an average of 74 FPS. This allows the player to experience the game at its highest visual fidelity without sacrificing smoothness.

For 2560x1440, the best setting is Medium, which maintains an average of 90 FPS. While High settings are close, they fall short at 56 FPS, so Medium is the optimal choice for a consistent 60 FPS or higher experience at this resolution.

For 3840x2160, the only playable setting is Low, which achieves an average of 70 FPS. This is a significant compromise on visual quality, but it is the only preset that keeps the frame rate above the playable threshold.

CPU and GPU Roles

The data indicates that the Intel Arc B390 is the dominant constraint in this pairing, particularly at higher resolutions. The scaling from 1920x1080 Low (156 FPS) to 2560x1440 Low (112 FPS) represents a 28% drop, and further to 3840x2160 Low (70 FPS) represents another 38% drop. This steep decline is characteristic of a GPU that is running out of fillrate and shading capacity as the pixel count increases.

The CPU's role becomes more apparent at lower resolutions and higher settings. At 1920x1080, the frame rates are high enough that the CPU must keep up with the GPU's output. The Ryzen 7 5800X3D, with its 8 cores and 16 threads, is well-suited for this task. However, the difference between Medium (125 FPS) and Low (156 FPS) at 1080p suggests that even with a strong CPU, the GPU is still the primary bottleneck. The CPU's influence is less visible at 4K, where the GPU drops to 70 FPS on Low, leaving the processor with ample headroom.

In summary, the Ryzen 7 5800X3D is more than capable of feeding the Arc B390 at all resolutions, but the integrated GPU's performance ceiling is reached quickly. The bottleneck is clearly the graphics solution, and the CPU’s high benchmark scores, such as the 14317 in Cinebench R23 multicore, do not translate into higher frame rates once the GPU is saturated.

Similar Performance Alternatives

Looking at the nearest rivals for the CPU, the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D sits very close to several other processors. The AMD Ryzen 7 6800U has an average score of 27887, which is 0% delta from the 5800X3D's 27896. The Intel Core i9-10900K scores 27872, a 0.1% delta. The AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 scores 27932, a -0.1% delta, and the Intel Core i5-12600KF scores 27799, a 0.3% delta. In practice, any of these CPUs would deliver nearly identical frame rates in Inside, as the game is not heavily CPU-bound at the settings where this GPU is playable.

For the GPU, the Intel Arc B390's nearest rivals are much older, lower-end parts. The NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX scores 1463, a 1.3% delta from the Arc B390's 1482. The NVIDIA GeForce 800M scores 1460, a 1.5% delta. The NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM scores 1446, a 2.5% delta, and the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 scores 1443, a 2.7% delta. This comparison shows that the Arc B390 is in the same performance class as these legacy entry-level GPUs. Users coming from a system with a GT 710 would see a small but measurable improvement, while those expecting desktop-class performance would be disappointed.

How This Combo Ranks

The recorded data places this combination at rank 3296 out of 3716 tested combos for Inside. This puts it in the bottom 11% of all configurations in the database. The low ranking is almost entirely due to the Intel Arc B390, which has a percentile ranking of 9 versus all GPUs. The CPU, in contrast, has a percentile ranking of 80 versus all CPUs, indicating it is a high-performing part. The combination of a strong CPU with a weak GPU results in a system that underperforms relative to what the processor alone might suggest. In games like Inside, which are not particularly demanding, this pairing can still offer playable experiences at lower resolutions, but it is far from a high-end gaming setup.

FAQ

Q: Can this combo run Inside at 60 FPS on a 4K monitor?

A: Yes, but only on Low settings, where the average frame rate is 70 FPS. Medium settings drop to 56 FPS average, which is below the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: What is the best setting to use at 2560x1440?

A: Medium settings provide the best balance, with an average of 90 FPS and a minimum of 76 FPS. High settings average 56 FPS, which is not consistently playable.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU more important for this game?

A: The GPU is the limiting factor. The frame rate drops significantly as resolution increases, which is typical of a GPU bottleneck. The CPU has sufficient power, as shown by its high benchmark scores, but it is not fully utilized.

Q: How does this combo compare to other hardware?

A: The GPU performs similarly to the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710, which has a 2.7% lower average score. The CPU is closely matched with the Intel Core i9-10900K, which has a 0.1% lower average score.

Q: What is the overall ranking of this combo?

A: It ranks 3296 out of 3716 tested combinations, placing it in the lower percentile of systems in the database.

Q: Is the frame rate stable at 1080p Medium settings?

A: Yes, the recorded data shows a minimum of 106 FPS and a maximum of 144 FPS, with an average of 125 FPS, indicating a smooth experience.