Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Inside
Puzzle Platformer 2016

Inside

39%
Not Recommended Your system may struggle with this game.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
141 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
67 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
101 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
48 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
64 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
30 FPS
14.3ms Frame Time
21ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,516
Your CPU 27,896
Graphics Card
Required 27,118
Your GPU 1,184

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 30 32 51 64
1440p QHD 48 51 81 101
1080p Full HD 67 70 113 141

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 70
1920x1080 Low 141
1920x1080 Medium 113
1920x1080 Ultra 67
2560x1440 High 51
2560x1440 Low 101
2560x1440 Medium 81
2560x1440 Ultra 48
3840x2160 High 32
3840x2160 Low 64
3840x2160 Medium 51
3840x2160 Ultra 30

Performance Analysis: Inside on Your System

Measured FPS Breakdown

Starting with 4K, the recorded data shows this combo struggling at the upper end of the resolution scale. At 3840x2160 with High settings, the average FPS drops to 32, which is well below the 60 FPS playability threshold. Low settings at 4K bring the average up to 64 FPS, making it the only preset at this resolution that clears the bar. Medium settings at 4K land at 51 FPS average, with a minimum of 43 FPS and a maximum of 59 FPS, so the frame pacing stays consistently sub-60 throughout. Ultra settings at 4K are the worst of the bunch, producing just 30 FPS on average, which is half of what the Low preset delivers. The gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is substantial, a 34 FPS difference that highlights how quickly the GPU saturates as graphical load increases.

Moving down to 2560x1440, the picture improves noticeably. High settings at 1440p yield 51 FPS average, which still misses the 60 FPS target but is close enough to feel nearly there. Low settings jump to 101 FPS average, a strong result that gives plenty of headroom. Medium settings at 1440p deliver 81 FPS average, with a minimum of 69 FPS and a maximum of 93 FPS, meaning even the worst-case dips stay above the playability threshold. Ultra settings at 1440p drop to 48 FPS average, which is a significant step down from Medium and still short of smooth gameplay. The pattern here is clear: Medium is the sweet spot at 1440p, offering a comfortable margin above 60 FPS while Ultra falls short.

At 1920x1080, the combo finally shows its full potential. High settings produce 70 FPS average, comfortably above the threshold. Low settings hit 141 FPS average, which is more than double the 4K High result and shows how resolution-bound this system is. Medium settings at 1080p reach 113 FPS average, with a minimum of 96 FPS and a maximum of 130 FPS, so even the lowest recorded frame stays well above 60. Ultra settings at 1080p deliver 67 FPS average, which is the heaviest preset at this resolution and still playable. The jump from 1440p Ultra (48 FPS) to 1080p Ultra (67 FPS) is 19 FPS, demonstrating that the GPU has enough headroom at lower pixel counts to handle maxed-out settings.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Low, with an average of 64 FPS. This is the only playable option at 4K. Medium sits at 51 FPS, High at 32, and Ultra at 30, so all three fail the 60 FPS requirement. If you own a 4K display, you will need to accept Low settings and even then the margin is slim, only 4 FPS above the threshold, so any demanding scene could push it below.

At 2560x1440, the best playable preset is Medium, averaging 81 FPS. Low also clears the bar at 101 FPS, but Medium offers a better visual experience while still maintaining a 21 FPS cushion above 60. High at 51 FPS and Ultra at 48 FPS are both unplayable by the database standard. The 1440p Medium result is strong enough that you could reasonably lock the frame rate to 60 and enjoy consistent performance.

At 1920x1080, every preset is playable, and the best option is Ultra at 67 FPS. This is the only resolution where Ultra clears the threshold, and it does so with a modest 7 FPS margin. High (70 FPS), Medium (113 FPS), and Low (141 FPS) all exceed the target as well, so 1080p users have complete freedom to choose their preferred visual quality without worrying about drops below 60.

How This Combo Ranks

The database places this configuration at rank 3422 out of 3716 tested combos for Inside. That puts it in the bottom 8 percent of all systems recorded, which reflects the GPU's limited capability rather than the CPU's strength. The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D is a powerful processor, sitting in the 80th percentile versus all CPUs, but the Intel Arc B370 is an integrated-class part in the 5th percentile versus all GPUs. The combo's overall rank is dragged down almost entirely by the graphics side.

The data shows that the CPU is not the limiting factor in this pairing. The Ryzen 7 5800X3D scores 14,317 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 1,452 in single-core, numbers that place it well above what Inside requires. The GPU, with a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1,184, is the bottleneck in every resolution tested. This is a classic case of a high-end processor paired with a low-end graphics solution, and the measured FPS reflects the GPU's constraints.

Similar Performance Alternatives

Looking at the CPU's nearest rivals in the database, the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D has an average benchmark score of 27,896. The AMD Ryzen 7 6800U sits at 27,887, a negligible 0 percent difference. The Intel Core i9-10900K scores 27,872, just 0.1 percent behind. The AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 is 0.1 percent ahead at 27,932, and the Intel Core i5-12600KF trails by 0.3 percent at 27,799. For Inside specifically, swapping the 5800X3D for any of these CPUs would produce nearly identical results because the game is not CPU-bound at the settings where this combo struggles. The frame rates would remain unchanged in practice, as the GPU would still be the limiting factor.

On the GPU side, the Intel Arc B370's nearest rivals are all older or lower-tier parts. The ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 scores 1,186, which is 0.2 percent higher than the Arc B370's 1,184. The ATI Radeon HD 5770 is 0.5 percent ahead at 1,190. The AMD Radeon HD 7650M is 0.7 percent ahead at 1,192, and the AMD FirePro M2000 is 1.4 percent behind at 1,168. These deltas are tiny, meaning any of these GPUs would deliver essentially the same frame rates in Inside. If you have a system with one of these older cards, the performance you get in this game would be nearly identical to what the Arc B370 produces.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Inside at 1080p with Ultra settings?

A: Yes. The measured average FPS at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings is 67, which is above the 60 FPS playability threshold. This is the only resolution where Ultra clears the bar.

Q: What is the best playable setting at 1440p?

A: Medium settings at 2560x1440 produce an average of 81 FPS, with a minimum of 69 FPS and a maximum of 93 FPS. Low settings also work at 101 FPS, but Medium offers better visuals while staying comfortably above 60.

Q: Is 4K playable with this hardware?

A: Only with Low settings, which average 64 FPS. Medium, High, and Ultra at 3840x2160 all fall below 60 FPS, with averages of 51, 32, and 30 respectively.

Q: How does the Intel Arc B370 compare to its closest rivals?

A: The Arc B370 scores 1,184 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12. The ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 is 0.2 percent faster at 1,186, and the ATI Radeon HD 5770 is 0.5 percent faster at 1,190. The AMD Radeon HD 7650M is 0.7 percent faster at 1,192, while the AMD FirePro M2000 is 1.4 percent slower at 1,168.

Q: Is the CPU holding back performance in this game?

A: No. The Ryzen 7 5800X3D ranks in the 80th percentile of all CPUs and scores 14,317 in Cinebench R23 multi-core. The GPU is the limiting factor at every resolution, as evidenced by the large FPS jumps when lowering resolution or settings.

Q: What frame rates can I expect at 1080p with Medium settings?

A: The average FPS is 113, with a minimum of 96 and a maximum of 130. Even the worst recorded frame stays well above the 60 FPS threshold.

The Verdict

This PC can run Inside, but the experience depends heavily on your display resolution. At 1920x1080, the system clears 60 FPS on every preset, including Ultra at 67 FPS average. This is the ideal resolution for this combo, as it offers full flexibility in visual settings. At 2560x1440, the system is playable on Low (101 FPS) and Medium (81 FPS), with Medium being the recommended choice for the best balance of quality and performance. High and Ultra at 1440p fall short at 51 and 48 FPS respectively.

At 3840x2160, only Low settings are playable, averaging 64 FPS. The margin is thin, and any demanding scene could push the frame rate below 60, so 4K users should be prepared for occasional dips. Medium at 4K averages 51 FPS, High at 32, and Ultra at 30, all of which are unplayable by the database standard.

The verdict is straightforward: this is a 1080p machine for Inside, capable of max settings with a small buffer above 60 FPS. At 1440p, you get solid Medium performance. At 4K, you are restricted to Low settings with minimal headroom. The CPU is more than capable for this game, but the integrated-class GPU limits the overall experience. If you play on a 1080p monitor, this setup is fully satisfactory. If you target higher resolutions, you will need to compromise on settings or consider a more powerful graphics solution.